226963from Nick Bikoff, Bookseller |
|
Browse 226963 | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
COUNTRY NEEDLEWORK
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with "country look" designs for the home. Bright, clean blue cloth. Tight copy. DJ protected with a mylar cover. Simple style & clear easy-to-follow instructions. Craft; Color Patterns & Photo Ills.; 4to; 155 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
CATALOGUE OF UNITED STATES STAMPS SPECIALIZED 1940
|
|
|
NY: Scott Publications Inc.. Very Good+ 1939. Hardcover. Clean yellow cloth with black lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Small ink stain on bottom edge of pages. Profusely illustrated with stamp portraits. A listing of the various groups of United States stamps in specialized detail. Hobbies; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 454 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SEE AND DO BOOK OF DOLLS AND DOLL HOUSES See and Do Book
|
|
|
New York: H. S. Stuttman Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. "How to" illustrations. This is a "learn to do" book for children of all ages. Book: clean, bright & tight. Dust jacket: minor scuffing & edge wear; protected in a mylar cover. Children. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CANDLE BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Barrows Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1965. Fourth Printing. Bright, clean lime green cloth. Tight copy. Text, clean and intact. DJ protected with a mylar cover. Candle Craft. ; B&W Photo & Drawing Ills.; 8vo; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
COINS AND COIN COLLECTING (1971)
|
|
|
New York: Hamlyn. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. . Profuse color and b&w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers, frontispiece and title page. Int, Numismatic. How to start, house and maintain a coin collection. Hobbies. ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 141 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 6) |
EASY METHODS IN WOOD FINISHING A Series of Practical Treatises
|
|
|
Chicago: Fredrick J Drake & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1911. Hardcover. Clean red cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Drawings. Color charts attached to Inside front & rear covers with "Kranko" sandable resurfacer instructions Craft. ; Pages 60-61, & 68-69, 112-113 darkened spot from newsprint. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ORIENTAL RUG BOOK (1936)
|
|
|
NY: Tudor Publishing Co.. Very Good+ 1936. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth decorated with gilt. Top page edges dyed blue. Bottom edge lightly scuffed. Pictorial color frontispiece. Early owner's book plate.164 B/W illustrations. Craft ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
VENESSA-ANN'S 101 CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTS
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House Inc... Near Fine with no dust jacket 1992. Hardcover; First Printing. Pictorial title page. Clean pictorial boards. Tight, clean & intact copy. Making beaded ornaments, velveteen angels, santa's faces, white satin stockings, antique hearts and many other decorations. Craft. ; Color Photo Ills.; 4to; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
PRIMARY HAND WORK A Graded Course for the First Four Years
|
|
|
Boston: Atkinson, Mentzer & Grover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1906. Hardcover. Clean tan decorated cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Photos & drawings. Crafts for children Craft ; ID address label on fep. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
COLONIAL FURNITURE (1944 SIGNED COPY)
|
|
|
NY: Bruce Publishing Co.. Very Good+ 1944. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. INSCRIBED copy by one author. Clean brown cloth. Tight clean & intact copy with slight spine end wear.. Illustrated with numerous photos & plans to emulate the craft. Furniture project book. Craft, Woodworking ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
MANSIONS IN MINIATURE Four Centuries of Dolls' Houses
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0670454109 . VG+/VG+. Clean gray cloth with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with B/W drawings, color & B/W photos. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. A progression from house to house and room to room that surrounded people of yesteryear. Hobby, Craft; Color & B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|











