Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military

from Baumgartner Books

Browse Military | Return to Baumgartner Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found.
1) "Maisie" Words and Music
L.B.S.C

London: Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd., 1952. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green cloth with gilt stamped spine titles. 131 pages, with lots of diagrams and photos. Book has light edgewear, boards are a bit curved. Ink name and minor foxing on front endpapers. VG-.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Men, Women and Guns
Sapper" (Herman Cyril McNeile)

Men, Women and Guns
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. VG+ to Near Fine. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: 12mo. Gray cloth with red stamped titles and illustrated vignette on front board. 312 pages, plus publisher's ads. Book has extra-bright boards with scant wear. "Sapper" is a pseudonym of author Herman Cyril McNeile. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by *. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) USS ( U.S.S. ) Kitty Hawk (CVA 63) 1972 West Pac Cruise
1972 U.S.S. Kitty Hawk Cruise Book Staff

USS ( U.S.S. ) Kitty Hawk (CVA 63) 1972 West Pac Cruise
Pischel Yearbooks, Inc., 1972. 1972 West Pac cruisebook of the USS Kitty Hawk (CVA 63). Hardcover, size: folio. White cloth boards with embossed titles and wraparound hawk pictorial. Pictorial endpapers (Wright Brothers first flight). 320 pages, with thousands of color photos (includes each crew member). Moderate soiling to boards, with small fraying to corners. Front board has an area of thin scratches, and a small red stain. Boards are a bit curved at the fore edge. Ink name and FPO address on the front pastedown. First few pages have minor wrinkling, but no staining. Good.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) 77-03 Vance Vultures Graduation Book
71st Flying Training Wing Vance Air Force Base

Vance Air Force Base: 71st Flying Training Wing, 1977. Graduation book for U.S.A.F. undergraduate pilot training class 77-03, of the Air Training Command's 71st Flying Training Wing at Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma. Hardcover, size: 4to. Orange and blue cloth with blue and orange titles and aircraft vignettes. Photographic endpapers. 44 pages. Many photos, including chain of command, and training officers of Section 1 (F Flight and G Flight). Each graduate pilot has an entire page, with photos and a short bio. Also, 6 pages of photos of various activities of the unit, and the poem "High Flight". Bright boards with light wear and moderate soiling. Clear tape with marker writing, on top half of spine. Ink notation on front pastedown. Good. . Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) The East Yorkshire Regiment (The 15th Regiment of Foot)
A.J. Barker

The East Yorkshire Regiment (The 15th Regiment of Foot)
London: Leo Cooper Ltd., 1971. VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1971 first British hardcover edition; size: octavo. Blue boards with gilt spine titles. 152 pages, with photos and illustrations. Book has scant wear. Bright, unclipped jacket has minor wear. From the publisher's "Famous Regiments" series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
6) Oration of the Life and Character of Gilbert Motier LaFayette, Delivered at the Request of Both Houses of the Congress of the United States, Before Them, in the House of Representatives at Washington, on the 31st of December, 1834
Adams, John Quincy

Oration of the Life and Character of Gilbert Motier LaFayette, Delivered at the Request of Both Houses of the Congress of the United States, Before Them, in the House of Representatives at Washington, on the 31st of December, 1834
Washington, D.C.: Duff Green, 1835. 1835 first edition, in pale blue wrappers with black titles. Size: octavo. 96 pages. Front cover has much edge chipping and scattered dampstaining. Clear tape over the tattered spine. Top third of rear cover is torn off. Text is complete, with light to moderate foxing, and dampstaining to upper and lower blank margins on some pages. Fair.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
7) Administration of the Army
Adjutant General's School

Administration of the Army
Fort Washington, Md.: Adjutant General's School, 1942. Adjutant General's School Lecture Series. Third edition. Stapled softcover, size: octavo. Light blue covers with black titles. 10 pages, plus list of publications. Solid booklet has soiling and light creasing to covers. Text is corner-creased at bottom; a few pages have minor soiling. Near Good.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) The Carrier Vol. IV, No. 12, Friday, September 14, 1945: Weekly Newspaper of the Alameda Naval Air Station
Alameda Naval Air Station, and Jerry Thrall (editor)

The Carrier Vol. IV, No. 12, Friday, September 14, 1945: Weekly Newspaper of the Alameda Naval Air Station
Alameda, California: Alameda Naval Air Station, 1945. September 14, 1945 edition of the The Carrier, weekly newspaper of Alameda Naval Air Station. 4 pages. Headline: "Navy Speeds Demobilization". Rear page is almost entirely devoted to the USS Marcus Island (CVE-77). Title reads: "Exclusive Story of the Baby Flat-Top, Marcus Island: Girl Reporter Learns Tough Little Carrier Came Through Major Battles Unscratched". Newspaper is lightly browned, and has a few small edge tears. VG+.. Newspaper. Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Ulysses S. Grant
Allen, Walter

Ulysses S. Grant
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1901. Hardcover first edition; no jacket. Size: 12mo. Maroon cloth with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. 153 pages, with a tissue-protected frontis photo of Grant. Solid book with light wear. Moderate soiling and some sunning to spine, but titles still bright. Soiling and faint staining to rear board. A few small cloth bubbles on front and rear boards. Ink gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Text looks unread. Good. Number 7 in "The Riverside Biographical Series". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) Instrument of Surrender, Signed Aboard the USS Missouri, in Tokyo Bay, September 2, 1945 (Facsimile)
Allied Powers

Instrument of Surrender, Signed Aboard the USS Missouri, in Tokyo Bay, September 2, 1945 (Facsimile)
No date; circa 1975. No publisher noted. 2-page facsimile of the document signed by the Allied Powers and the Japanese aboard the USS Missouri in Tokyo Bay, on September 2, 1945, thereby ending the War in the Pacific. Size: folio. 4 pages (outer pages are blank); text consists of 2 pages printed on parchment-like paper: the English portion of the Instrument of Surrender, and the signatures: the Japanese representatives, Douglas MacArthur, Chester Nimitz, and representatives of China, United Kingdom, Soviet Socialist Republics, Australia, Canada, France, the Netherlands, and New Zealand. Minor soiling and light creasing to outer pages; text portion is clean and bright. Document has been folded in half, horizontally. Good to VG.. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Air Force Museum: Seventh Revised Edition
Apple, Nick P., & Gene Gurney

The Air Force Museum: Seventh Revised Edition
Dayton, Ohio: Central Printing, 1999. Seventh revised edition. Softcover; size: 4to. 216 pages with hundreds of historic aviation photos. Included is a separate Air Force Museum pamphlet. Solid book with bright covers, scant wear, and a slight spine lean. VG+.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Arkansas Military Journal (4 Different Issues)
Arkansas Militia Foundation / Arkansas National Guard Museum

Arkansas Military Journal (4 Different Issues)
North Little Rock, Arkansas: Arkansas Militia Foundation / Arkansas National Guard Museum. 4 different issues of the quarterly publication; from 1996 to 1999. Softcovers, size: 4to. All 4 have scant wear, and are in VG+ condition. #1: "Vol. 5, No. 1, Fall 1996: Brooks-Baxter War Volume II, 1872-1874". 66 pages. #2: "Vol. 5, No. 2, Winter 1996: Pre World War I, 1874-1916". 70 pages. #3: "Vol. 5, No. 4, Summer 1997: Arkansas National Guard in World War I". 53 pages. #4: "Vol. 7, No. 1, Summer 1999: Arkansas Medal of Honor Recipients, plus The Arkansas Regiment of Mounted Volunteers in the Mexican War. 77 pages, with illustrations. This one was published by the Arkansas National Guard Museum; the other 3 were published by the Arkansas Militia Foundation.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) Armed Forces Decorations and Awards
Armed Forces Information Service

Armed Forces Decorations and Awards
Washington, D.C.: Armed Forces Information Service, Department of Defense, 1989. Stapled softcover; size: 4to. Black covers with white titles. Front cover photo of Medal of Honor, and 4 ribbons. 34 pages, with many color photos. Bright covers with light edgewear and small scraping to rear cover. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Captain Reginald B. Desiderio Armory: Dedication Ceremony, 17 May, 1956
Army Reserve Training Center, Pasadena, California

Captain Reginald B. Desiderio Armory: Dedication Ceremony, 17 May, 1956
Pasadena, Ca.: Army Reserve Training Center, 1956. Pamphlet, size: octavo. White covers with black titles and Medal of Honor color pictorial on the front cover. 4 pages. Publication for the dedication ceremony of the Desiderio Armory, at the Army Reserve Training Center, in Pasadena, California. Captain Desiderio was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor in 1951 for his bravery in the Korean War. Includes a facsimile of the Department of the Army Award of his Medal of Honor, a list of U.S. Army Reserve units assigned to Pasadena Training Center who are assisting in the dedication activities, active Army personnel on the advisory staff, a program of events, and a list of military and civilian organizations involved in the ceremony. Bright covers with light wear and soiling. Area of scuffing to front cover illustration. Good to VG.. Pamphlet. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Scorebook: 20th Anniversary of the United States Naval Academy Class of 1942
Association of the Class of 1942, U.S. Naval Academy

Scorebook: 20th Anniversary of the United States Naval Academy Class of 1942
Association of the Class of 1942, U.S. Naval Academy, 1962. Hardcover, size: folio. No jacket. Navy blue leatherette boards with yellow embossed titles and Class of 1942 emblem on front board. 128 pages, with many photographs. Biographies and photos of the class members. Light wear and moderate soiling to boards. Light soiling to first and last few pages. Many signatures on rear blank page. Book has a musty odor, from storage. VG-.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by *. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Galena's Historic Yesterdays 1820-1936: Fourth Edition
Bale, Florence Gratiot

Galena's Historic Yesterdays 1820-1936: Fourth Edition
Waukegan, Illinois: Skokie Press, 1936. 4th edition. Stapled softcover, size: octavo. Light blue covers with dark blue titles and floral decorations. Front cover photo of Grant Memorial Home. 28 pages, with many photos. History of the town of Galena, Illinois, where Ulysses S. Grant worked in his father's tannery, and from whence he began his almost miraculous rise from the ashes of a failed military career. Galena was also home (at one time or another) of Generals John C. Rawlins, John C. Smith, and Ely S. Parker. Book has moderate wear and soiling to covers. Small gouge at top of front cover. Good to VG.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Skunk Works: A Personal Memoir of My Years at Lockheed
Ben R. Rich and Leo Janos

Skunk Works: A Personal Memoir of My Years at Lockheed
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. SIGNED on the front free endpaper by co-author Leo Janos; no other names. Near Fine, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1994 second hardcover printing; size: octavo. x, 370 pages, with photos. Book has miniscule wear. Bright, unclipped jacket has scant wear, and an area of rubbing or discoloration at the head of the spine panel.. Signed. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
18) The Declaration of London, with an Introduction and Notes and Appendices
Bentwich, Norman

The Declaration of London, with an Introduction and Notes and Appendices
London: Effingham Wilson; Sweet & Maxwell, Limited , 1911. First British hardcover edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Navy blue cloth with gilt stamped spine titles and rules. Blindstamped borders on front board. (vii), 179pp.; plus 32 pages of publisher's ads, and index. Solid (re-glued) book with bright boards and light edgewear. Browning to endpapers, and small areas of mesh showing. One ink name on front pastedown (Harry D. Beegondy ?), and a different name on title page (J.J. Parfitt K.C. Lamb Building, Temple). Small chip at top of front free endpaper, at the gutter. One of the publisher's ad pages has a small tape repair. Good to VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/ . more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Heroes of the Nation: Treated by Classes and Individually
Birdsall, William Wilfred, et al

Heroes of the Nation: Treated by Classes and Individually
Chicago: C.W. Stanton Company, 1898. Hardcover, no jacket. Pictorial front board and spine. Size: 4to. Light brown cloth with gilt stamped titles, elaborate decorations, and embossed cameos of notable Americans. 644 pages, illustrated with full-page photogravure portraits, and many text engravings. Includes founding fathers, Civil War generals and admirals, Navy heroes from 1776 to 1898, great Presidents and statesmen, inventers, businessmen, present day political leaders (1898), and heroes of the Spanish-American War. Bright boards with light wear, and small fraying at corners. A touch of tanning to spine. Moderate soiling to top and fore edges, and a small archival tape repair on the frontis page. Ink gift inscription and 2 small tears on the front free endpaper. Creasing and minor soiling to a few pages. VG-.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Custer, Come at Once !: The Fort Hays Years of George and Elizabeth Custer 1867-1870
Blaine Burkey

Custer, Come at Once !: The Fort Hays Years of George and Elizabeth Custer 1867-1870
Hays, Kansas: Thomas More Prep, 1976. 1976 first softcover edition, size: 4to. Orange covers with black titles and front cover photographs. 113 pages, with 75 photographs, 9 maps, and illustrations. Light soiling to front cover. Moderate soiling to rear cover, plus a small dampspot (text not affected). Good. Included is a separate, small brochure about Fort Hays Frontier Historical Park, and a color Fort Hays postcard showing the buffalo statue "Monarch of the Plains".. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
21) Lucky Bag 1939: The Annual of the Regiment of Midshipmen
Boatweight, V.T. (Editor)

Lucky Bag 1939: The Annual of the Regiment of Midshipmen
Annapolis: United States Naval Academy, 1939. 1939 yearbook. Hardcover, size: folio. Cream color leatherette boards with stamped and embossed titles, with blue and gilt epaulet decorations. Name (Ivan Wendell Sturgis) stamped in gilt at bottom of front board. A massive book; 623 pages. Solid book with moderate soiling and minor edge-fraying to boards. Spine is a bit tanned; front and rear boards have tanned areas. Book has a musty odor, from storage. Good. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by *. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) Soldiers in King Philip's War, Being a Critical Account of That War, with a Concise History of the Indian Wars of New England from 1620-1677 (Author's personal copy)
Bodge, George Madison

Soldiers in King Philip's War, Being a Critical Account of That War, with a Concise History of the Indian Wars of New England from 1620-1677 (Author's personal copy)
Leominster, Mass.: George Madison Bodge, 1896. SIGNED by the author on a preliminary blank page: "George M. Bodge, Leominster Mass. September, 1896. My own home copy". No other names. At least one ink text correction, in the author's hand (in Preface). 1896 hardcover second edition; size: octavo. Burgundy leather spine and corners, with gilt spine titles and rules. 5 raised spine bands. Marbled endpapers. xiii, 502 pages, with 2 full-page maps. Solid book with no cracking of leather or hinges. Moderate edge-scuffing, and scuffing to boards. Spine is sunned, but titles are fairly bright. Bookplate of Genevieve Beall Porter on the front pastedown. Good.. Signed. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
23) Atmospheric Optical Measurements in the Vicinity of Crater Lake, Oregon Parts 1 and 2: 2 Volumes
Boileau, Almerian R

Atmospheric Optical Measurements in the Vicinity of Crater Lake, Oregon Parts 1 and 2: 2 Volumes
San Diego: U.C.S.D., Scripps Institution of Oceanography Visibility Laboratory, 1968. 2 volume set. Softcovers; size: 4to. "Part 1": 18 pages, with graphs. "Part 2": 24 pages, with graphs. Measurements include reflectance, solar zenith angles, magnetic heading, temperature, relative humidity, elapsed time, equilibrium luminance, horizontal path function, attenuation length, nadir luminance, and illumance. Measurements taken in the vicinity of Crater Lake from August 2-4, 1966, aboard an Air Force C-130. Ex-library with the usual markings. Light usage. Fair to Good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Spirits in the Sky: Classic Aircraft of World War II
Bowman, Martin

Spirits in the Sky: Classic Aircraft of World War II
New York: Smithmark, 1992. SIGNED on the B-24 photograph, page 73, by Phil Haskell, flight engineer and flying instructor, and founder of the Collings Foundation (Wings of Freedom Tour, etc.). VG, in a Near Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover; size: 4to. 144 pages, with great color photography by Patrick Bunce, plus illustrations. Book has light wear and moderate foxing to endpapers. Bright jacket has scant wear.. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) The Medals Yearbook 9th Edition: A-Z of Medals
Brant, J.G. (Editor)

The Medals Yearbook 9th Edition: A-Z of Medals
London: Cobra Publications Ltd., 1988. 1988 9th edition softcover; size: octavo. 224 pages, with hundreds of b&w and color photos of medals and ribbons. Book has bright covers with very light wear. VG+.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Decisive Warfare: A Study in Military Theory
Bretnor, Reginald

San Bernardino, Ca.: The Borgo Press, 1986. SIGNED by the author (signature only). Softcover, size: octavo. 192 pages. Book has light wear, some soiling to rear cover, and a touch of spine sunning. VG. Stokvis Studies in Historical Chronology and Thought No. 5.. Signed. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by *. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) The Army of To-Day
British Army

The Army of To-Day
U.K.: W.& S. Ld. , 1931. Recruiting book with comprehensive descriptions, age and physical requirements, and pay grades of every branch of the British Army. Stapled softcover, size: 12mo. Oxblood-red covers with black titles and illustration. 32 pages, plus 12 pages of photographs. Frontis photo of King George V at the Inter-Regimental Football Final. Ad for Lever's Easy Shaving Stick inside rear cover. Errata slip, with corrections of reserve pay dated 1931, tipped in. Bottom of page 32 reads: 264512-Wt. W 2613/8585-480 M-4-31. W.&S. Ld. E 2351. Covers are soiled and edge-chipped. Most pages are dog-eared and moderately soiled. Fair.. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by *. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
28) Combat Beneath the Sea
Brou, Willy-Charles

Combat Beneath the Sea
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1957. First American hardcover edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Black cloth spine with white and orange stamped titles. Aqua color paper over boards. Translated by Edward Fitzgerald. 240 pages, with photos. Includes frogmen, underwater demolition, and midget submarines. Well-worn and soiled boards. Ink name on the front pastedown, and a corner-clip on the rear free endpaper. 2 stamps on top edge: "Property of U.S. Navy", and "Discard". A reading copy. Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Free as a Running Fox
Calnan, T.D

Free as a Running Fox
New York: The Dial Press, 1970. SIGNED presentation copy, to the author's editor. Title page inscription reads: "To Bill Decker--in real gratitude for the enthusiasm with which he transformed an unlikely typescript into this splendid edition and set free the Fox to run as far as it would. Tom Calnan". Near Fine, in a Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. First American hardcover edition; size: octavo. Blue cloth with black stamped spine titles. 323 pages. Book has miniscule wear. Bright, unclipped jacket has moderate scuffing and soiling, plus chipping at spine and fold extremities. Larger chips are backed with colored paper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by *. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
30) A Maid of the Frontier
Canfield, Henry Spofford

A Maid of the Frontier
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1898. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Pictorial boards, size: slender 12mo. Light blue cloth with gilt stamped titles and "lone star" illustrations. The Alamo is depicted in a tri-color front board pictorial. Top edge gilt. 219 pages. A collection of short stories, mostly set in Texas. Solid book with very bright boards, light edgewear, and small corner bumps. Some tanning to spine, but titles still fairly bright. Top edge gilt is rubbed. Light foxing to endpapers and first & last few pages. Text is nice and bright. VG. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) Our Navy, First of February, 1936
Carl Gardner (editor)

Our Navy, First of February, 1936
Harrisburg, Pa: Our Navy, Inc., 1936. Magazine published on the 1st and 15th of each month. Size: small folio. 64 pages, whth hundreds of photos, illustrations, and cartoons. Ships and/or crew members pictured in this issue: USS's Pennsylvania, Dent, Nevada, Monaghan, Augusta, Owen, Honolulu, Salt Lake City, California, Tennessee, Texas, New Mexico, Mississippi, Colorado, New York, Astoria, Smith Thompson, Tutuila, Cushing, Perkins, Maryland, Seattle, and Langley. Photos of entire crews of USS's Partridge, Gamble, Dorsey, Zane, and Pinola. Also, 10 different platoon photos of graduates of Naval Training Station, Norfolk. Includes many Navy articles and news items. Bright covers with creasing and edgewear. Small piece missing from bottom of rear cover. Good.. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
32) Carroll College or Jack's Castle / Reflections on 60 Years: Carroll College Class of 1943 / Carroll College U.S. Navy V-12 Program 1943 Thanksgiving Dinner Menu (3 different publications)
Carroll College

Carroll College or Jack's Castle / Reflections on 60 Years: Carroll College Class of 1943 / Carroll College U.S. Navy V-12 Program 1943 Thanksgiving Dinner Menu (3 different publications)
Helena, Montana: Carroll College. 3 separate Carroll College publications, printed in 1943, 1991, and 2003. #1: "Carroll College or Jack's Castle: From Dreams to Reality", 1991. Stapled pamphlet. 7 pages. 11" wide by 13" high, folded in half horizontally. Looks like a PDF download, printed on one side only. Scant wear. VG+. #2: "Reflections on 60 Years: Carroll College Class of 1943", 2003. Program for the 60-Year Reunion. Stapled pamphlet; size: octavo. 4 pages. VG+. #3: "Carroll College U.S. Navy V-12 Program 1943 Thanksgiving Dinner Menu". One-page flyer, with typed menu and a sailor illustration. Moderate soiling, browning, and some small edge tears. Fold marks. Good.. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) The Beam 43-H: Chico Army Flying School Class Graduation Book
Chico Army Flying School, Ted Woodruff (editor)

Chico, CA.: Chico Army Flying School, 1943. 1943 Chico Army Flying School graduation book for class 43-H. Stapled softcover, size: 4to. Photographic front cover (control tower). Cream color paper with black titles. 54 pages. Includes a photo of each pilot graduate, seated in a cockpit, along with their favorite quote. Frontis photograph of what I believe are 5 Vultee BT-13's in formation. Many cartoons and photos, including battalion officers, ground school officers, link trainer officers, flight directors, squadron instructors (5 squadrons), dispatchers, various wives and sweethearts, photos of training activities, and poems by "Herky" Herdell. Moderate creasing and soiling to covers. Good.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
34) Fleet Week July 1937 City of Roses Commemorative Cover: Postmarked Aboard the U.S.S. Chicago
City of Portland, Oregon

Fleet Week July 1937 City of Roses Commemorative Cover: Postmarked Aboard the U.S.S. Chicago
Portland, Or.: City of Portland, Oregon, 1937. Commemorative postal cover (cacheted cover), 3.5" by 6.5". Commemorates Fleet Week, July 1937, in the City of Roses (Portland, Oregon). Embossed illustration features a nice cityscape of Portland, roses, and 3 cartoon U.S. Navy sailors. Cancelled stamp has postmark "U.S.S. Chicago Jul. 28 1937". Envelope has small corner-creasing and light soiling. Small, closed tear in upper left hand corner, from the opening of the envelope. Good to VG.. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Das Buch Der Neuesten Erfindungen (The Book of Up-to-Date Inventions)
Clairemont, Jean (Editor)

Das Buch Der Neuesten Erfindungen (The Book of Up-to-Date Inventions)
Berlin: W. Herlet. No date, circa 1910. Hardcover; size: tall octavo. No jacket; pictorial boards. Light brown cloth with great full-color pictorials on front board and spine; showing early 20th Century inventions, including an airship, submarine, automobile, and aeroplane. 638 pages, plus ads (no fold-outs). Text in German. Over 600 photos, engravings, illustrations & diagrams. Solid (re-glued) book with bright boards, moderate edgewear, and light soiling. Inner-rear hinge is re-enforced; rear free (blank) endpaper is missing. Fair to Good.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by *. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) USS Kansas City (AOR-3) WESTPAC 1976-77 Cruisebook
Clarey, A.L. (editor)

USS Kansas City (AOR-3) WESTPAC 1976-77 Cruisebook
San Diego: Walsworth Publishing Company, 1977. Hardcover, size: 4to. Light blue cloth with a silver embossed ship's insignia on the front board. Photographic endpapers. 94 pages, with hundreds of photos. Moderate soiling and edgewear to boards, plus a spine lean. Small corner-crease to last few pages. Good. The USS Kansas City (AOR-3) was a Wichita-class replenishment oiler; commissioned in 1970 and decommissioned in 1994.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
37) Life After Doomsday: A Survivalist Guide to Nuclear War and Other Major Disasters
Clayton, Bruce D

Life After Doomsday: A Survivalist Guide to Nuclear War and Other Major Disasters
Boulder, Co.: Paladin Press, 1980. VG, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Uncommon 1980 hardcover first edition; size: 4to. Maroon leatherette boards with gilt stamped spine titles. (xiv), 185 pages, with many photos, illustrations, and maps. Bright boards with scant wear and a moderate spine lean. Bright, price-clipped jacket has light edgewear. Included is a separate 8-page catalog from Clayton Survival Services.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Winning His Way
Coffin, Charles Carleton

Winning His Way
Boston: Perry Mason & Co., 1892. 1892 hardcover edition; size: 12mo. Decorative boards. Ochre color flex-cloth boards with black stamped titles, and elaborate red and black stamped decorations on front board. 258 pages. Well-worn and soiled boards are still fairly bright. Some tanning to spine. Scattered minor soiling in text. Good. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by *. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Following the Flag
Coffin, Charles Carleton

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1886. Hardcover; size: 12mo. Decorative boards. Mustard yellow cloth with black stamped titles and decorations. Embossed yellow title in brown field, on front board. 336 pages, with 14 engraved illustrations, including frontis. Solid book with fairly bright boards, light edgewear, corner-bumps, and moderate soiling. Minor cloth-bubbling on rear board. A touch of spine tanning, with some dulling to spine titles. Ink name on front free endpaper. Text is bright. Good.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) The Flying Wing: A Lucky Terrell Flying Story
Cook, Canfield

The Flying Wing: A Lucky Terrell Flying Story
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: 12mo. Green paper over boards, with dark blue titles and vignettes. Blue top edge, and pictorial endpapers. 216 pages, with a flying wing frontis illustration by Gordon Dean Smith. Solid book with bright boards, light edgewear, minor soiling, and a slight spine lean. Unused bookplate on front pastedown. Text is nice and bright. VG.. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gordon Dean Smith. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Charlie Can't Hide
Craig, F. Franklin

Franklin Craig, 2000. SIGNED by the author. Softcover first edition; size: octavo. 125 pages, with photos & maps. Historical fiction, in which the author "recounts several engrossing adventures and misadventures during his stint in Vietnam". Moderate soiling and wear to covers. Good. (Seller's copy #1). Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Charlie Can't Hide
Craig, F. Franklin

Charlie Can't Hide
Franklin Craig, 2000. SIGNED by the author (no other names). Softcover first edition; size: octavo. 125 pages; photo-illustrated. Author "recounts several engrossing adventures and misadventures during his stint in Vietnam", in this work of historical fiction. Bright covers with light wear. VG+. (Seller's copy #2).. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) David, the Tender Warrior
Currie, Valynn

David, the Tender Warrior
Bend, Or.: Maverick Publications, 1999. Tribute to the late David Currie of Roseburg, Oregon, written by his wife. He died in 1998. Softcover; size: octavo. 40 pages, with photos. A small section describes his time in the U.S. Army, and his tour in Vietnam. Bright covers with miniscule wear. Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by *. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
44) Vietnamese Psychology (Prepared for Pacific Architects and Engineers, Inc.)
D.J. Stevens-Allen and Edward M. Skagen

Vietnamese Psychology (Prepared for Pacific Architects and Engineers, Inc.)
Pacific Architects and Engineers Inc.. No date, circa 1969. (Same binding as the 1969 Pacific Architects and Engineers book "The Role of Pacific Architects and Engineers in the Postwar Economic Development of Vietnam"). Hardcover, size: 4to. Full glossy black leather with gilt front board titles. Marbled endpapers. (ii), 20 pages. Includes Indirection, Patience, Group-Dependence, Co-operation, Obfuscation, Work-Production, Status, Crime, Bribes, and Similarities. Bright boards with light wear and small corner bumps. Front board is curved-up at the fore edge. Good to VG. Prepared for the use of Pacific Architects and Engineers, Inc., one of the main civilian contractors of the Vietnam War. . Full-Leather. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) Dialog About Nuclear Madness, a First Raw Transcript: On Walking Away from the Brink
Dass, Ram and Daniel Ellsberg

Dialog About Nuclear Madness, a First Raw Transcript: On Walking Away from the Brink
Oakland, Ca.: Seagull Press, 1982. Stated first edition, first printing of 500 copies. Stapled softcover, size: octavo. Tan covers with black titles. 39 pages. Transcribed from a March, 1982 conference called "Meeting of the Ways", held at Stanford. Light wear and soiling, with some small grease stains on rear cover. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) This is It!: Americans Under Fire on All Fronts
Davis, Harry

New York: The Vanguard Press, 1944. VG-, in a Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 224 pages. Solid book with bright boards, light wear, and a moderate spine lean. Gilt stamped owner name on front board; minor soiling to fore edge. Several pages have fore-edge chipping. Bright, unclipped jacket has moderate edge-chipping & light soiling. Small gouge and a sticker-lift on spine panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Radio Fundamentals (T.O. 12R-1-8; Army TM 11-455)
Department of the Air Force

Radio Fundamentals (T.O. 12R-1-8;  Army TM 11-455)
Hamilton, Ohio: The Republican Press, 1944. Re-bound in cloth by the Republican Press in 1957. Size: 4to. 336 pages. Red cloth with gilt titles. Also includes "Solder and Soldering" (Department of the Army TB SIG 222), 1951, which has 52 pages. Solid book has areas of dampstaining to boards; text is unaffected. Good.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Instructor's Guide Basic Circuits (AFM 52-15) Parts 1 and 2: Re-bound in Hardcover
Department of the Air Force

Instructor's Guide Basic Circuits (AFM 52-15) Parts 1 and 2: Re-bound in Hardcover
Washington, D.C.: Department of the Air Force, 1952. Parts 1 and 2 (AFM 52-15), re-bound together in hardcover. Light blue cloth; size: 4to. Brown leather spine label with gilt titles. A comprehensive Air Force manual on basic electronic concepts, circuits, and basic electronic systems. "Part 1": 132 pages, with photos, illustrations, diagrams and graphs. "Part 2": 175 pages, with illustrations, diagrams, graphs, and 1 fold-out. Book has moderate wear and soiling. Sunning to spine and edges of boards. A few scattered pencil notations in text. Good.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by *. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Radio Receivers/ Radio Transmitters (2 Separate Books Re-Bound Together in Hardcover)
Department of the Air Force

Washington, D.C.: Department of the Air Force, 1956. 2 Air Force manuals, re-bound together in hardcover. Size: 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine titles. Book 1: "Radio Receivers". 1956 AF Manual 100-5; 175 pages, with illustrations & fold-outs. Book 2: "Radio Transmitters" . 1957 AF Manual 100-6; 173 pages, illustrated. Book has moderate soiling & light edge-fraying. Faint dampstains on rear board; rear pastedown has a dampstain. Some soiling & minor staining to top & fore edges. Text is VG. Good.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) Basic Theory and Application of Transistors TM 11-690 (Re-bound in Hardcover)
Department of the Army

Basic Theory and Application of Transistors TM 11-690 (Re-bound in Hardcover)
Washington, D.C.: Department of the Army, 1959. TM 11-690, re-bound in hardcover. Black cloth with gilt spine titles. Size: 4to. 263 pages, with many illustrations. Solid book has moderate rubbing & soiling to boards. Ink name on front endpaper. Good.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: