Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Music Education

from East Riding Books

Browse Music Education | Return to East Riding Books | Even more MUSIC / Instruction & Study / General books
1) Practical Experiments in Recording
Andrews, Shirley

Practical Experiments in Recording
Longman. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 0582206189 . 24pp, illustrations. Suitable for 11-14 year olds with little specialist knowledge of music, including questions, constructive classroom activities and suggestions for individual work. ; Longman Music Topics . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
2) The Right Instrument for Your Child: A Practical Guide for Parents and Teachers
Ben-Tovim Atarah and Boyd Douglas

The Right Instrument for Your Child:  A Practical Guide for Parents  and Teachers
Victor Gollancz. Very Good. 1990. New enlarged Edition. Softcover. 0575048751 . 160pp, many illustrations. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
3) The Mozart Effect for Children
Campbell, Don

William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0380977826 . 273pp. Focusing each chapter on a particular age -- from prenatal to ten years -- the author explains how music is the perfect tool to improve children's language, movement, and social skills at home, school, and play. He gives inventive ways to invigorate a child's imagination, and supplies simple exercises, musical menus, and entertaining games that will improve children's memory. New copy . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
4) Voices and Instruments
Dankworth, Avril

Voices and Instruments
Hart-Davis. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. 024712513X . 119pp, illustrations, music examples. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
5) Instructor's Resource Manual for The Enjoyment of Music
Forney, Kristine

New York: Norton. Fine. 1995. Seventh Edition. Glazed Pictorial Card Covers. 0393966852 . 307pp. New copy . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
6) Give Your Child the Right Start : The Suzuki Way to Creative Talent
Fryer, Jack

Souvenir Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. 0285626809 . 124pp, 8 plates. ex library. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
7) Barnabas the Dancing Bear : Five Musical Plays for Young Children
Holland, Diana

Ward Lock. Very Good. 1983. Spiral Bound Card Covers. 0706242254 . 94pp, illustrations. Barnabas the Dancing Bear; Cinderella; Joey and the Magic Carpet; Old Saltie; Friends of the River Bank. The plays have been designed to involve a whole class or more, but can be adapted according to the number of children involved. They introduce basic musical training - beating time, clapping and tapping rhythms. Each play will require narrators, actors (with and without speaking parts) , solo singers, percussion instrumentalists, dancers, choir and spoken chorus. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) Fun with Tunes : Couplings of National Songs
Hunt, Reginald

Boosey & Hawkes. Near Fine. Paperback. ©1969 23pp. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
9) Very Easy Descants
Krone, Beatrice and Max

Very Easy Descants
Illinois: Neil A. Kjos Music Co.. Very Good. ©1951. Paperback. 48pp. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) Alternative Strings: The New Curriculum
Lieberman, Julie Lyonn

Pompton Plains, N.J.: Amadeus Press. Fine. 2004. Paperback + CD. 1574670891 . 228pp, includes a CD, over 50 illustrations, photos, and musical examples. Descriptions of fiddle, blues, jazz, pop, and world styles; support materials; discography; music examples & photographs. CD of top alternative string players and clinicians demonstrating rock, jazz, and fiddle styles, and innovative ideas for teaching new generations of string players. New copy . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
11) A Children's Christmas Festival for Voices, Recorders, and Percussion
Mendoza, Anne & Rimmer, Joan

Oxford University Press. Very Good. Glazed Pictorial Card Covers. 0193305666 . ©1971 score 17pp . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
12) Thirty More Folk Settings for Children
Mendoza, Anne & Rimmer, Joan

Thirty More Folk Settings for Children
J. Curwen. Very Good. ©1966. Paperback. Guitar foreword and chords by Pat Shaw. 36pp. Corners a little bumped. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
13) Thirty Folk Settings for Children
Mendoza, Anne & Rimmer, Joan

Thirty Folk Settings for Children
J. Curwen. Very Good. ©1960. Paperback. 28Pp. Corners a little bumped. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
14) Search for a New Sound : Basic Goals in Music 5
Morrish, D.L. & Cowan, Don

McGraw-Hill. Very Good. 1974. 0070944342 . 149pp, illustrations. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
15) Listening to Music With Material for Classroom Lessons
Newson, Keith R

Listening to Music With Material for Classroom Lessons
Frederick Warne. Very Good. 1969. Reprint. Softcover. 723208581 . 112pp, music examples. Ex school library. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) Simpkin and the Tailor of Gloucester - a Musical Play
Potter, Beatrix. Music by Douglas Young. Adapted For Stage by John M. Phillips

Simpkin and the Tailor of Gloucester - a Musical Play
F. Warne. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. 072324023X . 95pp, illustrations. Ideally suited for school productions, there are helpful suggestions for staging, lighting and costumes. A humorous script is combined with a simple musical score which includes variations on traditional Christmas carols. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
17) Music in the Classroom
Rainbow, Bernarr

Heinemann. 1971. Second Edition. viii, 116pp. top corner clipped from ffep ow v good in slightly grubby dw . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
18) A Young Teacher's Guide to Class Music
Reynolds, Gordon & Chatterley, Albert

Novello,. Good. 1969. Paperback. 112pp, music examples, diagrams. . more information

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: