Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business

from Three Little Birds

Browse Business | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
1) What You Need to Know to Buy a Franchise Plus a Listing of the World's Leading Franchise Companies: 1988-1989 / What You Need to Know When You Buy a Franchise

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: International Franchise Association, 1992. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. First free page detached from spine, all other pages attached but spine cracked at page 75 and at page 154. Page 29 creased in upper corner. "Franchising is THE success story of the 1980s and 1990s! More than 509,000 franchise businesses dot the American landscape, generating more than 640 billion dollars in sales. If you are the type of person who wants to own your own business and be your own boss, there's a place in franchisig for you. A new franchise outlet opens somewhere in America every 17 minutes. And tehre are now more than 60 different lines of businessthat are franchised. In these pages we have provided some useful information about franchising for people who may be considering owning or investin in a franchise business." . Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) Journalism Ethics: Why Change?

Los Angeles: Foundation for American Communications, 1986. Very light bumping to corners of wraps, light soil to back wrap. Edited by Doug Ramsey and Dale Ellen Shaps. "Published by Foundation for American Communications Meadow Foundation Carl B. and Florence E. King Foundation The Dallas Morning News" Authored by: Edward P. Bassett; Alex S. Edelstein; Tom Goldstein; Jeff Greenfield; Marty Haag; Richard Harwood; William A. Henry III; Norman E. Isaacs; Louisa Kennedy; David Lawrence Jr.; Ernest Lefever; Jesse A. Mann; Robert C. Maynard; Burl Osborne. Contents include: Change or Be Changed; Moral Reasoning and Newsgathering; Challenges to Conventional Wisdom about Ethics and Credibility, or 'What's the Object?'; Television and Print Ethics: Differnt Stroks? : Ethics: For Wimps Only?; Journalism Behavior: What It's Like on the Receiving End; Ethics at Three Stages: Reporter, Editor and Publisher; A Little Criticism Couldn't Hurt.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Marketing U.S. Agriculture

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1988. 1988 Yearbook of Agriculture. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges, else fine. "This volume of the Yearbook of Agriculture should prove of help to the individuals and firms whose job it is to meet the changing demands of our buyers, innovating and modifying our high-quality raw materials to give people with types of products they want." . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Handling Men

Chicago: A.W. Shaw Company, 1917. Sub-titled: Selecting and Hiring, How to Hold Your Men, Breaking In And Developing Men, Putting More Than Money In Pay Envelopes. The leading businessmen of the early 1900's give their advice on selecting, hiring and training employees. Chapters by John Wanamaker, A.K. Baer, Frank Disston and others. Black and white illustrations. Inside front and back covers, endpapers and page edges have light general foxing. 4 pages have foxing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Passive Solar for Today's Market

Harrisburg PA: Pennsylvania Governor's Energy Council, 1982. Light bumping to corners of wraps. "Developed by Mid-Atlantic Solar Energy Association (Linda Knapp; Steve Nearhoof; Phyllis Rubin); Mic Curd, Shelter Design Group; Robert Nalls and Don Prowler, South Street Design; Luis Summers, Penn State University; Jim McCall, Sunrise Buildiers School; Steven Lake; Jayne Miller; with assistance from Pennsylvania Governor's Energy Council Grants Management Staff for the Pennsylvania Governor's Energy Council" Contents include: Fundamentals; How a Home Uses Heat Energy; Anatomy of a Solar System; Siting; Design; Economics; Construction Design; Thermal and Economic Performance; Appendix; Glossary; References.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Economie Appliquee

Vendome: Presses Universitaires De France, 1952. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges, some sunning, light soil. Wraps ripped at spine 2" from bottom and 1" from top - still firmly attached. Water damage to wraps and pages. Some browning to pages. "Archives de L'Institut de Science Economique Appliquee" "Extrait du Numero: 1952 - No. 1". Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Customer Service: A Blueprint for Success

Reston, VA: American Press Institute, 1989. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed with some light soiling. "Proceedings of the Sixth Annual J. Montgomery Curtis Memorial Seminar American Press Institute Reston, Virginia" Contents include: Seminar Participants; Quality is Everybody's Business by Patrick L. Townsend; Customer Service: The Magic Touch by Valerie Oberle; Doing Well by Doing Good by Joseph A. Kordick; Customer Service: Making it Happen by Alan Weiss; Newspaper Customer Service Ideas that Work: A Round Table Discussion; Group Reports; Discussion Leader Profiles; Seminar Member Profiles.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Lasers in Modern Industry

Dearborn, MI: Society of Manufacturing Engineers, 1979. Navy boards with gold emboss lightly bumped at edges. Jacket generally bumped, rubbed and soiled with some scratches to front of jacket. Few tears along edges. Protected in BrodArt. Spine/binding tight. All pages clean. Edited by John F. Ready. Contents include Lasers in Metalworking by George Schaffer, High Power Lasers for Processing of Materials by I.J. Spalding; High Power CW CO2 Lasers and their Applications by Edward V. Locke; System Considerations for Yag Laser Welding by M.J. Weiner; Interaction of Laser Radiation with Meatals to Produce Welds by F.P. Gagliano; Basics of Laser Heat Treating by Simon L. Engel; High Power Laser Surface Threatment by David A. Belforte; Practical Guidelines for Laser Surface Hardening by michael Yessick and R.P. Scherer; Laser Glazing by E.M. Breinan, B.H. Kear, L.E. Greenwald and C.M. Banas; plus more. General chapters fall under Properties of Lasers; Material Processing; Interaction of Laser Radiation; No Phase Change Heat Treating; Melting; Material Removal; and Annealing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Business Is Looking up
Aiello, Barbara; Shulman, Jeffrey

Frederick, MD: Twenty-First Century Books, Incorporated, 1988. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Spine slipping. Binding tight, all pages clean. "Visually impaired since birth, eleven-year-old Renaldo Rodriguez is full of spunk. A natural showman (and mischief-maker) and budding entrepreneur, renaldo learns that there is more to running a business than just making money." . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Loel Barr. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Writing and Getting Published : A Primer for Nurses
Barnum, Barbara Stevens

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995. Very light shelfwear to boards, else fine. "This book, written by one of nursing's most accomplished authors, is a step-by-step guide to developing professional writing skills and navigating the publication process. It includes pointers on structuring one's writing, avoiding common mistakes, making a term paper or disseratation publishable, writing query letters and book proposals, and finding and working with a publisher.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) English on the Job
Carlin, Jerome; Christ, Henry I

New York: Globe Book Company, 1944. Boards bumped and rubbed with general soiling. Tattering to top and bottom of spine and and board corners. William Penn Business Institute stamp inside front board as well as stray pencil marks inside front board, first free endpaper and a few text pages. Few pages corner creased. "This book is designed as a basic text in the fundamentals of English expression. It is organized around a specific core of content integrating vocational guidance with the work in composition and capitalizing on students' natural vocational interests.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) A Definitive Study of Your Future in Salesmanship & Sales Management
Elzerman, A. W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rosen Publishing Group, Incorporated, The, 1973. Corners of boards bumped, general very light soil to boards. Part of the Careers in Depth series. Library Binding. Contents include: The Era of the Salesman; What Are the Qualifications?; What Is It Worth to Be a Salesman?; Where Does a Salesman Go from Here?; What Does It Take to Succeed?; Working Up the Sales Ladder; Women in Sales; Is Selling for You?; Getting Ready for Sales: A Checklist; Grow by Learning; Welcome to the Club; What a Salesman Believes In. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) How to Open a Country Inn
Etsell, Karen; Brennan, Elaine

Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.: Berkshire Traveller Press, 1981. Wraps lightly bumped at corners and edges, else fine. "'Ah! The idyllic life of a country innkeeper! So many peopl ehave dreams of someday owning a lovely country inn far away from the demands of this hectic world...' so write Karen Etsell and Elaine Brennan in their preface. The authors point the way to turning the dream into a reality in this handbook that provides step-by-step procedures to opening and successfully operating a county inn. Their advice ranges from the elements of sound business practices to such imporatnat intangibles as teh expression of the innkeeper's identity and the focus or theme of the inn." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Leo Garel. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) How to Seek a New and Better Job
Gerraughty, William B

Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.: Kennedy Information, 1984. James H. Kennedy Editor and Publisher Consultants News. "Including: How to be Interviewed" Wraps lightly bumped at corners and edges, rubbed along spine. 1/4" of spine missing from bottom edge. 1/4" tear to front wrap and first several pages at spine. Binding loose in front of book -first two pages and page 6 detached but present - all other pages attached and clean. "This practical, no-nonsense guide gets to the heart of a very sensitive matter: changing jobs. Written by an independent management consultant without an ax to grind, it cuts hrough the usual gobbledegook and recommends many additonal sources of assistance.". 3rd Revision. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) The Elements of Business Law With Illustrative Examples and Problems
Huffcut, Ernest W

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1925. Green boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Pages bumped at corners with some light creasing/wrinkling to upper corners. Previous owner's name and sketches inside boards and to endpapers. Underlining to full title page, all other pages clean. Revised by George Gleason Bogert. Contents include: Preliminary Topics; Formation of Contracts; Operation and Discharge of Contracts; Sales of Goods; Bailment of Goods; Insurance Contracts; Credits and Loans; The Contract of Guaranty; Negotiable Instruments; Principal and Agent; Master and Servant; Partnerships and Joint-Stock Companies; Corporations; Real Property; Personal Property.. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) The Century of the Reaper: An Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor fo the Reaper: Of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company, the Business he created: And of the International Harvester Company, His Heir and Chief Memorial
McCormick, Cyrus

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931. Dark red textured boards with gold title and sheaf of wheat imprint are generally soiled around edges of front board and spine as well as in upper left corner of back board. Back board corner appears to be water damage and some of the red from the board has run through onto the last pages of the book. Small tear at top of spine, spine and binding intact and not showing through at any point. Some pages have slight yellowing, otherwise clean. "In this volume the genesis and evolution of the International Harvester Company are traced in outline by Cyrus McCormick, who also commemorates the life and work of Cyrus Hall McCormick, his grandfather, and appraises his service to mankind." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Rowe's Commercial Law
Richardson, W.P.' Reed, James C.;.Sheaffer, William A

Baltimore: H.M. Rowe Company. Boards generally rubbed/bumped/soiled. Boards detaching from binding - pages still bound. Pages missing (endpage, title, etc) until first page of Preface, last index page missing, second to last index page ripped at upper corner. Pages have some underlining, corner creasing, wrinkling. Cica 1920. Chapters include: Commercial Law; Contracts; Competency of Parties; Consideration; Legality of Subject-Matter; Mistake, Misrepresentation and Fraud; Statue of Frauds; Interpretaton of Contracts; Discharge of Contracts; Prevention of Violation of Contract; Rules Relating to Time and Damages; Sales of Goods; Negotiable Instruments; etc etc. . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) A Nation at Work: The Heldrich Guide to the American Workforce
Schaffner, Herbert A.; Van Horn, Carl E

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 2003. Wraps very lightly bumped at corners, else fine. Signed by author on full title page "To Rudy All the best! Herbert A. Schaffner". Book "includes over fifty contributions by the nation's leading writers, policymakers, and experts on work in America" including Ann Crittenden, Barbara Ehrenreich, William Finnegan, Thomas L. Friedman, Alan Greenspan, Naomi Klein, Thomas Stewart, and Louis Uchitelle. "A Nation at Work addresses the fundamental economic, demographic, policy, and business facts about how the workforce and workplace are changing in the early twenty-first century.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Southern Yellow Pine A Manual of Standard Wood Construction
Southern Pine Association

New Orleans, La.: Southern Pine Association, 1918. Sixth edition. Covers are rubbed around all edges with 3/4" of covering missing from bottom of spine. Light rubbing to covers and light browning to pages. Previous owners calculations and recipe for cement mixture in pages provided at back of book. Tissue paper insert with diagrams illustrating the rules of the U.S. Forestry Service for grading strength of Southern Yellow Pine Timbers.. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) The Review of Litigation: Volume 2, Number 3; Fall 1982: Depositions: Objectives, Strategies, Tactics, Mechanics, and Problems
Suplee, Dennis R

University of Texas Law School, 1982. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed. Title pages missing, contents pages intact. Highlighting and notating throughout text. Contents include: Introduction; Preliminary Considerations; Scheduling and Preparing for the Deposition; Objectives; The Lawyer's Manner; Stategy and Tactics; Mechanics and Problems (and More Tactics); Preparing the Witness to Testify.. Trade Paperback. Good. Periodical. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: