Authors and Writersfrom Cat's Cradle Booksellers |
|
Browse Authors and Writers | Return to Cat's Cradle Booksellers | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary books
|
| 1) |
TWO OR THREE THINGS I KNOW FOR SURE
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1995. F/NF; 94 pages; First printing stated; Fine in blue backstrip titled in silver over gray boards, blue endpapers; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, two flattened folds on front flap. Memoir first written as a performance piece, and revised for publication.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
A SORT OF LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. VG/G; 220 pages; First printing stated; Very Good in black cloth titled in silver, gray endpapers, front edge of top board shows evidence of having gotten wet - no discoloration, but some separation of cloth from board; in a Good unclipped dustjacket, front fold showing similar evidence of dampness, some wear along top edge, 1" closed tear at top of back fold, with attendant creasing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Such a Strange Lady - A Biography of Dorothy L. Sayers
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1975. NF/NF; 177 pages; First U.S. edition, stated; near Fine in purple cloth titled in silver over maroon boards, gray endpapers, some foxing on page edges; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, very minor wear at corners and very lightly sunned spine. Quite a lovely copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 4) |
PAPA HEMINGWAY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966. F/VG+; 304 pages; First printing, stated; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt, one strip of brown cloth along the outside front edge, stamped in blind, green endpapers, illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photographs, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustwrapper, one chip at the head of the spine, one archivally closed tear, with attendant creasing, at the bottom front corner, and a flattened crease along the back flap. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE HIDDEN WORDSWORTH
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 2001. NF; 658 pages; First paperback printing; near Fine trade paperback, top front corner a bit bumped.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
INSTANT LIVES
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press/Dutton, 1974. NF/none; 84 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in tan cloth titled in orange over orange boards, orange endpapers, short gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very short stories purporting to present a humorous profile of 34 writers, poets and other artists, each illustrated by Gorey.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Love and Hatred - The Stormy Marriage of Leo and Sonya Tolstoy
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. NF/F; 400 pages; First edition, first printing; Near Fine in black cloth titled in silver over gray boards; brick red endpapers; remainder mark on bottom edge; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photos. Drawn mostly from primary sources, and especially the writings - diaries and letters - of Leo and Sonya Tolstoy, this is a groundbreaking biography of one of literary history's most famous couples and their long and stormy marriage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
ROBERT BROWNING: A LIFE WITHIN LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1982. NF/NF; 334 pages; First edition; near Fine in burgundy cloth titled in silver and gilt, burgundy endpapers, top edges of boards with tiny bumps; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, top edge at back showing a little wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
FLUSH, A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1933. VG+/none; 185 pages including authorities and notes; First edition stated; Very Good+ in terra cotta cloth titled in somewhat rubbed silver, top edge pale olive green, pictorial endpapers designed by Vanessa Bell, bookplate on second front free endpaper; no dustjacket. Biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning's dog, Flush. Frontispiece is a photographic portrait of Flush. Various ephemera laid in including reviews and pictures of the dog who played Flush onstage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|

