Hard-Boiled and Noirfrom Cat's Cradle Booksellers |
|
Browse Hard-Boiled and Noir | Return to Cat's Cradle Booksellers | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Hard-Boiled books
|
| 1) |
Even the Wicked
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1997. F/F; 328 pages; First edition, stated, first printing; Fine in blue backstrip titled in silver over red boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. NF/VG+; 496 pages; Book club edition; near Fine in black cloth titled in silver over black boards; in a Very Good+ dustjacket, very minor edgewear.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
AMERICAN TABLOID
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. F/NF; 576 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over red boards; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, flattened crease down back flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Witchfinder (an Amos Walker mystery)
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. NF/VG; 306 pages; First edition, first printing; near Fine in red boards titled in black, tiny bump at top edge, bottom of spine turned under; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, two tiny chips at bottom back edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
CHESHIRE MOON
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1993. F/VG; 285 pages; Book club edition; Fine in red cloth titled in silver over pale gray boards; in a Very Good dustjacket, minor wear at corners and spine ends, short closed tear at back top edge.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 6) |
HELL STREET
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart, 1954. NF/VG; 250 pages; First edition, with requisite publisher's device on copyright page; near Fine in light tan boards titled in orange and black, tiny bump on front edge of top board, pages tanned; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, general light edgewear, one chip at top back, tanned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE SILVER TOMBSTONE
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945. F/VG; 185 pages; First edition; Fine in blue cloth titled in red, teal endpapers decorated with Murray Hill Mystery pattern, top edge light red; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, rubbed at spine folds and bottom front corner, closed tear at bottom of spine, small chips and flaking at spine ends. Despite having been "manufactured in accordance with paper conservation orders of the War Production Board," the pages show no indications of acidification, remaining clean and soft.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $71.50
|
|
| 8) |
LA DONNA DETROIT
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. NF; 284 pages; Uncorrected proof; near Fine trade paperback, glossy printed wrappers; reviewer's initials on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MOONLIGHTER
|
|
|
New York: Bernard Geis, 1971. F/VG; 378 pages; First printing, stated; Fine in red cloth titled in black over black boards, in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, chips at front corners of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
FREE FALL IN CRIMSON
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1981. F/VG; 246 pages; First U.K. edition; Fine in black cloth over red boards, stamped in gilt; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, small hole at top edge near spine, slight sunning along the top edge, very light damp-staining along the bottom front edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE TURQUOISE LAMENT
|
|
|
New York: Lippincott, 1973. NF/VG; 287 pages; Book club edition, marked fourth printing on dustjacket; near Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over turquoise boards, a few short pen marks on front free endpaper; in a Very Good dustjacket, flattened crease on front flap, general shelfwear and rubbing, two short closed tears.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 12) |
CINNAMON SKIN
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. NF/NF; First Edition, stated; 275 pages; Near Fine in ivory cloth over cinnamon boards, stamped in copper gilt, a few coffee spots on the fore-edge, in a Near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, one corner a little worn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GREEN RIPPER
|
|
|
New York: Lippincott, 1979. VG+/VG+; 221 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Very Good+ in gray cloth over green boards, green endpapers, very slightly cocked, six pages at one time dog-eared as bookmarks; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, slightest wear along the bottom front edge and the top of the spine, tiny closed tear at the top back edge of the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LONELY SILVER RAIN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. F/F; 232 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in red cloth over bright white boards, stamped in silver, fore-edge untrimmed, in a Fine white dustwrapper with the price unclipped. The final Travis McGee mystery. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 15) |
BARRIER ISLAND
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986. F/F; 229 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in green cloth over clean white boards, stamped in green on the front board and silver on the spine, fore-edge untrimmed, top front corner with a minor bump; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 16) |
ONE MORE SUNDAY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1984. F/F; 311 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in black cloth over black boards, stamped in blind on the board and in silver on the spine, fore-edge untrimmed, in a Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE EMPTY COPPER SEA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1978. F/NF; 239 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in burgundy cloth over mustard boards, stamped in gilt, mustard endpapers; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, tiniest wear at the four bottom corners and top edge, and with a short curved closed tear at the top of the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE BLUE HAMMER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1976. VG/VG+; 270 pages; First edition, stated; Very Good in black cloth over blue, stamped in gilt on the spine and in blind on the board, top edge yellow, slightly cocked and with some stains and sunning on the boards, in a Very Good+ clipped dustwrapper, with mild wear at the bottom of the spine and a flattened crease down each flap. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 19) |
SLEEPING BEAUTY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1973. F/NF; 271 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in blue cloth stamped in blind on the board and in gilt on the spine, top edge red, with a red "H" stamped on the front free endpaper, in a near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, showing minor shelfwear top of the spine and one tiny tear at the bottom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.50
|
|
| 20) |
PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1987. F/NF; 256 pages; First printing, stated; Fine in blue cloth over taupe boards, stamped in gilt, blue endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket, very slight crumpling at the top of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 21) |
McNALLY'S LUCK
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1992. F/F; 319 pages; First edition; Fine in teal cloth over aqua, titled in gilt, authors facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, aqua endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
McNALLY'S RISK
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1993. F/NF; 319 pages; First edition; Fine in blue cloth over purple boards, stamped in gilt, authors facsimile signature in gilt, purple endpapers, in a near Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, showing what appears to be ink migration or splattering from the blue portion of the wrapper onto some of the white lettering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Delta Factor
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1967. VG/VG; 219 pages; First edition stated; Very Good ex-lib copy in blue cloth titled in black, slightly cocked, wrapped in a white dustjacket labeled on the inside as being from the Atlanta library, this interior jacket glued to pastedowns; number and long-ago used book sale price on front free endpaper; rear free endpaper looks like a label or pocket was removed, stamped "8-7" on top edge, "library copy" on bottom edge; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, slighlty worn at spine ends. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 24) |
HARD CANDY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. NF/F; 242 pages; First edition; near Fine in black cloth over black boards, stamped in gilt, bottom of backstrip a bit rubbed; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. unclipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE NIGHT OF THE RAPE
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1967. NF/NF; 186 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in black cloth titled in yellow in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, both book and jacket with minor wear at spine ends. Mystery in the American South, where a white woman is found raped and murdered in a vacant house in the black part of town.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 26) |
NORTH OF HAVANA
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1997. As New/As New; 241 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in purple cloth titled in gilt over blue boards; in an As New dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 27) |
AS CATCH CAN
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1999. As New; 318 pages; Advance reading copy; As New trade paperback in glossy pictorial wrappers. Author's first book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
