Short Storiesfrom Cat's Cradle Booksellers |
|
Browse Short Stories | Return to Cat's Cradle Booksellers | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
TWELVE RED HERRINGS
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. NF/NF; 324 pages; First U.S. edition stated; near Fine in maroon cloth titled in gilt over red boards, maroon endpapers, bottom front corner and top of spine bumped, small remainder mark on bottom edge, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, also bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
TWELVE RED HERRINGS
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. F/F; 324 pages; First U.S. edition stated; Fine in maroon cloth titled in gilt over red boards, maroon endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A QUIVER FULL OF ARROWS
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1980. NF/NF; 189 pages; First American edition, first printing; near Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over palest gray boards, matching endpapers, bottom front corner mildly bumped; in a near Fine price-clipped dustjacket, minor wear at spine ends and bottom edge of front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE HABIT OF WIDOWHOOD (with ephemera)
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1996. F/F; 223 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in gray backstrip titled in silver over green boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Review copy with publisher's news release laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 5) |
HIM WITH HIS FOOT IN HIS MOUTH AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. F/NF; 294 pages; Fine in blue cloth titled in gilt, in a near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, spine slightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
A TRIP INTO THE BLUE & Other Stories from the New Yorker
|
|
|
New York: A&W Publishers, 1980. VG/VG; 156 pages; First edition; Very Good in blue titled in black, a little faded at the edges, backstrip ends bent under; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, spine ends showing wear, and some soiling to the white back of the jacket. Contains 10 stories originally published in The New Yorker starting in 1963.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 7) |
ONCE IN EUROPA
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1987. NF/VG+; 193 pages; First American edition stated; near Fine in off-white linen titled in black and gray over gray boards, author's facsimile signature on the front board, gray endpapers, remainder dot on bottom edge, owner's name on second free endpaper; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, spine ends worn and one tiny closed tear, with attendant creasing, at top. This is the second book in Berger's acclaimed "Into Their Labours" trilogy about present-day peasant life in the French Alps. Contains five short stories and two short poems.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 8) |
A BLIND MAN CAN SEE HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. F/F; 163 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black backstrip titled in gilt over black boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1996. F/F; 261 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in rust backstrip titled in copper over ivory cloth-covered boards, author's facsimile signature in blind on the front board, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. A collection of 21 stories ranging from total reality to light fantasy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
CARDINAL NUMBERS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. F/F; 150 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in red over pale gray boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Published posthumously.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 11) |
TALES FROM MARGARITAVILLE: Fictional Facts and Factual Fictions
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. F/F; 230 pages; Reprint; Fine in turquoise cloth titled in blue foil over blue boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Includes Take Another Road, Off to See the Lizard, Boomerang Love and more.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE WORLD OF APPLES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1973. NF/NF; 174 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in black cloth, decorated and titled in gilt, top edge pale orange, top front corner bumped, in a near Fine clipped dustwrapper, light wear at the head and heel and the white less bright than it began. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE LOTTERY WINNER: Alvirah and Willy Stories
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. F/F; 265 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over blue boards, red endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Contains six short mysteries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 14) |
THE DEVIL'S LARDER
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. As New/As New; 165 pages; First American edition stated; As New in black backstrip titled and decorated in gilt and red foil, over red boards; colorful endpapers; in an As New dustjacket. Contains 64 short-short fictions "about food, sex, desire and its death.". First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
SELECTED STORIES, Vol. I -- Ball of Suet, Etc
|
|
|
New York: Leslie-Judge, 1912. VG/none; 390 pages; Very Good in black leatherette over green marbled boards, with black leatherette corners, backstrip blocked in green and titled and decorated in dulled gilt; fore- and bottom edges untrimmed, all edges aged; paper still bright and supple; no dustjacket. Contains 27 stories. Translated and edited by Dora Knowlton Ranous.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
EATING NAKED
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt, 2000. F/F; 276 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in black backstrip titled in copper over white boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Best-selling author's first collection of short stories.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 17) |
DELTA AUTUMN
|
|
|
New York: Story Magazine, 1942. VG; May-June 1942; First publication of a story later republished, in an altered form, in Go Down, Moses; Very Good in bright orange wrappers printed in black and white, spine folds rubbed, some wear at top and bottom of spine. Other writers in this issue included Vladimir Pozner (The Battle of the Loire), Willard Price (Courageous), Aben Kandel (Steno Shoots Boss Shoots Steno), Ethel Turner (Eclipse), Warren Beck (The Four-Faced God), Ferenc Molnar (Mr. Nab), Florence Wheeler McGehee (Two Sparrows and One Ear), and Eric Schaal (The Gardenia).. First Edition. Original Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 18) |
John Jorrocks and Other Characters
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. NF/G; 124 pages; Edition, date unstated; Near Fine in bright red/orange boards titled and decorated in gilt, slightest fading evident matching the chips in the Good-only but unclipped dustjacket. Lots of chips, a few closed tears. But a jacket nonetheless, now in protective mylar. Short stories about characters who inhabit the world of fox hunting. Illustrated by the author's brother with 12 delightful full-color plates.. Hard Cover. Illus. by The Rt. Hon. the Earl of Ypres. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
CHATTERING MAN
|
|
|
Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1991. F/F; 201 pages; First printing stated; Fine in white cloth titled in black over pale gray boards, gray endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Millbeck Hounds
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn.: Scribner's, 1947. VG/G; 368 pages; First edition, with "A" on copyright page; Very Good in yellow cloth titled in light brown, ends rubbed; in a Good unclipped dustjacket, split along the front edge of the spine, spine tanned, other short tears, small chips, rubbing; original Marshall Field's price sticket on back flap; shows nicely in protective mylar jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Eleanor Iselin Maso. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 21) |
TRYING TO SAVE PIGGY SNEED
|
|
|
New York: Arcade, 1996. F/F; 432 pages; First U.S. edition, stated; Fine in black cloth over pink boards, pale salmon endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. A collection of short works, including memoirs, short stories, and essays in homage to Charles Dickens and Günter Grass, some of the materials not published in the earlier British and Canadian editions. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 22) |
BLOODSTOCK and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1953. NF/VG; 206 pages; First American edition stated; near Fine in green cloth titled and decorated in navy, a few small spots on fore-edge; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, some wear at edges, and some rubbing, tiny closed tear at spine edge, about 1/3 of the way up. Contains 11 short stories. Extremely uncommon to find such a collectible copy of this volume.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 23) |
DARK CONTINENT AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1989. VG+/VG; 259 pages; First printing, stated; Very Good+ in burgundy cloth over mauve boards, stamped in copper, showing nearly invisible sunning along the top and front edges of the boards and pages, in a Very Good dustwrapper with the price unclipped, with color chipping off the front folds, light wear at the head, and light sunning along the edges of the flaps. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
UNLOCKING THE AIR and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. NF/F; 207 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in black cloth titled in silver over black boards, pale ecru endpapers, remainder mark on bottom edge; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
A DREAM OF OLD LEAVES
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1989. NF/VG; 138 pages; First edition, first printing; near Fine in white cloth titled in aqua foil over blue boards, gray endpapers, light remainder mark on bottom edge; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, short closed tear at top back edge. Fourteen short stories.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE HORSE KNOWS THE WAY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964. F/VG; 429 pages; First printing, stated; Fine in aqua cloth, decorated and titled in black and gilt, red endpapers, top edge black, in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, usual rubbing and light chipping along edges and folds. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 27) |
In Our Town - Twenty Seven Slices of Life
|
|
|
New York: Creative Age Press, 1946. F/P; 120 pages; First edition; Fine in brown cloth titled in silver on the backstrip and titled and decorated with a Garth Williams illustration in silver on the front board; in a Poor but unclipped dustjacket, large chips primarily along back edges, short tears, rubbing, and a long narrow tear across the front affecting author's name. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Garth Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Treasury of American Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1981. NF/VG+; 748 pages, including author and title indeces; First edition stated; near Fine in navy over blue boards, titled in gilt, back corners a bit bumped, in a Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket, tiny chips at the heel and two very short tears at the top back. Stories selected and arranged in order of author's birthdate, beginning with Washington Irving (1783) and concluding with Ann Beattie (1947). Between come such notables as Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allan Poe, Mark Twain, Ambrose Bierce, Henry James, O. Henry, Edith Wharton, Theodore Dreiser, Willa Cather, Dorothy Parker, William Faulkner, John cheever, Ralph Ellison, Kurt Vonnegut, James Baldwin, Truman Capote, John Barth, Joyce Carol Oates, and many, many more -- a total of 63 stories by American masters of the art form. A wonderful collection in an unusually collectable volume.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE TIGERS OF SUBTOPIA and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1983. F/NF; 221 pages; First edition; FIne in black backstrip titled in gilt over tan boards; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, lightest shelfwear. By the 1982 Grand Master, Mystery Writers of America.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 30) |
Mr. Tutt's Case Book
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. NF/none; 676 pages including index; First edition, with A on copyright page; near Fine in navy leatherette baords titled on backstrip and front board in old gilt; stamped "Victory Books Campaign/A Book From/Rochester New York on front paste-down, and with soldier-owner's signature and address on front free endpaper; slight glue staining on paste-down edges; backstrip ends very slightly worn; pages evenly toned but still supple and soft. The short stories contain actual lessons in law, hence the unusual feature of an index in a work of fiction. Introduction by John Henry Wigmore, author of "Wigmore on Evidence.". First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
ALL IT TAKES
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1990. F/F; 205 pages; First edition; Fine in black cloth over gray boards, stamped in copper, in a Fine, unclipped dustwrapper. Author's second book of short stories. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|

