Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biographical Fiction

from Cat's Cradle Booksellers

Browse Biographical Fiction | Return to Cat's Cradle Booksellers | Even more FICTION / General books
1) RIVEN ROCK
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking, 1998. nF/F; 466 pages; First edition, first printing; near Fine in white cloth titled in copper over pale salmon boards, ever so slightly cocked; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. A fictionalized account of the life of Katherine Dexter McCormick, first female graduate in the sciences at M.I.T. and a leader of the budding women's movement, and Stanley McCormick, reluctant heir to the fortune built on the McCormick Reaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) WILD TIMES - The True and Authentic Life of Col. Hugh Cardiff
Garfield, Brian

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. NF/NF; 477 pages; First edition, first printing; near Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over pale beige boards, pale beige endpapers, publisher's sylized remainder mark on bottom edge; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, flattened crease down front flap. Fictionalized autobiography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $33.00
3) Dear Diego
Poniatowska, Elena

New York: Pantheon, 1986. F/VG; 87 pages; First American Edition stated; Fine in oatmeal cloth titled in silver over ivory boards decorated in silver; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, tanned along front fore-edge, light shelfwear along top edge, fingernail cut along gutter. Fictionalized portrait, through imaginary letters, of Angelina Belhoff, who spent 12 years traveling in Europe during the early 20th century with the Mexican painter Diego Rivera.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Tom Mix Died for Your Sins
Ponicsan, Darryl

New York: Delacorte, 1975. F/F; 300 pages; First printing stated; FIne in yellow cloth titled in brown, decorated in red, over white leatherette boards, aqua endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket; illustrated with b/w photos. A fictionalized biography of Tom Mix's life, based on fact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) FROM BONDAGE: Volume III of Mercy of a Rude Stream
Roth, Henry

New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1996. F/F; 397 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in white cloth over red boards, titled in green gilt on both the backstrip and front board, pearl gray marbled endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. An autobiographical novel and tour-de-force about the lives of literary celebrities in the 1920s.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $49.50
6) Lust for Life
Stone, Irving

New York: Modern Library, 1939. VG/VG; 489 pages followed by list of Modern Library Giants; Fall 1939 edition; Very Good in red cloth titled in gilt on a black background, top edge dark green, front corners a bit bumped, fore-edge lightly soiled; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, front corners worn and chipped, spine ends worn.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: