Childrensfrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Childrens | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nessie: My Own Story
|
|
|
Newtongrange, Midlothian: Lang Syne Publishers Ltd. , 1979. Wraps bumped at corners and edges. Top of spine and surrounding areas lightly stained and wrinkled at wraps and at top of all pages in same area. Does not affect readability. "Here it is - the publishing scoop of the century!! Nessie has at last broken her silence to write her very own autobiography. From the depths of Loch Ness we bring you the amusing and entertaing story of a happy lady who always has the last laugh." . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Black and White Line Drawings and Color Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wind in the Willows: The Wild Wood
|
|
|
Paradise Press, Inc.. Light general rubbing, bumping and soiling to outer boards. Inner boards all clean. Unpaginated. Not dated. Mole goes out to find Badger and gets himself and Rat lost. Of course all ends warm and cozy at Badger's place. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Patience, John. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wind in the Willows: The Wild Wood
|
|
|
Paradise Press, Inc., 1995. Boards lightly bumped. Stay ink mark to back board near top edge. A Wind in the Willows Shaped Board Book. Six-page board book based on a tale from Kenneth Grahame's The Wind in the Willows.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Robin Hood and His Merry Men
|
|
|
Springfield, Massachusetts: McLoughlin Bros., Inc, 1932. Brightly colored pictorial wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with general light soil. Small sticker to back wrap. Insert separated from wraps but staple binding intact with insert. Pages bumped at corners, lightly soiled along bottom edges - does not interfere with text or illustrations. Previous owner's name in light pencil inside both wraps. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Davis, G.A.. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Merry Christmas!
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. Boards lightly bumped at corners with some light soiling. Edges of boards rubbed. Board graphics shiny and bright. Red cloth spine slighlty slipping. Jacket protected. Jacket in two pieces with general tears, tattering and pieces missing. Foxing to inside boards. Pages clean, illustrations bright. Contents include: The Cratchits' Christmas Dinner by Charles Dickens From "A Christmas Carol"; The Visit of the Three Kings by Ruth Sawyer; The Nativity Story: St. Luke, Chapter 2: 1-20, St. Matthew, Chapter 2: 1-21; Babushka by Katharine Gibson; Saint Nicholas in Holland by Mary Mapes Dodge Adapted from "Hans Brinker, or the Silver Skates"; A Miserable, Merry Christmas by Lincoln Steffens From "The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens"; The Christmas Cuckoo by Frances Browne (Adapted); Christmas Through a Knothole by Katharine Gibson; The Wooden Shoe of Little Wolff by Francois Coppee; The Fir Tree by Hans Christian Anderson; Felix by Evaleen Stein; Christmas at Malmostrand by Nora Burglon; The First Night by Louise Ayres Garnett; A Visit from Saint Nicholas by Clement C. Moore; Song by Lydia A. Coonley Ward; The Three Kings by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; A Gypsy Song of the Road by Ruth Sawyer; Christmas in the Heart; What Can I Give Him? by Christina Rossetti; Jingle Bells; Words from an Old Spanish Carol by Ruth Sawyer; Long, Long Ago; The Firendly Beasts a Twelfth Century Carol; I Saw Three Ships; The Little Gray Lamb by Archibald Beresford Sullivan; Christmas Morning by Elizabeth Madox Roberts; It Came Upon a Midnight Clear; Away in a Manger; Silent Night; The First Nowell; Deck the Halls with Boughts of Holly; O Little Town of Bethlehem; O Come, Little Children; Joy to the World. Songs include musical scores. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Simkhovitch, Natasha. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Bird Book
|
|
|
New York: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1971. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges, some show-through. General light soil. Spine/binding slipped but intact. Pages bumped with some corner creasing and some wrinkling, full title page tape repaired at top. A Golden Book for Early Childhook/Goldencraft Binding. Beautiful bird illustrations with very basic bird information. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Winship, Florence Sarah. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jack and Jill Magazine April, 1948
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing, 1948. General light soil to covers and page edges, light bumping to corners, front cover has 1" finger tear at top edge, previous owners mailing label on back cover. Stories, puzzles and games. Great article "How Far Along Is Television?"...."hardly anyone has seen a television program yet.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pop-Up Hide and Seek
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. A child's first counting book. Last "pop-up" in book needs assistance to pop-up. Scribble marks on inside front cover and on front cover. General light soil on covers and throughout book. Boards have rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pop-Up. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Three Little Pigs
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing, 1959. A Whitman Tell-a-Tale Book. .25 original cover price. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. General soil to light areas of boards. Spine and binding tight. Previous owners name upper right corner of full title page, all other pages clean and bright. Lower right corner of inside back board has endpaper loss/tear about 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 irregular. Illustrations feature cute pigs and a pretty hip looking wolf! . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ben Williams. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Disaster Preparedness Coloring Book
|
|
|
American Red Cross, 1993. Wraps very lightly bumped at corners, very light soil to back wrap. Emergency Management stamp to title page. FEMA-243/October 1993. "This coloring book is designed for adults and children to work on together. Children can learn about fire, earthquakes, floods, tornados and other disasters, as well as how to protect themselves - all while having fun coloring." . 1994 Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Coloring Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rambo The Curse of Karmoun
|
|
|
England: World International Publishing, 1986. Wraps have light general scuffing with rubbing around edges and very slight bumping to corners. Title page has pin head size mark near bottom edge. Part of a Series by Carolco International which includes; Operation Suicide, Sergeant Havoc, SkyJack.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fun in the Making
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1973. Wraps lightly bumped, rubbed with light soiling. "This booklet contains some ideas for making children's toys and games. They are simple and fun to make and they encourage and help children to learn and practice specific skills such as: the ability to recognize colors, shapes and sizes of objects; to coordinate their hand and eye movements; to count; and to remember to use words to express themselves. The beauty of these toys and games is that they are all made from throw away materials, usually found in the home." Contents include: What to Save for Your "Stuff Box"; Three Good Recipes for Fun in the Making; Start with an Egg Carton; Fun with Milk Cartons; Kitchen Gardens; After You've Eaten the Chicken Pot Pie; A Box is More than a Box; Empty Thread Spools Have Lots of Possibiities; Meet Tubby Turtle and All the Margarine Tub Family; Plastic Bottles Come in Good Shapes; What Can You Do With All those Paper Towel Rolls?; A Whole Cast of Characters - in the Bag; Bits and Pieces Make Pretty Pictures; Fun to Work With - Easy to Cut; Miscellaneous Marvels. DHEW Publication No. (OHD) 76-30031. Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
How to Draw Funny Faces
|
|
|
Chicago: Kidsbooks Incorporated, 1997. Light bumping to corners of wraps and pages. 2 pages of tracing paper missing, all others intact. Pages clean. Fun book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Walker, Karen; Griffin, Georgene. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
My Doll Book
|
|
|
Wonder Books. Boards bumped and rubbed with some light soiling. Crease to front board. Pages are heavy wipe-off type cardboard pages. Clean with some bumping to corners. Binding and spine showing through but all pages still bound. Spine completely tape repaired and repair deteriorating. Good reading copy or for framing and craft projects. Undated (c. 1970). A Look-and-See Book.Wonder Book #453. Original cover price of .69 cents. 10 pages. Great photos of posed little girl dolls doing little girl things - "Jill is a good girl because she is helping Mommy to clean the house." . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A B C and Counting Rhymes / ABC and Counting Rhymes
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books, 1963. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges, some light soiling. Small crack at bottom of spine at front board. 1/8" cut to bottom of front and back boards near spine. .29 original cover price. Pages browning, otherwise clean. Includes illustrated A B Cs plus One, Two Buckle My Shoe; Ten Little Bluebirds; One, Two, Three; Counting Cherries; Birthdays; Days of the Month. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Horton, Mary. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Alyonushka: Russian Folk Tales
|
|
|
Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1989. Boards generally lightly shelfworn with very light soil. Translated by Irina Zheleznova and Bernard Isaacs. Contents include: The Snow Maiden; The Silver Saucer and the Rosy-Cheeked Apple; The Big Brown Bear and the Two Little Sisters Masha and Dasha; Sister Alyonushka and Brother Ivanushka; Marya the Fair with the Golden Hair and Ivan; Wee Little Havroshechka; Father Frost; Little Girl and the Swan-Geese; The Tsar of the Seas and Elena the Wise.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yershov, Igor. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing Company, 1980. A Golden Sturdy Shape Book with classic nursery rhymes. Cover illustration is a kitten as Little Miss Muffet. Light bumping to edges. One page has light soil marks and rub mark... Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Obligado, Lilian. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Stories We Like To Read and Tell
|
|
|
Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company. Coloring book format, no date but probably '30's or '40's. Front cover has great color illustration of mother goose looking into a hat shop window. The # 2415 is at upper left corner of front cover. Stories and poems for children: The Lavender Alligator, The teacake from Cakeville, The Ugly Duckling, Crocks of Gold and much more. All pages are browning and almost all have small finger tears at bottom edges. Covers have light general soil, rubbing around all edges, light bumping to corners and small tears at top and bottom of spine. Page edges have light general soil and browning.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Shadow Pictures Children Love to Make
|
|
|
New York: Merrimack Publishing, 1984. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Very lightly soiled. Small tears (1/4"-1/2") on either side of bottom staple on wraps. Original price sticker in lower left corner of front wrap. Small crayon mark on first page, all other pages clean. Includes shadow puppets for swan, flying bird, horse, elephant, rabbit, dogs, bird heads, bull, deer, and snail. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Big Golden Animal A B C
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1957. A Big Golden Book. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Gift inscription at top of paste down, all other pages clean and crisp. Lovely illustrations teach an animal name for every letter of the alphabet. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Williams, Garth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
My Best Book of Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
London: Award Publications Limited, 1985. Light teething marks to corners. All boards clean and shiny. Includes Tom, Tom the Piper's Son, Baa, Baa, Black Sheep, The North Wind Doth Blow, and a few others. . 1994 Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne, Valerie. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Rand McNally Book of Favorite Sleepytime Tales
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, 1980. 9" x 12" format. Five classic fairy tales, The Three Bears, Cinderella, The Gingerbread Man, Puss-in-Boots and The Elves and the Shoemaker. Pages are clean and crisp. Spine is visible at front end papers, but book is still tight. Price sticker and pen mark on inside front cover and Previous owners name written twice in space provided on front end paper. A few very small soil marks on covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Fingerprinting
|
|
|
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1964. Ex-library stamps to wraps. Wraps bumped and rubbed with some light soil and light creasing. Interior clean. Part of the Merit Badge Series. Contents include Taking Fingerprints; Identifying Pattern Types; History of Fingerprinting. 34 pages. . 1970 Printing. Soft Cover Booklet. Good. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse and the Martian Mix Up
|
|
|
Intervisual Communications, Inc., 1978. A Mini Pop-Up Book. 6 working pop-up spreads. Front wrap is lightly soiled and original price sticker still in upper right corner. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of both wraps. All pages clean. Nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pop-Up. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Many Stars Her Own Story The Great Plains
|
|
|
Georgetown Collection, 1992. Stapled spine, general light soil marks, rubbing around edges and light bumping to corners of wraps. Crease marks on back wrap at bottom corner. 20 pages. Many Stars tells the story of her people the year that the buffalo did not come.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Walt Disney Presents: The Story of Winnie the Pooh and Tigger
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing, 1968. Wraps bumped, rubbed and lightly creased at corners and edges. Some light corner creasing to pages. Pooh and Tigger's first meeting. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Famous Chicken Stories
|
|
|
New York: Perks Publishing, 1944. Wraps generally rubbed, bumped, creased, lightly soiled, and generally tattered along edges. Two tears along fore edges of both wraps (1/2") echoed on all pages. Pages browned and brittle - all with some tears or tattering along fore edges. A few corners chipped off, otherwise pages fully intact and binding still attached. A Mary Perks Book. #704. Contents include: The Little Chick That Would Not Go to Bed; The Little Red Hen; Henny Penny; The Fox and the Little Red Hen; The Champion Egg-Hunter; Touch My Chicks if You Dare; Shirley and the Chhickens. Copyright by John Sherman Bagg. All illustrations in black and white and yellow. . Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Three Little Kittens
|
|
|
Gingerbread House, 1979. Binding tight. Boards generally bumped at edges and corners. Spine ripped at top where meets front board about 1/2 inch. Light soil. Nice illustrations accompany the traditional "three little kittens lost their mittens...". . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hunt, Judith. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
This is Number 3 / This is Number Three
|
|
|
Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc., 1967. Edges are lightly rubbed, one small soil mark on page edges. A few light crease marks on covers. Sweet illustrations in this shaped number book. "A Happiness Number Book" cover price 29 cents. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Sears, N.. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Tortoise and the Hare
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1962. The Storytoon Express Version. A Rand McNally Elf Book. Boards rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Some light soiling. Front board cracked inside along gutter seam, spine beginning to show through - completely attached. Pages beginning to brown, a few light soil marks to bottom of pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Star Wars
|
|
|
Lucasfilm, Ltd., 1979. 24 Page book with color photos from the film and a 7 inch 33 1/3 RPM long-playing record with the narrator reading every word exactly as the child sees it in the book...plus music about the story they see and hear. Very light rubbing to cover edges. Corners and spine are lightly bumped with one crease mark at bottom corner.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Baby's Mother Goose
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1989. A Pudgy Pillow Book. Stiched fabric four page book with nursery rhymes. Top corner of two pages lightly frayed. Light soil. Great book for your VERY little one - no sharp corners and no pages to tear! Includes Humpty Dumpty, Hey Diddle Diddly, Mary Had a Little Lamb and more. . First Thus. Soft Cover Fabric. Very Good. Illus. by Barbaresi, Nina. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
New York: Merrimack Publishing. Cover says...Originally engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Mother Goose with Greenaway's wonderful illustrations. Front board has one tiny soil mark, inside back endpaper has rubbing to top edge. Dust jacket has general light soil with light bumping to top edge with a few tiny chips or tears along top edge. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Greenaway, Kate. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Night Before Christmas
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing, 1953. Paper is removed from bottom 1" of spine and is coming away at top 2" of spine.. Rubbing around all corners with heavy bumping at top of spine and a little lighter bumping at corners. 2 price stickers on front cover, back cover has light general soil.. 3 pages have faint wrinkle marks. Wonderful colorful endpapers and great 50's illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Zillah Lesko. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Chico Saves the Money
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Wraps are lighlty creased with some wrinkling and bumping. "Signposts" written in pen at top of front wrap. Previous owner's name and notation inside front wrap, otherwise pages clean. Great colorful batik-like illustrations. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Anagnostaras, Monica. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Wee, Wee Mannie And The Big, Big Coo
|
|
|
Little Brown and Company. Once there was a wee, wee Mannie who had a big, big Coo. (That would be Cow). This is an Atlantic-Little Brown Book that has been bound in its boards upside-down. Reinforced binding. Back board has 3 small stain marks. Jacket has general light soil with a 2" tear at front bottom corner and rubbing to top corner and top and bottom of spine with a few tiny chips. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Sewall, Marcia. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
I Know I'm a Witch
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1988. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Spine slipping. Half title page tape repaired. One story page tape repaired. Occasional small finger tear to bottom page edges. Generally a good reading copy. "Even though her parents do not believe she is a witch, a young girl mixes a magic potion for her nasty Aunt Ruby". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stevenson, Sucie. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Town Mouse & the Country Mouse
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1979. Wraps lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges, some light soiling. Light bump to top corner of pages. Retelling of the famouse Aesop fable. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Garcia, T. R.. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Wells Fargo and Danger Station
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1958. Authorized TV Edition. Based on the well-known television series Tales of Wells Fargo. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Paper wrap split at spine at bottom of back board 1". Acetate just beginning to peel at spine crease at front board. Spine cocked, binding tight. Page 111/112 creased, all other pages beginning to brown but otherwise clean and flat. Blue page edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jenney, Robert L.. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Fir Tree
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1970. Very light shelfwear to boards and jacket, else fine. Jacket protected in Brodart. "Hans Christian Andersen's classic tale has stirred readers for generations. Now, Nancy Ekholm Burkert's exquisite drawings and brilliant full-color paintings revivify this poignant story in a memorable edition, which will be cherished by young and old.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Burkert, Nancy Ekholm. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
Tomorrow's Champion
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946. Ex-Rose Valley School Library book with usual markings. Also inscription on flyleaf and former owner's name. Binding slipped. Boards lightly soiled and bumped at corners and edges. One cut in back board at top in middle. Pages foxing but clean.. Assumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, C.W.. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
What is a River?
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Field Publications, 1986. Boards bumped at corners and edges. A Just Ask Book. "'What's a river?' asks Christopher. 'Let's take a trip, and I'll tell you,' says Turtle. Down the river Christopher and Turtle cruise, learning lots of new things as they go." . Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beckett, Bob. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
Will You Come to My Party?
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. A Wonder Books Easy Reader. Boards rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Price sticker residue in uppe right corner of front board. Binding tight. Pages clean and crisp. Green and white sketches illustrate squirrel's invitations, preparation and finally - party!. Assumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Suba, Susanne. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Wake up, Little Children : A Rise-&-Shine Rhyme
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1996. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Gift inscriptions inside front board. Else fine. "Jim Aylesworth's Wake Up, Little Children is a song celebrating the daytime that awaits a waking child. It is a day in which there is so much to be done. A grassy meadow awaits bare feet to run across it. There are hills to roll down, a stream to play by. The trees in the forest are ready for climbers. In all there is a world full of beauty just waiting to be explored and enjoyed in ways that only children know how." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Krudop, Walter Lyon. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Shoe Shop Bears
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1963. Ariel Books. Yellow cloth pictorial boards bumped along edges with some rubbing and just the slightest fraying to bottom right corner of front board. Jacket price clipped, bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with some chips and tears to corners and at ends of spine. Gift inscribed on first free endpaper, all other pages clean. A very nice copy. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hodges, C. Walter. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Fox Jumped up One Winter's Night
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing, 1985. A Little Golden Book Special Edition. Boards bumped at ends of spine. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. Fox has to make it back to his den with a goose to feed his little ones. Cute rhyming verse, very nice illustrations. Sheet music on last page. . "A" Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nina Barbaresi. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
JoJo
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1964. Reading copy only. Book is detaching from spine, ink marks on back inside cover, first page has extensive pencil marking, all pages are browning, boards have general soil and are rubbed and bumped at corners and spine. A Tip Top Elf book. Beautiful color illustrations in this book about animals of Austrailia.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Wallace, Ivy L.. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Falling River Ranch
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1978. Wraps lightl bumped at corners, previous owner's name sticker on first free endpaper, else fine. Based on the text by Ernst A. Ekker. Running a ranch can be a lot of work but when you have friends, neighbors and good pets it can be fun. . The Best Book Club Ever Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Baum, Willi. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The American Singer Book Two / Book 2
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1950. Ex-school book. Words and music for elementary school children. Great fifties illustrations. Inside covers and endpapers have general browing and school stickers, some pages have light soil marks, are dog-earred or have small finger tears. Last page (index) has a large tear. This is a very good reading copy. Some included songs: The Airplane, All Aound the Maypole, America, Animal Friends, At the Bakery, Autumn Leaves, Balloons, The Band, The Basket House, The Bear Came, Bedtime, The Bee and the Ant, The Birds' Chorus, Bouncing Ball, The Butterfly, A Candle, Careless jackie, The Carrier Pigeon, Chicken Talk, Child's Prayer, The Chiimes, The Clock Store, Clost our Eyes, Clouds, Coasting, Cock-a-doodle-doo, Columbus, The Cowby, Cradle Song, Crash!, The Cuckoo, Curious Things, Dandelion, Dandelion Seed, The Elephant, Fairies' Music, The Farm, The First Chrismas night, The Flower's Lullaby, Frogs at Night, Frost Pictures, George Washington, Go Tell Aunty Rhodey, Grandfather's Clock, Grinding Corn, The Grocery Man, Hand Game, Happy builders, A Hilltop Song, Husaby Baby, etc.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Madeline and the Gypsies
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press, 1959. Green boards lightly bumped at corners. Jacket generally rubbed and bumped at corners with tattering and tears along all edges, some paper loss to top and bottom of jacket spine. Three interesting blue pencil editing notes - price on inside flap of jacket is crossed out and above is written new price, bottom corner of inside jacket flap has small arrow with code VLB and a price, and copright page has printing line crossed out with note to "inset new printing line and SBNs". All other pages clean. "The story will tell you how it all happened after Miss Clavel took the twelve little girls and Pepito to a street fair in Paris and they went riding up and down, up and down, on the Ferris Wheel, and then how Madeline and Pepito were left behind when the others went home and how brave Pepito was." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . 5th Printing, July 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Bemelmans, Ludwig. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found. |
