Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Actors

from Cat's Cradle Booksellers

1) DON'T STAND TOO CLOSE TO A NAKED MAN
Allen, Tim

New York: Hyperion, 1994. F/F; 210 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over yellow boards, gray endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) THE LITTLE FELLOW: The Life and Work of Charlie Chaplin
Cotes, Peter and Thelma Niklaus

THE LITTLE FELLOW: The Life and Work of Charlie Chaplin
New York: Philosophical Library , 1951. VG/G+; 160 pages; First edition; Very Good in dull orange cloth titled in gilt and decorated with a figure of the Little Tramp in gilt on the front board, a little bit cocked, price sticker from Left Bank Bookstall on front pastedown; in a Good+ unclipped dustjacket, worn at corners and top edge, chipped at spine ends, spine tanned. Foreword by W. Somerset Maugham (taken from "A Writer's Notebook"). Illustrated with b/w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) CLIMBING THE MOUNTAIN - My Search for Meaning
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. VG/NF; 269 pages including index; First edition, first printing; Very Good in gray cloth titled in silver over gray boards, bottom corners and backstrip end bumped; bumping reflected in the near Fine unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY: The Portrait of an Actress (Camile Feher de Vernet)
Harding, Bertita

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1940. VG+/VG-; 344 pages; First edition stated; Very Good+ in yellow cloth, titled in gilt on a red block, top edge red, boards just a bit soiled, some glue staining at edges of pastedowns; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, wear at edges, rubbing at folds, spine a bit sunned, 3" closed tear at front edge of spine. Illustrated with b/w photos. Translated memoirs. Lovely but fragile, brightly colored dustjacket now protected in mylar from further damage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $33.00
5) CAGNEY
McCabe, John

New York: Knopf, 1997. F/F; 439 pages; First edition stated; Fine in dark brown backstrip titled in gilt over brown boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.20
6) STILL ME
Reeve, Christopher

New York: Random House, 1998. As New/As New; 309 pages including index; First edition stated; As New in burgundy titled in gilt over burgundy boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
7) James Cagney
Schickel, Richard

Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. F/F; 192 pages; First American edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver; in a Fine price-clipped dustjacket. A 'celebration' of Cagney's life in film, replete with wonderful photos. Ends with a lengthy 'filmography.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: