+ Wine +from Second Harvest Books |
|
Browse + Wine + | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more COOKING / Beverages / Wine & Spirits books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
History of South African Wine, The
|
|
|
Beperkt, Paarl, South Africa: Ko-Operatieve Wijnbouwers Vereniging Van Zuid-Afrika. As New N.D.. Booklet. Text in English. History of wine in South Africa (1659 to mid-20th Century). ; Photographs; 8vo; 24 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Romance of Wine, The
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications. Bk: partial cover creases; little light edgewear; some side edge soiling. No ISBN; Very Good 1971. Reprint. Softcover. Trade PB; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Romance of Wine, The
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications. Bk: small surface scrape front cover upper right corner ; little light edgewear; small side edge mark. No ISBN; Very Good 1971. Reprint. Softcover. Trade PB; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
Wines: Their Sensory Evaluation
|
|
|
NY: W. H. Freeman. Bk: all edges lightly foxed; slight creasing of spine ends / DJ: front/back panels/edges lightly yellowed ; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1983. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 5) |
On Wine
|
|
|
NY: Vintage/Random House. Bk: upper corner Half-Title Page creased; page edges lightly browned ; Very Good 1986. Revised Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
On Wine
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Bk: front corners/spine ends lightly creased; impression dent back cover / DJ: short creased tears upper back edge; light edgewear; upper flap edges browned; impression dent back panel ; Good+ in Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 222 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Guide to Inexpensive Wines
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: couple small light stains top block / DJ: price cut; small tears/creases bottom edge; front flap creased; general edgewear; little edge browning; Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 8) |
First Book of Wine, The (originally published as The Signet Book of Wine)
|
|
|
World Publishing. Bk:31 pages midway partially creased at upper corner / DJ:two small partial cuts on spine;light wrinkling spine/fold ends;rear flap creased. Carries ISBN 0529044706 ; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Guide to Inexpensive Wines
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: covers lightly stained with two spots of color loss on back; spine ends creased; small water mark top block (not only pages) / DJ: water stain along rear fold; spine ends wrinkled ; Good in Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
First Book of Wine, The (originally published as The Signet Book of Wine)
|
|
|
World Publishing. Bk: blocks very lightly foxed; lower rear corner worn / DJ: price cut; light soiling; short tear spine fold ends; creases top edge; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fireside Book of Wine, The: An Anthology for Wine Drinkers
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: back lower side/bottom edges abraded; remainder mark bottom block; spine ends creased / DJ: spine/folds darkened; little back panel soiling; 1-inch tear lower back fold taped on both sides ; Good in Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 445 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
American Wine: A Comprehensive Guide
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Bk: little block soiling; sticker residue front free endpaper / DJ: numerous small edge tears, some taped inside; sticker soilin g front; general soiling; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 550 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Concise Atlas of Wine, The
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: price erasure front free endpaper; spine ends lightly bumped / DJ: numerous tears, some taped inside; spine ends rough chipped; front flap upper corner creased; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $11.20
|
|
| 14) |
Culture of the Grape and Wine-making, The: with an Appendix Containing Directions for the Cultivation of the Strawberry
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co.. Bk: spine darkened; edges faded; spine ends creased; light wear front lower corner; endpaper soiling; occasional internal soiling; name stamp front free endpaper; store sticker front endpaper ; Good with no dust jacket 1860/1852(1846). Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 142 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
Treasury of American Wines, The
|
|
|
NY: Rutledge-Crown. Bk: upper spine covering wrinkled; spot of color loss front cover at side edge; front corners creased; water stained/damp wrinkled across tops of pages / DJ: light water stain across top; spine lightly faded with small tears at ends; wrinkling/tear at fold ends; reading copy only. ; Good in Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
American Wines of the Northwest: A Guide to the Wines of Oregon, Washington, and Idaho
|
|
|
NY: Morrow. Bk: touch of block soiling; spine ends creased / DJ: light edgewear; small tear lower front fold end; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 398 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Essential Wine Book, The
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: some edge soiling; little edgewear; partially removed bookplate inside front cover; Very Good 1988. Revised Edition. Softcover. Small 4to; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
New Classic Wines
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: remainder mark bottom / DJ: some wrinkling back upper edge; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Angels' Visits: An Inquiry into the Mystery of Zinfandel
|
|
|
NY: Holt. Bk: spine ends soft; some light block soiling; remainder mark bottom block; half-page gift inscription front endpaper / DJ: some upper edge wrinkling; very light upper flap edge browning; 2 tiny scuffs upper front. Zinfandel's origins are a mystery, but its popularity has moved from the level of jug wine to one of the best-known of California's many wines. This book explores that progression. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Angels' Visits: An Inquiry into the Mystery of Zinfandel
|
|
|
NY: Holt. Bk:spine ends creased;little edgewear;old pencil price impressions front free endpaper / DJ:little edgewear with light crease at top front. Zinfandel's origins are a mystery, but its popularity has moved from the level of jug wine to one of the best-known of California's many wines. This book explores that progression. ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Angels' Visits: An Inquiry into the Mystery of Zinfandel
|
|
|
NY: Holt. Bk: lower spine end soft; upper corners very lightly creased; front lower edge lightly faded; some side block soiling / DJ: short tear at spine bottom; hint of upper edgewear. Zinfandel's origins are a mystery, but its popularity has moved from the level of jug wine to one of the best-known of California's many wines. This book explores that progression. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sparkling Harvest : The Seasons of the Vine
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams. Bk: little light rubbing upper edge / DJ: 1/2-inch tear upper front spine fold end; short score mark back panel; few cover impression marks ; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Includes 'Napa Wines' from Silverado Squatters by Robert Louis Stevenson (1880). Multiple copies may be available; Photographs; 4to; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sparkling Harvest : The Seasons of the Vine
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams. Bk: rub mark back panel / DJ: light wrinkling fold ends; short scrunch with long scrunch/impression lines ; Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Includes 'Napa Wines' from Silverado Squatters by Robert Louis Stevenson (1880). Multiple copies may be available; Photographs; 4to; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 24) |
Innkeeper and Butler's Guide or A Directory in the Making and Managing of British Wines; Together with Directions for the
|
|
|
Liverpool: J. Nuttall. Bk:probable later boards/spine;damp stains/wrinkles;type has shadowed on adjacent pages;lacks front free ebdoaoer;covers worn stained;front spine fold breaking;overall the book is brittle; Good with no dust jacket 1805. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 25) |
Wine: A Geographic Appreciation
|
|
|
Totowa, NJ: Roman and Allanheld. Bk: rear upper corner lightly creased; first printing date of 1983 on Copyright Page circled in pink / DJ: spine top wrinkled; crease top edge back panel ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1986. Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 26) |
Wine Book, The: Wines and Wine Making Around the World
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press. Bk:name plate taped to front endpaper;pages edges browning; little spine endwear;gift inscription Half-Title Page / DJ:price cut;some edgewear;small piece cut from rear flap;overall light browning; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Wine Book, The: Wines and Wine Making Around the World
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press. Bk:hint of page edges browning;some lower edgewear;ink writing lower margin first text page / DJ:some cover foxing/soiling;spin e very lightly faded;some light edgewear; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Cabernet Sauvignon (Guides to Grape Varieties series)
|
|
|
Viking. ; As New in As New dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 29) |
Essentials of Wine: A Guide to Discovering The World's Most Pleasing Wines
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Bk:Author Inscription front free endpaper; upper back corner bumped; spine ends soft; spot of lower edge shelfwear; some soiling in front fold ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 385 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
What Every Woman Should Know About Wine
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: Doubleday. Bk: light rubbed area bottom front; spine ends creased; bookplate front endpaper; gift inscription front free endpaper / DJ: price cut; rubbed front fold;spine ends; few rub/crease marks front; light edgewear; back panel lightly yellowed ; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 31) |
Wines and Spirits of the World
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. Bk: little cover wear at rear/spine top; little block soiling / DJ: water stain inside top barely showing on outisde; upper edgewear; wear at lower fold ends ; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1972(1968). Second Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 753 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Grossman's Guide to Wines, Spirits, and Beers
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: Author Signed; corners rounded or creased; lower spine end creased; top block spotted; name/address front endpaper; some writing on last blank page; very light page edge browning. This copy predates the use of ISBNs. ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1956(1955). Revised Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 427 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Grossman's Guide to Wines, Spirits, and Beers
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: Author Inscribed front free endpaper; edges soiled/splattered; upper back edge worn; light wear to corners/spine ends; rear endpapers soiled; water mark bottom edge last few pages; some very light edge browning; clean text ; Good with no dust jacket 1956(1955). Revised Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 427 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 34) |
Imported Wines and Spirits: What You Need to Know About Them
|
|
|
Author Published. Bk:light cover water stain surrounding spine bottom; Very Good 1964. Booklet. No edition state; Booklet; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
Grossman's Guide to Wines, Beers, and Spirits
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: spine ends/upper corners creased; little rubbing rear free endpaper / DJ: spine faded; price cut; short tear upper rear fold end; upper edgewear; light rubbing back panel ; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1970(1964). Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 508 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Pictorial Atlas of North American Wines
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Grape Vision Pty. , Ltd.. Bk: upper front corner creased; little edgesear; some back panel rubbing; very clean copy; Very Good with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 4to; 383 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Great Book of Wine, The
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing. Bk: cover edges foxed/soiled; blocks soiled; spine ends soft; little corner wear; clean contents. Very heavy book, often referred to as 'Edita Lausanne'. No ISBN; Good with no dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Maps; 4to; 459 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
World Atlas of Wine: A Complete Guide to the Wines and Spirits of the World
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: small pucker spine top; gift inscription front free endpaper; light wrinkle upper corner rear free endpaper; Very Good with no dust jacket 1971. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 4to; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
World Atlas of Wine: A Complete Guide to the Wines and Spirits of the World
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: upper corners slightly rounded; remainder mark bottom block; some very light cover soiling; small puncture hole back spine gutter; very clean copy ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1985(1971). Third Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 4to; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Wines of the Americas, The
|
|
|
East Granby, CT: Book Express/Salamander. DJ: little edge wrinkling. This hardcover copy carries ISBN 0861015398 ; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. 4to; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
True Drunkard's Delight, The
|
|
|
London: The Unicorn Press, Ltd.. Bk: cover gutters cracking; number on spine; spine faded; sticker back cover; light cornerwear; library sticker front endpaper; pocket/Withdrawn rear endpaper; text is clean ; Good with no dust jacket 1933(1933). Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 375 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Atlas of Wine
|
|
|
London: Viscount/Octopus. Bk: some edgewear; upper back cover creased/surface cracked; last 3 upper corners tips torn off; few little pin pricks spine / DJ: pin prickes on spine/front; upper corners torn/scotch taped; upper rear flap creased ; Good in Fair dust jacket 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 4to; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Better Wines for Less Money
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day. Bk: lower front corner/upper edge bumped; little edgewear; spine creased; some block soiling; contents clean ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 263 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Better Wines for Less Money
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day. Bk:spine lightly faded with label shadow;spine ends creased; blocks soiled;some edge/corner wear;sticker residue front free endpaper;text very clean; Good+ with no dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 263 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
Inexpensive Wine: A Guide to Best Buys
|
|
|
NY: Quadrangle/Ny Times Book Co. Ex-library Bk:edge/corner wear;corners bumped;scotch tape marks w/abrasion covers;blocks soiled;soiling within;many page corners creased;few library stamps;pocket rear fep / DJ:label lower spine;few little edge tears;scotch tape both sides spine bottom;stain rear fold; Good in Good+ dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 46) |
Pieroth Weinbuch, Das (The Pieroth Winebook)
|
|
|
Planegg, Germany: Sud-West-Information. Bk: covers rubbed. Published in English. Produced by the House of Pieroth for their customers. ; Good+ with no dust jacket N.D.. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Drawings, photos; Sq Small 8vo; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Syrah, Grenache and Mourvedre
|
|
|
Viking. Bk: 4 small colored remainder marks bottom block; faint water stain bottom edge front free endpaper (subsequent early pages slightly damp wrinkled at bottom); slight spine end creasing; very clean copy / DJ: water stains lower front/upper back edges; front panel/back upper flap edge slightly darkened ; Good+ in Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Guides to Grape Varieties series; 8vo; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Lines About Wines
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Wine Publications. Bk:top block soiled;liquid stain side block / DJ:small chip spine bottom;creased tear front top edge;tear spine bottom; pric e cut;soiled; Good in Good dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. No edition stated; 8vo; 214 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Wines for Everyone
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. DJ:spine/fold end wear;browning at edges; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Sinebrychoffs bryggeri 1819-1969
|
|
|
Helskinki, FInalnd: Oy Tilgmann Ab.. Bk:spine, portion of covers, top block soiled/sunned;includes Sinebrychoff genealogy chart at rear;Sinebrychoff complimentary card (signed by author of Introduction) and Sinebrychoff Director's (Bror Nils Sandman) card laid in; Very Good with no dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. No edition stated. Written in Finnish.; 8vo; 87 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
