Sociologyfrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Sociology | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Guatemala
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974. Edited by Susanne Jonas and David Tobis. Contents include: Land of the Few: Rural Land Ownership in Guatemala; Food for Profit; The Minority that is a Majority: Guatemala's Indians; Interview: "My Ancestors were Born Here in Guatemala"; The Democracy Which Gave Way: The Guatemalan Revolution of 1944-54; Anatomy of an Intervention: The U.S. "Liberation" of Guatemala; "Showcase" for Counterrevolution; The Best Lobby in Washington; Masterminding the Mini-Market: U.S. Aid to the Central American Common Market; The New Hard Line: U.S. Strategy for the 1970's; United Fruit is not Chiquita; The U.S. Investment Bubble in Guatemala; FIASA: Developing the Bourgeoisis; EXMIBAL: Take Another Nickel Out; The Largest U.S. Corporations in Guatemala; Resistance and Revolution: The Development of Guatemala's Armed Struggle; The Vietnamization of Guatemala: U.S. Counterinsurgency Programs; CONDECA: Integrating the Big Guns; and more. . Second Printing, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
State of the World's Vaccines and Immunization
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization, 2002. No condition issues. "This latest edition of State of the World's Vaccines and Immunization highlights the immense strides made in global immunization since the mid-1990s. These include the near-eradication of polio worldwide as well as dramatic reductions in the incidence of measles and maternal and neonatal tetanus in some of the lowest-income countries. This report also charts progress in the development and introduction of new life-saving vaccines that have the potential to save millions of lives every year.". Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Encounter: Love Marriage and Family
|
|
|
Boston: Holbrook Press, 1972. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with general light soil. Previous owner's name in upper right corner of half title page. Minimal text underlining and marginal notes, otherwise pages clean. "The purposes of this book are: to raise issues with which young people are dealing and to supply appropriate studies or reading which will help deal with them; to make available relevant reading material not always found in libraries; to supply reading material which supplements texts in courses dealing the marriage and family..." Includes essays on dating, marriage, divorce, family, individual identity, sexual morality, interfaith marriage, interracial marriage, etc. . Second Printing, July 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Seminoles of Florida
|
|
|
Tallahassee, FL: Peninsular Publishing Co.. Oblong. Not dated - circa 1960s. Revised by Charles H. Fairbanks, Ph.D., Deparment of Anthropology, Florida State University. Hard to find copy in very good shape. Very light soiling to wraps, no bumping, creasing or rubbing. Binding and spine tight. All pages clean and crisp. "The lives of the Seminole Indians are as colorful as their dress and history reveals that their story is one filled with trials and tribulations." . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dinsmore, L.C.; Photos from the Florida State News Bureau. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Strange Sexual Practises in All Races of the World
|
|
|
New York: Falstaff Press Inc., 1933. Brown boards with faded gold emboss bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with some light soiling. Small chip from top edge of front board. Endpapers lightly browning, all other pages crisp and clean. Book lies open at pages 158/159 and spine just beginning to show through there. Spine slightly slipped. Half title page reads: "Strange Sexual Practises in All Races of the World Of this Special New Limited Edition only 5000 copies have been issued by Falstaff Press Inc. This book is intended for circulation only among members of the learned professions, scholars of the sexual sciences and other mature educated persons. This copy is registered at the office of the publisher. No. 3466" Full title page reads: "The New System of 'Psychopathia Sexualis' Anthropological Studies in the Strange Sexual Practises in All Races of the World by Dr. Iwan Bloch The First Part of Dr. Bloch's Contributions to the Etiology of Psychopathia Sexualis Translated by Keene Wallis Intended for Circulation among Mature Educated Persons only." Contents include: Introduction by Dr. Eulenburg on the Compelling Importance of this Epoch-Making Work on Sexual Anthropology; Strange Sex Life Among Primitive and Civilized Peoples; Roots of Perversions in All Races and All Ages - Greek Loves and Primitive Refinements; Southern Italy - the Orient: Indo-China - Japan - Arabia - International Sex Relations; Strange Sexual Relations of Negroid Primitives - Tribal Amatory Customs and Pleasure Contrivances - Savage Lesbian Love - Indians; Sophisticated Forms of Vice - Urban and Rural - Relative Frequency of Perversities in Men and Women of Primitive and Modern Races; Ideal Marriage and Strange Sexual Practises; Sophisticated Sex Practises and Modern Cultured Civilization - Scientific Increase of Pleasures - Modern Apparatus and Pleasure Expedients - Future Refinements of Love - Sensuality of Artists; Inter-Relations of all Religions and Vita Sexualis - Temple Prostitution in India - Eroitc Elements in Oriental and Occidental Religions and Cults; Universal Anthropologic Phenomena of the Erotic Urge - Sexual Magic, Witchcraft and Asceticism - Sensual Rites in Buddhism: Yogism: Mohammedanism: Sufism - Devil's Cult; Pastoral Studies of Sex - Gigantic Sexual Literature of Theology - Illuminating Anthropological Contributions of the Confessional; Genital Deformations and Mutilations and Strange Desires - Perversions from Narcotics in China; Sexual History and Anthropology of Clothing, Nakedness and Fashion - Fashion Dictated by Underworld of Prostitution: Rome, Venice, Paris; Universal Human Desire for Variation in Sexual Relations; Perils of Sexual Separation - Sapphism in Boarding Schools - Military Academies - Practises of Harem Women - Prisons; Erotic and Obscene Literatures: Ancient and Modern Hidden Documents - Immemorial Pornography of Japan and Ancient Egypt; Obscene Paintings and Sculpture - Pornographic Photographs and Albums; Etiology of Strange Sexual Practises: Greek, Socratic, Sapphic and Lesbian Love - European Crusades and Oriental Perversions; Practical Procedures as Regards Strange Sexual Practises.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 6) |
Providing Safe Nursing Care for Ethnic People of Color
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1976. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with some creasing. Foreword by Barbara Rhodes. Contents include: New Approaches in Nursing: Ethnic Humanism Views; Historical Revie of Ethnic Nurses Associations; Latino/Chicano Perspectives; American Indian Perspectives; Asian Perspectives; Black Perspectives; Epidemiology in Health and Disease; Goals of Nursing Care; Nursing Assessment and Intervention; Conceptual Framework; Models for the Curriculum. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Journal of Popular Culture: Volume 1 No. 1 - 4
|
|
|
Bowling Green, OH: Modern Language Association of America; Midwest Modern Language Association, 1967. Blue boards very lightly bumped at corners and edges. Spine tight, binding solid. Bound edition of Volume 1, No. 1 Summer 1967, Volume 1, No. 2 Fall 1967, Volume 1, No. 3 Winter 1967 and Volume 1, No. 4 Spring 1968. Contents include topics: Heroes, Hero Myth and Hero Worship; Graffiti; Ben Hecht; William Leggett; Cowboys; Middle English Metrical Romance; Robert Herrick; James M. Cain; Playboy Magazine; Popular Children's Literature; Detective as Metaphor in the 19th Century; Beowulf; Samuel Roth; James WEldon Johnson; Joseph Jefferson; Archetypal Figures of the Cinema int he 20s and 30s; Automobile Humor; Reynolds Price; Don Diego; The Game of Life; written by folks such as Leo Hamalian; David Mead; Eugene Levy; Arthur E. Waterman; Virginia van Benschoten; Roger Welsch; Robert H. Canary; Louis Filler; David Madden; Raney Stanford; Donald Rackin; Elliot G. Gilbert; John T. Flautz; Paul Beekman Taylor; Richard C. Carpenter; R.M. Wiles; Martin Light; Archie H. Jones; Tom H. Towers; Nancy Rose; Albert E. Kalson; Abe C. Ravitz; John Seelye; Bruce A. Rosenberg; Philip Durham and more. Reviews of popular televison, print, books, games and movies also included. "...the official publication of the Popular Literature Section (Comparative Literature II) of the Modern Language Association of America and of the Folklore Section of the Midwest Modern Language Association." . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
I'm Running Away From Home But I'm Not Allowed to Cross the Street
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Know Inc., 1972. Top and bottom of spine have very light bumping. Side edge of pages have 2" long light soil mark. Jacket has rubbing around edges with small tears at corners and top and bottom of spine. "...contains the best and simplest description I've seen so far about the methods and the importance to women of women's consciousness-raising groups.." -Los Angeles Times Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Footlick, Dianne. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Folklore From the Working Folk of America
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1973. Book shows very light signs of wear with a few small bump marks at edges and spine, and very slight soiling to top edges of pages. Front end paper has stamp mark. Jacket has light soiling with small chips and bumping around edges, one tiny tear at top of spine. A wealth of American folk lore, including literature, speech and song. A complete section of tales about twelve legendary figures including Casey Jones, Daniel Boone and Johnny Appleseed. Twenty-seven folk melodies included. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Guide to Educational Research Second Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1975. Previous owners names and info on front endpaper, x marks on title page, a few margin notes. General light soil to page edges and wraps, light rubbing around edges. Guide to all kinds of education research including historical, descriptive, experimental. Includes bibliographies and index.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Finding a Simpler Life
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Pilgrim Press, The/United Church Press, 1974. Green boards lightly bumped at corners and edges. Very small nick to center of front board. Contents include: The Pride of Possession; The Revolt Against Conformity; The Reaction Against Both Conformity and Revolution; Two Cultures in Collision; Art and the new Plainness; Feed your head - A Natural Philosophy. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Life Under the Pharaohs
|
|
|
London: Pan Books Ltd, 1961. Great Pan Illustrated Series. All pages are yellowed. Very slighty bumping and rubbing.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gaining People, Losing Ground : A Blueprint for Stabilizing World Population
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Population Institute, 1987. Light bumping and soiling to wraps. Original price sticker on front wrap. Back wrap missing small piece from left upper corner and some paper loss/soiling along edge. "Werner Fornos has been the President of the Population Institute since 1982. Internationally recognized as a dynamic leader in the population field. Mr. Fornos has written widely on the consequences of overpopulation, and lectures frequently before civic groups and college audiences, both in the United States and abroad." Contents include: Gaining People, Losing Ground; Where We Stand Now: Recent Population Trends; Decline and Destabilization: Characteristics of Present Growth; Factors Affecting Fertility; A Closer Look at 20 Nations; Recent Setbacks in U.S.Assistance; Dangerous Myths, Stark Realities; A Blueprint for Survival: Recommendations The Cost and Benefit of Providing Services Some New Projections; International Service Providers; A Call to Action: Conclusions; About the Population Institute. Second Printing, March 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Education for Peace : Testimonies from World Religions
|
|
|
Maryknoll, NY, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1987. Light bumping and rubbing to wraps. Original price sticker in lower right corner of back wrap. "Education for Peace discusses the role of interreligious intolerance in human conflict and the themes of peace in different religious traditions, and explores the possibility for true dialogue - between individuals and religions - to abate tension and lead to true peace. Practical aspects and problems of peace education theory and practice are also discussed.". Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Integrated Rural Development: Pakistan
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sterling Publishers Private Limited, 1989. Boards very lightly bumped and soiled. Jacket bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Few pages very lightly wrinkled. Stamp to top page edges. "The IRD programme, observes the report, has brought about a remarkable social change in the rural areas. The consumption pattern, habits, behaviour, value judgement, and the general attitude to environment of the people is in a state of steady transformation. The rural development effort under the Sixth Five-Year Plan will be mounted on a broad front: production and productivity of agriculture by improved inputs, and a decisive breakthrough in rural infastructure, physical and social, raising the public sector investment by 160 per cent." Part of the State of the Art Series. Centre on Integrated Rural Development for Asia and the Pacific Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Farms and Farmers in an Urban Age
|
|
|
New York: The Twentieth Century Fund, 1963. Wraps lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled. "Vast changes are in progress in America. The dreary round of more price supports for farm crops leading to more overproduction, with more surpluses to store and more public money to be spent has to end somewhere - and this study tells where." . November 1963 Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Folk Architecture in Little Dixie: A Regional Culture in Missouri
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr, 1981. General soiling to jacket with 1/2" tear to top edge. Darkening along jacket spine. Spine/binding tight. All pages clean. ""In this study, the farmhouses and barns of Little Dixie, a rural region of eight counties in central Missouri become more than mere objects, they become the vehicle for understanding settlement history and the power of regional personality.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Muckraking Sociology : Research As Social Criticism
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Publishers, 1972. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of wraps. "The first collection of its kind, this volume documents the shocking conditions that are likely to generate moral outrage and reform sentiment. Using the tools of social science the authors represented disclose inequality, poverty and racism, exploitation and opportunism, neglect, denial of dignity, hypocrisy and inconsistency. They also give examples of wasted economic and human resources, how an organization's stated goals are displaced in favor of self-perpetuation, and unintended (or unacknowledged) consequences of social action." Part of the Transaction/Society Book Series. #27. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Shutdown A Guide for Communities Facing Plant Closings
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Northeast-Midwest Institute, 1982. 65 pages. Chapters include: Preliminary Indications, Immediate Actions, Designing and Implementing Economic Recovery Strategies, Toward Full Recovery. Pocket has been removed from last page, several "withdrawn" stamps, other library markings. Fading to covers with two black marker marks on front cover. Bumping to corners with crease on bottom right front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Integrated Rural Development: Indonesia
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sterling Publishers Private Limited, 1989. Boards very lightly bumped and soiled. Jacket bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Stamp to top page edges. "This state-of-the-art report which forms part of a nine-volume series sponsored by Centre on Rural Development for Asia and the Pacific Dhaka, evaluates the impact of IRD programmes and policies in both Java, which, like India, offers complex rural development problems, and the outer islands of Indonesia." " Part of the State of the Art Series. Centre on Integrated Rural Development for Asia and the Pacific. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Age of Reason
|
|
|
New York: The Liberal Arts Press, 1957. Wraps lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled. Previous owner's name to half title page. Text underlining throughout. Edited with an introduction by Alburey Castell. Contents include: Thomas Paine: A Chronology; Editor's Introduction; Selected Bibliography; The Age of Reason. Number Five in the Library of Liberal Arts. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Unconquered Seminole Indians: Pictorial History of the Seminole Indians
|
|
|
St. Petersburg, FL: Great Outdoors, 1957. Very light bumping to corners, some light rubbing to top of spine. General light soil to wraps, else fine. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean and crisp. Lots of black and white photos with text including notes on battlefields, massacres, government intervention, language, games, arts, foods, danes, songs, customs, beliefs, medicines, etc. Ends with a note that President eisenhower has signed "the Haley bill which gives the Seminoles title to this tract of land they have been improving." Cover illustration by Jim Dakley.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Pukwah The Protector!
|
|
|
Powhatan Renape Nation, 1989. Approx. 8 1/2" x 11" cartoon format. Teenage American Indian boys are told the story of Pukwah, who protects the Indians from alcohol. Back cover has bold color illustration of Pukwah destroying a bottle of alcohol, and the words "Be Smart Don't Start".. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by C-Banse. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Shared Houses, Shared Lives The New Extended Families and How They Work
|
|
|
Los Angeles: J.P. Tarcher Inc., 1979. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Light general soil to wraps. Previous owner's name at top of half title page. "Shared Houses, Shared Lives describes the origins of the communal household, explores the significance of this growing phenomenon, and offers the reader a comprehensive guide to joining or setting up a shared household.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Greening Cities: Building Just and Sustainable Communities
|
|
|
New York: Bootstrap Press, 1996. General light rubbing, bumping and soil to wraps. Underlining, marginal notes, and highlighting throughout. A Toes Book.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Nation at Work: The Heldrich Guide to the American Workforce
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 2003. Wraps very lightly bumped at corners, else fine. Signed by author on full title page "To Rudy All the best! Herbert A. Schaffner". Book "includes over fifty contributions by the nation's leading writers, policymakers, and experts on work in America" including Ann Crittenden, Barbara Ehrenreich, William Finnegan, Thomas L. Friedman, Alan Greenspan, Naomi Klein, Thomas Stewart, and Louis Uchitelle. "A Nation at Work addresses the fundamental economic, demographic, policy, and business facts about how the workforce and workplace are changing in the early twenty-first century.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Thousand Years Over a Hot Stove
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2004. Brand new and signed by the author on full title page.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Wage Workers of America and the Relation of Capital to Labor
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Eagle Book and Job Print, 1893. Green cloth, embossed boards rubbed and bumped at corners and edges with some tattering to edges of spine. Some soiling including 2 1/2" x 1" spot along front board spine seam. Back board heavily bumped on top left corner and includes bump to last set of pages (page 209 to end) in same corner. Hings loosening, spine slipped, all currently intact. Slight spine show-through at page 209 and full title page. Light soiling to protective tissue at frontispiece and full title page, all other pages generally clean with a light exception here or there. Few pages have a light crease or wrinkle. Illustrated. "The object of writing this volume was prompted mainly by a desire to assist our fellow-citizens in solving the problem of the troubled labor question, which we believe to exist principally in a misconception of the true relation of capital to labor. Civic disturbances, in the form of riots and lockouts, are signals, or evidences, to the inquiritng mind that there is something wrong somewhere in the administration of the government; for it is certain, peradventure, that so long as the self-evident rights of man are respected and maintained by the laws of any country, peace and prosperity will reign supreme, for there will be no need for political reform, and, with this object in view, it will be worth any effort we are capable of in aiding to bring about such a condition." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 29) |
Integrated Rural Development: India
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sterling Publishers Private Limited, 1989. Boards very lightly bumped and soiled. Jacket bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Few pages very lightly wrinkled. Stamp to top page edges. "This state-of-the-art report evaluating the impact of the IRD programme in India records that 16.57 million people had benefited from it during the Sixth Plan period. The number of families assisted outnumbered the target. In the first year of the Seventh Plan and additional 2.87 million families accounting for 116.23 per cent of the target were assisted. Total investment exceeded the target." Part of the State of the Art Series. Centre on Integrated Rural Development for Asia and the Pacific. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Black Americans and the Constitution: Is It Our Celebration Too?
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Lincoln Institute for Research and Education, 1987. Very light bumping to corners of wraps, else fine. 30 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Curtis, Thomas. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Integrated Rural Development: Thailand
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sterling Publishers Private Limited, 1989. Boards very lightly bumped and soiled. Jacket bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Few pages very lightly wrinkled. Stamp to top page edges. "This state-of-the-art report on Thailand, which forms part of a nine-vol. series sponsored by Centre on Integrated Rural Development for Asia and the Pacific, Dhaka, observes that the impact of IRD in the country has been less than hoped for in terms of output." Part of the State of the Art Series. Centre on Integrated Rural Development for Asia and the Pacific Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
