Popular Music & Jazzfrom East Riding Books |
|
Browse Popular Music & Jazz | Return to East Riding Books | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |
| 1) |
Class Act : The Jazz Life of Choreographer Cholly Atkins
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0231123647 . 260pp, 36 plates. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sound of Surprise : 46 Pieces on Jazz
|
|
|
Jazz Book Club. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. 254pp . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Treat It Gentle
|
|
|
Da Capo. Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0306811081 . 245pp, illustrations, discography. In this autobiography Bechet tells of his slave grandfather, the evolving jazz sounds, and stories of Josephine Baker and the Revue Negré. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 4) |
The New Jazz Book
|
|
|
Jazz Book Club. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1965. 314pp, discography. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 5) |
My Defences are Down (song) from Annie Get Your Gun
|
|
|
Irving Berlin Music. Very Good. ©1946. Paperback. IB3025 4pp. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chuck Berry : The Autobiography
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st UK Edition. 346pp, illustrations. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 7) |
They all Played Ragtime: the True Story of an American Music
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Very Good. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. xviii, 338pp, xviii, 16 plates, includes the complete score of Maple Leaf Rag. Lists of published ragtime pieces, phonograph records (both cylinder & disk) , and player piano rolls. Dust jacket slightly Chipped. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jazz in Britain
|
|
|
Jazz Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. 206pp, 8 plates . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Georgia On My Mind. The Nat Gonella Story
|
|
|
Portsmouth: Milestone Publications. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0903852683 . 171pp, illustrations. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Essays on Jazz
|
|
|
Jazz Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. 205pp . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Billie Holiday
|
|
|
Tunbridge Wells: Spellmount. Near Fine. 1984. Glazed Pictorial Boards. 0946771057 . 95pp, illustrations, discography. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Next to a Letter From Home: Major Glenn Miller's Wartime Band
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 1986. 1851580255 . xvi, 360pp plus index, illustrations, comprehensive discography. Ex library front endpaper removed, usual stamps. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sometimes I Wonder The Story of Hoagy Carmichael
|
|
|
Alvin Redman. Very Good. 1966. 313pp, 8 plates. dw has few tiny repaired tears ow v good . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jazz Profiles: The Spirit of the Nineties
|
|
|
New York: Billboard Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0823083381 . 304pp, many illustrations. A collection of 40 written and photographic portraits of some of the most important performers of contemporary jazz. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Jazz World
|
|
|
Jazz Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. 192pp . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jelly Roll Morton's Last Night At the Jungle Inn
|
|
|
Marion Boyars. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 0714528978 . An imaginary memoir. 153pp . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Blues Faces A Portrait of the Blues
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1567921167 . 138pp, many photographs, colour & b/w by the author and his wife, Ann Charters. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sidney Bechet : The wizard of Jazz
|
|
|
MacMillan. 1987. 0333443861 . 331pp, 32 plates. Ex library, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ride Red Ride: the Life of Henry 'red' Allen
|
|
|
Continuum. Fine. 2000. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. 0826447449 . 216pp, 8 plates. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 20) |
Who's Who of Jazz : Storyville to Swing Street
|
|
|
Bloomsbury. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. 950129003 . 447pp, b/w illustrations. Previous owners book plate on front paste-down. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sondheim and Lloyd-Webber: The New Musical
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0195096010 . 452pp, illustrations. An insight into each artist's working methods, analyzing their scores, their early works, and their works-in-progress, as well as the impact their youthful training and private lives have had upon their creative outputs. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Riffs & Choruses : A New Jazz Anthology
|
|
|
Continuum. Fine. 2001. Paperback. 0826447562 . 486pp. An anthology of writings about jazz, with edited pieces on jazz origins, history, culture, style, myth, race and related areas of language, literature and film. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Jazz Generations: A Life In American Music And Society
|
|
|
Continuum. Fine. 2001. Paperback. 082644721X . 214pp, 8 plates, discography. A new copy. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 24) |
We Called it Music : A Generation of Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1947. 1st Printing. 341pp, 8 plates, discography. Previous owners signature. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
I'Ll See You Again: from Bitter Sweet
|
|
|
Chappell & Co. ©1929. Paperback. From the film Bitter Sweet. Cover shows Nelson Eddy & Jeannette Macdonald. A little edge wear and slight edge loss to page 3/4. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Big Band Years
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. 1988. 0715391372 . 208pp, many illustrations, colour & b/w. Ex library, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 27) |
Jazz : An Introduction to Its Musical Basis
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1972. Paperback. Simply written, it tells about the chords, the rhythms, the melodies: how they have come about and how jazzmen use them. 89pp, diagrams, music examples. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Great Songs of the Jazz Bands for Tenor Saxophone or Clarinet
|
|
|
Wise Publications. Very Good. Paperback. with chords. some penil notes on title page. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Scars of Sweet Paradise: the Life and Times of Janis Joplin
|
|
|
Virago Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. 1860497284 . xxii, 408pp, 24 plates, discography. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Tenor Saxophonists of the Period 1930 - 1942 Vol 1
|
|
|
Oslo, Norway. Very Good. 1969. Paperback. Presenting Leon chu Berry, Herschal Evans, Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster, Lester Young - with a critical assessment of all their known recordings and broadcasts. A small repair at top of spine; Jazz Solography Series . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Book of Jazz. : A Guide to the Entire Field
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. (c1957) viii, 280pp. Page edges a little dust stained. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Jazz
|
|
|
Evergreen Books. Very Good. 1960. Paperback. 189pp, many illustrations, discography . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 33) |
My Way (Comme D'Habitude)
|
|
|
Shapiro Bernstein. Very Good. ©1967. Paperback. English lyric by Paul Anka. Photograph of Frank Sinatra on the front. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 34) |
American Musicians
|
|
|
New York: D.A.P.. Fine. 2001. 1891024337 . 295pp, 514 illustrations, colour & b/w. Photographs of gospel, bluegrass, country, R&B and jazz musicians by Lee Friedlander, one of the most important contemporary photographers. Heavy book. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Decca Book of Jazz
|
|
|
Frederick Muller. Very Good-. 1958. Green cloth/gilt. 431 pp. Illustrations. Chipped dust jacket with some loss in removable protective cover. A heavy book. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Duke Ellington : His Life and Music
|
|
|
Phoenix House. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1958. 255pp, frontis, 16 plates. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Run, Rabbit, Run : Song
|
|
|
|
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Real Duke Ellington
|
|
|
Robson Books. 1982. 0860511669 . 272pp, 8 plates. Ex library, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 39) |
Night Beat. A Shadow History of Rock & Roll
|
|
|
Picador. 1999. Paperback. 0330368915 . 461pp. Ex library, 2 stamps else very good. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Heart of Jazz
|
|
|
New York University Press. 1956. 315pp, 20 plates. corners slightly bumped else very good in slightly chipped dw. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Hamp - an Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Amistad Press. Fine. 1993. Paperback. 1567430198 . 286pp, 16 plates, discography. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 42) |
American Jazz Music
|
|
|
Dent. 1940. 1st UK Edition. frontis, 230pp, 5 plates, good in chipped dw . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 43) |
These Jazzmen of Our Time
|
|
|
Jazz Book Club. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. 236pp, 12 plates. foxing to top edge. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 44) |
Count Basie and His Orchestra : its Music and its Musicians
|
|
|
Jazz Book Club. 1958. Cloth. 320pp, discography. corners bumped ow v good in chipped & torn dw . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Duke : A Portrait of Duke Ellington
|
|
|
Elm Tree Books / EMI Music Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. 241 89579 0 . Previous owners book plate. 192pp, 16 plates, select discography. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Salute to Satchmo
|
|
|
IPC Specialist & Professional Press. Very Good. Paperback. (c1970) 155pp, b/w illustrations. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Rock 'n' Roll Collectables - an Illustrated History of Rock Memorabilia
|
|
|
Pyramid Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; Black Cloth, silver titles. 185510069X . 208pp including index. Many colour and b/w photos. Covers musical instruments, printed memorabilia, rock stars' cars, rock stars' outfits, rock 'n' roll art. A heavy book . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Literature of Jazz : a Critical Guide
|
|
|
The Library Association. Very Good. 1970. Soft Cover. 85365 074 8 . covers general background, hisory, biographies, & reference section. xiv, 142pp, . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Drummin' Men: The Heartbeat of Jazz: The Bebop Years
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0195148126 . 400pp, illustrations. Biographies of swing drummers, including such greats as Chick Webb, Gene Kruppa, Jo Jones, Sid Catlett, and Buddy Rich. Korall's own memoir of nearly 50 years in the jazz world. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Larkin's Jazz : Essays and Reviews 1940-84
|
|
|
Continuum. Fine. 2001. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. 0826453465 . 190pp. A new book. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |










