Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Journals and Periodicals

from East Riding Books

Browse Journals and Periodicals | Return to East Riding Books | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Classical books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) Proceedings of the Musical Association: Thirty-Third Session, 1906/7

Novello & Co. 1907. Paper Covered Boards. 183pp, plates. Contents includes: The Sackbut; Spanish Music; Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach; The Antent Concerts; The Emotional Appeal in Instrumental Music; The Englilsh Organ of a Hundred Years Ago; French OperaBefore 1750; Some Thoughts upon the Position of Johannes Brahms Among the Masters of Music. Boards slightly worn and edges bumped, content v good. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) Listen to Norway - Musical Review No 1 2001 Vol 9

Listen to Norway - Musical Review No 1 2001 Vol 9
Oslo, Norway: Norwegian Music Information Centre. Very Good. 2001. Paperback. 46pp, colour illustrations. Contents includes; Will the Knight Risk his Life for a Maiden? ; Medieval Music; The Dream Lay; Saga King Becomes Opera - at Last! A Magazine Providing Information Concerning Norwegian Music, Composers, Musicians. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
3) The Lute Society Journal Volume XXIII Parts 1 & 2

The Lute Society Journal   Volume XXIII  Parts 1 & 2
The Lute Society.. Very Good. 1983. Card Covers. Part 1 40pp, contents include: - Lute Tablature 205-B-32 in the Toonkunst Library, Amsterdam; Citterns and their Fingerboards; The Thibault Lute Manuscript: An Introduction; Minikins and Laces Part 2 44pp. Contents include: - The Instructions from Vincenzo Capirola's Lute Book: The Corporation of Lute-Makers in Venice: Historical Aspects plates, text figures. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) IL Flauto Dolce. Numero Quattordici-Quindici. Aprile-Ottobre 1986

IL Flauto Dolce. Numero Quattordici-Quindici. Aprile-Ottobre 1986
Rome. Very Good. Paperback. 84pp, illustrations, music examples. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
5) Mitteilungen Des Max-Reger Instituts, Bonn Neunzehntes Heft. August 1973

Mitteilungen Des Max-Reger Instituts, Bonn Neunzehntes Heft. August 1973
Bonn: Max-Reger-Instituts. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. 78pp, music examples. 10 articles. In German. Previous owners initials & crossed out sentence on cover. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) Proceedings of the Musical Association forty-seventh session, 1920/1

Very Good. 1922. Paper Covered Boards. 112pp. Boards slightly dust stained, endpapers browned . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
7) Mitteilungen Des Max-Reger Instituts, Bonn Zwanzigstes Heft. Oktober, 1974

Mitteilungen Des Max-Reger Instituts, Bonn Zwanzigstes Heft. Oktober, 1974
Bonn: Max-Reger-Instituts. Very Good. Paperback. 129pp, music facsimiles. 14 articles. In German. Previous owners initials on cover. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
8) Organised Sound an International Journal of Music Technology Volume 2 No 1 April 1997

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 1997. Card Covers. 64pp, illustrations. Voices in the desert: an ontology of the electroacou stic community; An emerging digital community: the CD-ROM artists; The Netherlands Electro-Acoustic Repertoire Centre; ‘Charm of Sound’: something new in the Finnish contemporary music scene?; The Electronic Music Foundation; The UPIC system as an instrument of learning. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
9) Schweizer Jahrbuch Für Musikwissenschaft - Annales Suisses De Musicologie Nouvelle Série Serie 3

Schweizer Jahrbuch Für Musikwissenschaft - Annales Suisses De Musicologie  Nouvelle Série Serie 3
Bern: Paul Haupt. Near Fine. 1983. Paperback. 3258034826 . 186pp. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
10) Die Musikforschung: Herausgegeben Von Der Gesellschaft Für Musikforschung. April - Juni 1989

Die Musikforschung:  Herausgegeben Von Der Gesellschaft Für Musikforschung. April - Juni 1989
Kassel, Germany: Barenreiter. Near Fine. Paperback. Illustrations, music examples. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) The Lute Society Journal Volume XVII

The Lute Society Journal   Volume XVII
The Lute Society.. Very Good. 1975. Card Covers. 93pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - 'To sing and play to the Base-Violl alone': The Bass Viol in English 17th Century Song; The Cittern in England before 1700; Two More Dowland Attributions. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) Tibia : Magazin Fur Freunde Alter und Neuer Blasermusik 1980 No 3

Celle: Moeck. Very Good. 1980. Paperback. contents includes: Robert Wijne, Holzblasinstrumentenmacher in Nijmegen; Handel's Sonaten fur Holzblaser in Neuem Licht; Einige Anmerkungen zur generalbaßpraxis; Zu ausgewahlten Querfloten der Gottinger Musikinstru mentensammlung; Das Baßklarinette als Soloinstrument. In German other dates available. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) Recerca Musicologica V

Recerca Musicologica V
Barcelona: Instituto De Musicologia. Fine. 1985. Paperback. 190pp, illustrations, music examples. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
14) Proceedings of the Royal Musical Association: 88th Session, 1961/62

Very Good. Paperback. 123pp. Contents includes: Handel as a Man of the Theatre; The Aria in Opera Seria; The Easter Psalms of Christ's Hospital; Beethoven's Operatic Plans; The English Consort Song, 1570-1625; Musical Theatre in the Weimar Republic. Other years available . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) The Monthly Musical Record. Volume XXIII

The Monthly Musical Record. Volume XXIII
Augener. 1893. Hardcover. 300pp. Brown cloth, gilt titles & blind-stamped decoration. Very slight damage to top and base of spine, corners bumped, slight foxing on first few pages. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
16) Tibia : Magazin Fur Freunde Alter und Neuer Blasermusik 1987 No 4

Celle: Moeck. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. contents includes: Vermarktete Oper; Die Blockflote in Kantate, Oratorium und Oper; Arrange pour deux flutes. Opernbearbeitungen fur Floteninstrument e; Virtuose Opernbearbeitungen fur Oboe im 19. Jahrhundert; Die Opernfantas ie fur Klarinette; Gedanken uber Bearbeitungen fur Harmoniemusik; Peter-Lukas Graf. In German other dates available. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) NHQ The New Hungarian Quarterly A Review of Political, Cultural, Social and Economic Life in Hungary Vol XXVII No 102

Budapest. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 231pp, plates, colour & b/w small area of surface loss on spine . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
18) The Monthly Musical Record. Volume XIV

The Monthly Musical Record. Volume XIV
Augener. 1884. Hardcover. 300pp. Brown cloth, gilt titles & blind-stamped decoration. Very slight damage to base of spine, corners bumped. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
19) The Lute Society Journal Volume XV

The Lute Society Journal   Volume XV
The Lute Society.. Very Good. 1973. Card Covers. 64pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - German Lute Tablature and Conrad Paumann; The Lute Made Easy: A Chapter from Virdung's Musica Getutscht (1511) ; Uber die Fuge und das Prelude aus JS Bachs Präludium Fuge und Allegro Es-dur BWV998/The Fugue and Prelude from JS Bach's Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E Flat Major BWV 998 . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) The Lute Society Journal Volume XX

The Lute Society Journal   Volume XX
The Lute Society.. Very Good. 1978. Card Covers. 94pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - Le Luth et sa Musique: From the Neuilly Colloquium to the Corpus of French Lutenists; The Lute Airs of Charles Tessier; New sources of music by Robert Johnson. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) NHQ The New Hungarian Quarterly A Review of Political, Cultural, Social and Economic Life in Hungary Vol XXVI No 100

Budapest. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 267pp, plates, colour & b/w . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
22) The Organ : A Quarterly Review for Its Makers, Its Players & Its Lovers Vol XXXIV 1954/5

Musical Opinion. Very Good. Paperback. b/w plates no's 134-137. (no's 135 & 137 ex lib) (other dates available) . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
23) Proceedings of the Royal Musical Association Seventy First Session , 1944/5

Very Good. 1945. Paper Covered Boards. 83pp. Contents include: Discussion on a Music Centre for London; Italian Opera in London; The Music of Delius. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
24) Proceedings of the Musical Association: Fifty First Session, 1924/25

Novello & Co. Very Good. 1925. Paper Covered Boards. 119pp, music examples. Contents Include: 'the Renascence of Dutch Music' Worcester Harmony of the XIV Century; Orlando Gibbons; Modern Harmony from the Standpoint of the Teacher; Operatic Ignorance; The Gramophone - Its Past, Its Present, Its Future. Slight edge wear and foxing to the endpapers. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
25) The Lute Society Journal Volume XVIII

The Lute Society Journal   Volume XVIII
The Lute Society.. Very Good. 1976. Card Covers. 80pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - The English Lute Duet and Consort Lesson; Hans Judenkünig, c. 1455/60-1526: Commemorating the 450th Anniversary of his Death; . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) Music & Letters. a Quarterly Publication Volume V Number 4, October, 1924

Music & Letters. a Quarterly Publication Volume V Number 4, October, 1924
Very Good. Paperback. Pps293-382, viii, music examples. Contents: - English Folksongs; Musical Parlance in English Literature-II; The Claims of Tonic Solfa - I; John Taverner's Masses; Sixteenlth Century Service Music; About "Pierrot Lunaire"; Charles Koechlin's Instrumental Works; On Being Taught Singing; Father's Bass Viol. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
27) The Lute Society Journal Volume XVI

The Lute Society Journal   Volume XVI
The Lute Society.. Very Good. 1974. Card Covers. 88pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - The Tunings of the Four-Course French Cittem and of the Four-Course Guitar in the 16th century; Lute Making in the Late 15th and 16th Century; A Possible Source of Lachrimae. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
28) Harpsichord and Fortepiano Volume 8 No 1 Autumn 1999

Ruxbury Publications. Near Fine. Paperback. 40pp. IDncludes - Dussek, Broadwood and the Additional Keys; Igor Kipnis talks to E H Baruch; Bach Transcribed, pt 2 . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
29) Tibia : Magazin Fur Freunde Alter und Neuer Blasermusik 1988 No 4

Celle: Moeck. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. contents includes: Ein Uberblick uber die Blockflotenforschung 1985-1987; Louis Lot und das 'goldene Zeitalter' der Flote in Frankreich Teil II; James Galway. In German other dates available. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) Proceedings of the Musical Association : Sixty Fifth Session, 1938/39

Novello & Co. Very Good. 1939. Paper Covered Boards. 142pp, fold-out frontis. Includes: - The Criticism of Music; John Dunstable and the Music of His Time; Form in the Instrumental Music of the Seventeenth Century; English Lute Music of the Golden Age; The Influence of the Pianoforte on Musical Progress; Musical Education in Tudor Times. Front free endpaper removed . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
31) Divisions: A Journal for the Art and Practice of Early Musick, for Scholars, Musitians, and Lovers of Musick Vol 1 Nos 1,2 & 3

Cleveland Heights, Ohio. Very Good. Paperback. Sept 1978, Dec 1978, Mar 1979. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
32) The Organ: A Quarterly Review for Its Makers, Its Players & Its Lovers Vol XXXIII 1953/4 with index

Musical Opinion. Very Good. Paperback. b/w plates. no's 129/32 with index leaflet. (other dates available) . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) NHQ The New Hungarian Quarterly A Review of Political, Cultural, Social and Economic Life in Hungary Vol XXVII No 101

Budapest. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 228pp, plates, colour & b/w . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
34) Proceedings of the Musical Association fourth session, 1877-78

Very Good. 1878. Paperback. 139pp. covers dust stained worn. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) The Organ: a Quarterly Review for its Makers, its Players & its Lovers Vol XLVI 1966/7

The Organ: a Quarterly Review for its Makers, its Players & its Lovers  Vol XLVI 1966/7
Musical Opinion. Paperback. B/w plates. No 183 ex library, stamp on front cover, internally very good. (other dates available) . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
36) The Organ: a Quarterly Review for its Makers, its Players & its Lovers Vol XXXVI 1956/7

The Organ: a Quarterly Review for its Makers, its Players & its Lovers  Vol XXXVI 1956/7
Musical Opinion. Paperback. B/w plates. Ex library, stamp on front cover, internally very good. (other dates available) . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
37) The Organ : (Quarterly) Vol 69 nos 271, 272, 273, 274

The Organ :   (Quarterly)   Vol  69 nos 271, 272, 273, 274
T.G.Scott & Son. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
38) The Organ: A Quarterly Review for Its Makers, Its Players & Its Lovers Vol XV 1935/6

Musical Opinion. Very Good. Paperback. no's 57/8/9/0 b/w plates. edges dust stained (other dates available) . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
39) The Organ Volume 64, Numbers 251, 252, 254
Carrington, Douglas R. (editor)

The Organ Volume 64, Numbers 251, 252, 254
Very Good+. 1985. Paperback. Illustrations. A quarterly magazine. Contents includes - Sir Edward Bairstow; A William Hill Reed Organ; Organs of Arendal, Norway; New Organ in Muhlenberg College Chapel; Edwin H. Lemare (parts 2 & 3) ; Te Organ in Newquay Parish Church; Edward Francis Rimbault, 1816-1876; An Eighteenth-century Organ Subscription Appeal; Organs in far away places; The Organ of Clayesmore School. An Early Victorian Organist at Work...The Latter years of John Goss. Other issues available. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
40) The Countryman : Comes from the Country : ;A Quarterly non-Party Review & Miscellany of Rural Life & Work
Cripps, John

1954. vol XLIX no 1 spring, no 2 summer, vol L no 1 autumn, no 2 winter. plates. edges of covers slightly bumped ow v good. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
41) The Countryman : Comes from the Country : ;A Quarterly Non-Party Review & Miscellany of Rural Life and Work
Cripps, John

1956. vol LIII no 1 spring, no 2 summer, no 3 autumn, no 4 winter. plates. edges of covers slightly bumped ow v good. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
42) The Countryman : Comes from the Country : ;A Quarterly Non-Party Review & Miscellany of Rural Life & Work
Cripps, John

1959. vol 56 no 1 spring, no 2 summer, no 3 autumn, no 4 winter. plates. edges of covers slightly bumped ow v good. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
43) The Countryman : Comes from the Country : ;A Quarterly Non-Party Review & Miscellany of Rural Life and Work
Cripps, John

1957. vol LIV no 1 spring, no 2 summer, no 3 autumn, no 4 winter. plates. edges of covers slightly bumped ow v good. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
44) The Musical Quarterly July 1942. Vol XXVIII, No 3
Engel, Carl

The Musical Quarterly July 1942. Vol XXVIII, No 3
New York: Schirmer Books. Very Good. Paperback. Plates, music examples. Contents includes: Personal recollections of Leopold Damrosch; Hayne van Ghizeghem; Gustav Strube: The Man and the Musician; In Search of Beauty in Music; Gretchaninoff's 'Heterodox' Compositions; An English Musician at the Court of Charles VI in Vienna; The Organ in the Mass of the 15th Century- part I. Covers a little dust stained. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
45) The Score: A Music Magazine August 1951 Number 5
Glock, William

Ambassador Publishing. Very Good. Paperback. 64pp, music examples. Includes: Dent On Planning an English Opera, Holst Music in North India; Advice to Young Quartet-Players; Domenico Scarlatti's Harmony I; The Problem of Clear Presentation; Opera Production in London. Other dates in stock. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
46) The Score: A Music Magazine. July, 1960 Number 27
Glock, William

The Score:  A Music Magazine. July, 1960 Number 27
Print And Press Services Ltd. Very Good-. Paperback. 67pp, music examples. Includes: Principles of Composition II; Elliott Carter's Second String Quartet; The Orchestral Variations, op 31: A Radio Talk - Arnold Schoenberg; The Historical Reality of Music Today; Aesthetics versus Acoustics; Atonality and the Twelve-note System in the United States. Top edge of first few pages water-stained. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
47) The Score: A Music Magazine. June, 1959 Number 25
Glock, William

The Score:  A Music Magazine. June, 1959 Number 25
The Score Publishing Co. Very Good. Paperback. 68pp, music examples. Includes: Notes on Die Jakobsleiter; Singing: The Physical Nature of the Vocal Organ; Hans Werner Henze's Italian Music; The Machaut Mass and its Performance I; Theory and Practice in Twelve-Tone Music; Webern Symposium. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
48) The Score: A Music Magazine. January, 1961 Number 28
Glock, William

The Score:  A Music Magazine. January, 1961 Number 28
Print And Press Services Ltd. Very Good. Paperback. 75pp, music examples. Includes: Wagner: Thoughts in Season; Some Lectures on Webern - Roberto Gerhard; Towards a New Music - Anton Webern; New Music: Beethoven's Choral Fantasy; Chorale - Benjamin Britten; Reminiscences of Mahler - Egon Wellesz; At Work on King Priam - Michael Tippett. Back cover a little foxed, staples rusted. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
49) The Score and I. M. A. Magazine December 1956 Number 18
Glock, William

The Score and I. M. A. Magazine December 1956 Number 18
The Score Publishing Co. Very Good. Paperback. 76pp, 2 plates. A few music examples. Includes: Modern Music is Growing Old - Th. W. Adorno; Some Reflexions on the Teaching of Composition - Richard Hall; A Concert for St. Mark - Robert Craft; The Pianoforte and its Influence on Modern Music. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
50) The Score : A Music Magazine May 1952 Number 6
Glock, William

Ambassador Publishing. Very Good. Paperback. 64pp, music examples, 2 plates. Includes: Several items on Arnold Schoenberg, Domenico Scarlatti's Harmony II; Edmund Horace Fellowes; The Rakes Progress; Billy Budd. Very slilght foxing on cover. Other dates in stock. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: