Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Artists Books

from Cat's Cradle Booksellers

Browse Artists Books | Return to Cat's Cradle Booksellers | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Max Ernst
Diehl, Gaston

Max Ernst
New York: Crown, 1973. F/NF; 95 pages; Fine in red cloth titled in white on both the backstrip and front board, in a near Fine dustjacket, tiny amount of shelfwear at the top of the spine. In addition to text, the volume contains 54 color plates, including front and back of dustjacket, 2 of the plates - first and last - tipped in, and 11 drawings and sculptures in black and white. Translated from the French by Eileen B. Hennessy. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
2) THE POP-UP BOOK OF M.C. ESCHER
Escher, M.C

Petaluma, Calif.: Pomegranate Communications, 1992. F; unpaginated; Fine in glossy laminated boards; all pop-up work intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.50
3) Drawings of Gainsborough
Gower, Lord Ronald Sutherland (introduction)

London and New York: George Newnes Ltd. And Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/none; unpaginated; undated; Very Good in soiled white cloth titled and decorated in dulled gilt, over gray boards titled and decorated in dulled gilt and green, tanned around edges, front bottom corners rubbed, endpapers tanned; no dustjacket; foxing on edges and on the few textblock pages, but the plates are clean and fresh; 43 plates in all, some printed on coated paper, some tipped in onto heavy stock.. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $37.50
4) The Land of Froud
Larkin, David (ed.)

The Land of Froud
New York: Bantam, 1977. VG+; unpaginated; First printing stated; Very Good+ large trade paperback, rubbed at spine edges. Introduction by Brian Sanders accompanied by b/w illustrations, and followed by 46 full-color plates, some spreading over two pages, and one three-panel fold-out.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Brian Froud . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
5) Vlaminck: ou Le Vertige De La Matiere
Queneau, Raymond

Geneva: Skira, 1949. Stiff cardboard portfoliom printed in red and black, protected by glassine wrapper witha few small chips. Text in French, begins with a small plate of a 1906 painting, and is followed by a series of nine additional full-page plates. Ex lib: very minimal markings, no pocket, deacquisition stamp on inside of back board.. Unbound. Illus. by Vlaminck. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
6) Frederic Remington's Own West
Remington, Frederic; Edited By Harold McCracken

New York: Dial Press, 1960. F/VG; 254 pages; First edition; Fine in brown cloth titled in gilt, Remington's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, white front soiled, a few closed tears, and general shelfwear. Picture of Remington on the back of the jacket, color plate fontispiece.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Frederic Remington. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $82.50
7) MONET - WATER LILIES
Stuckey, Charles F. (ed.)

New York: Park Lane, 1988. VG+/NF; 132 pages; 4th printing; large, oblong octavo, being 12" x 16-1/4". Very Good+ in blueboards titled in gilt, a few rubbed spots at edges and extremities and one 14" closed tear at the top of the backstrip, in a near Fine dustjacket, a little rubbing at the front corners. Contains 98 illustrations, including 65 color plates, some of them fold-outs. . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $71.50
8) Max Weber - American Artists Group Monograph Number 4
[Max Weber]

Max Weber - American Artists Group Monograph Number 4
New York: American Artists Group , 1945. VG; unpaginated; Very Good in hard boards, green paper covering front and back boards, backstrip in brown cloth titled in white on a black paper label; edges rubbed. Front panel includes a b/w picture of the artist; "half-title" shows a full-color painting by the artist; eight pages of short statements by the artist about life, creativity and art; ends with a two-page "chronology" of the artist's life. Fifty-two b/w plates of the artist's work from 1911 to 1943.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Picasso - Skira Color Prints
[Pablo Picasso]

Picasso - Skira Color Prints
New York: Skira. Fine dark green cardstock portfolio with color plate laid down, enclosing Fine inner cream portfolio containing six additional Fine full color plates. Inner portfolio discusses Picasso's work in general, each of the seven plates in detail, and sets out a short biography of the artist through 1958. Cover print is Guitar and Grapes (1923); enclosed prints are Leaning Harlequin (1909), Seated Harlequin (1905), Girl with a Mandolin (1910), Ma Jolie (1914), Still Life with Antique Head (1925) and The Bull's Skull (1942).. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $64.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: