Singers & Singingfrom East Riding Books |
|
Browse Singers & Singing | Return to East Riding Books | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Classical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Extraordinary Operatic Adventures of Blanche Arral
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover; Red Cloth. 1574670778 . 352pp, 14 b/w illustrations. Translated by Ira Glackens. Born in Belgium as Clara Lardinois, the youngest of 17 children, she began her career at the Opéra-Comique in Paris, where Massenet added a small part to Manon for her. During her travels around the world Arral befriended such legendary figures as Sarah Bernhardt, Mata Hari, Houdini, Victor Hugo, Liszt, Saint-Saëns, and Jack London, who based a character on her in his book Smoke Bellew. In Russia she met Rasputin, and in Turkey, the sultan Abdülhamid II. She describes her recording sessions with Thomas Edison and her run-ins with the difficult Nellie Melba. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Never Sing Louder Than Lovely
|
|
|
Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0091504600 . 208pp, 8 plates, repertoire list, discography. Previous owner's inscription on front paste down. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Flagstad Manuscript. An Autobiography
|
|
|
Heinemann. Very Good. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 234pp, frontis, 14 plates. In repaired dust jacket with a little edge wear. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Performing World of the Singer
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. 0241105889 . 113pp, many illustrations. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Singing from the Soul. an Autobiography
|
|
|
Souvenir Press. Very Good+. 1994. Paperback. 0285632302 . 280pp, illustrations, list of first performances, discography, videography. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cecilia Bartoli : The Passion of Song
|
|
|
The Women's Press. Fine. 1998. Glazed Pictorial Card Covers. 0704346230 . 236pp, illustrations, discography. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
My First Forty Years
|
|
|
MacMillan. Near Fine. 1984. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. 0333370546 . 217pp, 42 plates, performance list, discography. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 8) |
My First Forty Years
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. 0297782916 . 217pp, 42 plates, performance list, discography. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lily Pons: A Centennial Portrait
|
|
|
Amadeus Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1574670476 . 250pp, many illustrations, discography. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Maria Callas: An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
St Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0312269862 . 342pp, 16 plates. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sir Geraint Evans : A Knight at the Opera
|
|
|
Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. 0718123220 . A portrait of one of the most distinguished & popular British opera singers. xi, 276pp, 24 plates, chronology of roles, debut performances, discography. price-clipped dw. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Life of Kathleen Ferrier
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton. 1955. 192pp, frontis, 28 plates, good/chipped dw with slight loss. 2 press clippings on front paste down. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Letters and Diaries of Kathleen Ferrier
|
|
|
Boydell Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Reprint. Hardcover. 1843830124 . 333pp, 8 plates. Inscription by the author. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kiri A Biography of Kiri Te Kanawa
|
|
|
Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. 0002163659 . 192pp, 32 plates. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Auf Den Spuren Der Schubert-Lieder Werden - Wesen - Wirkung. Mit 76 Abbildungen
|
|
|
Wiesbaden, Germany: F. A. Brockhaus. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 3765302481 . 371pp, illustrations. In German . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Callas : Prima Donna Asoluta
|
|
|
W.H. Allen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. xviii, 353pp, fronti, 40 plates, discography, list of performances. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lesley Garrett. Notes from a Small Soprano
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0340739010 . 294pp, 32 plates, colour & b/w. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Queens of Song - Melba, Malibran, Tetrazzini, Patti, Lind and Other Divas
|
|
|
Barrie & Jenkins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0214205703 . 248pp, 16 plates, illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket a little faded and price clipped. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Recital
|
|
|
Methuen. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover; Red Cloth. 183pp, frontis, plates, discography. Preface by Dame Myra Hess. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
My Life
|
|
|
Macdonald & Jane's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0354043684 . 217pp, 28 plates, illustrations on endpapers, discography. Born in 1913, he was the leading baritone of his era. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Chaliapin
|
|
|
MacDonald. 1968. The life of Feodor Chaliapin, the great Russian bass, told by his friend novelist & dramatist Maxim Gorky. with supplementary correspondence and notes, translated from the Russian, compiled and edted by Nina Froud & James Hanley 320pp, 32 plates, repertoire lists. v good in slightly chipped dw . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 22) |
From Blue Danube to Shannon
|
|
|
Philip Allan. 1934. Cloth. The author gives his opinions on singing, his adventures while visiting the Canadian music festivals, an account of the great pianist, Leonard Borwick, and an amusing sketch of the typical virtuoso. viii, 179pp. some foxing to fore-edge ow v good in worn dw with loss on spine . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Caruso : An Illustrated Life
|
|
|
Collins & Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1 85585 022 2 . (c1991) 192pp, many illustrations, chronology. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Wilhelmine Schröder-Devrient
|
|
|
Wiesbaden, Germany: Verlag Der Greif. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. 80pp, 13 illustrations. Dust jacket a little chipped and worn. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Alfred Dellar : A Singularity of Voice
|
|
|
Proteus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. 0906071631 . 197pp, 8 plates, discography . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 26) |
German Secular Song-Books of the Mid-Seventeenth Century. An Examination of the Texts in Collections of Songs Published in the German-Language Area between 1624 and 1660
|
|
|
Aldershot: Ashgate. Fine. 2003. Hardcover. 0754606422 . 354pp. A study of the songs of the two great models of the time, Martin Opitz and Paul Fleming, followed by an analysis of the song-books and collections from three regions: the North-East, Central Germany, and the North. The texts of these songs are examined in relation to structural principles, thematic range and stylistic treatment. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Lieder of Brahms
|
|
|
Cassell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0304938769 . 152pp, music examples. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Peter Pears: A Biography
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0571170722 . 351pp, 8 plates. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Peter Pears: A Biography
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0571153623 . 351pp, 8 plates. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 30) |
My Golden Age of Singing
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ©1998. Hardcover. 1574670360 . 450pp, list of repertoire & recordings. 'Frieda Hempel was among the brightest stars of operas golden age, and one of the first singers whose entire career could be documented by recordings. These captured a coloratura voice of great lyric beauty which Hempel used with remarkable intelligence in opera and on the concert stage. She created the Marschallin in Der Rosenkavalier in both Berlin and New York, where she debuted with Caruso in 1912, and her performances of Mozart and Verdi remain touchstones. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Melba: a Biography
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. 0571102867 . An engrossing account of the colourful life of the greatest soprano of her time and probably of all time. 312pp . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Great Singers on Great Singing
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. 0575032464 . 356pp, music examples. Front endpaper removed, dust jacket price clipped. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Caruso
|
|
|
W. H. Allen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0491009925 . 302pp, frontis, 16 plates. Small repaired tear to price clipped dust jacket, previous owner's inscription. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Callas Portrait of a Prima Donna
|
|
|
Dover. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0486250474 . 416pp, 64 illustrations, repertoire list. First published in 1960, this edition provides a new preface and epilogue covering the period 1960 to the star's death in 1977. Bottom edge slightly dust stained. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Notes from a Low Singer
|
|
|
Julia MacRae. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0862031060 . 205pp, 12 plates. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Eighteen Song Cycles: Studies in their Interpretation. With a foreword by Neville Cardus
|
|
|
Cassell & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0304938424 . xiii, 185pp. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Das War Mein Teil. Erinnerungen Einer Opernsängerin
|
|
|
Berlin: Herbig. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 232pp, plates. Two small tears in dust jacket, in removable protective cover. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Slobodskaya A Biography of Oda Slobodskaya
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. 057502622 . One of the great sopranos of the twentieth century. 142pp, 8 plates, discography. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Callas As They Saw Her
|
|
|
Robson Books. 1987. Hardcover. 0860514110 . 264pp, 40 plates. Recollections by fellow artists including Placido Domingo, Joan Sutherland and Luchino Visconti. Discography and analysis of her greatest recordings. Ex library, Endpaper removed, stamps on verso of title page else very good in very good dust jacket. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Clara Novello. 1818-1908
|
|
|
Geoffrey Bles. Very Good. 1955. Cloth. xiv, 338pp, frontis, 8 plates, family tree. ex library, rebound, front free endpaper removed. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 41) |
New Vocal Repertory 2
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine. 1998. Softcover. 0198790198 . 336pp, numerous music examples. A selection of over 60 vocal works, recommended for general repertoire, graded according to their demands on vocal techniques and musicianship. Each is given detailed treatment from both performing and teaching viewpoints, with music examples, programming suggestions, and practical information. The stylistic range is even wider - composers from Norway and New Zealand are featured, and a strong contingent of British and North American composers, including early pioneers as well as young talents. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Theoretical and Practical Vocal Method
|
|
|
Edwin Ashdown. Very Good. Paperback. no date viii, 108pp. Pt 1 Elementary and Progressive Exercises Pt 2 Development of the Elementary Exercises in the form of Vocalises. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Diva: Great Sopranos & Mezzos Discuss Their Art
|
|
|
Boston: Northeastern University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 1555531326 . 333pp, 16 plates. Based on interviews with 26 reigning divas of the early 1990s, including Hildegard Behrens, Grace Bumbry, Montserrat Caballé, Christa Ludwig, Leontyne Price, Renata Scotto, Joan Sutherland, and Kiri Te Kanawa. The author adds remarks from conductors, directors, voice teachers, and coaches, and highlights changes in the opera scene. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Bravo: Today's Great Tenors, Baritones and Basses Discuss Their Roles
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover; Red Cloth/Gilt Titles. 0297784773 . xxviii, 338pp, 16 plates. Based on interviews, this book explores the relationship between each singer and some of the roles he is identified with. Slight crease on dust jacket. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Melodies and Memories The Autobiography of Nellie Melba
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0241104106 . 253pp, 16 plates. Introduced and annotated by John Cargher. Dust jacket price clipped. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Singing Schumann. an Interpretive Guide for Performers
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine. 2005. Paperback. 0195181972 . 245pp, illustrations, music examples. Practical advice for bringing Robert Schumann's Lieder to life in performance. Guides the reader through the interpretation of all the solo and duet songs, drawing on Schumann's compositional style and its historical background. In particular, the author focuses on the rich and varied repertoire of Schumann's later years, challenging the conventional view that these works reflect a decline in the composer's creative powers. New copy. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 47) |
On the Art of Singing
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0195098250 . 318pp, text figures. Very slight bump to bottom of front board. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 48) |
Rosa Raisa A Biography of a Diva with Selections from Her Memoirs
|
|
|
Boston: Northeastern University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1555535046 . 342pp, illustrations, chronology, repertoire, discography. Chicago Opera star Rosa Raisa (1893-1963) sang over 1,000 opera performances and concerts around the world. She was held in high esteem by composers, conductors, and colleagues, and was Puccini's choice to create the lead roles in La rondine and Turandot. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 49) |
Byrd to Britten A Survey of English Song
|
|
|
John Baker. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 152pp, frontis, 6 plates, music examples. Previous owners name written neatly on endpaper. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Great Singers: From the Seventeenth Century to the Present Day
|
|
|
W.H. Allen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. 1st UK Edition. 0491013612 . 266pp, 16 plates. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |





























