Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Orchestras

from East Riding Books

Browse Orchestras | Return to East Riding Books | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Classical books
1) Sounds Magnificent : The Story of the Symphony
Chappell, Herbert

BBC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. 0563202440 . Traces the development of the symphony and the growth of the orchestra from the early string ensembles to the full scale symphony orchestras of today. 172pp, many illustrations, colour & b/w . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
2) The Henry Wood Proms
Cox David:

BBC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0563176970 . 390pp, over 50 illustrations. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
3) Royal Philharmonic : The Annals of the Royal Philharmonic Society
Elkin, Robert

Rider & Company. no date 1946? 192pp, plates. Previous owners signature. dark green cloth, gilt lettering, embosed motif of Beethoven. edges dust stained in worn dw . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
4) London Symphony: Portrait of an Orchestra, 1904-1954
Foss, Hubert and Goodwin, Noel

London: Naldrett Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Preface by R. Vaughan-Williams. 263pp, 15 illustrations. Previous owers sigature, slight foxing to edges and dw, sellotape to edges of dw. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) The Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Harries M & S

Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover; Red Cloth/Gilt Titles. 0718120493 . 278pp, many illustrations, discography. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) The Orchestra An illustrated guide to the history & development of instruments & Music
Hurd, Michael

New Burlington Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. 224pp, many illustrations. covers the history, instruments, great orchestras and conductors. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) Crescendo! 75 Years of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
King-Smith, Beresford

Methuen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. 0413697401 . Introduction by Simon Rattle. xiii, 290pp, 32 plates. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) Philharmonic Jubilee 1932-1982
Moore Jerrold Northrop:

Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. 0091473004 . A Celebration of the London Philharmonic Orchestra's Fiftieth Anniversary. many illustrations. Previous owners initials.; Folio . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
9) Orchestra The LSO: a Century of Triumph and Turbulence
Morrison, Richard

Orchestra The LSO: a Century of Triumph and Turbulence
Faber & Faber. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0571215831 . xiii, 306pp, 16 plates, text illustrations. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
10) Das Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester
Muller, Gerhard

Das Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester
Berlin: Nicolai. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 3875842405 . 295pp, many illustrations, pictorial endpapers. In german. A heavy book, 1.8kg, extra postage will be required. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) The Proms
Orga Altes:

BCA. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. 192pp, many b&w illustrations. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
12) The LSO at 70: A History of the Orchestra
Pearton, Maurice

Victor Gollancz. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Blue Cloth, Gilt Titles. 0575017635 . 240pp, 16 plates . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
13) Philharmonic the Inside Story of an Orchestra: its Personnel, Organization and Administration
Russell Thomas:

Penguin Books. 1953. 208pp pages browned ow v good paperback . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
14) An Improbable Centenary : The Life and Times of the Slaithwaite Philharmonic Orchestra, 1891-1990
Smith, Adrian

Huddersfield: Slaithwaite Philharmonic Society. Very Good. 1990. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. 0951626604 . 248pp, illustrations. Ex library, minimal stamps. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
15) Playing for Scotland: A History of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Wilson, Conrad

Playing for Scotland: A History of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0004345959 . 208pp, 32 plates, list of conductors, premieres, discography. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: