Browsing the inventory of Cat's Cradle BooksellersSigned |
|
Browse books in Signed | Return to Cat's Cradle Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
DELUNA (signed)
Pensacola, Fla.: Mayes Publishing Co., 1977. F; 278 pages; Fine in Christmas red leatherette titled in bright gilt on the backstrip, titled and decorated in bright gilt on the front board; inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A true story of North America's first colony, based on the letters, journals and accounts of the Spanish colonial expedition of 1559-1561 at Ochuse, La Florida. Illustrated with b/w drawings.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
THE WORD AND THE LAW (with handwritten letter, signed)
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1993. VG/NF; 216 pages; First edition, first printing; Very Good in light beige cloth titled in gilt over red boards, some marginalia; in a near Fine dustjacket, hint of wear at bottom edge. Laid in is a handwritten letter from the author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
WHO'S NEXT? (signed)
New York: International Polygonics, Ltd., 1988. F/F; 224 pages; First printing stated; Fine in black cloth titled in red over red boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
SLANT (signed)
New York: TOR, 1997. VG/F; 249 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Very Good in blue cloth titled in red gilt, damage to four spots in the top 20 percent of the backstrip, cause unclear; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Signed in green by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
Open House
New York: Random House, 2000. F/F; 241 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in pale mustard backstrip titled in bright gilt over pale mustard boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket, first state without Oprah Book Club notation. Inscribed "For my airplane pal, Corinne | All best wishes" and signed by the author on the half title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
HERBLOCK AT LARGE (signed)
New York: Pantheon, 1987. F/VG+; 224 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over black boards, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, three small spots evident and two pinholes in dj spine. Boldly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For --- | with best wishes of | Herb Block.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
A Dance at the Slaughterhouse (signed)
New York: Morrow, 1991. F/F; 309 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in dark orange cloth titled in silver, over light orange boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Edgar Award winner for best novel. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page in the year of publication. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN (signed)
New York: Morrow, 1994. F/F; 285 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in red cloth over black boards, stamped in gilt, with red endpapers, in a Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, sticker on the front notifying the buyer that the book is autographed. Signed by the author on the title page. Edgar nominee. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
THE IDLER (signed)
London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. NF/VG; 156 pages; First edition; near Fine in black cloth titled in silver, faint red crayon mark on front pastedown, inscribed to Chester E. Eisinger, "with the author's best wishes," and initialed on the front free endpaper, and signed and dated on the title page; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, tanning evident on the spine and a small coffee stain on the front. Jacket drawing by Terence Durham.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
Tekla's Easter (signed)
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1962. F/G; unpaginated; First edition; Fine in beige boards decorated and titled in dark rust red, endpapers decorated with drawings of Swedish decorated Easter eggs; in a Good dustjacket, small chips at corners and spine ends, one larger at top back edge, rubbing at folds, a few closed tears. NOT ex-lib, and NOT enhanced by children's artwork. Inscribed to a friend, signed and dated by the author in the year of publication on the title page. A story about Easter eve in Sweden... complete with witches!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Genia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
WHO WALK ALONE (signed bookplate and ephemera)
New York: Henry Holt, 1945. VG/none; 308 pages plus index; 23rd printing, special edition printed as a fund-raising tool for the Leonard Wood Memorial (American Leprosy Foundation), marked "not to be sold," with complete collection of related ephemera. The book is the story of an American GI, Ned Langford, who contracted leprosy in the Philippines during the Spanish-American War and moved to a leprosy colony on the island of Culion; Very Good in blue cloth, rubbed at extremities; topographical sketch of Culion on endpapers; illustrated with b/w photos; book sound, paper still soft and supple. Laid in is a presentation bookplate signed by the author, then president of the American Leprosy Foundation; a postcard presenting the book to a local American Legion Auxiliary Unit for fund-raising purposes, with a printed signature; small card printed in b/w on both sides, presenting what would now be called the mission statement of the Leonard Wood Memorial; and two offerings enveloped with typed pleas for donations tipped on. . Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
VIRGIN ISLAND SKETCHES
British Virgin Islands: Roger Burnett, 1980. F/none as issued; 64 pages; First edition stated; Fine in white cloth with full-color sketch on the front board, mustard endpapers. Pen and ink sketches and hand-lettered histories of islands throughout the Virgin Islands. Signed by the author on the title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
BRIDE PRICE (signed)
Woodstock, Vt.: Foul Play Press, 1989. F/VG; 250 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over black boards, gray endpapers; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, small chip and short closed tear at top front corner. Mystery set in Africa.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
PRIME, CHOICE AND BALONEY: Wandering with a Ranch Rambler (signed)
Hollywood, Calif.: Oxford Press, 1955. F/VG; 210 pages; First edition; Fine in tan cloth titled and decorated in brown, in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket, worn at the extremities. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. "F-O-R-E--- | the Creelmans, my choice for | a prime pair... whatever | and no baloney." Primarily consisting of articles from the Western Livestock Journal, "an entertaining and delightful commentary of the far West's land, livestock and people -- stories, features, poems, sketches, parodies and anecdotes about the past, the present and, occasionally, the future." Includes photos and drawings. Foreword by Bing Crosby; "backword" by "Ed (Dr. Tall Fescue) Lloyd, manager of that mythical and preposterous Argentine spread, Rancho Bullita, and proprietor, in fact, of Double L. Hereford Ranch.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Charlie Plumb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
The Making of a Moon: The Story of the Earth Satellite Program (Signed)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. VG/VG; 205 pages; First edition stated; Very Good in black backstrip titled in silver over blue boards, some acid staining on the front endpapers and some pencilled underlining, prior holder's stamp on front free endpaper, small brown stain at bottom edge near spine; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, light wear at spine ends and corners, about two short closed tears. B/w illustrations. Signed and inscribed on front free endpaper by Clarke: To --, with all good wishes from Arthur C. Clarke. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
MESSIAH (signed)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. F/F; 366 pages; First ediiton, first printing; Fine in burgundy backstrip titled in gilt over maroon boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page, in the year of publication.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
JURASSIC PARK (signed)
New York: Knopf, 1990. F/NF; 461 pages; Gift edition, published August 1993; First thus; autopen signed, with twelve color illustrations; Fine in white, red, blue and black boards, green end-papers, in a Near Fine printed acetate dustwrapper with the price intact, showing only minor scuffing. INcludes 12 full-color illustrations.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
THE PASTOR'S CAT and Other People (signed)
Milwaukee, Wis.: Bruce Publishing, 1955. F/VG; 146 pages; Fine in red cloth titled and decorated in black, small address sticker on the back pastedown; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, a few tiny chips and light edgewear, spine a bit tanned. Stories drawn from the author's 25 years as a pastor at Chicago's Holy Name Cathedral. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: Best wishes | Msgr Dailey.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Edward F. Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
THE MARIONETTE MASTER (Signed)
Pittsburgh, Pa.: Dorrance, 1994. NF/VG; 295 pages; First printing stated; near Fine in black cloth titled in gilt, a little rubbed at the top front edge; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, wear at top and bottom of spine and corners, short closed tear and attendant crease at back. Inscribed and signed familiarly by the author (Randy) on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
THE LAST THING HE WANTED (signed)
New York: Knopf, 1996. F/F; 227 pages; Fine advance reading copy, in white wraps, signed by the author, in a Fine black slipcase.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
THE BOOK OF CANDY (signed)
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1996. F/F; 359 pages; First printing stated; Fine in black boards titled in pink gilt in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page in the month after publication.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
Melindy's Medal (signed)
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1945. G+/none; 172 pages; First edition; Good+ in tan cloth titled and decorated in blue, illustrated endpapers; no dustjacket; boards soiled and frayed at corners and at one small spot on the backstrip, some pages soiled. Inscribed and signed by Georgene Faulkner on the half-title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Elton C. Fox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
THESE WERE ACTORS - The Story of the Chapmans and the Drakes (signed)
New York: Library Publishers, 1955. NF/VG; 314 pages including index; First edition stated; near Fine in pale blue cloth titled in burgundy, top edge burgundy, decorated in blind on the front board; small bump at top edge, prior holder's name on front free endpaper; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, front corners, front fold and spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny closed tear at back edge. Inscribed "with love" and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. The story of two famous English theatrical families who brought theater to America. Illustrated with b/w photos.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
The Possessions of a Lady (signed)
New York: Viking, 1996. F/F; 324 pages; First edition; Fine in brown backstrip titled in blue foil, over black boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Signed and dated by the author on the title page, in the year of publication.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
NONE TO ACCOMPANY ME (signed)
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. F/NF; 324 pages; First (U.S.) edition stated; Fine in pale gray cloth titled in black, over gray boards; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, short closed tear at top front fold. Signed by the author on the half-title. Author won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1991.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
FIVE FORTUNES (signed)
New York: HarperCollins, 1998. F/F; 398 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in blue backstrip titled in green over tan boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Inscribed (For --- Five fortunes to you --- Yours, Beth) and signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
THE EVENING NEWS (signed)
New York: Doubleday, 1990. VG+/F; 564 pages; First edition, stated; Very Good+ in black cloth over black boards, stamped in gilt, red endpapers, showing shelfwear on the edges; light soiling on page edges, in a Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
LOOKING SOUTH (signed)
New York: Friendship Press, 1951. VG-/none; 118 pages; First edition; Very Good- in green, orange and white decorated boards, edges and corners rubbed, backstrip a bit sunned. Tape residue at the bottom back near the backstrip, which is cut about one inch up from the bottom, although still entire. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page: With all best wishes from | Constance M. Hallock. Complete with map of Central and South America tipped in at the back.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
MOTHER EARTH FATHER SKY (signed)
New York: Doubleday, 1990. F/F; 309 pages followed by glossary and acknowledgments; Fourth printing; Fine in white cloth over blue boards, stamped in gilt, cartographic endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Author's first book, it is inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the half-title. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
REVENGE OF THE COOTIE GIRLS - A Robin Hudson Mystery (signed)
New York: Viking, 1997. As New/As New; 224 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in black backstrip titled in green foil, over brown boards; in an As New dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 99 listings found. |








