Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

170974

from Nick Bikoff, Bookseller

Browse 170974 | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller | Even more COOKING / General books
1) THE NEW LUCILE COOK BOOK
A

THE NEW LUCILE COOK BOOK
NY: Complimnts of Acker, Merrall & Condit Compliments of Acker, Merral & Condit. Very Good with no dust jacket 1906. Hardcover. Clean green cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. How to prepare; soup , meat , fish , wild game, cake, jams & jellies and all types of vegetables including a variety of sauces. Advertising promotion Cook Book; Ad Illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) THE WILLIAMSBURG ART OF COOKERY
Bullock, Helen

THE WILLIAMSBURG ART OF COOKERY
Virginia: Colonial Williamsburg Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1952. Reprint. Hardcover; Sixth Printing. 1938 title, a reprint of the Old Virginia Cookbook of 1742. Illustrated with drawings. . Decorated boards, white spine with gilt. Tight clean copy. Date inked on fep. DJ a bit shelf worn repaired with tape. Protected with a mylar cover. CookBook. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) COOKING WITH NUTS (1979)
Frank, Dorthy C

COOKING WITH NUTS (1979)
New York: Clarkson F. Potter. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. Bright clean brown cloth with gilt. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. DJ protected with a mylar cover. From soup to nuts. Nuts can transform soups, salads and sauces. Add brilliance to meats, poultry, vegetables and fish. Cookbook. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) A HANDBOOK OF WINE How to Buy, Serve, Store and Drink It
Todd, William J

A HANDBOOK OF WINE How to Buy, Serve, Store and Drink It
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1934. Hardcover. Bright clean red cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Revised & Enlarged Edition. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Wine & Dine, Cook Book. ; Drawings; 12mo; 110 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) THE ATTIC COOKBOOK (1972)
Wilkinson, Gertrude

THE ATTIC COOKBOOK (1972)
Baltimore, Maryland: Penquin Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Bright clean brown cloth with gilt. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. DJ, slightly rubbed one side of spine. Protected with a mylar cover. A treasury of rare old recipes. Cookbook. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages . more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: