Twentieth Century Musicfrom East Riding Books |
|
Browse Twentieth Century Music | Return to East Riding Books | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Classical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
| 1) |
Paul Hindemith Werkverzeichnis
|
|
|
Mainz. Very Good. Paperback. N.D. 56pp . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Catalogue De L'Oeuvre D' Albert Roussel
|
|
|
Paris. Very Good. 1947. Paperback. 138pp, frontis. Previous owners neat signature on cover. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Elgar-Atkins Friendship
|
|
|
David & Charles. 1984. 0715385836 . 510pp, plates. Ex library, usual stamps, remains of tape on boards, else very good in very good dust jacket . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gerald Finzi : An English Composer
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. 1998. 0571195989 . 571pp, 8 plates, music examples. Ex library, minimal stamps else very good in very good dust jacket. A heavy book . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Gerald Finzi : An English Composer
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. 0571195989 . 571pp, 8 plates, music examples. A heavy book . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Music of Anthony Hedges : A Catalogue of the Works of the Composer, with an Autobiographical Essay
|
|
|
Hull: Humberside Leisure Services. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0904451488 . xxxvii, 136pp, illustrations. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sonatina for Violin and Piano
|
|
|
Chester Music. Very Good. Paperback. JWC391 score and part . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Carl Nielsen Collection : A Catalogue of the Composer's Musical Manuscripts in the Royal Library
|
|
|
Copenhagen: The Royal Library. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover; Pictorial Boards. 8772891793 . 301pp, frontis, plates, facsimiles. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Stars in a Dark Night : The Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family
|
|
|
Alan Sutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0862992257 . 126pp, b/w illustrations. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Canto d'Amore: Classicism in Modern Art and Music 1914-1935
|
|
|
Merrell Holberton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1858940354 . 490pp, colour & b/w illustrations Catalogue of an exhibition at the Kunstmuseum Basel, 1996. The book comprises five general essays introducing discussions of around 60 individual works by artists and composers including Debussy, Satie, Stravinsky and de Falla, Brancusi, Picasso, Leger and Dali. New copy A heavy book. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Michael Tippett
|
|
|
Robson Books. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0860511375 . 196pp, 8 plates, music examples, chronological list of works. Ex library, endpaper and title page removed in slightly chipped dust jacket; The Contemporary Composers Series. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Michael Tippett
|
|
|
Robson Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0860511375 . 196pp, 8 plates, music examples, chronological list of works. Bottom corner very slightly bumped. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Michael Tippett
|
|
|
Robson Books. Fine. 1997. 2nd Edition, Updated. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. 1861050992 . The Contemporary Composers series. 318pp, 8 plates, music examples, chronological list of works. A new book. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Twentieth-Century Music 1900-1945
|
|
|
Open University Press. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. The Development of Instruments and their Music: units 23-25 previous owners initials . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Grieg and Delius. A Chronicle of their Friendship in Letters
|
|
|
Marion Boyars. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0714529613 . 226pp, illustrations. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Edward Elgar. Centenary Sketches
|
|
|
Novello & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ©1957. Hardcover. Essays by eleven authors closely associated with the composer. 64pp. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Britten: War Requiem
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine. 1996. Hardcover. 0521440890 . 115pp, music examples. New copy; Cambridge Music Handbooks . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Harrison Birtwistle: Man, Mind, Music
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Fine. 2000. Paperback. 0571193455 . 256pp, music examples. Among the most original and challenging music to have been produced by a British composer, this book offers a critical account of Birtwistle's work. new copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Paths to Modern Music Aspects of Music from Wagner to the Present Day
|
|
|
Barrie & Jenkins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 0214652491 . xvii, 330pp. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Reviving the Muse: Essays on Music after Modernism
|
|
|
Brinkworth, Wilts.: Claridge Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1870626540 . 274pp. Essays by composers, musicologists and performers assessing the state of serious music today by presenting a challenge to modernists and minimalists and addressing the subjects of tonality, atonality, the experimental avant-garde, and electronic and computerised additions to orchestras. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 21) |
Conducting Elgar
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine. 1998. Paperback. 0198165579 . Completed and edited by Jonathan Del Mar 278pp, frontispiece. New copy. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The World of Twentieth Century Music
|
|
|
Hale Publishing. Fine. 1991. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. 0709043988 . 990pp. New edition of this standard work fully revised by Stephen J. Pettitt. Entries on each composer give a brief biography and list works in order of composition with programmatic and analytical notes. A very heavy book, extra postage will be requested. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Nielsen Symphony No 5
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine. 1997. Paperback. 0521446325 . 127pp, music examples. A new book. ; Cambridge Music Handbooks . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Italian Opera Since 1945
|
|
|
Harwood Academic Publishers. Near Fine. 1997. Glazed Pictorial Boards. 9057550016 . Contemporary Music Studies volume 15 258pp, illustrations, music examples. New copy (bottom corners have been very slightly bumped) . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Life of Charles Ives
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine. 1999. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. 0521599318 . 199pp, illustrations. A new book. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Robert Russell Bennett A Bio-Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: Greenwood Press. Fine. 1990. Hardcover; Cloth, Gilt Titles. 0313264724 . 215pp, frontis. New copy; Bio-Bibliographies in Music Series No 29 . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 27) |
From Parry to Britten British Music in Letters 1900-1945
|
|
|
Batsford. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0713455217 . xviii, 332pp, 60 illustrations. A chronological anthology of correspondence by and about British composers active between 1900 and 1945. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Percy Grainger Companion
|
|
|
Thames Publishing. 1981. 0905210123 . 268pp, plates, text figures, catalogue of works, discography. Ex library, book plate, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Grainger on Music
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover; Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. 0198166656 . 416pp, numerous music examples. This selection of forty-six essays about the production, promotion, and propagation of music is drawn from his over 150 public writings. Written between the turn of the century and the early 1950s, these essays reveal Grainger's youthful compositional plans, his ideas about piano technique, and his enduring high regard for the music of Grieg, Delius, and `Frankfurt Group' colleagues Cyril Scott, Roger Quilter, and Henry Balfour Gardiner. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Finding the Key. Selected Writings of Alexander Goehr
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Fine. 1998. Paperback. 0571193102 . 321pp, New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Operas of Gian Carlo Menotti, 1937-1972 : A Selective Bibliography
|
|
|
Green Cloth/Silver Titles. 193pp. Ex library, front endpaper & title page removed else very good. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Private World of Leonard Bernstein
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1968. Pictorial Boards. Photographs by Ken Heyman 191pp. slight shelf wear else v good . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 33) |
Arthur Honegger
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1574670417 . 677pp, 16 plates, music examples, chronological list of works. Translated by Roger Nichols. A new copy. Heavy book, extra postage may be requested. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Harrison Birtwistle
|
|
|
Robson Books. Fine. 1998. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. 1861052359 . The Contemporary Composers series. 186pp, plates, music examples, catalogue of works. A new book. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Harrison Birtwistle
|
|
|
Robson Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Red Cloth/Gilt Titles. 0850512703 . The Contemporary Composers series. 186pp, plates, music examples, catalogue of works. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Leaving Home : A Conducted Tour of Twentieth Century Music with Simon Rattle
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. 0571178774 . 288pp, illustrations, colour & b/w. Small graze to back of dust jacket. A heavy book. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Harrison Birtwistle
|
|
|
Robson Books. 1984. Hardcover. 0850512703 . 186pp, plates, music examples, catalogue of works. Ex library, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket. ; Contemporary Composers Series . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 38) |
European Music in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Penguin Books. Very Good. 1961. Paperback. 360pp. A little browning to pages. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 39) |
John Tavener : Glimpses of Paradise
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. 0575057033 . 306pp, 8 plates, list of works, discography . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Britten
|
|
|
Omnibus Press. 1996. Glazed Pictorial Card Covers. 0711948127 . The Illustrated Lives of the Great Composers series. 145pp + index, illustrations. Ex library, usual stamps else very good. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Britten
|
|
|
New York: Holmes & Meier. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0841908028 . x, 166pp, 8 plates. New copy; The Composer As Contemporary Series . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Die Visionen des Arnold Schonberg : Jahre Der Malerei / the Visions of Arnold Schonberg: the Painting Years
|
|
|
Germany: Hatje Cantz. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover; Grey Cloth. 3775711333 . 230pp, illustrations, colour plates. several well-known authors give a comprehensive overview of his work. Contains much of Schonberg's visual art, produced between 1908 and 1912. This was an important form of expression for him outside of music. These works include portraits of family and friends, landscapes, and several set designs for his stage productions. Text in German & English. Heavy book. New copy. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Holst
|
|
|
Omnibus Press. 1997. Glazed Pictorial Card Covers. 0711965250 . The Illustrated Lives of the Great Composers series. 141pp, illustrations. Ex library, usual stamps else very good. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 44) |
Capriccio for Orchestra
|
|
|
Faber Music. Very Good. ©1972. Paperback. edited by Imogen Holst. Study score. 22pp. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Holst
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Second Edition. 057109967X . The Great Composers series. 93pp, illustrations, music examples. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Music of William Walton
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. 234pp, frontis, music examples. Slightly chipped dust jacket in protective film. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Essays before a Sonata The Majority and Other Writings
|
|
|
New York: Norton. Fine. 1999. Softcover. 0393318303 . Xxv, 258pp, music examples. The Essays Before a Sonata was conceived by Ives as a preface to his second piano sonata, Concord, Mass. 1845. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Janacek's Uncollected Essays on Music
|
|
|
Marion Boyars. Fine. 1987. Paperback. 0714529516 . Selected, edited and translated by Mirka Zemanova 253pp, illustrations, music examples. These essays were originally published between 1884 and 1928. New copy. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Modern American Music from Charles Ives to the Minimalists
|
|
|
Cygnus Arts. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1900541009 . 143pp, A new copy. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 50) |
John Tavener, The Music of Silence A Composer's Testament
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Fine. 1999. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. 0571200885 . 210pp, 8 plates. New copy. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |


























