cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

+Wine and Food+

from Second Harvest Books

Browse +Wine and Food+ | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more COOKING / Beverages / Wine & Spirits books
1) Recipes the Whole Family Will Enjoy

Chicago, IL: Mogen David Wine Corp.. Bk:pre-1960 publication (1950's?);little wear at spine end; Very Good+ with no dust jacket N.D.. Booklet. No edition stated; 16mo; 42 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) ABC of Wine Cookery, The

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. Bk: tiny amount of wear at spine ends / DJ: spine soiled;chip top front;edgewear w/small tears;small hole with tear near spine bottom; Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo; 61 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Cooking with Wine
Browns, The: Cora, Rose, and Bob

NY: Castle Books. Bk: spine ends creased; very light foxing top block; small nick back bottom edge; very clean copy / DJ: price cut; little rubbing/soiling; very short creased tear upper back edge ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to; 462 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Entertaining with Wine
Church, Ruth Ellen

Chicago: Rand Mcnally. Bk: edge/fold wear; spine crease; clean contents; Very Good with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Small 4to; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Cooking with Wine
Gaulke, Judith, ed

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books. Bk: remainder mark bottom block; edge/fold/spine end wear; spine lightly faded/worn; Good+ 1974(1972). Fourth Printing. Softcover. Softcover; 80 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Cooking with Wine
Gaulke, Judith, ed

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books. Bk: spine faded with some wear; light edgewear; sticker inside front cover ; Very Good 1974(1972). Fourth Printing. Softcover. Softcover; 80 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) King Estate Pinot Noir Cookbook
Kimmel, Stephanie, ed

King Estate Winery. Bk: front cover corners slightly rolled; Near Fine 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) King Estate Pinot Gris Cookbook
Kimmel. Stephanie, ed

King Estate Winery. Bk: tiny wrinkle spine bottom; Near Fine 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) New American Cuisine : Pinot Gris Cookbook
Kimmel. Stephanie, ed

King Estate Winery. Bk: Half-Title Page top corner has old price imbedded and wrinkle; first few pages have wrinkle top edge ; Very Good 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) Wine and Cheese Book
Kirshman, Irena

Greensboro, NC: Potpourri Press. Bk:little cover soiling;light edge/spine wear; contents clean; Very Good 1971. Softcover. No edition stated; Softcover; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Wine and Wine Cooking: Entertaining and Cooking with American Wines
Logan, Anne M

Richmond, VA: Westover Publishing. Bk: spine ends soft; little shelfwear; some light block soiling / DJ: small chips bottom edge; spine little darkened; some soiling ; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 328 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Wine and Food of Europe, The: An Illustrated Guide
Millon, Marc & Kim

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell. Bk:lightly bumped at spine bottom / DJ:light edgewear;spine color faded; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Taste of Burgundy, A
More, Julian and Carey

London, England: Pavilion Books. DJ: rubbed with some abrasions back panel along spine; little light edgewear ; As New in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Square Small 4to; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Ten Vineyard Lunches
Olney, Richard

London: Ebury Press. Bk: little lower corner/spine end creasing; hint of page edge browning / DJ: price cut; short cut across lower front fold; light sticker shadow lower front; spine/edges browned; light wrinkling at spine/fold ends ; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Wine and Food of Bulgaria, The
Philpott, Don

London: Mitchell Beazley. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
16) Just Call it Gewurz
Richburg, Cheryl

Napa, CA: Author Published. Bk: few little stains on back cover; little soiling front cover; short dated inscription inside front cover ; Very Good+ 1991. Plastic comb binding. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 60 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) American Wines and Wine Cooking
Sarvis, Shirley and Robert Thompson

Des Moines, IA: Meredith. Bk: some light cover soiling; little lower corner wear; small crack at spine top; date front free endpaper; endpaper edge browning. This copy carries ISN 0696247003 but is the same book as other printings. ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1973. Later Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 182 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Vin et Fromage: An Odyssey for Wine and Cheese Lovers
Scavarda, Marylou and Kate Sater, compilers/editors; Intro. by M.F.K. Fisher

Santa Rosa, CA: Sonoma County Citizen Advocacy. As New 1983(1981). Third Printing. Plastic comb binding. Oblong 24mo; 88 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Treasury of Wine and Wine Cooking
Taylor, Greyton H

NY: Harper & Row. Bk: corners/spine ends/lower edges worn; small spot bottom block; top block lightly soiled; Half-Title Page mostly filled with gift inscription ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 278 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) More Recipes With a Jug of Wine
Wood, Morrison

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Bk: slight slant; little spine end creasing; top edge foxed; tiny soil mark front endpapers; clean text ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1965(1956). Ninth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) More Recipes With a Jug of Wine
Wood, Morrison

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Bk: upper corners/spine ends slightly creased; little edge soiling; clean text / DJ: soiled; spine color fded; edgewear with few small tears/chips; price cut ; Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1969(1956). Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
22) Through Europe with a Jug of Wine
Wood, Morrison

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Bk: lower front corner curling ; Near Fine 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 302 pages . more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: