226971from Nick Bikoff, Bookseller |
|
Browse 226971 | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| 1) |
MICHIGAN AND CLEVELAND ERA
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan: University of Michigan Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1948. Hardcover. Pictorial endpapers. Bright, clean blue cloth w/gilt. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. Sketches of University of Michigan staff members & Alumni who served the Cleveland administration, 1885-89; 1893-97. Presidents. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
INDIAN WARS 1850-1890
|
|
|
Connmecticut: Park South Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Vibrant full page color illustrations w/b/w drawings. DJ protected with a mylar cover. Strife between the native Americans and the white invaders. Native Americans, Indian. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Encyclopedia of North American Railroads
|
|
|
New York: Exeter Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1985. First American Edition. Frontis as an illustration. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photographs, drawings & maps. . Bright, clean black cloth. Tight copy. DJ protected with a mylar cover. Detailed coverage of the North American Railroad from the first horse drawn lines to the present. Railroad. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
MEN WHO LEAD LABOR
|
|
|
New York: Modern Age Books Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1937. Softcover; Second Printing. Tight copy. Text, clean and intact. DJ, a few edge chips and one small neatly repaired edge tear. DJ protected with a mylar cover. Biographical sketches, vivid and factual. The inside story of labor's history, including corruption and racketeering. USiana; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
INAUGURAL 1965
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Presidential Inaugural Committee. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1965. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. Delux Limited Edition #765. Jan.20 1965.The inauguration of Lyndon Baines Johnson, 36th President & Hubert H. Humphrey 38th Vice President. Paste on front board w/ bright gilt lettering. Binding tight. See through pocket in rear containing publishers ads, intact. Presidents. USiana. ; Color Photographs; 4to; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: MIRROR OF A PEOPLE (1973)
|
|
|
New Jersey: Hamond. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Color & b/w illustrations. Special photography by George Fistovich. A fascinating look at how we lived at the time of the American Revolution. Bright, clean red cloth w/gilt front board and spine. DJ protected with a mylar cover. Americana. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 7) |
NEW FRONTIER (1934)
|
|
|
New York: Rynal & Hitchcock. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1934. Hardcover; First Printing. 50, 000 copies. Illustrated with charts . Bright, clean green cloth w/gilt. Tight copy. DJ a few edge chips and small closed tears. New frontier of the mind and spirit which America is begining to penetrate. A nation caught between two worlds. USiana. ; 8vo; 314 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
NEW YORK A PHYSICAL HISTORY (1987)
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Norval White. Atheneum. New York. 1987. Stated 1st. Edition. 269pp. Large 8vo. Illustrated with b/w maps, drawings and photographs. Condition: NF/NF. Clean, bright gray paper boards with cloth spine. Binding tight. DJ protected with mylar cover. An illustrated study of how New York came to be the way it is (architectural photos) . New York History. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|








