Poetryfrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
| 1) |
Salem Sojourn: A Journey Through Salem County
|
|
|
Salem County, NJ: Salem County Cultural and Heritage Commission, 1986. Black cloth boards very lightly bumped and lightly soiled. Jacket bumped and rubbed with two tape repairs to tears from top edge of front of jacket and along spine seam. Few pages have a stray soil mark, otherwise pages clean. Selected Writings by Ron Shapella accompanied by photos by Vernon Ogrodnek. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos By Ogrodnek, Vernon. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Come Live with Me
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company Inc., 1966. White boards bumped at corners and very lightly soiled. Jacket bumped at corners with two small tears to top edge of front and back of jacket. Gift inscribed on first free endpaper, all other pages clean and crisp. "There are twelve sections consisting of poems related to each other by subject matter and style, or by association, literary or historic. Each section has its own group of Notes, in which additional poems are to be found, as well as much useful or entertaining information. More than 100 poets are represented ranging in time from Chaucer to Cummings." "With an Introduction and Notes by Charles Norman" Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Evergreen Review, No. 95, Fall 1972
|
|
|
New York: Evergreen Review, INc., 1972. Light rubbing to wraps, light bumping to corners, some light creasing to corners and spine. Binding tight. Pages clean. "In this issue: In an exclusive interview, Han Suyin describes the revolutionary change in the lives and status of mainland Chinese women and their families, and the probable impact upon the American Women's Lib movement. Dotson Rader's inside report on the continuing attempt by the 'corporate liberal publishing establishment' to suppress Abbie Hoffman's new book, Steal This Book, by denying it distribution, refusing its ads, and rejecting its reviews. An extraordinary report from Chicago's Farragut Hight School where 2,500 students and 140 teachers 'seceded' from their Board of Education and 'fired' their prinicpal to successfully work out their own problems in their own way. Plus: articles by Seymour Krim and Tom Seligson, fiction by Khushwant Singh, David Rottenberg, and John Fergus Ryan, and poetry by Michael Rumaker, R. Savino, Martin Steingesser, Gener Tashoff, Raymond Washington, and Keith Wilson." . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Magazine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
London: Collins. Flexible pebbled mahogany boards with gold lettering lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. First free endpaper removed. About ten light pencil marks indicating select passages, otherwise pages clean. Spine/binding tight. Encased in black and gold slipcover. Slip cover separating at bottom but still intact. Label on top of slipcase reads "Collins Gift Editions." Not dated. "Containing the First and Second Editions of Edward Fitzgerald's Translation and an Introduction by Laurence Housman." Both 1859 and 1868 translations included. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Little Treasury of Haiku
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avenel, 1953. Mustard colored boards lightly bumped at corners. Jacket bumped and rubbed with some light soil One 1/2" tear to top right corner of front jacket and to each top corner of back jacket.Over 400 haiku written by the great masters. "The brevity and simplicity of haiku are deceptive, for each of them is richly suggestive of meaning on many levels. Yet even the most subtle and complex strike a universal chord, a chord that finds personal resonances in each of us." Translated by Peter Beilenson. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . 1980 Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Voices of Man: A Place to Be
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1970. The Voices of Man Literature Series. Consulting Editors Mary Francis Everhart and Nettye Goddard. Wraps lightly bumped, rubbed and creased at corners and edges. 1" tear to front wrap at fore edge near top. Pages bumped with some light soil, a very few stray pen markings. Includes Peanuts stips by Charles Schulz, as well as works by Evan Hunter, nat Hentoff, May Swenson, Frnak Bonham, Gwendolyn Brooks, R.P. Dickey, Dick Gregory, Ann Dewell, Jeff Rackham, Al Jaffe, Wallace Wood, Ann Clark, Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller, Gina Berriault, ee.cummings, Fleur Heyliger, Langston Hughes, Ray Bradbury, and Reginald Rose. . Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photos and Cartoons. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Still Rhymin' on the Range
|
|
|
Blaine, WA, U.S.A.: Hancock House Publishers, 1996. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Signed with a small cartoon drawing on full title page by one of the authors. "Still Rhymin' on the Range is the honest, down-to-earth, sweat-stained poetry from folks used to being up to their knees in real B.S. The second collection of cowboy poetry in a series, Still Rhymin' offers readers another look into the lives of real cowboys." . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Liddle, Wendy. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Eleventh Lost Tribe: Poems of the Holocaust
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Time Being Books, 1998. Light bumping to wraps, stray soil inside front wrap and bottom of first free endpaper, else fine. "The Eleventh Lost Tribe asks the reader to confront the dispossessed lives of ghetto dwellers, death-camp survivors, Jews prescient or desperate enough to have fled Europe prior to being captured and slaughtered, and, finally, children of the Shoah's refugees or orphans of those who perished in it. ...This book brings those memories to life, throught the eyes of camp survivors, refugees, and their children, revealing scars so deep that nothing can alleviate their debilitating pain, ultimately rendering these victims the waking, walking dead, the wandering ghosts from another lost tribe - the fated eleventh - comprising these misbegotten spirits, those who died, and all of us now assimilated into the aftermath of the Holocaust.". First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Capital Cafe: Poems of Redneck, U.S.A
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Time Being Books, 1993. Original price sticker to back wrap, else fine. "If, one hundred years from now, researchers want to find the 'voice' of mid-twentieth-century America's Heartland, they need go no further than L.D. Brodsky's The Capital Cafe....a poetic book rather than a book of poetry, for each poem builds upon the other like chapters in an engrossing novel. - Robert Vaughan". First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Disappearing in Mississippi Latitudes: Volume Two of A Mississippi Trilogy
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Time Being Books, 1994. Original price sticker on back wrap, else fine. "...a remarkable account of the journey we are all destined to make, whether it is called Mississippi or, simply, life itself. - James A. Autry". First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
You Can't Go Back, Exactly
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Timeless Press, 1988. Original price sticker inside front jacket flap, else fine. "Louis Daniel Brodsky's You Can't Go Back, Exactly is, on the surface...a bright, robust, happy...communion with nature. Its setting is the classic camping trip of youth, with all the memorable experiences of campground fellowship. Beneath the experiences, however, are deeper, mystical layers of meaning - of life and experience - revealed to the reader in relation to his own expriences of youth and its unfolding awareness. - Charles Guenther" Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mississippi Vistas: Volume One of A Mississippi Trilogy
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Time Being Books, 1990. Original price sticker on back wrap, else fine. "Mississippi Vistas has an admirably firm design as a whole. Not many poets can plan and execute a book in that fashion. First you approach Mississippi and Oxford as an outlander, but one imbued with Faulkner; then you write about the land and its people; then from the countryside you turn to the town of Oxford; then you approach the shrine itself, and depart from it (though not as you came). All that is beautifully conceived. The book as a whole is an achievement. - Malcolm Cowley". Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Thorough Earth
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Timeless Press, 1989. Very light bumping to wraps, original price sticker to back wrap, else fine. "This volme contains some excellent poetry. Eleven of the poems express the life of a 'Peddler on the Road,' Willy Sypher, to give his name. Brodsky has given Willy the proper language in which to make his case before the world. Willy has a sense of humor, a sound sense of the world, and a quiet pride in himself. The language that he speaks may sound merely commonplace, but Willy is speaking poetry, for poetry is language that in its exactitude, its rhythm, its descriptive power, its precision of tone, is doing its job perfectly. - Cleanth Brooks" . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mistress Mississippi: Volume Three of A Mississippi Trilogy
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Time Being Books, 1992. Original price sticker on back wrap, else fine. "Louis D. Brodsky always works in improbable and daring ways. The narrator of this striking monologue is obliquely yet forcefully reminiscent of the 'outsider' in Faulkner's Requiem for a Nun, who in rhetorical fancy imagines the jailer's daughter in Civil War Jefferson to have been an incarnation of the archetypal fatal woman, the ancient goddess and succubus Lilith.... - Lewis P. Simpson". First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Mississippi Trilogy: Poems: A 3 Book Set
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: Time Being Books. Volume One and Three have original price stickers to back wrap, else all three volumes fine. Includes Volume One: Mississippi Vistas published by Timeless Press 1990 Second Edition, Revised, First Printing 1-877770-73-6. Volume Two: Disappearing In Mississippi Latitudes published by Time Being Books 1994 First Edition, First Printing 1-877770-81-7. Volume Three: Mistress Mississippi published by Time Being Books 1992 First Edition, First Printing1-877770-37-X. Lovely gift set. . Trade Paperback. Fine. Book Set. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gestapo Crows: Holocaust Poems
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Time Being Books, 1992. Original price sticker to back wrap, otherwise fine. "In some magical way L.D. Brodsky has managed to short-circuit the readers' normal sensory input. The rhythms of his poetry are the beat of our hearts, his narrative drive the flow of our blood, his powerful imagery our own sinew and bone. When we read Gestapo Crows we are, regardless of our heritage, Jews, our essence comingled with the ashes of our brethen, each of us shouting our silent rage. - Robert Vaughan". First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tracings of a Marriage
|
|
|
Nona Chase Press, 1991. Self-published. Wraps very lightly bumped at corners. Errata slip laid in. Half title page reads "Roberta" and "Naomi 8/20/91" in author's handwriting. Poems of love and marriage. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
East By Southwest
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Boards lightly bumped at corners and edges, some sunning to very edges. Poems of Neil Claremon including collections This Other Tide, Strange Peaks and Old Negatives. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Little Herder in Winter
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: Division of Education Bureau of Indian Affairs. Not dated. c. 1970. White and black pictorial wraps lighty bumped at corners, some light general soil. Bump to upper portion of spine with small closed split, bump to bottom left corner of back wrap with small 1/4" tear also caused smaller than 1/4" chips to bottom of pages near gutter for last half of book. Binding solid with no shifting or discoloration."Night is slow in coming, but at last it comes moving through the snowstorm. Coyotes howl, far away. Nearby the wind cries. The wet wood smokes. Snow water drips down through the smoke hole." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Denetsosie, Hoke. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Little Herder in Summer
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: Division of Education Bureau of Indian Affairs. Not dated. c. 1970. Red and black pictorial wraps lighty bumped at corners, some light general soil. Price scratched out with ink in upper right corner of front board. Binding solid with no shifting."I am making a song to sing to myself. It is about my possessions. i have a woven hair tie. I have a woven belt. My mother made them for me. My mother gave them to me. They are my possessions." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Denetsosie, Hoke. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Little Herder in Spring
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: Division of Education Bureau of Indian Affairs. Not dated. c. 1970. Green and black pictorial wraps lighty bumped at corners, some light general soil. Binding solid with no shifting, small area of rust in gutter at staples where they come through at middle of book. "Night is outside in his black blanket. I hear him talking with the wind. I do not know him. He is outside." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Denetsosie, Hoke. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
|
|
|
Boston: Educational Publishing Co.. Wraps rubbed and bumped at corners and edges with some small chips and tears to edges. Pages torn at fore edge with general bumping and soiling to pages. Previous owners name at top of front wrap. Pencil notes at top of first page. Young Folk's Library of Choice Literature. No. 40. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Songs in the Night
|
|
|
1938. Maroon boards with gold embossing very lightly bumped at corners. Two small soil stains to front boards, two small soil stains to back board. Signed by author on back of first free endpaper. Few small corner creases to lowe corner of a few pages, a few small stray soil marks - readability not affected. Very nice copy of some lovely poems originally published in The Wilkes-Barre Record, The Times-Leader, Atlantic City Daily Press, Scranton Times, Tribune Republican, Philadelphia Bulletin, Philadelphia Inquirer, The War Cry, Trenton Times, Gazette Bulletin, Sunday Star and Williamsport Sun. This book printed for the author by Light and Life Press, Winona Lake, Indiana. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Garden of Haiku
|
|
|
Luzerne, PA, 1999. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners with some soiling, light paper loss to front wrap where used as a coaster. All pages clean and crisp. Author-published collection of haiku and watercolors. "The bits and pieces of ordinary everyday life are what make up the subject matter of haiku. And we are all capable of experienceing a 'haiku moment', that instant of acute awareness of the transcendence of these ordinary items and situations into something...something...more...". Limited Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Connor, Pamela. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Doughboy Ditties
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hoeflich Printing House, 1927. Green boards with gilt lettering bumped at corners and edges, some light overall soiling. Endpapers browing with light soil, all other pages clean. Spine very lightly slipped, binding tight. Includes: Alone in the Bay, Sweet Marie, The End of a Road, oury's Men, Thou Shalt Not Kill, A Toast to Ims, The Stretcher Bearers, They Shall Not Pass, Friendly Advice, Cadence, Vagabond Chorus, Your Country and Mine, The Volunteer, C'est La Guerre, 'Fer' Bell, Side by Side, Holy Joe, My Monument, The Bombing of Clarmont, A Certain Brigadier, A.E.F., Searching for Happiness, Fields O'France, O'Reilly o' the Engineers, Makes You Laough - Don't It?, Blues, Happy Black, The Hill-Billy, Army Cookin', Here and There, Home Heroes, As We See It, My Enemy, Crossroads, Now I Understand, Memories, and Ten Years Ago. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Wild Dreams of a New Beginning
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions, 1988. Wraps bumped and rubbed along corners and edges with some light rubbing to wrap faces, light soil to back wrap with original price sticker and Beat Book Shop sticker noting signed copy. SIGNED by Ferlinghetti on full title page in black ink. . Signed by Author. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
New York: R. F. Fenno and Company. Flexible boards. No date given. Boards bumped and rubbed to corners and edges. Printing to front board faded. Spine showing thorough at pages 19 and 34 with that section of pages loosley attached. "Together with a tribute in quatrains by Andrew Lang, and a brief biography of both poet and translator". 4th Edition with Notes. Soft Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
America is Not All Traffic Lights Poems of the Midwest
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1976. All the usual library markings with pocket in back. Inside covers, endpapers and two pages have small soil marks. Light rubbing to edges, small indent mark on bottom board edge. Dust jacket protected in mylar has sticker on spine and back cover and tape on flaps. This book contains poems about the great, sprawling region known as the midwest. Containing works from poets as diverse as Robert Bly, William Rose Benet, Gwendolyn Brooks, and Carl Sandburg and illustrated with photographs that subtly capture the mood of the poems.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Romantic and Victorian Writers
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1963. Wraps bumped and rubbed with some light soil. Light soil inside wraps. 2" piece missing from bottom edge of back wrap near spine. School stamp with previous owner's names to copyright page, shadowed onto first table of contents page. Light soil to fore edge. Contents include: Robert Burns; Thomas Gray; William Blake; William Wordsworth; Samuel Taylor Coleridge; George Gordon, Lord Byron; Percy Bysshe Shelley; John Keats; Charles Lamb; William Hazlitt; Thomas Macaulay; Thomas Carlyle; John Henry Newman; Matthew Arnold; John Ruskin; Thomas Huxley; Alfred, Lord Tennyson; Robert Browning; Elizabeth Barrett Browning; Matthew Arnold; Algernon Charles Swinburne.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Country Pleasures
|
|
|
Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1975. Wraps lightly bumped, rubbed at corners and edges. Original price sticker in upper left corner of back wrap. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. "Gill's book is, what it says it is, the pleasures of one who has made the county his home. Pleasure ripples over the skin of these poems - The American Poetry Review." . Second Printing, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Harley Elliott. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Two Continents
|
|
|
Vermont: The Stinehour Press, 1976. Edited by Hayden Carruth, part of the Vermont Poetry Chapbooks produced by the Vermont Council on the Arts. 28pages. Fading to spine, light bumping to corners, light browning around edges of covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
I Sing for the Animals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bradbury Press, 1991. Very light general shelfwear, priceclipped jacket with light soil to top flap edges, else fine. "In this graceful book, the award-winning artist and storyteller Paul Goble speaks directly to all who share a reverence for the natural world. His peaceful, harmonious thoughts about our kinship with animals and the importance of nature to our lives, simply expressed and beautifully illustrated, are comforting and hopeful." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Goble, Paul. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Goldsmith's The Deserted Village and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: The Macmillan Company, 1905. Boards bumped and rubbed with some tattering to corners. Top of spine missing (1/2"), both ends of spine tattered. Lettering faded. Previous owner's name inside front board. Paper tear along gutter inside front board , spine mechanics beginning to show thorugh. Spine slipped. "Together with She Stoops to Conquer and The Good-Natured Man. Edited with Introduction and Notes by Robert N. Whiteford" Contents include: The Deserted Village; The Hermit; Songs and Stanzas; The Haunch of Venison; Retaliation; Dramas; Notes; etc. A Macmillan Pocket Classic. . 1928 Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Songs for a Small Guitar
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1962. Usual ex-library markings. Surprisingly clean and tight copy for ex-library - few small finger smudges on first free endpaper and on the corners of the first few pages but otherwise pages very clean. Binding tight. Spine square. Jacket protected in mylar. Contents include: Frog Ahoy!: The Bunny-go-Round; Parade, Parade!; Knotty Problem at Beaver Brook; The big Little Orchestra; Chubby Robin; Here Come the Bears!; Giddy's Giddy Notion; Memo from the Chattering Chipmunk of Oradell, N.J.; A Curious Pup; Mr. Goat Explains; Willoughby Wallaby; The Scowling Owl; the Pouting Trout; Newsy-Nosey; Hark, Hark the Bagpipes! the Wistful Woodpecker; The Butterfly and the Kitten; All About Hippy; Old Haughty the Hawk; Dance on a Dune; The Big Bout; The Ambitious Turkey; The Contented Hen; Jungletown Jamboree; The Little Leaper; The Meadow Mouse of Merrimack Valley. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Palazzo, Tony. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Father
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly and Lee Company, 1930. Boards bumped and rubbed with some soiling. Paper beginning to lift at front spine seam. Lovely little book of poetry dedicated to "Father". Contents include: A Father's Plea, Father, His Pa, Only a Dad, I Follow a Famous Father, Father Cleans the Furnace, The Good Little Boy, A Father's Prayer, When Father Shook the Stove, Old Man Green, A Plea for Faith, Looking Back.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Readings
|
|
|
Vermont: The Stinehour Press, 1976. Edited by Hayden Carruth, part of the Vermont Poetry Chapbooks produced by the Vermont Council on the Arts. 24pages. Fading to spine, light bumping to corners, light browning around edges of covers. Very slight bumping to corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
I Think They'll Lay My Egg Tomorrow
|
|
|
Vermont: The Stinehour Press, 1976. Edited by Hayden Carruth, part of the Vermont Poetry Chapbooks produced by the Vermont Council on the Arts. 25pages. Fading to spine, light bumping to corners, light browning around edges of covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Cadences : The Jody Call Book (Vol. II / No. 2)
|
|
|
Canton, OH, U.S.A.: Daring Books, 1986. Wraps have general scuffing and soil marks with rubbing around edges and bumping to corners. Original price sticker on inside front wrap. More Cadence calls from the U.S. Armed Forces in Europe, Korea, and U.S.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Trees
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925. Corners and edges of boards rubbed and bumped. General light soiling. Gift inscription on front paste down. All pages clean but lightly bumped at corners. A lovely, classic poem with incredible illustrations - I hate to give this one up - its just beautiful! . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. MacKinstry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Barrack-Room Ballads
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1900. Dark red boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine slightly slipped. Top page edges gilded. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper with som light soiling. Light soil to frontispiece, protective tissue and full title page edges, otherwise all pages clean. Small piece missing from gutter edge of protective tissue. From a smoker's estate. "The Home Library" "Biographical sketch by Henry Ketchum" "A Much-Discerning Public hold the Singer generally sings Of personal and private things, and prints and sells his past for gold". Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Sleepy Ida & Other Nonsense Poems
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1977. Light bumps to corners and spine edges, else fine. Inscribed by illustrator on first free endpaper "For Deborah, May she always see-more. Affectionately, (signature) 7/19/82" Cute nonsense poems including this one "Stairs: When At night I climb The stairs I look out For wolves And bears. When I climb down The next day I forget And just Go play." . Signed and Inscribed By Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chwast, Seymour . more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Wind and The Rain
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1968. Poem written by children illustrated with black and white photographs. Introduction page has light soil marks. Boards have a few soil marks and light bumping to corners. Dust jacket is price clipped with general light soil and scuffing, removed price sticker mark at bottom edge of front cover and small chips and tears around all edges. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Helen Buttfield. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Pillar and the Flame
|
|
|
New York: Harold Vinal Ltd., 1928. Blue boards lightly soiled and stained with general light shelfwear. Stamp in upper right corner of first free endpaper for John Guenther, Publisher and signed on first free endpaper by that publisher. Jacket rubbed and bumped with general soiling and stainging. Few small tears (1/4" or under) along jacket edges. "A drama of feeling, carried in a considerable narrative poem, which tells the story of a woman's heart, torn between two lovers - one, steady, honorable and devoted, the other wild, emotional and lovable. In a musical, but not too rigid blank verse narrative, Miss Lightner unrolls the story, and since, in spite of the high seriousness of her subject, she is not afraid of the daily things of life, such as the drug store and the railroad train, there is a vividness and a truth about the poem which makes it impressive, and even memorable." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Important Signature. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bolton, Theodore. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Essay on Johnson Together with Passages from Boswell's Johnson and Selections from Johnson's Works
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1924. Part of The Academy Classics."Edited with a Life of Macaulay Notes, Glossary, and Aids to Study by Samuel Thurber adn Louise Wetherbee" also includes notes to the teacher, and selections from The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. by James Boswell, Esq. plus some of Johnson's work and discussion of style, etc. Blue boards bumped at edges and corners, spine very slightly slipped but binding tight. Pages clean, nice copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Moonfish and Owl Scratchings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Boards lightly bumped with general light soil. Previous owner's stamp to first free endpaper. Binding tight, all pages crisp and clean. Jacket bumped and rubbed with water staining and tears to back jacket along top edge, two 1/2" and one 2" tear. Original price sticker to top right corner of front jacket. "To George Mendoza, who within a decade has achieved an enviable regard as a poet-allegorist (in addition to numerous other accomplishments), a poem is viewed in picturesque terms. And in this book he shares these views with the young reader, or listener, who will recognize, identify, understand and enjoy with a sensitivy perhaps long forgotten by the grownup." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Parnall, Peter. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Lucile
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Beautiful brown brushed suede wraps embossed with gold. Decorated endpapers. Previous owner's name stamp on second free endpaper. Last endpaper (pastedown) torn along spine reinforcement showing suede wrap through. Binding/spine not affected. Small tear to bottom edge of last free endpaper, all other pages clean and crisp with only light soil to page fore edges. Not dated - c. 1880, 1890. Beautiful little book. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
Collected Lyrics
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Light rubbing and bumping to corners and spine, one small soil mark to bottom page edges, general soil to top page edges. Dust jacket has small chips and tears at corners and top and bottom of spine. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Poetical Works of John Milton
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc., 1895. Gilded top edges. No dust jacket. Previous owners name and address in pencil on end paper. Pages are yellowing. Boards are lightly bumped and rubbed at spine and corners. Illustration of John Milton and his name in gold on front board.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Agua Santa Holy Water
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1995. General rubbing, bumping and soil to wraps. Original price sticker on back wrap, used sticker on spine. Few pages corner creased. Spine and binding tight. Remainder mark at top edge of pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Raven and The Bells
|
|
|
New York: Barse and Hopkins. Embossed front board. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Spine missing but binding solid. Book and all pages water stained on bottom half but still completely readable and pages mostly flat (slight wave). Page fore edges mostly untrimmed, gilded top page edge. Good reading copy. Not dated. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
