Historyfrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse History | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
| 1) |
Famous Indians: A Collection of Short Biographies
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with some light soiling. Bottom right corner of wraps and pages lightly creased and curved upwards. Original price sticker in lower right corner of front wrap. All pages clean. Not dated. Contents include: Powhatan and Pocahontas; Massasoit and King Phillip; Pope; Joseph Brant; Pontiac; Sacagawea; Tecumseh; Sequoya; John Ross; Black Hawk; Osceola; Cochise; Seattle; Red Cloud; Crazy Horse; Sitting Bull; Wovoka; Joseph; Quanah Parker; Geronimo". Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
United States Army Training Center Infantry: Fort Jackson South Carolina; Company C Seventh Battalion Second Brigade
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Albert Love Enterprises, Inc, 1964. Very light bumping to corners and edges of boards, all pages flat, clean and glossy. Color and black and white photos of Charles S. D'Orsa, Commanding General; Robert L. Ashworth, Deputy Commanding General; Herbert I. Stern, Chief of Staff; history of the training center; all 8 weeks of training; individual photos of all graduating memebers of 1964 Company C training class. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bonnie Scotland In Pictures and Verse
|
|
|
Norwich: Jarrold and Sons, Ltd, 1970. Light bumping and rubbing to corners of wraps. Wraps bright and shiny. All pages clean and bright. Part of the Cotman Color Series. Lovely little verse and prose accompany beautiful photos of Scotland. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lafayette: Friend of America
|
|
|
Boston: John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company, 1928. Light bumping to wraps. Previous owner's name in pencil at top of front wrap. 16 page illustrated history of the Marquis de Lafayette "presented by John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company of Boston, Massachusetts". Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Guatemala
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974. Edited by Susanne Jonas and David Tobis. Contents include: Land of the Few: Rural Land Ownership in Guatemala; Food for Profit; The Minority that is a Majority: Guatemala's Indians; Interview: "My Ancestors were Born Here in Guatemala"; The Democracy Which Gave Way: The Guatemalan Revolution of 1944-54; Anatomy of an Intervention: The U.S. "Liberation" of Guatemala; "Showcase" for Counterrevolution; The Best Lobby in Washington; Masterminding the Mini-Market: U.S. Aid to the Central American Common Market; The New Hard Line: U.S. Strategy for the 1970's; United Fruit is not Chiquita; The U.S. Investment Bubble in Guatemala; FIASA: Developing the Bourgeoisis; EXMIBAL: Take Another Nickel Out; The Largest U.S. Corporations in Guatemala; Resistance and Revolution: The Development of Guatemala's Armed Struggle; The Vietnamization of Guatemala: U.S. Counterinsurgency Programs; CONDECA: Integrating the Big Guns; and more. . Second Printing, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Stories of People : Native American Voices
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Universe Publishing, 1997. National Museum of the American Indian, Smithsonian Institution. Includes chapters: Northern Plains by George P. Horse Capture, Tuscarora by Richard W. Hill, Sr., Cherokee by Charlotte Heth, Makah by Greig Arnold, Quechua by Ramiro Matos and Jorge Flores Ochoa, Western Apache by Dale Curtis Miles. Lovely sepia toned and full color photos throughout. No condition issues. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Israel: The Story of a Nation
|
|
|
Jerusalem: The Government Printer, 1958. Wraps rubbed and bumped at corners and edges, some light creasing, some soling to back wrap, very light soil to front wrap. Paper lifting from spine. First ten or so pages detached but all pages present. Light soil to top page edges, otherwise all pages clean. "A synopsis of the Israel Pavilion at the Universal Exhibition, Brussels, 1958" "We are the people of Israel. We have come back to the land of our forefathers, the land fo the Bible, to build a new home for our children where they may grow up in freedom and dignity." . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photos and Maps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Holiday in Dixie: Exhibition of American Silver and Pressed Glass
|
|
|
Shreveport, LA: R.W. Norton Art Gallery, 1967. Library stamp to front and back board and bottom of pages 31, 43, and 61. Light bumping and rubbing to wraps with very light soil. Errata note pasted to page 8. Exhibition catalog from April 21-30, 1967. Contents include: Illustrations of Boston Silver (1695-1795); Illustrations of New York Silver (1690-1800); Illustrations of Philadelphia Silver (1775-1797); Biographical Sketches of Silversmiths; American Pressed Glassware;Commentary on Lion Pattern; Illustrations of Lion Pattern Glass; Commentary of Westward-Ho Pattern; Illustrations of Westward-Ho Pattern Glass.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Bedford Sampler: Bicentennial Edition: 1775 - 1975
|
|
|
Bedford, MA: The Friends of the Bedford Free Public Library, 1974. Light bumping and rubbing to wraps with very light soiling. Bookseller stamp inside front wrap. Compiled and Edited by The Friends of the Bedford Free Public Library. Contents include: A Sampling of Bedford History; A Sampling of Old Bedford Houses; Bedford Today; Some of Bedford's Favorite Recipes; Asher Benjamin; Rufus Porter; The Friends of the Library; Sponsors, Patrons, Friends, and Contributors; Historical Bibliography; Architectural Bibliography, Glossary, Index. 256 pages. Fully illustrated. . Bicentennial Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Wool Primer: History and Uses of Nature's Noblest Fiber
|
|
|
Passaic, NJ: Botany Worsted Mills, 1943. Library stamps to front wrap, inside back wrap and bottom of one text page. Date stamps to upper right corner of full title page. Wraps and pages corner creased. Paperclip impression to full ittle page and first text page with small closed tear to top edge of first page. Contents include: Behind the Botany Label; As Old as Methusela; Where Wool Comes From; Wool Growing in teh United States; Every State Grows Wool; There Are Many Different Kinds of Sheep; What is Quality in Wool?; Judging Wool Values; The Wool Labeling Act; The Fabulous and Exclusive Qualities of Wool; Wool is Resilient; Wool Insulates; Wool is Absorbent; From Fleece to Woolen Goods the Manufacturing Process; The Difference Between Woolens and Worsteds. Approx. 24 pages, unpaginated. . 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sources of the American Mind: A Collection of Documents and Texts in American Intellectual History: Volume 1
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Edited by Loren Baritz. Volume 1: General rubbing, bumping and soil to wraps. Moderate highlighting and marginal notes throughout. Previous owner's name inside front wrap. Pages otherwise Clean. Spine/binding solid. "Volume One covers the span beginning with the Puritans and ending with the Civil War.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sources of the American Mind: A Collection of Documents and Texts in American Intellectual History: Volume 1
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Edited by Loren Baritz. Volume 2: Light bumping, rubbing, and soil to wraps. Minimal highlighting and marginal notes to first quarter of book with one or two additonal pages marked in rest of book. Previous owner's name inside front wrap. "Volume Two covers the span beginning with Industrialism and ending with the present." The present being 1961.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The American West: The Magazine of Western History: November 1970: Volume VII, Number 6
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Western History Association, 1970. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of wraps. Some price sticker residue lower right corner of front wrap. Spine and binding tight, all pages clean. Includes: The Morrisite War, Sopranos and Six-Guns (The Frontier Opera as a Cultural Symbol), the Long Curving Shore (From Alaska to Baja: A color Pictorial), On the Traiil of the Grizzly, Stoves for the Homesteader, Gambling Med and Honest Horses (A-Wintering on a Wyomng Ranch).. Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Americans in Action: Builders for Progress
|
|
|
Chicago: Beckley - Cardy, 1950. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped and rubbed with some light soil, small closed hole in center of front board. Full title page wrinkled with some stray marks, otherwise very occasional stray mark to pages but flat and clean overall. Contents include: The Conqueror of Yellow Fever, Walter Reed by Camilla Campbell; Prophet of a New Day, Booker T. Washington by Webb B. Garrison; The Great Adventurer, Theodore Roosevelt by George Statler; The Man Who Created New Plants, Luther Burbank by Olive W. Burt; Benefactor of Civilization, Thomas Alva Edison by Mary Taylor; The Neighbor at Hull House, Jane Addams by Elisabeth Sherman; The Great Dissenter, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. by M.R. Wilcox; The Farmers' Friend, Henry Ford by Harriet G. Brown; Conquerors of the Air, Orville and Wilbur Wright by Carrie Esther Hammil; Champion of Homeless Boys, Father Edward Joseph Flanagan by Elma Martens. Edited by Mathilda Schirmer.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gringhuis, Dick. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sources of the American Mind: A Collection of Documents and Texts in American Intellectual History: Volumes 1 and 2
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Edited by Loren Baritz. Volume 1: General rubbing, bumping and soil to wraps. Moderate highlighting and marginal notes throughout. Previous owner's name inside front wrap. Volume 2: Light bumping, rubbing, and soil to wraps. Minimal highlighting and marginal notes to first quarter of book with one or two additonal pages marked in rest of book. Previous owner's name inside front wrap. Pages otherwise clean on both volumes. Spine/binding solid on both. "Volume One covers the span beginning with the Puritans and ending with the Civil War. ...Volume Two covers the span beginning with Industrialism and ending with the present." The present being 1961.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The New Jersey Citizen Rights and Responsibilities
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: Division of Higher Education, State Department of Education, 1954. Blue boards with gold embossing very lightly bumped at corners and ends of spine. Contents include: Bills of Rights; By Nature Men are Free; Religious Freedom - The Most Precious Thing About a Man is His Beliefs; Civil Rights; Freedom of Speech and the Press; Jury Trial; Protection from Double Jeopardy; Security of Person; Civil Power and the Military; Treason; The Evolution of the Rights of Americans to Assemble and to Petition for Redress of Grievances; Collective Bargaining; Eminent Domain and Private Property Rights. Written by: American History Committee: Robert H. Morrison, Chairman; Herbert B. Gooden, Executive Secretary; Wilbur E. Apgar; Helen McCracken Carpenter; Frank L. Clayton; James E. Downes; Herbert Lee Ellis; Ernest B. Fincher; Charles A. Titus. Contributing Authors: Norman W. Beck; Emerson H. Loucks; Donald R. Raichle; Bessie S. Clark; Harlan H. Miller; Leon B. Wolcott; Ferdinand M. Labastille; Arthur L. Parks; Stanley N. Worton. Part of the Teacher Education Series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Korean Heritage Series: Ssirum Korean Wrestling
|
|
|
Korea: Korean Overseas Information Service, 1995. Library stamp to upper right corner of front wrap, otherwise clean. Korean Heritage Series #17 (of 20). 14 pages. "Ssirum, a Korean traditional art, is a type of folk competition in which two players, holding on to a satba (a cloth-sash tied around the waist), try to use their strength and various techniques to wrestle each other down to the ground." . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Naval War College Review Summer 2002 Volume LV, Number 3
|
|
|
Newport, Rhode Island: Naval War College Press, 2002. Light bumping and very light soil to wraps, slight wrinkle near fore edge of most pages. Contents include: The Erosion of Civilian Control of the Military in the United States Today by Richard H. Kohn; Arcs of Instabiity: U.S. Relations in the Greater Middle East by Geoffrey Kemp; The U.S. Military and the Evolving Challenges in the Middle East by Anthony H. Cordesman; Letter from South Ameria by Geoffrey Wawro; Review Essay Topic China's New "Imperial Navy with works by Bernard D. Cole, Srikanth Kondapalli, and Richard N. J. Wright reviewed by Bruce Elleman; plus book reviews, and President's Forum.. Volume LV, Number 3. Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Declaration of Independence and the Constitution of the United States of America
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S Govenment Printing Office, 1974. Very light buming to corners of wraps, else fine. 93rd Congress, 2nd Session. House Document No. 93-415. Contents include: House Concurrent Resolution Number 679; The Declaration of Independence; Notes regarding the signing of the Declaration; The Constitution of the United States of America; Resolution of Monday, September 17, 1787; Report of September 17,1787; Resolution of Saturday, September 13, 1788; Amendments to the Constitution; Proposed amendments to the Constitution not ratified by the States; Notes regarding typographical style; Indiex to names; Index to subjects. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Small Towns and Villages: An Exhibition of Paintings and Photographs 1850-1982
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ: Hunterdon Art Center, 1982. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. "August 8 - September 12, 1982, Symposium, September 11, 1982. " "Our purpose in presenting Small Towns and Villages has been to celebrate who we are as a community. I hope the exhibition, catalogue and symposium will express to our viewers the tremendous sense of pride we all have felt as the project unfolded. - Linda Constant Buki, Executive Director, Hunterdon Art Center." Includes chapters: Believable Images of Times Past (Ken Stein); Small Town America: The Recent Past; the Near Future (Richard Lingeman); Small Towns in Hunterdon County: Windows on the Past (Peter O. Wacker); Rural Mills of New Jersey (Edward S. Rutsch); The Artist's View: Scenes and Interpretations (Matthew Baigell). First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 21) |
The American Neptune: A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History and Arts Volume Sixty, Number Two
|
|
|
Salem, MA: Peabody Exxex Museum, 2000. Light bumping and rubbing to wraps, light bump to edge of pages. ISSN: 0003-0155. Contents include: Editor-in-Chief's Note (Barry Gough); Lost Opportunities: Women in Britian's Private Wartime Shipyards by Hugh A. Murphy; The Medea Floats Again: Steel Hull Preservation Using Foam Core and FRP by J.S. Dean; Methodists to the California Gold Fields in 1849 by Charles R. Schultz; The History of U.S. Law and Juridicial Rulings that Differentiated "Public Vessel Seamen" from Merchant Marine Seamen by Charles Dana Gibson; Hunting Subarines in the English Channel, 1918: Excerpts from the Account by Charles Kane Cobb Jr. (1888 - 1968) edited by Charles K. Cobb; Plus book reviews, departments (museum focus; commentary; awards; research query); and Shorter Notices by Briton C. Busch. . Volume 60, Number 2. Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Essential Antifederalist
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1985. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. General soiling. Few marginal notes throughout. "This volume of essays offers a readily accessible version of essential Antifederalist thought. We made it with the undergraduate in mind, designing to proved an introduction to Antifederalist thought, which nonetheless touches upon the critical issues ina comprehensive manner...Notes attached to the essays are the work of the authors themselves..." Chapters include: The Origin of Antifederalist Though; The Antifederalist Views of Federalism; The Antifederalist View of Republicanism; Antifederalist Suppor of Capitalism and Democracy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Unit Outlines in World History (With Social Studies Skills)
|
|
|
New York: College Entrance Book Company Inc, 1950. Wraps bumped and rubbed with some creasing and some soiling. Top edge of spine beginning to lift from front wrap. Previous owner's name at top of title page. Pages bumped at corners with some corner creasing. Edited by Louis Kalvin. College exam prep book for history to 1950. Contents include: The Earliest Civilizations; Egyptian Civilization; Mesopotamian Civilization; Conquerors of the Ancient Orient; Civilizations of the Far East; Civilization of Greece; Greek Life and Culture; The Middle Ages; Culture in the Middle Ages; Feudalism; Foundations of Modern Times; The Renaissance; Protestant Reformation; Absolute Monarchy; Commercial Revolution; Era of the French Revolution; The Napoleonic Era; The Era of Reaction; Economic Development of Europe; Industrial and Agricultural Revolutions; Labor Legislation; Socialism adn Communism; European Democracy and Dictatorship; Development of British Democracy; Development of French Democracy; Russian Political Changes; German Absolutism; Italian Democracy and Facism; Growth of Nationalism; Unification of Italy; Unification of Germany; Disruption of Austrian Empire; Disruption of Turkish Empire; World Imperialism; The British Empire; Modern European Culture; International Relations; Treaties After World War I; International RElations After World War I; World War II and Its Probelms; The Second World War Ends; The United Nations; Teh Crisis of the Atomic Age; Regulation of Atomic Energy; International Problems of the Postwar World; Postwar Economic and Cultural Division; Sorespots in the Postwar World; Famous Pesonalities; Recent Regents Examination Questions; Index. Also section on developing social studies skills - how to interpret cartoons, maps, circle and bar graphs, statistical tables, text material, and how to develop library skills. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Air News Yearbook Vol. 2
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1944. Boards have heavy rubbing to edges, corners and top and bottom of spine. Some light soil marks on front and back covers. 1" section of spine has 3 chips. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mexico and the United States
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books Inc., 1973. Usual ex-library markings. General light shelfwear to boards and jacket. Jacket protected in mylar. "An engrossing account of the conflicts, compromises, and cooperation between these neighboring nations from colonial days to the present." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
New Jersey Firsts : The Famous, Infamous and Quirky of the Garden State
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Camino Books, Incorporated, 1999. No condition issues. Signed by Tom Wilk on full title page. "What do salt water taffy, guide dogs for the blind, and golf tees have in common? They all got their start in New Jersey! Now you can learn about the origins of these and hundreds of products, events, and gadgets in this entertaining, informative look at the 'firsts' accomplished by New Jersey residents. Their contributions can be seen in every area of daily life, including medicine, government, food, sports, transportation, and much, much more. From the development of condensed soup to the first balloon flight to the introduction of the touch-tone telephone, New Jersey Firsts is filled with little-known facts, rare photographs, and fascinating stories that will make you realize how much we have to thank New Jersey for!". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
Soc Trang: A Vietnamese Odyssey
|
|
|
Boulder Colorado: Rocky Mountain Writers Guild, 1980. Boards lightly bumped at corners. Jacket lightly rubbed and bumped with small (1/4" ) tear to lower right corner of front jacket near flap crease. Foreword by General William C. Westmoreland. "Soc Trang - A Vietnamese Odyssey relates the experiences of a military doctor and his men stationed at the base, a base of helicopters modified for roles from ambulances to gunships. An impoverished, disease-ridden orphanage under the charge of a saintly French sister drew the medical team out of the base and eventually into the heart of the village." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
More Forgotten Towns of Southern New Jersey
|
|
|
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1963. Small crease to top of front wrap, light general shelfwear otherwise. Spine/binding tight. Original price sticker at bottom of back wrap. Contents include: Walnford and Shelltown; Caviar; Lost and Found Town: Brown's Mills; Old Squankum and Little Ease; Paint Island Spring; Ships at Dennisville; Georgia and Maryland; The Murder at Pole Tavern; And All Way Stations: The Lost "U.T."; Refugees at Cedar Bridge; Buckingham and Whiting; Topanemus: Scotch Quakers of 1685; Success: The Steam-Shovel that Dug for Carp; Stockingtown; Lees Point: An Almanac of 1687; Cookstown: Cobwebs and Half-Castes; Abe Lincoln's Kin Near Varmintown; From Bread and Cheese Run to Apple Pie Hiill; Chimney of Glass: hermann City; Maybe a Meteor: The Blue Hole; Whaling Days of Portsmouth; Dog Corner, Alligator Ridge and Bedbug Hill; Caspar Wistar and Wistarburgh; hermit of Hunter's Lodge; Swedes Beyond Swedesboro: New Stockholm; Shinplasters: Chew Town's Money; Recklesstown and Fooltown; Glass at Bulltown; Buckshutem's Ferry of 1812; Nothin' in Nothin' in Rockwood; Old Fort Billings; Tetamekan: Spring Mills; Lost in the Woods: One Railroad; From Crosswicks to Cabbagetown; Mountains and Molehills; Solomon's Graveyard to Adams Church; Head-of-the-River and Tuckahoe; Old Bates' Mill; Weymouth Revisited; Cumberland Works: Marshallville; Name Trading: Vincentown for Quakertown; Forests Underground; Eayrestown: With Two E's; The Forked River Mountains. Indexed.. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The New England Scrap Book of Stories and Legends of Old New England
|
|
|
Lancaster, NH: The Bisbee Press, 1947. Library label to front wrap, stamp to back wrap and one text page, all other pages clean. Wraps bumped and rubbed, separated from insert. Insert entirely bound. Unpaginated (approx. 65) "Early Stories and Legends of 'Old' New England" . Soft Cover. Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Little Books About Old Furniture: Chippendale and His School
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Gilded pictorial boards bumped at corners and edges, 1/4" tear to top of spine. Spine and binding very good. Pages generally foxed throughout. "English Furniture Volume III" "The present volume deals with the peiod in the commencement of which mahogany was first employed in England in the manufacture of furniture - approximately in teh first quarter of the eighteenth century (after the death of Queen Anne). For approaching two hundred years, therefore, it has sustained its popularity, and its position is still unchallenged. Certainly in the nineteenth century metal was very generally used in the making of bedsteade, but in these later days mahogany is again frequently employed for this purpose." . Not Dated (circa 1900). Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Documents in English History Early Times to the Present
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1975. Light general soil to covers, rubbing around all edges, bumping to corners, rubbing to front cover, crease marks on spine. Highlighting and underlining thoughout. a very good reading copy. Black and white illustrations. Presents the beginning student in history, literature and political science with 125 documents, many of which are generally regarded to be among the most important to an understanding of the British experience.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Seminoles of Florida
|
|
|
Tallahassee, FL: Peninsular Publishing Co.. Oblong. Not dated - circa 1960s. Revised by Charles H. Fairbanks, Ph.D., Deparment of Anthropology, Florida State University. Hard to find copy in very good shape. Very light soiling to wraps, no bumping, creasing or rubbing. Binding and spine tight. All pages clean and crisp. "The lives of the Seminole Indians are as colorful as their dress and history reveals that their story is one filled with trials and tribulations." . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dinsmore, L.C.; Photos from the Florida State News Bureau. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Japan
|
|
|
New York: Cornell University Press, 1951. From Dust Jacket: This study of Japan, compiled by 20 experts in all phases of Japan's history and culture, brings together in one volume that basic facts that the layman, student, or teacher interested in understanding the background of world affairs will want to know. Light general soil to page edges, previous owners initials and dime sized stamp with Japanese character and owners initials on front endpaper. Light bumping to corners. Dust jacket has general soil and stain marks with chips and tears around all edges, pieces missing and 2" circular tear on back cover. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Origins of the Constitution 1776 - 1789
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. Wraps heavily rubbed with some bumping at corners and general light soil and creasing. Spine broken at page 20/21, glue stains in inside gutter of front and back wraps. Four pages with minimal text underlining in the first 21 pages, all other pages clean. Part of the New Perspectives in American History series. Contents include: The News of Independence; Free Men Rule Themselves; Men at Work; Thirteen Separate Battles; The Margin of Liberty. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ancient China
|
|
|
London: Hulton Educational Publications, 1960. Very minimal ex-library markings consisting of white lettering at bottom of spine with call letters, library emboss near left side of full title page, pencil classification notes at bottom of page 6, pencil acquisition notes in gutter of page 7 and faded library stamp at top, inside back board. Boards bumped at corners, very lightly soiled. Light soil to page 25, otherwise very clean. Copyright page has green "Published in the United States by Dufour Editions Chester Springs, Pennsylvania" label attached. Tight, nice copy. Index printed on front and back endpapers includes where to locate information on army, dress, families, farming, festivals and funerals, food and drink, geography, government, handicrafts, homes, music, peoples and places, pottery, religion, textiles, theatre and poetry, trade, towns and buildings, woodwork, and writing.. Dufour Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Poulton, Yvonne. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 36) |
They Were Ours : Gloucester County's Loss in Vietnam
|
|
|
Glassboro, New Jersey, U.S.A.: They Were Ours, 2000. Very light bumping to wraps, else fine. Inscribed by author at top right corner of full title page "With a prayer for peace John Campbell" Foreword by Bob Shyrock. "There were forty-three men from Gloucester County, NJ, who died in service to our country during the Vietnam War. This book offers a look at their lives through their own words in the letters they sent home, through the memories of the men who served with them in Vietnam. The perspectives may vary, but the voices are clear, the passions are strong, and the pride is endless. Each of the forty-three continues to make a difference in the lives he touched and in the people he loved. They were indeed ours and this is how we remember them." Newspaper article by Campbell titled "Veterans deserve respect despite politics of conflict" from Nov 2003 Philadelphia Inquirer laid in.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Story of Jane Austen's Chawton Home
|
|
|
Alton: Jane Austen Memorial Trust. Blue wraps very lightly bumped at corners, slightly soiled/sunned at edges. Interior fine. 8-page stapled booklet. Not dated. "Our Chawton Home, how much we find Already in it to our mind: And how convinced, that when complete It will all other houses beat That ever have been made or mended, Wtih rooms concise or rooms distended.". Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Historic Shrines of Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: State Commission on Conservation and Development, 1934. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of wraps. Light tattering to bottom edge of wraps. Light soiling. Gift inscription first free flyleaf. All pages clean. Spine and binding tight. Nice copy. "It is to be hoped that this book, dealing with some of the best known shrines in Virginia - places that everyone has heard about - will be followed in future years by other publications giving information of many other ancient Virginia houses not yet known to the public or adequately described." Includes history of Arlington, Christ Church, Mount Vernon, Dougue Creek Mill, Gunston Hill, Pohick Church, Mary Washington's Home, Mercer's Apothecary Shop, Kenmore, The Monroe Shrine, Jackson's Deathplace, St. John's Church, The Poe Shrine, The Confederate Museum, St. Paul's Church, Blandford Church, Westover, Brandon, Jamestown, Bruton Parish Church, The Wythe House, The powder Horn, The Raleigh Tavern, Bacon's Castle, St. Luke's Church, York Hall, The Moore House, Wakefield, Stratford, Epping Forest, Montpelier, Monticello, Saratoga, Washington's Headquarters, and the Birthplace of Woodrow Wilson. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Lost Pharaohs
|
|
|
London: Pan Books Ltd, 1961. Great Pan Illustrated Series. All pages are yellowed. Covers show signs of wear with light soil, bumping and rubbing.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Life Under the Pharaohs
|
|
|
London: Pan Books Ltd, 1961. Great Pan Illustrated Series. All pages are yellowed. Very slighty bumping and rubbing.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 41) |
Tales from the Prairie Volume 3: Reprints of Stories Printed in the Adams County Historical News 1974 - 1976
|
|
|
Hastings, NE: Adams County Historical Society, 1976. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with general light soil. All pages clean. Spine creased but binding solid. Adams County Historical Society membership slip laid in. Signed by both authors on full title page. "The stories, which originally appeared in the monthly publication of the Adams County Historical Society, from 1974 through 1976, cover a wide period of time and an even wider scope of activities, ranging from yarns of the Prohibition days, to ice cream parlors, Fourth of July clebrations and fall festivals of the late nineteenth century. Altogether, they furnish an enchating glimpse of life in the past." Content section headings include: The Shipwrecked Sailor of World War II; The Temperance Movement; Prohibition; Beauty Shops on the Prairie; Barber Shops; Gypsies; Ice Cream; Water Works; Drug Stores; When the Liberty Bell Came to Hastings; The Flu Epidemic of 1918; Memorial Day; Chautauqua through the Years; The Fourth of July; The Motoring Public; The Great Artichoke Dream; Fall Festivals; Nt Nuoc Smada (Adams County, to You); The Theatrical Tradition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Trappers and Traders of the Far West
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1952. Tan boards with brown and red emboss lightly bumped at corners and edges. Jacket generally rubbed, bumped and creased along edges, some tears along edges. 1/4" piece missing from top of front jacket. Looks very good in protective BrodArt cover. Spine slipped, binding solid. Landmark Book #29. "In this book James Daugherty, author of numerous American hero tales, tells about the two expeditions - one by sea and one overland - send out by John Jacob Astor's American Fur Company to establish a trading post on the west coast. The men who made the overland march to Astoria in Oregon had incredible adventures in opening new trails and making valuable records of what they saw. Even more dramatic is the story of those who made the perilous journey around the Horn in the Tonquin....Here is an exciting adventure tale for those who enjoy a true story about the men whose work helped to push our frontiers farther west.". Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Daugherty, James . more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Sanctuary : The New Underground Railroad
|
|
|
Maryknoll, NY, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1986. Black wraps lightly bumped at corners, light stain to foredge of pages, else fine. Inscribed by author "Jack and Margie In compassion and solidarity with El Pueblo, Renny" Laid in is a schedule for Religious Sanctuary program at DuPage Unitarian Church in Naperville, IL and postcard line up of events announcing Renny Golden's appearance at the church on January 6, 1986. "Sanctuary: The New Underground Railroad tells the story of the sanctuary movement and its unparalleled grassroots impact on the North American religious community. Written from the perspective of those who have lived it, each chapter begins with a refugee story pulling the reader into the courage of Central Americans struggling for life in teh midst of atrocity. The authors, poets and storytellers, take the reader on a clandestine trip along the new underground railroad, showing the world through the eyes of a campesino looking toward El Norte." Cover design by Al Schriener. Photo by Tom Dorsey. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Caesar's Gallic War Books I-IV
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1904. Boards rubbed, bumped and soiled. Most of spine missing, binding intact. Spine slipped. Spine separating at page 2, pages detaching from page 2-25 but all still attached. Paper missing from inside front board. . Allen Adn Greenough's Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps and Illustrations. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Lady Cornaro : Pride & Prodigy of Venice
|
|
|
Clinton Corners, NY, U.S.A.: College Avenue Press, 1999. Very minor shelfwear to boards and jacket, minor crease to top corner of front inside flap, else fine. Signed and inscribed by author on full title page "- To Peggy, Vassar 1948 with love - Jane Howard Guernsey June 5, 1999" Great gift book. "The Lady Cornaro tells the captivating story of history's first woamn university graduate. Elena Lurezia Cornaro Piscopia (1646-1684) was awarded a Ph.D. in philosophy by the University of Padua in 1678. Born to great wealth in a powerful Italian dynasty, the saintly venetian noblewoman became the most learned and widely clebrated Baroque heroine of the seventeenth century." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Story of New Jersey
|
|
|
Lincoln: The University Publishing Company, 1954. Very minor shelfwear to boards. Previous owner's name at top of first free endpaper and full title page. Pages 30-31 somewhat shadowed from laid in papers, all other pages clean, flat, crisp and bright. Contents include: New Jersey in the Early Days; The White Man Comes to New Jersey; Pioneer Days in New Jersey; Colonial Life in More Settled Communities; The Revolutionary War; New Jersey as a State - 1775 to the Present.. Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Royt, Mary; Buctel, George; Sohl, Stanley. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Road to Liberty: An American Adventure in Ten Dreams
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1938. Blue boards with gold emboss bumped at corners and edges with general soling. Decorated endpapers. Presentation page completed in ink, dated 1941, all other pages clean and crisp. Spine very slightly slipped. The Declaration of Independence, The Constitution of the U.S., The Constitution of New Jersey, History of the Flag and The Road to Liberty and How Zach Peters Found It: An American Adventure in Ten Dreams. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Godwin, Frank; Ferris, J.L.G.. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
The People Against Tuberculosis: The Story of the Christmas Seal
|
|
|
New York: The National Tuberculosis Association, 1942. Usual ex-library markings including label to front wrap. Light bumping and rubbing to wraps. Interior clean. "The story of the results produced by Christmas Seal money, voluntarily contributed by the people of the United States, has never been more dramatically told then by Mr. Hodges in this epoch-marking volume." . Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Holidays and History
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1967. Wraps lightly bumped at corners. Ink numbers and very light soil to wraps. Page fore edges soiled. Few pages lightly creased at top edge. "Our holidays reflect the story of America. Each holiday grew out of some happening that was important to our nation. As we read the stories of why these holidays were started, we will be reading a very short history of our United States." . Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Mullica Hill Protective Association for the Recovery of Stolen Horses
|
|
|
Pitman, NJ: The Review Printing Company, 1968. Very light bumping to corners, else fine. 12 page history, reproduction of member roster, 9 photos and map of Mullica Hill, NJ. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
