Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel

from Three Little Birds

Browse Travel | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) Winterthur Museum and Gardens

Delaware: Winterthur Museum, 1976. Color photos in this visitors guide to Winterthur. Light rubbing to edges. Original price sticker in lower right corner of front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Israel: The Story of a Nation

Jerusalem: The Government Printer, 1958. Wraps rubbed and bumped at corners and edges, some light creasing, some soling to back wrap, very light soil to front wrap. Paper lifting from spine. First ten or so pages detached but all pages present. Light soil to top page edges, otherwise all pages clean. "A synopsis of the Israel Pavilion at the Universal Exhibition, Brussels, 1958" "We are the people of Israel. We have come back to the land of our forefathers, the land fo the Bible, to build a new home for our children where they may grow up in freedom and dignity." . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photos and Maps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) Bonnie Scotland In Pictures and Verse

Norwich: Jarrold and Sons, Ltd, 1970. Light bumping and rubbing to corners of wraps. Wraps bright and shiny. All pages clean and bright. Part of the Cotman Color Series. Lovely little verse and prose accompany beautiful photos of Scotland. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The Down East Reader: Selections form the Magazine of Maine

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1962. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Jacket bumped and rubbed with some soiling and foxing. Few small chips out of top edge of jacket with one 1/2" tear to back top edge. Previous owner's name at top of first free endpaper. Edited by Nathan C. Fuller. Introduction by Louise Dickinson Rich. "Not only armchair vacationers and Maine enthusiasts, but anyone who enjoys a really lively variety of good stories will get much pleasure from this book." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Inman, Pauline Winchester. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Waters of Africa: Being Volume Three of the Life and Works of Trader Horn

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1929. Decorative cloth boards lightly bumped and rubbed, spine slighlty slipped. Pages beginning to brown at edges. Edited by Ethelreda Lewis. Narrative biography based on conversations with Aloysius Horn during his travels in Africa. Contents include: The Chesterfields in the Earlies; Odd Conversations; The Lake Chad Road; The Waterspout; The March of the Prisoners; The Wandering Jew.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) A Place Apart: A Cape Cod Reader

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. Edited by Robert Finch. Very light soil to upper right corner of front jacket. Rubbing to edges of boards. 400+ pages of Cape Cod essays, stories and poems. "...despite its kaleidoscopic diversity, this superb collection reflects an underlying unity of vision, a shared inspiration drawn from this unique and incomparably lovely land by the sea." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Yankee's More Best Back Roads and Small Towns of New England: Easy to Use Travel Itineraries

Dublin, New Hampshire: Yankee Inc. Wraps very lightly bumped and creased, one page corner creased, else fine. Lori Baird, Editor. "In these pages you'll read about tiny Monhegan island, Maine, where Wayne Curtis writes, artists congregate and time slows to a tranquil pace. In South County, Rhode Island - a place that doesn't exist on any map - Tom Gannon tours museums, historic sites, and local beaches. Janice Brand, editor of yankee Magazine's Travel Guide to New England the The Yankee Traveler newsletter, takes a trip to the White Mountains of New Hampshire, where imposing turn-of-the-centruy resorts still offer a taste of the good life." Great little trips in CT, RI, VT, NH, MA and ME. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) Shell Guide to Some of East Africa's Flowering Trees and Shrubs

Shell. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed with some light creasing to back wrap. Previous owner's name at top of contents page, all other pages clean with light corner bumping. Not dated - early 1960s based on cars featured in six of the photos. 32 pages. Contents include: Hibiscus; Purple Wreath; Jacaranda; Spanish Bayonet; Plumbago; Feathery Bamboo; Gnidia; Fire Bush; Red Euphorbia; Frangipani; Australian Flame; Cassia; Flamboyant; Red Flowering Gum; Baobab; Poinsettia; Thevetia; Pride of Bolivia; Nandi Flame; Prickly Pear; Bougainvillea Hybrids; Moonflower; Chorisia; Camel's Foot; Cooper Leaf; Grevillea; Queensland Golden Wattle; Cape Chestnut; Bottlebrush; Oleander; Kaffir Boom; Coconut Palm. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Yankee Magazine's Book of Special New England Days: 101 Fairs, Festivals, and Just Plain Fun Things to Do

Dublin, New Hampshire: Yankee Travel Group, 1998. Light rubbing/bumping/creasing to corners and edges of wraps, else fine. Great listing of activities going on in New England. Categorized by month. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) Guatemala

New York, NY, U.S.A.: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974. Edited by Susanne Jonas and David Tobis. Contents include: Land of the Few: Rural Land Ownership in Guatemala; Food for Profit; The Minority that is a Majority: Guatemala's Indians; Interview: "My Ancestors were Born Here in Guatemala"; The Democracy Which Gave Way: The Guatemalan Revolution of 1944-54; Anatomy of an Intervention: The U.S. "Liberation" of Guatemala; "Showcase" for Counterrevolution; The Best Lobby in Washington; Masterminding the Mini-Market: U.S. Aid to the Central American Common Market; The New Hard Line: U.S. Strategy for the 1970's; United Fruit is not Chiquita; The U.S. Investment Bubble in Guatemala; FIASA: Developing the Bourgeoisis; EXMIBAL: Take Another Nickel Out; The Largest U.S. Corporations in Guatemala; Resistance and Revolution: The Development of Guatemala's Armed Struggle; The Vietnamization of Guatemala: U.S. Counterinsurgency Programs; CONDECA: Integrating the Big Guns; and more. . Second Printing, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Scenic and Historic Tours of New Jersey: Crossroads of the Revolution

New Jersey, 1976. Wraps very lightly bumped at corners and edges. "This booklet has been prepared by the Office of Tourism and Promotion, Division of Economic Development, New Jersey Department of Labor and Industry in cooperation with the New Jersey American Revolution Bicentenial Celebration Commission and the New Jersey Department of Transportation." Includes a series of 11 round trip scenic driving tours plus one three day tour and 5 fall foliage tours. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) Nantucket Vacation Guide

Nantucket: Poets Corner Press, 1987. Nantucket Vacation Guide for July 13-19, 1987 cover has very light general soil and rubbing to edges, light bumping to corners.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) A Photographic and Comprehensive Guide to National Parkways: Bryce Canyon and Zion National Parks

Casper, Wyoming: National Parks Division of Wold-Wide Research and Publishing Co., 1972. Wraps lightly rubbed and bumped at corners. Michael D. Yandell, Publisher and Editor-in-Chief, Edward R. Yandell, Managing Editor, Gerald H. Stokes, Associate Editor, Gary Keimig Map Art, Clarence W. Foster, Production Art. Contents include: Geology of the Parks; History of the Area: The Motorist's View of Zion; Zion Hiking Trails; The Motorist's View of Bryce; The Hiker's View of Bryce Canyon; Recreation; Facilities; Map of Zion National Park; Map of Bryce Canyon National Park; Map of Fairyland Loop Trail; Map of Peek-a-boo Trail; Map of Navajo Loop Trail. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Le Jardin Botanique De Montreal

Wraps lighlty bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Previous owner's name and date at top of title page. Guide book to the Botanical Garden in Montreal, Quebec complete with fold out garden map and back wrap of two postcards. Not dated - circa 1970. No author or publisher given. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kaeser, Walter; Photos By Meloche, Romeo. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) The American West: The Magazine of Western History: November 1970: Volume VII, Number 6

Palo Alto, CA: Western History Association, 1970. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of wraps. Some price sticker residue lower right corner of front wrap. Spine and binding tight, all pages clean. Includes: The Morrisite War, Sopranos and Six-Guns (The Frontier Opera as a Cultural Symbol), the Long Curving Shore (From Alaska to Baja: A color Pictorial), On the Traiil of the Grizzly, Stoves for the Homesteader, Gambling Med and Honest Horses (A-Wintering on a Wyomng Ranch).. Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) A Visit To Longwood Gardens

Kennett Square, PA: Longwood Gardens, 1973. Wraps lighlty bumped and rubbed wtih some creasing to bottom corner of front wrap. Few pages lightly corner creased. Pictorial tour of Longwood Gardens.. Ninth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Fascinating New Orleans as Seen on Tour

Harvey Press, Inc., 1975. Wraps lightly bumped at corners and edges. Faded tape stains at left and right edges of front wrap. Blue ink inscription inside front wrap. First page creased and wrinkled. All other pages flat and clean. Includes definintions of some typically New Orleans words plus photos of favorite locations and recipes. . Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photos. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Amanas Today: Seven Historic Iowa Villages

Iowa: The Amana Society, 1974. Wraps very lightly bumped at corners. "All the Amana villages have churches, which were built as soon as practical after the founding of the villages. All villages except East have general stores. Driving north from the I-80 interchange at Little Amana, the first village is Homestead, which has a restaurant open all day and evening for dinner, a winery, and charming retail outlets. A large museum - a reconstructed Amana Heim (home) and an Amana meat market are at Homestead..." Tour book includes recipes and small section on Amana Refrigeration, Inc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) The Land of Scenic Splendor: State of New Hampshire

New Hampshire: Colourpicture Publishers. Inc.. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed. Not dated - c. 1960. Tourist booklet of the state with emphasis on state parks. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) Nessie: My Own Story

Newtongrange, Midlothian: Lang Syne Publishers Ltd. , 1979. Wraps bumped at corners and edges. Top of spine and surrounding areas lightly stained and wrinkled at wraps and at top of all pages in same area. Does not affect readability. "Here it is - the publishing scoop of the century!! Nessie has at last broken her silence to write her very own autobiography. From the depths of Loch Ness we bring you the amusing and entertaing story of a happy lady who always has the last laugh." . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Black and White Line Drawings and Color Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Venture: The Traveler's World: June/July 1966: Volume 3, Number 3

Cowles Communications, Inc., 1966. Light bumping and rubbing to edges and corners of wraps, some creasing. All pages clean. Articles: Mood River (The Albany), High Time for Alaska, Hawaii: The Oher Islands, Las Vegas: The Public Face...The Private Place, Baja: The Other California, "What's that Road Like?" (this modern Mark Twain mushes up the Alaska Highway), The Alaskans: In Character, Customs in Costumes (Hawaiian dress has a "look" that will make you look twice), The Big Game Hunt in Nevada, Grand Motel, The Third Car, Your Blinded Eyes, Worst Foes to you, There's a Small Hotel (a pousada in Portugal), The art of Travel: Eskimo Style, Away from it all-together, Critic's choice of california wines, plus more. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) A Pictorial Guide to the Beautifull 1000 Islands in Scenic Northern New York State

Boston: Colourpicture Publishers Inc. Light rubbing around all edges. Glossy color photos. "24 pages in Full Natural Color with 65 Illustrations".. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $16.00
23) Scenic and Historic Tours of New Jersey: Crossroads of the Revolution

New Jersey, 1976. Wraps very lightly bumped at corners with some very light shadowing. "This booklet has been prepared by the Office of Tourism and Promotion, Division of Economic Development, New Jersey Department of Labor and Industry in cooperation with the New Jersey American Revolution Bicentenial Celebration Commission and the New Jersey Department of Transportation." Includes a series of 11 round trip scenic driving tours plus one three day tour and 5 fall foliage tours. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) New Jersey Firsts : The Famous, Infamous and Quirky of the Garden State
Armstrong, Harry; Wilk, Tom

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Camino Books, Incorporated, 1999. No condition issues. Signed by Tom Wilk on full title page. "What do salt water taffy, guide dogs for the blind, and golf tees have in common? They all got their start in New Jersey! Now you can learn about the origins of these and hundreds of products, events, and gadgets in this entertaining, informative look at the 'firsts' accomplished by New Jersey residents. Their contributions can be seen in every area of daily life, including medicine, government, food, sports, transportation, and much, much more. From the development of condensed soup to the first balloon flight to the introduction of the touch-tone telephone, New Jersey Firsts is filled with little-known facts, rare photographs, and fascinating stories that will make you realize how much we have to thank New Jersey for!". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $17.00
25) New Jersey Coastwalks
Bennett, D.W

Highlands, NJ: American Littoral Society, 1981. Cover Photography by Kenneth C. Rice. Special Publication No. 11 of the American Littoral Society. Light bumping to corners and spine edges of wraps, else fine. "New Jersey's coast is walkable from the grimy abandoned piers of the Hudson County waterfront to the pristine sectons of Sandy Hook, Island Beach State Park, and Cape May Point; there are little stretches of beach along some of the bays, and there are the marsh cuts of Ocean, Atlantic and Cape May Counties and the whole swatch of land along the lower Delaware Bay. Think of the advantages of coast walking; it's good for the soul and the body, it is environmentally sound, it gets the walker away from the internal combustion engine, and it exposes the participant to the coast ecosystem by getting him thinking about its beauty adn its vitality. He cares, so he will do something to protect it." . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Maria Levine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Hebrew For Travellers
Berlitz

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc., 1983. 1200 phrases, 2000 words with pronunciation shown throughout. Pocket size 4" x 5 1/2" format. Advertising postcard has been removed, covers show light general soil with bumping to corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) North America
Bodley, G.R.; Thurston, E.L

Syracuse, NY: Iroquois Publishing Company Inc, 1934. Blue cloth boards embossed in black. Bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with some general soiling. School sticker inside front board with previous owner's names. Stain to inside front board and first free endpaper bleeds to fore edge of first 50 pages or so. Stray pen/pencil marks to a few pages. Small finger tears to bottom edges of many of the pages near gutter. Very few fore edge finger tears (less than 10 pages). School stamp inside back board and some paper loss to last endpaper. Spine slipped, binding solid. Contents include: Our World: The United States of America; Canada; Newfoundland and Labrador; Alaska; Mexico; Central America; The Panama Canal Zone; The West Indies and Bermuda Islands; Distant Island Possessions of the United States; The North American Continent as a Whole; Parallels and Meridians and more. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Maps. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Chillon
Budry, Paul

Neuchatel: Baconniere. Usual ex-library markings. Wraps bumped and rubbed along corners and edges. Ticket/grounds map pasted into inside front wrap. Black and White plates, plus history in French, English and German. Volume IX of the Swiss Castles and Sanctuaries Series. Translated by Lucien Tremlett. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) Ancient China
Burland, C. A

London: Hulton Educational Publications, 1960. Very minimal ex-library markings consisting of white lettering at bottom of spine with call letters, library emboss near left side of full title page, pencil classification notes at bottom of page 6, pencil acquisition notes in gutter of page 7 and faded library stamp at top, inside back board. Boards bumped at corners, very lightly soiled. Light soil to page 25, otherwise very clean. Copyright page has green "Published in the United States by Dufour Editions Chester Springs, Pennsylvania" label attached. Tight, nice copy. Index printed on front and back endpapers includes where to locate information on army, dress, families, farming, festivals and funerals, food and drink, geography, government, handicrafts, homes, music, peoples and places, pottery, religion, textiles, theatre and poetry, trade, towns and buildings, woodwork, and writing.. Dufour Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Poulton, Yvonne. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $42.00
30) Vienna Sightseeing in 70 Colorphotos
Carnell, Jennie & Hiller, Alfred

Austria. Glossy pictoral wraps have very light scuffing, rubbing to edges and bumping to corners. 64 pages of beautiful color photos of Vienna. No date, but probably 1960's produced for American tourists.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Historic Shrines of Virginia
Carson, W.E. In Collaboration with H.J. Eckenrode

Richmond, VA: State Commission on Conservation and Development, 1934. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of wraps. Light tattering to bottom edge of wraps. Light soiling. Gift inscription first free flyleaf. All pages clean. Spine and binding tight. Nice copy. "It is to be hoped that this book, dealing with some of the best known shrines in Virginia - places that everyone has heard about - will be followed in future years by other publications giving information of many other ancient Virginia houses not yet known to the public or adequately described." Includes history of Arlington, Christ Church, Mount Vernon, Dougue Creek Mill, Gunston Hill, Pohick Church, Mary Washington's Home, Mercer's Apothecary Shop, Kenmore, The Monroe Shrine, Jackson's Deathplace, St. John's Church, The Poe Shrine, The Confederate Museum, St. Paul's Church, Blandford Church, Westover, Brandon, Jamestown, Bruton Parish Church, The Wythe House, The powder Horn, The Raleigh Tavern, Bacon's Castle, St. Luke's Church, York Hall, The Moore House, Wakefield, Stratford, Epping Forest, Montpelier, Monticello, Saratoga, Washington's Headquarters, and the Birthplace of Woodrow Wilson. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Letters to the Folks
Cassell, Coles

San Francisco: Margaret Mary Morgan Co., 1931. Red boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with light general soil. Some light foxing to pages. Spine a bit loose, book lies open flat. All pages bound. Unfamiliar with illustrator - black and white line drawings appear to be signed LDE Carla (?). Also illustrated with black and white photos. Inscribed "To Anna Erina West- Lovingly" and signed by authors Josephine B. Coles and Emma H. Cassell. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carla. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) Pennsbury Manor
Curtis, Dewey Lee

Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.: Walter H. Miller Company, 1966. Rubbing along spine and at corners, light bumping to corners, very light soil to back cover. Light foxing to a few page edges and inside front cover. Illustrated with color photographs. 32 pages. Pennsbury Manor is the re-created estate of William Penn overlooking the Delaware river outside of Philadelphia. The Manor comprises; House, barns, stables, domestic buildings and formal gardens laid out in the English manner.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Walter H. Miller. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) 25 Walks in New Jersey
Dann, Kevin

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1983. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of wraps. Binding solid, spine uncreased, all pages clean and crisp. . Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos By Dann, Kevin. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Summer Gold: A Camper's Guide to Amateur Prospecting
Dwyer, John N

St. Cloud, MN: North Star Press, 1971. Library labels to front wrap, library stamp to bottom of pages 9, 17, 37, and 49, otherwise clean. Wraps bumped at corners. "Summer Gold is a practical field guide for the amateur treasure hunter. The text and photographs and maps are so integrated that the novice will be able to spend hours of fun, and perhaps profit in the back areas of our great land at little cost. This is not a guide, or how-to-do-it book for he reader who wishes to seek ores as a profession. The illustrations show in clear detail all of the tools, equipment and gear needed to successfully seek the lost treasures of the old towns and mines.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) How to Open a Country Inn
Etsell, Karen; Brennan, Elaine

Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.: Berkshire Traveller Press, 1981. Wraps lightly bumped at corners and edges, else fine. "'Ah! The idyllic life of a country innkeeper! So many peopl ehave dreams of someday owning a lovely country inn far away from the demands of this hectic world...' so write Karen Etsell and Elaine Brennan in their preface. The authors point the way to turning the dream into a reality in this handbook that provides step-by-step procedures to opening and successfully operating a county inn. Their advice ranges from the elements of sound business practices to such imporatnat intangibles as teh expression of the innkeeper's identity and the focus or theme of the inn." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Leo Garel. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) Mexico City
Fischgrund, Eugenio

Mexico: Editorial Mexico. Photo travel guide to Mexico City. No date but appears to be '40's or '50's. Original price sticker on inside back cover. Light general soil to front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Inside Philadelphia: The Collegiate Guide 1975
Flood, Richard

Philadelphia: Courtney C. Smith, 1974. Bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of wraps. Spine creased. Contents include: Nightlife; Restaurants; Shopping/Parking; Hotels/Motels; Sports and Recreation; Performing Arts and Film; Museums and Galleries; History and Science; The Urban Landscape; Resident Resources; Maps. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Inside Philadelphia
Flood, Richard

Philadelphia: Courtney C. Smith, 1974. Light signs of wear, light general soil to page edges, a few pages are dog-earred, light rubbing to edges, cornes and spine, very light bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine. Contents include: Nightlife; Restaurants; Shopping/Parking; Hotels/Motels; Sports and Recreation; Performing Arts and Film; Museums and Galleries; History and Science; The Urban Landscape; Resident Resources; Maps. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Fodor's Guide to Europe 1969
Fodor, Eugene

New York: David McKay Company Inc., 1969. Red boards with gold lettering bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Yellow jacket bumped and rubbed with general light tattering along edges. Some creasing. 1/2" tear to top of back jacket, 2" tear and smaller 1/2" tear to front jacket along fore edge seam, 1/2" tear to front jacket near spine seam. "A comprehensive handbook of 35 countries. 1045 pages of text; map of Europe; 43 city plans" "Stop Press" note inserted in front of chapter on Czechoslovakia "Our chapter on Czechoslovakia was being printed when Russian troops and their satellites invaded that unhappy land. With this brave nation's future still uncertain, therefore, some of our comments, born of earlier high hopes, may no longer be appropriate." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) My Friends, The Flowers
Frey, Fritz

Switzerland: Josef Von Matt, 1976. Boards very lightly bumped at corners. jacket bumped and rubbed with some creasing and tears to edges. Tape repaired tear to front of jacket. General light soil and some sunning to back jacket. Tape repair to top edge of back jacket. "This work is published in German, English and French. The English language edition is limited to five hundred numbered copes. The number of this volume is...001" "In what is probably Europe's biggest mountain garden today, flowers blossom in splendid harmony from the awakening of spring until the first blizzards sweep the mountain. They are arrayed with trees, bushes and mighty trunks in a park landscape such as only years of careful planning and planting can achieve. Flower paintings by great masters of the past accompany the reader through the book. The originals belong to the author's private art collection, decorating the public rooms of the three Burgenstock Hotels." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First English Edition, No. 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) Mid-Atlantic National Parks Five Tour Guidebook
Frome, Michael

National Parks Mid-Atlantic Council, 1987. First two pages have light bumping to edges and corners. Covers have light bumping to corners, front cover has removed price sticker mark in center. Tour of Colonial and Revolutionary Times, Tour of Rivers and Wild Nature, Tour of Industry and Engineering, Tour of Civil War Scenes, Great American Tour. Includes maps and black and white illustrations and photographs. 140 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Buenos Amigos, Buenos Vecinos
Grismer, Raymond L.; Arroyo, Cesar I

New York: American Book Company, 1943. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Generally soiled. Previous owner's name stamped at top, bottom and on hat on front board, in center of back board, top page edge, fore edge, inside front board and top and bottom of first free endpaper. Fore edge stained. First ten pages heavily notaed in blue and regular pencil, all other pages clean. "The purpose of the present text is to introduce Mexico to those students who have not already had the pleasure of traveling in that delightful country and to present to those who have had this happy experience familiar pictures of daily life among our neighbors to the south. We hope, too, to offer to the traveled readers some new scenes which tye may not have visited as yet. Thus, while the characters in our story visit the usual torist haunts, they also take in a few out-of-the-way places, such as Tehuantepec, Mitla, and Monte Alban." All chapters except the Preface are in Spanish. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Teubner, Melva. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Walking Tours of Old Philadelphia
Hogarth, Paul

Barre Massachusetts: Barre Publishing, 1976. Color and black and white illustrations throughout Hogart's walking tour of Independence Square, Society Hill, Southwark and Washington Square. General light soil to covers, general foxing to inside front and back covers and endpapers. A few dog-earred pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Paul Hogarth. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada: Volume 1 and 2
Irving, Washington

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1850. Author's Revised Edition. Printed by the Kinckerbocker Press. Volume 1: Gilded boards lightly bumped at corners, some fading to coloring of gild, general very light soil. Volume 2: Gilded boards bright and clean, spine split from bottom edge up about 2 1/2" - fully attached. Very light bumping to corners. Lovely set. "One of the great charms of this work lies in the poetic yet truthful descriptions of the historic sites mentioned in the narrative. Irving spent many months travelling through the old kingdom of Granada, and he tells us that everywhere he took notes of whatever could serve to give local verity and graphic effect to the scenes described. It is this that makes the work of peculiar value to the traveller through that romantic country.". Agapida Edition, 1893. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $100.00
46) Delos Myconos the Face of Greece Series
Karantonis, A

Athens: M. Pechlivanides & Co.. Just starting in brown around page edges and cover edges. Light rubbing to edges of covers and light bumping to corners. some light soil marks on covers. Black and white photos and illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Pennsylvania Fairs and Country Festivals
Kennedy, Craig

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1996. Very light shelfwear to wraps. Original price sticker to back wrap. "Includes dates, directions, and one hundred blue-ribbon recipes." . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Holland
Keown, Ian M.,

New York: KLM Royal Dutch Airlines, 1983. In cooperation with KLM Royal Dutch Airlines. Light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of wraps. 1" scratch in upper left corner of front wrap. Pen mark in upper right corner of first page, all other pages lightly browning but clean. Upper corner of Table of Contents page creased. "The object of Holland is, of course, to get you interested in, then enthused about a vacation in Holland. It is designed to help you with the preparation and planning of your trip, rather than to act as a 'tour conductor' during your travels; however, if you slip a copy into your luggage, you'll certainly find many occasions to refer to it once you're in Holland." . 83/84 Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Evelyn J. Kelbish. Mapys By Claude Martinot. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Crete Knossos-Phaestos the Face of Greece Series
Maniadakis, K

Athens: M. Pechlivanides & Co.. Just starting in brown around page edges and cover edges. Light rubbing to edges of covers and light bumping to corners. some light soil marks on covers. Black and white photos and illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) The Apples in a Seed: Haluwasa's Story of Vision
Mattson, Lloyd

Duluth, Minnesota: Camping Guideposts, 1983. Light bumping to corners of wraps, small crease in upper right hand corner of front wrap. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean and bright. "The Apples in a Seed is a book about Christian camping. You will learn that camping is not so much a place as an idea, an idea for serving Christ. Ideas are conceived in the brain but born from the heart.Once in a while the right blend of brain and heart comes along, and something remarkable happens." Details the history of Camp Haluwasa, and its camping ideas. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: