296203from Nick Bikoff, Bookseller |
|
Browse 296203 | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General books
|
| 1) |
The Mystery of Migration (1981)
|
|
|
New York: Studio Book: Viking Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color & b/w photographs, drawings & maps. Bright clean black boards with gilt design and lettering on front cover/gilt lettering on spine. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. DJ protected with a mylar cover. The why and how life migrates; introduces new theories of migration. . Nature, Birds. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 2) |
THE OWLS OF NORTH AMERICA (NORTH OF MEXICO) All the Species and Subspecies Illustrated in Color and Fully Described
|
|
|
NY: Weathervane Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Clean tan cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Illustrated frontispiece. Illustrated with full page color paintings . Besides the portraits of all subspecies, there are range maps, schematic drawings of owl anatomy and field sketches of owls and their prey. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Descriptions of the daily routine and life cycle of each owl. Nature, Birds ; Color & B/W Illus; 4to; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
NEIGHBOURS OF FIELD, WOOD & STREAM
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Tissue protected illustrated frontispiece. Bright, very clean green pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Prior owners inscription on front endpaper. A small address label inside front cover. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. Habits & home life of some of these unseen neighbours of ours. Nature/Birds. ; B&W Photo Ills.; 8vo; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
BACKYARD EXPLORATION
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1927. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Clean red cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. 215 photos and drawing Illustrations. Nature ; Book plate. Prior owners signature. Lightly bumped top corners. Light suffs on front cover ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo; 211 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
WHEN DINOSAURS RULED THE EARTH (1990)
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. Pictorial title page & endpapers. Bright, clean pictorial covers. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. DJ protected with a mylar cover. Fascinating details and peculiarities of the dinosaur. A remarkable book for enthusiasts. Nature; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
ALL COLOR BOOK OF REPTILES
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial endpapers and title page. Bright, clean paper boards, snake skin decorated. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. Protected with a mylar cover. All magnificent color photos show how attractive and varied reptiles can be. Nature/Reptiles. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 107 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 7) |
INTRODUCING POISONOUS SNAKES
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1960. Hardcover. Clean green cloth with gilt lettering & design. Tight clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with photos. Translated by Joy Turner. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Concise, factual descriptions - their coloring and markings, their dispositions, their habits. Nature, Reptile ; Slight color fading at green cloth edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
INTRODUCING DRAGONS
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket N.D.. Hardcover. Clean pale orange decorated cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Translated by Sylva Souckova. Profusely illustrated with photos. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Fabulous world of the alligator, crocodile, turtle, tortoise and lizard. Nature, Reptiles ; DJ with a few small closed edge tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 79 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE NERVOUS SYSTEM AND ITS CONSERVATION (1915)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co.. Very Good+ 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. A nice copy with clean maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Text tight, clean & intact. B/W illustrations. Anatomy of the nervous system. Medical ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|









