Fiction/Literaturefrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Fiction/Literature | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
London: Collins. Flexible pebbled mahogany boards with gold lettering lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. First free endpaper removed. About ten light pencil marks indicating select passages, otherwise pages clean. Spine/binding tight. Encased in black and gold slipcover. Slip cover separating at bottom but still intact. Label on top of slipcase reads "Collins Gift Editions." Not dated. "Containing the First and Second Editions of Edward Fitzgerald's Translation and an Introduction by Laurence Housman." Both 1859 and 1868 translations included. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Washington's Farewell Address, Webster's Bunker Hill Monument, Lincoln's Address at Gettysburg
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. The Riverside Literature Series, #190 The Riverside Press Cambridge. Edited with introduction and notes by William Trufant Foster, formerly Professor of English and Argumentation at Bowdoin College. Number 190. Wraps have browning to spine and around edges, light rubbing around edges, slight bumping to corners. Previous owner has written date at bottom of title page.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Knopf Short Story Sampler Spring 1996
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Stories from collections published by Knopf March thru June of 1996. Authors include: Julian Barnes, Diane Williams, Sam Shepard, Christine Schutt and Jim Shepard. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
New World, New Words: Recent Writing from the Americas A Bilingual Anthology
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Center for the Art of Translation, 2007. Very minor shelfwear to wraps, otherwise fine. Edited by Thomas Christensen. Foreword by Gregory Rabassa. Includes work by Guillermo Cabrera Infante, Julio Cortazar, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Pablo Neruda, Senel Paz, Luisa Valenzuela, Manlio Argueta, Sigfredo Ariel, Rene Ariza, Edgar Brau, Estela Davis, Fernando Del Paso, Luisa Futoransky, Francisco Hernandez, David huerta, Barbara Jacobs, Mirko Lauer, Monica Lavin, Pura Lopez-Colome, Cristina Peri Rossi, and Jorge Volpi. Part of the Two Lines World Library series. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Evergreen Review, No. 95, Fall 1972
|
|
|
New York: Evergreen Review, INc., 1972. Light rubbing to wraps, light bumping to corners, some light creasing to corners and spine. Binding tight. Pages clean. "In this issue: In an exclusive interview, Han Suyin describes the revolutionary change in the lives and status of mainland Chinese women and their families, and the probable impact upon the American Women's Lib movement. Dotson Rader's inside report on the continuing attempt by the 'corporate liberal publishing establishment' to suppress Abbie Hoffman's new book, Steal This Book, by denying it distribution, refusing its ads, and rejecting its reviews. An extraordinary report from Chicago's Farragut Hight School where 2,500 students and 140 teachers 'seceded' from their Board of Education and 'fired' their prinicpal to successfully work out their own problems in their own way. Plus: articles by Seymour Krim and Tom Seligson, fiction by Khushwant Singh, David Rottenberg, and John Fergus Ryan, and poetry by Michael Rumaker, R. Savino, Martin Steingesser, Gener Tashoff, Raymond Washington, and Keith Wilson." . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Magazine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Awakened
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1954. Boards lightly bumped at corners and edges. Untrimmed pages beginning to brown at edges, otherwise clean. Jacket generally rubbed and bumped with very light soil. Some very light tattering to ends of jacket spine. Jacket design by Ismar David. "The theme of this novel is one of awakening. A small-town congregation is awakened to its Jewish responsibilities by two dynamic personalities, Rabbi Rosen and his wife. They , in turn, are awakened to the meaning and challenge of Americanism and to the spiritual needs of their congregation. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Freres
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1882. Boards generally soiled with rubbing to all edges and bumping to corners and spine, tiny chips to top and bottom of spine and bottom front right corners is beginning to fray. Dampstain mark on top edge of first four pages. Some water damage to back board. Front and back inside covers and endpapers have advertisements for other books. Third free endpaper is "Slips for Librarians to paste on Catalogue Cards. N.B. - Take out carefully, leaving about quarter of an inch at the back. To do otherwise would, in some cases, release other leaves." There are then three separate library card catalog descriptions for "Alexander, Mrs." "Freres, The" and "Fiction". Back of full title page states "Authors Edition". If you love exclaimation points and words like "Begad!" this is the book for you! Great pictoral boards with spider web and leaves. Part of "The Leisure Hour Series" Number 134. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
I'm Not Scared
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Canongate Pub Ltd, 2001. Very slight shefwear to jacket corners, else fine. Jacket protected in Brodart. Translated from the Italian by Jonathan Hunt. "Exploring a dilapidated and uninhabited farmhouse, nine-year-old Michele Amitrano discovers a secret so momentous, so terrible, that he dare not tell anyone about it. To come to terms with what he has found, Michele has to draw strengt[h] from his own sense of humanity... It is Ammaniti's ability to inhabit the mind and perspective of his young hero that makes I'm Not Scared such an affecting and extraordinary novel. The book is a masterpeice [sic] of coming of age; a compelling portrait of losing one's innocence and a powerful reflection on the complexities and compromises inherent in growing up." . First Thus, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Regards, Rodeo : The Mariner Dog of Cassis
|
|
|
Exeter, NH, U.S.A.: J. N. Townsend Publishing, 1999. Light bumping and rubbing to wraps, some very light soil. "In the guise of letters exchanged between two very observant dogs, Alan Armstrong has written a delightful dialogue between Cassis on the Medietrranean coast and Hatfield, a village by the Connecticut river in Massachusetts. Having accompanied his artist wife to Cassis for several months, Armstrong, surely one of the most talented animal lovers ever to put paw to paper, charmed his way into the company of local residents, most notably the memorable Jean-Michel Beaujon, a delinquent turned sailing instructor, and his dog Rodeo. Letters exchanged with Jefe, the Armstrong's poodle left behind, reveal life in both Cassis and Hatfield in observations worthy of Hilaire Bello, and Martha Armstrong's illustrations are an equally spirited presents - Robert Herbert." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Armstrong, Martha. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Room Temperature
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Very light shelfwear to boards and jacket. 1/4" tear to upper right corner of front jacket near flap crease. "With humor, charm, and inspiration, Nicholson Baker...delights and amuses in this disarming story of a new father's afternoon reverie. Though all in the room is still, the narrator's mind is not, and in inspired moments of mental flight, Mike's thoughts on his newfound parenthood lead him back to his own childhood and to reflections on the objects of his youth." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ten Droll Tales
|
|
|
New York: The Abbey Library. Bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine. One page has light soil mark. Bumping to top corners of pages for first 15 pages, light general soil to page edges. "Being the story of the Fair Imperia, The Venial Sin, The Merrie Diversions of His Most Christian Majesty King Louis The Eleventh, Together with certain other quaint and piquant histories making up the first decade of the droll tales of Master Honore De Balzac rendered fatihfully into English by J. Lewis May, with an Introduction by Andre Maurois.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bosschere, Jean De. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Minus Tide
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1995. Usual ex-library markings. Boards and jacket lightly bumped at corners and edges. Jacket protected in mylar. "Like a minus tide - an extremely low tide that reveals things not usually seen - this intimate novella lays bare five closely interconnected lives. Sally, an intense, beautiful woman, returns to her small town after a ten-year absence and is killed when her car goes over a cliff on the coast highway north of San Francisco. Her lovers, past and present, and their wives each narrate chapters that propel the reader into the layered relationships that may explain Sally's plunge. These revelations, in turn, involve other illicit affairs that lead the reader to an even more complex and satisfying understanding not only of the characters but also of responsibility, forgiveness, commitment, and love." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
River of Glass
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Remainder mark and small pen mark on bottom page edges. Dust jacket is lightly bumped around edges. Authors first novel about an American artist who decides to settle down in a small seaside town in Spain and to face, at last, the childhood tragedy that continues to haunt her. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Voices of Man: A Place to Be
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1970. The Voices of Man Literature Series. Consulting Editors Mary Francis Everhart and Nettye Goddard. Wraps lightly bumped, rubbed and creased at corners and edges. 1" tear to front wrap at fore edge near top. Pages bumped with some light soil, a very few stray pen markings. Includes Peanuts stips by Charles Schulz, as well as works by Evan Hunter, nat Hentoff, May Swenson, Frnak Bonham, Gwendolyn Brooks, R.P. Dickey, Dick Gregory, Ann Dewell, Jeff Rackham, Al Jaffe, Wallace Wood, Ann Clark, Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller, Gina Berriault, ee.cummings, Fleur Heyliger, Langston Hughes, Ray Bradbury, and Reginald Rose. . Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photos and Cartoons. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Traveler's Tree
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The New Press, 1994. Very light shelfwear. First several pages lightly corner creased, else fine. Translated by Linda Coverdale. Originally published in French as "L'Arbre du voyageur". "Bruno Bontempelli's The Traveler's Tree is a spellbinding and most unusual tale of desperation adn suspense, which takes place in the eighteenth-century maritime setting patrick O'Brian has lately made so familiar to American readings. A modern fable reminiscent of Camus's classic, The Plague, The Traveler's Tree is at its core an exploration of man's nature." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
To Whom It May Concern
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, Inc, 1960. Erased pencil mark and light soil mark on front endpaper, light general soil to page edges, light rubbing to board edges, corners and spine with light bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket is rubbed on all edges with small chips and tears around all edges. Nine extraordinary stories by the daughter of Thomas Mann dealing with the disintegration of the individual. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rab and His Friends and Other Sketches
|
|
|
Rahway, NJ: The Mershon Company. Light blue cloth boards decorated wtih flower motif in gold white, pink and green. Rubbed at corners and edges of boards with some color and cloth loss. Corners bumped with same. General soil. First free endpaper and full title page detached but present. No contents page. Spine beginning to show through at page 144/145. Includes: Rab and His Friends; Marjorie Fleming; Jeems the Door-Keeper; More of "Our Dogs"; Plea for a Dog Home; "In Clear Dream and Solemn Vision"; A Jacobite Family. Not dated c. 1900. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Iron City
|
|
|
New York: Masses and Mainstream, 1951. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with some creasing and some tattering. Small tears to top edge of spine. General soil. Few pages corner creased. Binding solid. "Lloyd L. Brown, who is 38, was born in St. Paul, Minnesota, and raised in various orphanages in that city. He became a labor organizer in the early Thirties - steel in Youngstown, textile in New England, metal workers in New Jersey. In 1936 he went to Pittsburgh to take part in the drive to organize steel into the C.I.O. It is from the struggles in that area and his experiences as a labor prisoner that he has drawn his first novel." . 3rd Printing, February 1952. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Son of Laughter
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. Very light shelfwear, else fine. Light bumping to jacket, else fine. "This long-awaited novel by acclaimed author Frederick Buechner explores the compelling and ancient story of Jacob and brings it to life with eloquence and wit. Rich with family drama, passion, and warmth, Buechner's contemporary retelling of this timeless biblical story touches a deep sense of wonder and mystery." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Interzone
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1989. Remainder mark on bottom. "Burroughs' readers will recognize the 'interzone' as the dream-like locus of so much of his fiction, an imagined world where the laws of time and space and conventional human personality are suspended, where everything is both possible and permitted." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Something About Eve: A Comedy of Fig-Leaves
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride and Company, 1927. Boards bumped at corners and edges. Bump to bottom of spine caused small split to cloth. Pages not trimmed evenly. Jacket rubbed and bumped with general tattering, small tears and pieces missing from all edges. "This, the latest of Mr. Cabell's romances, is the story of how Gerald Musgrave, a young Southern gentleman of the early ninteenth century, went out of his natural body to journey toward the goal of all the gods; of how he too became a god, and rode upon the Silver Stallion; of the women who waylaid him, less plurally than singularly; of the Two Truths which he found to be enduring; and of his disastrously happy marriage, and his collapse into an honorable career." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Kalki Edition/Sixth Large Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Singing in the Comeback Choir
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Very light bumping to boards. Jacket lightly bumped at corners and edges with some light soil. Signed by author at bottom of full title page. First text page has tear and wrinkle to fore edge, about 1", all other pages clean, flat and unmarred. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Model World and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, 1991. Very light general shelfwear. Jacket protected in Brodart. Signed by author on full title page. Author's second book. "While they are wonderfully diverse and unexpected, these stories share a wry sense of whimsy, and intellectual depth, and the glittering language that has become Chabon's hallmark.... They show us people who attempt to create and inhabit their own model worlds, only to watch them collapse in the face of the real world." Beautiful copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 24) |
Four in One Westerns
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1924. Includes: Don Quickshot of the Rio Grande by Stepen Chalmers - The Law of the Range by W.C. Tuttle - With Rope and Brand by Wm. MacLeod Raine - Thunderhorse by Edison Marshall. Each story is preceded by a color illustration. Spine is shifted, light general soil to page edges, very light rubbing and bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine. A very good reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sound of Writing America's Short Story Magazine of the Air, The
|
|
|
Anchor Books, 1991. Very slight bump to top of spine and right front corner.. First Anchor Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Crazy in Alabama
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Wraps lightly bumped, else fine. "Crazy in Alabama is Mark Childress at his most outrageous, most hilarious, and most moving. Aunt Lucille takes her strange place as one of the South's most unforgettable women and Crazy in Alabama is simply an unforgettable book! - Pat Conroy". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Year of Impossible Goodbyes
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. No condition issues to boards. Jacket protected in Brodart, bumped at corners, light rubbing to edges, small tear and minor tattering to upper left corner of jacket back, small tear to inside back flap along seam. "Astonishing, often heartbreaking, but ultimately hopeful is this tale of Sookan, a young girl living in northern Korea during the turbulent period of the Second World War...Sook Nyul Choi, who lived through this period as a child in Korea, has created a novel of unusual impact, poignance, and historical richness. Written with grace and freshness, Year of Impossible Goodbyes conveys both the horrors of the era and the extraordinary human ability to overcome hardships and move forward." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fanny Hill: The Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure
|
|
|
New York: Satyr Press, 1947. "This edition of The Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure has been limited to 500 copies: the whole arranged and designed, numbered and signed by John J. Jamieson Jr." "This is copy number" blue ink "- 4 -" follows but no signature. Red boards with general rubbing, bumping and soiling. Lettering and illustration to spine faded. Foxing and light soil to endpapers. Shadow of full title page to preceding endpaper. Foxing along some page gutters. Light browning to edges of pages, otherwise pages clean. Binding a little awkward but solid. Very minor spine slip. Original copyright 1938.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jamieson, James J. Jr.; Carre; Fragonard. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Spy
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Green pictorial boards lighlty bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Back board more heavily rubbed. Endpapers foxed, gift inscription on first free endpaper. Pages have a few scattered light soil marks, overall clean, flat. Full title page lists author only as "Fenimore Cooper". c. 1920s Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Seeing Stone: Arthur Trilogy: Book One
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur A. Levine (Scholastic), 2000. Light bumping to corners of boards and corners and edges of jacket. Very nice, gift quality copy. "The Seeing Stone is a pageant of the past, crowded with characters, including Arthur's jealous older brother; the forthright village girl, Gatty; Tanwen, the serving girl; and Lady Alice, who entrusts Arthur with a terrible secret. Their individual dramas create an eye-opening picture of life in a medieval manor. But they are shot through with the legends of King Arthur in a narrative that builds to a thrilling and mysterious climax as the stories of the two Arthurs intertwine." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Beauty's Daughter
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1985. Usual ex-library markings. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Jacket protected in mylar with some light bumping, rubbing and soiling. Jacket flaps taped around boards. Solid spine and binding with clean pages. "Lady Alice never wanted a daughter; indeed, her marriage turned out to be a severe disappointment in many respects. So when her husband was killed in a riding accident, she was quick to sell the coutnry estate that he and daughter Priscilla had loved, send the bereft eight year-old girl away to school, and remove herself to London and the whirl of Society.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Sit-In Game
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1974. An extraordinary novel about the clash of generations and its effect on deeply concerned persons explores a problem confronting every teacher and every young person. Small mark from removed price sticker on front endpaper. boards have very light rubbing to corners and spine. Dust jacket is rubbed around all edges with a few small chips and tears. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Roamin' Circus
|
|
|
Elite Books, Inc., 1959. Light general soil to page edges, a few pages have light finger marks, inside covers and endpapers are browning, 1 1/2" slit in front hinge. Boards have light rubbing around edges. Dustjacket has rubbing around all edges, general soil and stain marks, 2 1/2" removed price sticker mark on front cover and small chips and tears around all edges. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Odd Number: Thirteen Tales, The
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1889. Wear and slight bumping at corners and along spine. Back board has the beginnings of a separation but still fully attached. Gift inscription inside front flyleaf. Translation by Jonathan Sturges. Introduction by Henry James. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
|
|
|
Boston: Aldine Book Publishing, Inc. Brown boards with dark brown emboss bumped at corners and edges. Very light general soil. Previous owner's name at top of second free endpaper. Full title page detached but present. Pages browned with some soiling to fore edge, otherwise clean. Not dated, c. 1898. People's Edition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Forty-Five Guardsmen
|
|
|
New York: The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company. Book is separating from spine. Pages are browning, rear endpapers have detached. A few pages have tiny soil marks. Green decorative boards are bumped at corners and top and bottom of spine, with small tears at top and bottom of spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Man In the Iron Mask
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1964. Heritage Press Collector's Edition. Previous owners name on front endpaper, light fading to spine, browning to inside front and back covers and endpapers, back boards has very faint soil marks. Slip case has general scratching and rubbing to all surfaces.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edy Legrand. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Ibid: A Life: A Novel in Footnotes
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: MacAdam/Cage, 2004. Plain wraps very lightly bumped at corners, else fine. "Ibid is a full-length novel constructed entirely in the margins of an extraordinary, though fictious, life. With a sly playfulness and biting take on history, Dunn holds up a funhouse mirror to the pedestaled residents of the twentieth century and has a laugh at the expense of the events and luminaries of an era that perhaps took itself just a little too seriously.". Review Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Jonathan Wild
|
|
|
New York: Walter J. Black, 1932. Wraps bumped and rubbed with a few small chips aound edges. Spine showing through at full title page, otherwise spine/binding solid. "The history of the life of the late Mr. Jonathan Wild the great" A Companion Classic with introduction by Ben Ray Redman.. Soft Cover/Leather. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
New York: R. F. Fenno and Company. Flexible boards. No date given. Boards bumped and rubbed to corners and edges. Printing to front board faded. Spine showing thorough at pages 19 and 34 with that section of pages loosley attached. "Together with a tribute in quatrains by Andrew Lang, and a brief biography of both poet and translator". 4th Edition with Notes. Soft Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
In Chancery
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. Boards are purple with title printed in white and purple on green diamond on front cover. Purple color on spine has faded. Corners and top and bottom of spine are very lightly bumped. What appear to be wrinkle marks on front right edge. Top of pages are green, side and bottom uncolored.. Assumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Map That Breathed
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2003. Very light shelfwear, else fine. "Nora Sweetkale has a strong feeling that her life is about to change. It starts when she receives a mysterious blank book in the mail. Then she meets Billy, who can make windows that look into other worlds. Through one of these windows they glimpse the lovely island world of Sanasarea, where the colorful cats are as big as ponies and the cheerful people love nothning better than a good ear-pulling to clear their heads. Yet in this beautiful place lurks something terrible." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Modern Love
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1983. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped at corners. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket protected in mylar and glued to boards. Some light bumping and rubbing to jacket. Spine just beginning to show through at pages 184/185. "Leslie Glass writes of lovers, parents, marrige, divorce, adn children; all the longing, heartache, and joy of modern love are here in this wry and sensitive romantic novel for grown-ups.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mercy, Pity, Peace and Love
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, 1989. First free endpaper corner clipped, else fine. Jacket protected in vinyl, lightly bumped at corners. "Truthful, poignant, and compelling, the stories in this exquisite collection move between the timeless India of fable and the India of today. Set in the rice fields of Bengal, the streets of Calcutta, and the mountains of northern Kashmir, they explore the themes of courage, the coming of manhood, the worship of different gods, and the clash of culture between East and West." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Vicar of Wakefield / Paul and Virginia
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Company. Lovely red boards embossed in gold and black. Bumped at corners and edges with some tattering to spine ends and along bottom edge. Light soil to spine and front board, heavier soiling to back board. Spine slighlty slipped, binding solid. Spine showing through at front board, first flyleaf has small tears, second flyleaf missing, third flyleaf (front of frontispiece) has previous owner's name. Tissue missing. Pages very lightly soiled (no readability affected) with some corner creasing and bumping to corners. Series. 3 in 1. The Vicar of Wakefield: A Tale by Oliver Goldsmith, M.B., The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia. A Tale by Samuel Johnson, LL. D., Paul and Virgina by Bernardin de Saint Pierre with a Memoir of the Author. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Tales from the Irish Club
|
|
|
Kent, Ohio: The Kent State University Press, 1996. A Collection of Short Stories by Lester Goran. Slight bowing to book and slight bumping to corners, else fine. Signed on half title page. "Autographed Copy" sticker on front wrap. Cover illustration by Chris Kowalczyk. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Woman of Consequence
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1981. Blue boards lightly bumped at corners. Jacket lightly bumped at corners, bumped at edges of spine. One small tear to top edge of spine jacket at front seam, one 1/4" tear to bottom edge of jacket on front seam. 1/4" tear in middle of top of front jacket. Light soiling to back. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. Inscribed and signed on half title page by author: "(unreadable foreign language quote) Many thanks for a beautiful weekend. Sondra Gotlieb" "A Woman of Consequence is a glittering delight of a novel, a story that blends high politics, ambition, and murder in an irresistibly intriguing plot. Sondra Gotlieb steps blithely into the world of international diplomacy and reveals its pretensions with marvelous wit and candor. Through the eyes of the intimitable Nini Pike, we see men toppled from power by temptations they can't resist; women whose destinies are tied to the men they marry; blackmail, conspiracy, and, finally, sweet revenge. Laced with scandal and wonderfully ironic observations on the human condition, A Woman of Consequence is a triumph of stroytelling by a talented new author." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Lilian's Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1986. Light bumping and rubbing to boards and jacket. Remainder mark along page fore edges. Light soil along top edge of jacket flaps. "A stunningly written evocation of a troubled life Lilian's Story introduces a striking, magical new talent from Australia. Kate Grenville is a first-rate stylist who depicts the terrors of childhood - including playground persecution of the weak - and the minefields of adolescence with startling intensity." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Quai Malaquais
|
|
|
Harrison, New York, U.S.A.: Purchase Press, 1984. Tight binding/spine - never read. Wraps shelfworn with general rubbing and bumping, some soiling. Interior clean and bright. Previously published as "In Love, In Paris". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 50) |
Quai Malaquais
|
|
|
Harrison, New York, U.S.A.: Purchase Press, 1984. Tight binding/spine - never read. Wraps shelfworn with general rubbing and bumping. Interior clean and bright. Previously published as "In Love, In Paris". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
