cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening

from Three Little Birds

Browse Gardening | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more GARDENING / General books
1) A Visit To Longwood Gardens

Kennett Square, PA: Longwood Gardens, 1973. Wraps lighlty bumped and rubbed wtih some creasing to bottom corner of front wrap. Few pages lightly corner creased. Pictorial tour of Longwood Gardens.. Ninth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Shell Guide to Some of East Africa's Flowering Trees and Shrubs

Shell. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed with some light creasing to back wrap. Previous owner's name at top of contents page, all other pages clean with light corner bumping. Not dated - early 1960s based on cars featured in six of the photos. 32 pages. Contents include: Hibiscus; Purple Wreath; Jacaranda; Spanish Bayonet; Plumbago; Feathery Bamboo; Gnidia; Fire Bush; Red Euphorbia; Frangipani; Australian Flame; Cassia; Flamboyant; Red Flowering Gum; Baobab; Poinsettia; Thevetia; Pride of Bolivia; Nandi Flame; Prickly Pear; Bougainvillea Hybrids; Moonflower; Chorisia; Camel's Foot; Cooper Leaf; Grevillea; Queensland Golden Wattle; Cape Chestnut; Bottlebrush; Oleander; Kaffir Boom; Coconut Palm. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Handbook on Orchids

Brooklyn, NY : Brooklyn Botanic Gardens, 1976. "This Handbook is a Special Edition of Plants and Gardens, Vol. 23, No. 2" "Staff for this issue: H. Phillips Jesup, Sarah Stifler Jesup and Carl L. Withner" "Guest Editors Carol H. Woodward, Associate Editor and the Editorial Committee of the Brooklyn Botanic Garden Frances A. Damm, Secretary of Publications" 81 pages. Wraps in very good condition with minimal rubbing and bumping to edges and corners. Original price sticker on back wrap. All pages shiny and clean. Extensive contents include tips for the beginner all the way up to propagation techniques. . 4th Printing, May 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) Plant Notes

Wayne, PA: B.B. Mackey Books, 2002. No condition issues. A blank notebook for plant collectors. "Keep data on your diverse plant collection here in one handy place. Structured pages prompt you to record common name, genus, species, variety or cultivar, source, date of acquisition, description, date of bloom or fruit, location in garden, care, and comments for each type of plant." Pages also include a spot for plant illustration, tag or photo. Printed on recycled paper. . Soft Cover/Spiral Bound. As New. Journal. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) Shumway's Handy Culture Book and Canning Recipes

Rockford, IL: R. H. Shumway Seedsman. Wraps bumped at corners with some light soil. Purple stain and ink price to front wrap. "Established in 1870 The Pioneer American Seedsmen" "Good Seed Cheap" Not dated; c. 1950s. Pages browning but otherwise clean. Includes growing guidelines for vegetables and flowers as well as tables for canning processing times and tips. . Soft Cover. Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Le Jardin Botanique De Montreal

Wraps lighlty bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Previous owner's name and date at top of title page. Guide book to the Botanical Garden in Montreal, Quebec complete with fold out garden map and back wrap of two postcards. Not dated - circa 1970. No author or publisher given. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kaeser, Walter; Photos By Meloche, Romeo. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Henderson's Garden Guide and Record

New York: Peter Henderson and Co., 1944. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed with light soil. Lower right corner of front wrap creased. "Henderson's Garden Guide and Record contains all the information you must have in order to grow things successfully. It describes those culture methods that experience has shown us to be the most productive of success for amateurs. Gardening has been reduced to its basic elements - but nothing has been omitted that could be a factor in the success or failure of any gardening operation." . New Revised and Enlarged Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) American Rose Annual 1959
Abrahamson, Frank H.; Coon, Margaret E

Columbus, OH: American Rose Society, 1959. Boards bumped at corners and edges, general light soil to boards. Includes how-to, essays on rose growing and culture plus the best roses of 1959. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Plants Round the Year
Blough, Glenn O.; Parker, Bertha Morris

Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson And Company, 1957. The Basic Science Education Series. A Row-Peterson UniText Primary. Light bumping and rubbing to edges and corners of wraps. Light bumping to corners of pages. Light soil on first and last pages, all else clean and bright. Nice 50's style illustrations throughout. Covers all aspects of plant life from seed to photosynthesis for younger children. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Royt, Mary. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) A Textbook of General Botany
Brown, William H. Ph.D

Ginn and Company, 1925. Dr. Brown was Director, Bureau of Science, Manila and Professor of Botany at the University of the Philippines. Book is illustrated with black and white drawings and photos. Blue boards show sighs of wear with general rubbing and bumping, page edges are slightly soiled.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Artful Avocado
Canaday, John

Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1973. Light bumping to corners and edges of boards, general light soil. Spine and binding tight. Pages mostly clean - a few stray soil marks. "A delightful and definitive handbook for the gardener with an indoor specialty." The famous New York Times art critic writes about trying his hand at perfecting the techniqe of avocado bush growing. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) The First Book of Trees
Cormack, M. B

New York: Franklin Watts, 1951. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine slipped. Jacket protected and held together in mylar. Jacket bumped and rubbed with general light soil, bottom half of jacket spine missing, small pieces missing from top edge of front jacket and top of jacket spine. Back of jacket and back jacket flap detached from spine, front jacket and front jacket flap at back spine seam. "A good introduction to trees, packed with a wealth of scientific information, clearly and simply told, with Helene Carter's beautiful and accurate drawings." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Carter, Helene. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) See How They Grow
Fogg, H. G. Witham

Mass.: Charles T. Branford Company, 1964. Boards have light rubbing around edges. Jacket has light general scuffing and rubbing and light bumping around edges. A few tiny chips around edges and corners. Guide to growing more unusual plants; peanuts, pomegranates, loofah, shoo fly and lots more. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) My Friends, The Flowers
Frey, Fritz

Switzerland: Josef Von Matt, 1976. Boards very lightly bumped at corners. jacket bumped and rubbed with some creasing and tears to edges. Tape repaired tear to front of jacket. General light soil and some sunning to back jacket. Tape repair to top edge of back jacket. "This work is published in German, English and French. The English language edition is limited to five hundred numbered copes. The number of this volume is...001" "In what is probably Europe's biggest mountain garden today, flowers blossom in splendid harmony from the awakening of spring until the first blizzards sweep the mountain. They are arrayed with trees, bushes and mighty trunks in a park landscape such as only years of careful planning and planting can achieve. Flower paintings by great masters of the past accompany the reader through the book. The originals belong to the author's private art collection, decorating the public rooms of the three Burgenstock Hotels." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First English Edition, No. 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) The Wild Food Gourmet : Fresh and Savory Food from Nature
Gardon, Anne

Willowdale, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited, 1994. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed. "Lavishly illustrated with over 75 photos, this distinctive and delightful cookbook features 100 delicious recipes using fresh-picked greens, berries and mushrooms and brings a new twist to home cooking, cottage parties and camping trips. Try Maritime Fiddleheads, Curried Cattail Soup, Slamon and Sheep Sorrel Mousse, Blini with Trumpet Chanterelles, Hazelnut-berry Tartlets, Port and Wild Grape Jelly." Translation of La cuisine des champs.. 1998 Translation and Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The Wild Food Gourmet : Fresh and Savory Food from Nature
Gardon, Anne

Willowdale, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited, 1994. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed. "Lavishly illustrated with over 75 photos, this distinctive and delightful cookbook features 100 delicious recipes using fresh-picked greens, berries and mushrooms and brings a new twist to home cooking, cottage parties and camping trips. Try Maritime Fiddleheads, Curried Cattail Soup, Slamon and Sheep Sorrel Mousse, Blini with Trumpet Chanterelles, Hazelnut-berry Tartlets, Port and Wild Grape Jelly." Translation of La cuisine des champs.. 1998 Translation and Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) The Natural Geography of Plants
Gleason, Henry A.; Cronquist, Arthur

New York: Columbia University Press, 1964. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped and rubbed. Jacket bumped, rubbed and creased, small tears to corners and ends of spine. In protective covering - covering torn at ends of spine, taped down inside boards. Spine slipped, back board beginning to detach. Stray soil to contents page, otherwise interior clean. "In the first half of this study Dr. Gleason describes the factors involved in plant distribution, such as plant migration and 'community life' and the conditions on which they depend. Dr. Cronquist, in the second half, discusses the ten floristic provinces of the continental United Staes and Canada, indicating, and often illustrating, the common species and plant communities that determine the boundaries of each province.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Indoor Gardening
Griffin-King, J

Loughborough, England: Ladybird Books Ltd, 1969. Boards bumped at corners and top and bottom of spine very slightly bumped. Boards have general light soil with 1" x 2 1/2" mark where sticker was removed and pulled paper off back cover. A Ladybird Book Series 633. 4 1/2" x 7" Obtain gratifying results with this "How-to" on indoor gardening.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robinson, B.H.. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Homes For Birds
Kalmbach, E. R.; McAtee, W.L

Washington, D.C.: U.S Govenment Printing Office, 1957. Light rubbing and bumping to corners of wraps, some light creasing. Original price sticker in lower right corner of front wrap. Damp stain at bottom of pages throughout. Dept. of the Interior Fish and Wildlife service Conservation Bulletin 14. A good, useable reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Trees
Kilmer, Joyce

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925. Corners and edges of boards rubbed and bumped. General light soiling. Gift inscription on front paste down. All pages clean but lightly bumped at corners. A lovely, classic poem with incredible illustrations - I hate to give this one up - its just beautiful! . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. MacKinstry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) The Wonder Book of Trees
Koehler, Cynthia Iliff; Koehler, Alvin

New York: Wonder Books, 1964. .29 original cover price. Beautiful shiny clean boards. Spine wrap beginning to separate at bottom front and back but still completely attached. Binding tight, pages foxed.Very nice copy with very nice tree, seed and forest illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Gardening with Terrariums
Mabe, Rex E

Greensboro, NC: Potpourri Press, 1973. Light rubbing to back wrap, else fine. Pages clean, binding tight, no creasing at all. Printed in green ink which is great on the eyes. Lots of good tips - looks like a fun project.. Assumed First. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Penny, B.. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Flower Arranging for Juniors
Marshall, Virginia Stone

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1954. A complete manual for flower arranging, including all sorts of tips and special tricks for the beginner on equipment, cutting and preparing, even flower show entry. Very light bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine, small sticker mark on front lower corner. Jacket has 1" piece missing from front bottom corner and 2" piece missing from top back corner with other small chips and tears around edges. Front flap is price clipped. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Marshall, Virginia Stone. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) Sand Designing for Terrariums and Aquariums
Miller, Agnes P

Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1975. Wraps very lightly bumped at conrers with very light soil. 31 pages. Techniques and step-by-step instructions for designing your own sand art. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Grandmother's Herbs and Simples
Mountfort, Anne

Newfane, VT: The Herb Quarterly, 1982. Wraps lightly bumped at corners. Original owner's mailing label on back wrap. "Not a learned tome, just a tomelet. A bit of the legend and lore attaching to the friendly herbs that have long served us - vital in the days when there were no corner drug stores, telephones or speedy transportation and each home had to be sufficient unto itself - grow or make its own shelter, fuel, clothes, furnishings, food, flavorings, lights, medicines - and herbs were important. The Pilgrim Fathers get the credit for bringing many of these to the new home across the Atlantic, but the chances are it was the Pilgrim Mothers who dug them up and put them in their apron pockets, after spading up a place to plant them." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Plants And How They Grow
Newing, F.E

Loughborough, England: Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Inside front and back boards have light soil marks, mark from price sticker on inside front cover. Boards have light general soil, with rubbing to corners and bottom edge and spine. Top and bottom of spine are lightly bumped. Front pastedown lifting up from bottom corner. A Ladybird Natural History Book series 651. 4 1/2" x 7" . Gives plants basic features, how they grow, feed, protect and reproduce themselves and describes some easy experiments. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lampitt, Ronald. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) The Herb Gardener's Resource Guide
Oliver, Paula

Shelvin, MN: Northwind Farm, 1983. Light rubbing around edges and spine, very light bumping to corners, a few small, light soil marks on wraps. 68 pages. A very nice reference book for the Herb Gardener including how to grow, use and propagate herbs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Building Healthy Gardens : A Safe and Natural Approach
Osgood, Foster C.;

Pownal, VT, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1989. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with some light sunning. General light soil. Original, faded price sticker in lower right corner of back wrap. "Originally published under the title, The Organic Gardener, Building Healthy Gardens is a gardening classic with over 90,000 copies sold. Building Healthy Gardens means: improving your health with home-grown vegetables and fruits, free of any hazardous chemical residues. letting flowers, herbs, and other 'companion plants' assist you in keeping your garden weed, pest, and disease free. joining the increasing number of gardeners worldwide who do not want to put anything in their gardens that may harm the earth's delicate balance. learning more about the marvelous interconnectedness of plants, nutrients, animals, and people, and how this age-old association can work for you." . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stuecklen, Karl W.. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Christmas Wreaths and Garlands
Rankin, Chris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995. Very light rubbing to corners and edges of wraps, else fine. Photos and descriptions of 27 beautiful wreaths - not just for Christmas! . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Christmas Wreaths and Garlands
Rankin, Chris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995. Very light rubbing to corners and edges of wraps, else fine. Photos and descriptions of 27 beautiful wreaths - not just for Christmas! . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) Christmas Wreaths and Garlands
Rankin, Chris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994. Very light rubbing to corners and edges of wraps, else fine. Photos and descriptions of 27 beautiful wreaths - not just for Christmas! . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) Flower Guide: Wild Flowers East of the Rockies
Reed, Chester A

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1927. Flexible imitation leather boards very lightly bumped and very lightly soiled. Previous owner's name in upper right corner of first free endpaper. First section of pages (full title page to pg. 32) loose but intact. Slip cover present and in fair condition. Generally soiled, bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. 2" piece missing from bottom edge, tear extends another 2", 1" missing from top edge, tear extends another 1". Previous owner's name across front of slip cover. "Names all the Flowers for You" "Revised and with New Illustrations". Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Reed, Chester A.. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $23.00
33) Seeds and More Seeds
Selsam, Millicent E

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1959. A Science I Can Read book. Benny learns the joy of growing plants from seeds. Boards are slightly bumped and rubbed at corners and top and bottom of spine. Back and front covers are lightly rubbed with two small stains on back cover.. Children's Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ungerer,Tomi. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $11.00
34) The Self-Sufficient Gardener: A Complete Guide to Growing and Preserving All Your Own Food
Seymour, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. Light bumping, rubbing and creasing to wraps. 1" tear to top edge of back wrap. All pages clean and flat. Nice solid copy. Published by Doubleday's Dolphin Books division. A very detailed and helpful book for using good gardening practices to produce your own food. Includes beautiful illustrations and in addition to detailed fruit and vegetable gardening, a few words on chickens, bees, keeping seeds, building sheds, establishing hedges, etc. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $32.00
35) Growing Plants from Fruits and Vegetables
Sholinsky, Jane

New York: Scholastic, 1974. Wraps rubbed and bumped with some creasing and soiling. Tattering along spine with top and bottom 1/4" missing. Front wrap beginning to detach from top and bottom. Previous owner's name at top of full title page. Pages browning with some corner creases. "An orchard of tiny orange trees...a spiky pineapple plant...a feathery carrot fern. You and your children can grow them all. Just follow the easy directions in this book. Fun, inexpensive, and a real learning experience for children.". Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Clark, Roberta Carter. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) Arranging African-Violets for Home Decoration
Stuebing, Emily

New York: Hearthside Press, 1956. Boards and jacket lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. "African-violets are the favorite house plants of men and women all over America, and here is the only book that shows how to use them, cut or in the pot, in unusual and exciting ways." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Plants from 9:00 to 5:00: Gardening Where You Work
Tenenbaum, Frances

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Boards lightly bumped. Jacket rubbed and bumped at corners and edges with light creasing. Small piece missing from top of jacket spine. "Are you bored with stringy philodendrons on desks or filing cabinets with plastic greenery at the reception area? Yet are you reluctant to invest in plants which may have to face unfavorable growing conditions, haphazard care during the week, and total neglect over weekends and vacations? This practical book lists some forty varieties of plants - large and small, flowering and foliage, hanging and standard - which can be depended upon to survive the special maintenance conditions which office space and hours demand." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Build-It-Yourself Homestead
The Editors of Organic Gardening and Farming

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1981. Faint scuff marks to covers, front cover has faint removed price sticker mark. Compiled by the editors of Organic Gardening and Farming, this 86 page booklet has everything you need to know to build your own homestead. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) Professional Gardeners' Organic Secrets
The Editors of Rodale Gardening Books

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1996. Wraps very lightly bumped at corners, else fine. "175 Tricks, Tips and Uncommon Knowledge from the USA's Best Gardeners" "Grow you r best garden ever with these orgainc secrets from the pros! Brilliant annuals that don't mind if you forget to water them. Six stunning perennials you just can't kill. Five critical 'ground rules' for healthy groundcovers. How to mix annuals with perennials for color all season long." and much more. . Second Printing, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Frank Fretz. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) The Yearbook of Agriculture 1966: Protecting Our Food
The United States Department of Agriculture

Washington, D.C.: The United States Government Printing Office, 1966. Boards lightly rubbed, lightly soiled and lightly bumped. Binding tight, all pages clean. Jack Hayes, Editor. 89th Congress, 2D Session, House Document No. 349. Contents include sections titled "Challenges" "Tools of Protection" "Government and Industry Roles" and "The Road Ahead" Chapter titles include "Chemicals: One Key to the Future" and "The Giant Job of Refrigeration". . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Illustrations. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) Rooftop Gardening
Tinkel, Kathleen Cronin

Radnor, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1977. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Crease to back wrap and last few pages. General light soil to wraps and page fore edges. "Author Tinkel has covered every possible point that needs consideration when a roof garden is desired, such as style, layout, supplies and equipment. She explains preparation of the roof surface, gives a short course in botany, and guides the reader to proper balanace in care of plantings for optimum growth. Ms. Tinkel doesn't leave a stone unturned, nor a seed. Her extensive data concludes with a listing of mail-order seed and plant sources, and manufactureres and distributors of garden accessories.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) Home Flower-Growing
Volz, Emil C

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. Blue boards lightly bumped and rubbed with some very light soil. Part of the Rural Science Series, L. H. Bailey, Editor. Contents include: The Nature of the Plant; Planning the Flower Garden; Outdoor Flower Growing; Care and Maintenance of the Garden; Annuals; Hardy Herbaceous Perennials; Garden Roses; Bulbous Plants for the Garden; Garden Flowers for Special Purposes; Strawflowers and Everlastings for Winter Bouquets; Indoor Flower Growing; Flowering House Plants.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) The World of Flowers of the Garden
Waters, Frank

Seacaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1972. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. First free endpaper missing, all other pages intact. Previous owner's name in upper right corner of half title page, all other pages clean. Jacket generally rubbed and bumped. "Over 80 full-color pictures in dictionary form for easy reference" Editorial board includes: Lady Plowden, Molly Brearley, Asa Briggs. Teacher consultants: Margot Chahin, David Drewett, Peter French, Henry Pluckrose (yes, really...). Contents include: The Garden in History; What is a Garden Plant? Different Types of Garden Plants; Gardens; Flowers of the Garden A to Z; Principal Families of Garden Plants; Useful Metric Conversions; Index. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: