Theory of Musicfrom East Riding Books |
|
Browse Theory of Music | Return to East Riding Books | Even more MUSIC / Instruction & Study / Composition books
|
| 1) |
Counterpoint & Harmony
|
|
|
MacMillan. 1937. x, 399pp, 467 music examples, many extended. signature of previous owner, spine faded, contents v good . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Theory of Sound in Its Relation to Music
|
|
|
Henry S. King. 1876. Cloth. English edition. xi, 187pp, +48pp ads. Illustrated with woodcuts, some of them designed by Professor Tyndale for his book on Sound, diagrams. No. XXII in The International Scientific Series. Covers soiled and darkened, corners bumped and slight damage at top and base of spine. Previous owners signature. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Musical Structure and Design
|
|
|
Dennis Dobson. 1970. 181pp, corner clipped from top corner of ffep ow v good in price clipped dw . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Music Theory and Analysis in the Writings of Arnold Schoenberg (18741951)
|
|
|
Aldershot: Ashgate. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0754641392 . 290pp, 88 music examples. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 5) |
A manual of Music
|
|
|
J. Curwen & Sons Ltd. Very Good. Brown Cloth. nd 1912? 27th edition, revised & enlarged. 303pp. Previous owners signature. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sonata Form
|
|
|
Novello & Co. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. Novello's Music Primers and Educational Series no date 184pp Edges of boards a little bumped, browning of endpapers, some pencil markings. A good reading copy. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Musical Ornaments Simply Explained
|
|
|
Weekes & Co. Very Good. N/D 7th enlarged edition. with questions and answers. 57pp, many music examples. Brown cloth boards . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Elementary Training for Musicians
|
|
|
Schott & Co. Very Good. 1974. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. 0901938165 . xiii, 237pp . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Invention and Composition of Music
|
|
|
Novello & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. 309pp, many music examples . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Second Practice of Nineteenth-Century Tonality
|
|
|
University Of Nebraska Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0803227248 . 279pp, music examples. 'Eight scholarly essays examine the emergence of increasingly complex extended and suspended harmonic techniques in 19th century music. Focusing on a wide range of works by composers such as Schubert, Chopin, Liszt, Wagner, Wolf, Bruckner and Pfitzner, the authors explore how the evolving formal and narrative aesthetics of the Romantic age increasingly encouraged composers to view the suspension of conventional tonal functions as both a technical and an expressive necessity'. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Studies in Fugue
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. 1909. First Edition. 104pp. slight wear on boards ow v good . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Counterpoint for Beginners
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Good. 1954. 114pp . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Short History of Harmony & the Laws & Evolution of Music
|
|
|
Waverley Book Co. Good. Hardcover. no date. xi, 334pp, music examples. edges & corners slightly worn, 2 small patches of lost colour on boards. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Practical Harmony : A concise treatise (including the harmonization of melodies) with progressive Exercises
|
|
|
Joseph Williams. Very Good. 1907. Card Covers. 162pp Ring stain on cover. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Form in Music: with Special Reference to The Designs of Instrumental Music
|
|
|
Joseph Williams. New & Revised Edition. Paperback. no date xii, 279pp. covers slightly dusty ow v good . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Concert Music, Rock, and Jazz Since 1945 Essays and Analytical Studies
|
|
|
University Of Rochester Press. Fine. 2002. Paperback. 1580460968 . 452pp, illustrations. Analysis of a wide range of Western music, disregarding barriers between different kinds of music and discussing topics in three sections: compositional poetics, structuralist approaches, and musical-analysis. New copy; Eastman Studies in Music . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Text Book of Counterpoint
|
|
|
J. Curwen. 1890. Sixth Edition. Cloth, Gilt. 112pp staining to endpapers. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Instrumentation
|
|
|
Novello & Co. Very Good. no date Novello, Ewer and Co.'s Music Primers. cloth backed paper covered boards. 145pp . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Theory of Total Consonance
|
|
|
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,. 1970. (c1970) 108pp, 27 diagrams. v good in grubby & worn dw. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Student Guide to Writing Music Notation
|
|
|
Wise Publications. Near Fine. 1980. Paperback. 0860017583 . 40pp. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sonata Forms
|
|
|
Norton. Fine. 1988. Revised Edition. Paperback. 0393302199 . 415pp, music examples. In this revised edition the text has been corrected and enlarged and includes a new chapter on codas. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Music in Transition: a Study of Tonal Expansion and Atonality, 1900-1920
|
|
|
J. M. Dent. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0460042459 . 242pp, music examples. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mahler's Sixth Symphony - a Study in Musical Semiotics
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 052148166X . xv, 175pp, text figures, music examples. Analyses and discusses one of the most important works in the symphonic repertory. Uses ideas drawn from contemporary critical theory, in particular semiotics, drawing on ideas from Eco, Barthes, and Derrida. ; Cambridge Studies in Music Theory & Analysis . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Structural Functions of Harmony
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Fine. 1999. Paperback. 0571196578 . xvi, 203pp. New copy . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Machine Models of Music
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: MIT. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0262193191 . 544pp, text illustrations, music examples. 'Machine Models of Music brings together representative models ranging from Mozart's "Musical Dice Game" to an article by Marvin Minsky and current research to illustrate the impact that artificial intelligence has had on the understanding and composition of traditional music and to demonstrate the ways in which music can push the boundaries of traditional AI research. New copy Heavy book . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 26) |
Introduction to Microtonal Music for Composers and Instrumentalist in Conventional and Electronic Media
|
|
|
British & Continental Music Agencies. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. 16pp, music examples. . more information
Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|








