Medicine/Medicalfrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Medicine/Medical | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| 1) |
Pregnancy in Anatomical Illustrations
|
|
|
Carnation Company, 1962. Wraps have general scuffing, damp stain on right edge throughout booklet. 23 pages with good, clear anatomical illustrations of all the stages of pregnancy. Also includes breast feeding and formula information.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Health Care Research in an HMO: Two Decades of Discovery
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. Usual ex-library markings. Green boards bumped at corners with some soiling. Spine slightly slipped. Interior clean. Edited by Merwyn R. Greenlick, Donald K. Freeborn, and Clyde R. Pope. Contents include: Precedents, Problems, and Practices; Selected Readings from the Center for Health Research; Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Clinical Trials; Demonstrations and Evaluations; The Organization and Delivery of Health Care; fully indexed with references and list of contributors.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
State of the World's Vaccines and Immunization
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization, 2002. No condition issues. "This latest edition of State of the World's Vaccines and Immunization highlights the immense strides made in global immunization since the mid-1990s. These include the near-eradication of polio worldwide as well as dramatic reductions in the incidence of measles and maternal and neonatal tetanus in some of the lowest-income countries. This report also charts progress in the development and introduction of new life-saving vaccines that have the potential to save millions of lives every year.". Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Useful Drugs: A Selected List of Essential Drugs with Brief Discussions of Their Actions, Uses and Dosage
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1952. Blue boards bumped and rubbed at cornesr and edges with some light soil. Light soil inside boards. Original price sticker at top of first free endpaper (from Gimbels). Light soil to page edges, all page fronts clean and crisp. 262 pages including index. "Issued under the direction and supervision of the council on Pharmacy and Chemistry of the American Medical Association." Alphabetical listing of medicines including metric tables, pharmaceutic preparations, percentage solutions, therapeutic index, index classified by disease, as well as a general index. . 15th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Deadly Karate Blows: The Medical Implications
|
|
|
Burbank, CA, U.S.A.: Unique Publications, 1985. Wraps lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges with some light creasing and light soil. "Turn your empty hands into deadly weapons!" "The main interest of this work is the examination of the medical implicatins fo a karate blow and not the strict execution of the tecnhique involved. Considering this, two or three photographs were found to be adequate for demonstrating each technique...". Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Writing and Getting Published : A Primer for Nurses
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995. Very light shelfwear to boards, else fine. "This book, written by one of nursing's most accomplished authors, is a step-by-step guide to developing professional writing skills and navigating the publication process. It includes pointers on structuring one's writing, avoiding common mistakes, making a term paper or disseratation publishable, writing query letters and book proposals, and finding and working with a publisher.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Strange Sexual Practises in All Races of the World
|
|
|
New York: Falstaff Press Inc., 1933. Brown boards with faded gold emboss bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with some light soiling. Small chip from top edge of front board. Endpapers lightly browning, all other pages crisp and clean. Book lies open at pages 158/159 and spine just beginning to show through there. Spine slightly slipped. Half title page reads: "Strange Sexual Practises in All Races of the World Of this Special New Limited Edition only 5000 copies have been issued by Falstaff Press Inc. This book is intended for circulation only among members of the learned professions, scholars of the sexual sciences and other mature educated persons. This copy is registered at the office of the publisher. No. 3466" Full title page reads: "The New System of 'Psychopathia Sexualis' Anthropological Studies in the Strange Sexual Practises in All Races of the World by Dr. Iwan Bloch The First Part of Dr. Bloch's Contributions to the Etiology of Psychopathia Sexualis Translated by Keene Wallis Intended for Circulation among Mature Educated Persons only." Contents include: Introduction by Dr. Eulenburg on the Compelling Importance of this Epoch-Making Work on Sexual Anthropology; Strange Sex Life Among Primitive and Civilized Peoples; Roots of Perversions in All Races and All Ages - Greek Loves and Primitive Refinements; Southern Italy - the Orient: Indo-China - Japan - Arabia - International Sex Relations; Strange Sexual Relations of Negroid Primitives - Tribal Amatory Customs and Pleasure Contrivances - Savage Lesbian Love - Indians; Sophisticated Forms of Vice - Urban and Rural - Relative Frequency of Perversities in Men and Women of Primitive and Modern Races; Ideal Marriage and Strange Sexual Practises; Sophisticated Sex Practises and Modern Cultured Civilization - Scientific Increase of Pleasures - Modern Apparatus and Pleasure Expedients - Future Refinements of Love - Sensuality of Artists; Inter-Relations of all Religions and Vita Sexualis - Temple Prostitution in India - Eroitc Elements in Oriental and Occidental Religions and Cults; Universal Anthropologic Phenomena of the Erotic Urge - Sexual Magic, Witchcraft and Asceticism - Sensual Rites in Buddhism: Yogism: Mohammedanism: Sufism - Devil's Cult; Pastoral Studies of Sex - Gigantic Sexual Literature of Theology - Illuminating Anthropological Contributions of the Confessional; Genital Deformations and Mutilations and Strange Desires - Perversions from Narcotics in China; Sexual History and Anthropology of Clothing, Nakedness and Fashion - Fashion Dictated by Underworld of Prostitution: Rome, Venice, Paris; Universal Human Desire for Variation in Sexual Relations; Perils of Sexual Separation - Sapphism in Boarding Schools - Military Academies - Practises of Harem Women - Prisons; Erotic and Obscene Literatures: Ancient and Modern Hidden Documents - Immemorial Pornography of Japan and Ancient Egypt; Obscene Paintings and Sculpture - Pornographic Photographs and Albums; Etiology of Strange Sexual Practises: Greek, Socratic, Sapphic and Lesbian Love - European Crusades and Oriental Perversions; Practical Procedures as Regards Strange Sexual Practises.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 8) |
Providing Safe Nursing Care for Ethnic People of Color
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1976. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with some creasing. Foreword by Barbara Rhodes. Contents include: New Approaches in Nursing: Ethnic Humanism Views; Historical Revie of Ethnic Nurses Associations; Latino/Chicano Perspectives; American Indian Perspectives; Asian Perspectives; Black Perspectives; Epidemiology in Health and Disease; Goals of Nursing Care; Nursing Assessment and Intervention; Conceptual Framework; Models for the Curriculum. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ancient Healing Secrets: Practical Cures That Work Today
|
|
|
Baltimore: Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc., 1996. Very light bumping to corners of wraps, else fine. "This useful and fascinating book offers you safe, simple, and inexpensive ways to: brew tonics and teas...discover the remarkable powers of healing plants and oils, be soothed by touch...use the world's oldest and easiest remedy...breathe with awareness as the ancients did..." "Each entry includes simple preparation tips, and the A-to-Z format makes it easy to find relief for many common health problems.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cover illustration By Machalek, Jan. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Moral Matters: Ethical Issues in Medicine and the Life Sciences
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995. Very light shelfwear to wraps, half title page corner creased, else fine. Foreword by George Lundberg. Contents include: Abortion, Contraception, Sexuality and the Family; Infertility and Technological Reproduction; Relationships Between Health Care Providers and Those In Their Care; The Right to Refuse Medical Treatment; Defining Death, Euthanasia and the Right to Die; AIDS, Epidemics, Public Health and Population; Genetics; Rationing and The Distribution of Scarce Medical Resources; The Ethics of Experiementation; Virtue and Vice in Biomedical Science.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Woman's Inside Story
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1948. Boards lightly bumped at corners and edges. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page: "To my patient Mrs. Frances Blessing Mario Castallo May 17, '61" Jacket lightly bumped and rubbed along corners and edges with some general light soil. Few small tears to ends of spine and long top edge of back jacket. "This book is a 'gynecologist's eye view' of the physiology and functions that make a woman a woman from the moment her sex is determined. It covers all the fears and conditions that are peculiar to the sex and that, because of false modesty or ignorance, often cause sleepless nights rather than a visit to the doctor. In order to discount many of these common existing fears, women must be exposed to the authentic information and advice that one would get in a series of doctor-patient chats on personal health problems." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Second Printing, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Expectantly Yours: A Book for Expectant Mothers and Prospective Fathers
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1943. Pictorial boards bumped at corners and edges with some rubbing to edges of boards. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page: "To my patient Mrs. Frances Blessing with the fond wishes of Mario Castallo" Jacket bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with a few small pieces missing from jacket corners. 2" tear to back jacket. Some light creasing, front flap clipped at bottom. "Far from attempting to supplant the services of the physician, it strenghthens the team-work between patient and doctor by emphasis on the importance of competent medical supervision. Busy obstetricians will find it a boon. Written in a light and entertaining vein, and packed with fascinating and helpful illustrations, mothers-to-be will give this little book priority in their library." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. June 1947 Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Schad, Helen G.. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Anarchist AIDS Medical Formulary : A Guide to Guerrilla Immunology
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books, 1993. Usual ex-library markings. Wraps bumped, rubbed, creased and lightly soiled. Some paper peeling at top of spine. "Adapted from Charles R. Caulfield's 'HIV News' column in the San Francisco Sentinel, this collection of essays explores recent scientific breakthroughs in immunology and alternative therapies from the active AIDS treatment underground, and takes a critical look at the government's and medical establishment's response to the AIDS pandemic.". Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Psychiatry: An Industry of Death
|
|
|
Golden Era Productions, 2006. Brand new DVD and book packaged in shrink rap. "This riveting documentary blazes the bright light of truth on the brutal pseudoscience and multibillion dollar fraud that is psychiatry. Its companion volume to the documentary, with more than 150 photos and graphics, tracks the history of psychiatry from its macabre 18th century origins to today, where 100,000 patients die each year in psychiatric institutions and 20 million children have been put on potentially lethal, mind-altering drugs.". Soft Cover. As New. Book + DVD. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Psychiatry: An Industry of Death
|
|
|
Golden Era Productions, 2006. Brand new DVD and book packaged in shrink rap. "This riveting documentary blazes the bright light of truth on the brutal pseudoscience and multibillion dollar fraud that is psychiatry. Its companion volume to the documentary, with more than 150 photos and graphics, tracks the history of psychiatry from its macabre 18th century origins to today, where 100,000 patients die each year in psychiatric institutions and 20 million children have been put on potentially lethal, mind-altering drugs.". Soft Cover. As New. Book + DVD. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Early Care of Acute Soft Tissue Injuries
|
|
|
Chicago: American College of Surgeons, 1954. Some discoloration to edges of wraps, wraps lightly bumped. Spine and binding intact and tight but paper wrap on spine missing for 1/2" from top edge. Pages clean of marks, starting to yellow at edges. Table of Contents contains the following: General Principles of Care of Open Wounds, Physical Examination of the Injured, Management of Acute Head Injuries, Management of Acute Injuries of the Spinal Cord, Principles of Treatment in Severe Facial Injuries, etc. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Poetic Patients
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1957. Humorous poems and cartoons relating to being in the hospital. A few light soil marks on covers with light rubbing to edges, corners and spine, and light bumping to corners.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Doremus, Hal . more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The HumanoScope of the Human Body
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc.. Wraps bumped and rubbed with general light tearing and tattering along edges. Overall soil and discoloration to wraps. Front wrap separated from stapled insert but present. Interior very clean and crisp. 8-page die-cut booklet illustrating the organ systems of the human body including The Chest Cavity; The Lungs; The Liver and Gallbladdre; The Intestines; The Stomach; The Pancreas, Spleen and Duodenum; The Heart, Kidneys and Urinary Bladder; and The Skeleton with a fold out guide to the organs. "Illustrated in full natural color by Gladys McHugh with descriptive text by Dr. Morris Fishbein of the American Medical Association" "New Imporved Cut-Out Edition" Not dated. c. 1950.. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by McHugh, Gladys. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Doctor's Marital Guide for Patients, A
|
|
|
Chicago: The Budlong Press, 1959. Rubbing along front cover where meets spine. Some chipping/tears at top and bottom right hand corners of back cover where meets spine. Rubber stamp on fly leaf states "Family Counselling Service, 217 South Sixth Street, Camden 3, N.J.". Don't be fooled into thinking this is about how to improve your marriage...general information on sex, anatomy and the "rights and wrongs" of it all!. Rhythm Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The People Against Tuberculosis: The Story of the Christmas Seal
|
|
|
New York: The National Tuberculosis Association, 1942. Usual ex-library markings including label to front wrap. Light bumping and rubbing to wraps. Interior clean. "The story of the results produced by Christmas Seal money, voluntarily contributed by the people of the United States, has never been more dramatically told then by Mr. Hodges in this epoch-marking volume." . Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Humphreys' Mentor
|
|
|
New York: Humphreys' Homeopathic Medicine Company, 1941. Nice maroon boards with gold imprint on front board. Some small white paint splatters on front mid-board and along front board edge. Very tight binding. Nice photo of Dr. Humphreys on front end page.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
When Your Patient Dies
|
|
|
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Catholic Health Association of the U. S., 1984. Wraps lightly bumped at corners, generally soiled, pages clean. Contents include: When Your Patient Has Died; Telling the Family the Bad News; Helping the Survivors Face Reality; Giving of Yourself; The Flow of Tears; Grief: Mixed Feelings; Helping the Children; Before the Family Leaves; Friends Can Help.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Operative Surgery: The Abdomen and Rectum
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1933. Red boards bumped and rubbed, especially at corners and along spine. Some board showing through at corners. Spine split at bottom of back board seam about 4" from bottom. General soiling to boards. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Light soiling to page edges, otherwise all pages clean and crisp. "With 395 Illustrations, Mostly Colored" Translated by I. S. Ravdin. Contents include: Abdominal Incision; General Operative Procedures on the Gastro-Intestinal Tract; Operations on the Stomach and the Duodenum; Operations on the Small and Large Intestines; Operations on the Rectum; Operations on the Gall Bladder and the Bile Passages; Operations on the Parenchymatous Abdominal Organs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Rorschach Technique An Introductory Manual
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1962. Brown boards with yellow and red embossing, generally rubbed and bumped at edges and corners. Previous owners names on frist free fly leaf and bottom edge of pages. Notes and underlining throughout in pencil, binding slipped. Good reference copy. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Diseases of the Skin
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1923. Maroon boards lightly bumped and lightly soiled. Previous owner's name inside front board, few ink stains inside board and to first free endpaper. Light soiling to some pages, few pages have stray ink mark or text underlining. Spine slipped, soiling to page edges. Contents include: Embryonic Development of the Skin and Appendages; Anatomy of the Skin; Physiology of the Skin; Symptomatology; Etiology; Pathology; Diagnosis; Types of Lesions Found in the Common Diseases of the Skin; Regional Distribution of the Common Skin Diseases; Special Methods of Diagnosis; Treatment; Special Methods of Treatment; Hypermeae-Hyperemias; Exudationes-Inflammations; Hemorrhages; Hypertrophies; Anomalies of Pigmentation; Atrophies; New Growths; Neuroses; Diseases of the Skin Caused by Vegetable Organisms; Animal Parasitic Diseases; Diseases of the Appendages; Diseases of the Mucous Membranes; Acute Eruptive Fevers; "With 229 Illustrations and 14 Plates". Second Edition, Thoroughly Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Chinese Herbal Cures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1994. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of wraps. "...over 100 ancent herbal healing techniques that are as stimulating the mind as they are to the body.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Twelve Hours of Hygiene
|
|
|
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., 1935. Green boards bumped and rubbed with general light soil. Few small finger tears to bottom page edges, minimal marginal notes through Intro and First Chapter, all other pages clean. Contents include: The Body and Its Functions; Medical Science in the Service of Health; Upkeep and Energy Supply; Digestion and Elimination; The Use of Energy in Activities; Byproducts of Activity and Energy Renewal; Body Mechanics; Thermal Regulation; Cleanliness and the Appearance; Infection and Resistance; Physical and Chemical Hazards; Reproduction and Sex.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Old Doc
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1957. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed at corners, spine slightly slipped. Jacket protected in mylar, rubbed and bumped at corners with some tattering along edges, especially at ends of spine with a few tears and small pieces missing. Signed by author on first free endpaper. "Dr. Pepper, an eminent Philadelphia doctor of some fifty years' standing, observes the sometimes devious course of medicine through the twinkling eyes of a wonderful old gentleman who might well have been one of the author's colleagues, or even your own family doctor." Jacket design by Harry Beckhoff. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 29) |
Management of the Sick Infant
|
|
|
St. Louis : C. V. Mosby Company, 1924. Green boards with gold embossing on spine. Corners bumped, spine bumped at edges and rubbed. Binding slipped and showing through and back board loose. All pages glossy and clean, all attached. . Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Diagnostic Electrocardiography
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1969. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine slightly slipped. Jacket bumped and rubbed with sunning to spine. Piece missing from bottom edge of front jacket along entire bottom edge and the bottom of the inside front flap. Other small tears along edges of jacket. "Here, in book form, is the subject matter ofa postgraduate course, Simplified Electrocardiography for the Family Physician, taught annually by the author. The text presents, simply and accurately, the basic knowledge essential to the interpretation of commonly seen electrocardiograms. it is an exceptionally well-illustrated, easy-to-read book, written in response to many requests." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Medical Technology and Society: An Interdisciplinary Perspective
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1990. Wraps bumped and rubbed along corners and edges. Previous owner's stamp to half title page. Binding and spine solid, all pages clean. Part of the New Liberal Arts Series. Contents include: Evolution of the Modern Health Care System: The Impact of Technological Development; Economics of Medical Technology; Ethics of Medical Technology; Cardiac Technology; Critical Care Medicine; Computers in Health Care; Medical Imaging; Contemporary Medical Technology: Major Social and Ethical Issues.. Second Printing, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Transactions & Studies of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The College of Physicians of Philadelphia, 1990. Journal of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia Series V, Volume XII, No. 1, March 1990. 118 pages. Light rubbing to edges of covers.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
Complete Guide to Acupuncture and Acupressure: Two Volumes in One
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1976. Boards bumped at corners. Jacket bumped at corners and edges with very light tattering to top end of spine and 1/4" tear at bottom back of jacket. Light water staining to page edges with some very light warping at corners. Spine beginning to show through at pages 246/247. "In China, acupuncture and acupressure have worked for millions of people for thousands of years. Western medical practitioners have learned that both these techniques can be highly effective in relieving pain of all kinds. For anyone interested in these venerable practices, Complete Guide to Acupuncture and Acupressure will be a valuable and complete reference work." Originally published in two separate volumes under the titles The Complete Guide to Acupuncture and Freedom From Pain Through Acupressure. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . 1985 Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 34) |
Composition of Foods
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Agriculture, 1963. Wraps generally bumped, rubbed, creased, and soiled. Pages bumped at corners. Previous owner's name at top of full title page, few pencil notes on full title page - all other pages clean and free of marking. Spine and binding solid. "with the assistance of Rebecca K. Pecot, Catherine F. Adams, Martha Louise Orr, and Donald F. Miller" also assistance by Blanche C. Spears, Lillian J. Fincher, Woot-Tsuen Wu Leung, Rosemary L. Marsh. Agriculture Handbook No. 8. Consumer and Food Economics Research Division Agricultural Research Service. Contents include: Historical background of tables and development of values; Source of data; Explaination of tables; energy value; protein; fat; carbohydrate; mineral elements; vitamins; notes on food; identification of foods; and more. 190 pages of nutritional value charts.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
