Art/Architecturefrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Art/Architecture | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
Small Towns and Villages: An Exhibition of Paintings and Photographs 1850-1982
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ: Hunterdon Art Center, 1982. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. "August 8 - September 12, 1982, Symposium, September 11, 1982. " "Our purpose in presenting Small Towns and Villages has been to celebrate who we are as a community. I hope the exhibition, catalogue and symposium will express to our viewers the tremendous sense of pride we all have felt as the project unfolded. - Linda Constant Buki, Executive Director, Hunterdon Art Center." Includes chapters: Believable Images of Times Past (Ken Stein); Small Town America: The Recent Past; the Near Future (Richard Lingeman); Small Towns in Hunterdon County: Windows on the Past (Peter O. Wacker); Rural Mills of New Jersey (Edward S. Rutsch); The Artist's View: Scenes and Interpretations (Matthew Baigell). First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Second Century: The Comprehensive Architectural Plan for the Metropolitan Museum of Art, The
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971. Light soiling and rubbing to back cover, slight bumping to corners. All pages nice and clean, binding solid.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Holbein and the Court of Henry VIII: Drawings from the Collection of H.M. Queen Elizabeth H. Windsor Castle
|
|
|
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1983. Very light bumping to corners of wraps, else fine. Preface by Charles Ryskamp and Rawleigh Warner, Jr. Catalog of exhibition held April 21 - July 30, 1983. About 9 black and whites of exhibition pieces, detailed listings of exhibition works. "In the exhibiton there are seventy out of the eighty-five portrait drawings in the Royal Library by or associated with Holbein." . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Hans Holbein. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Structural Aluminum Handbook
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Aluminum Company of America, 1930. Flexible, textured cloth wraps, silver embossed, lighlty bumped and rubbed. No creasing, spine and binding solid and tight. Previous owner's name at top of full title page, all other pages flat and pristine. Notice pasted to first free endpaper "This handbook indicates the range of sizes which our mills are capable of producing. However, rolls and die equipment are not on hand for all sizes, but will be added to the equipment from time to time as the demand may warrant. The Company maintains a stock of structural shapes representative of its current roll and die equipment. It is recommended, therefore, that the designer always use this book in connection with our current stock lists, which can be obtained upon application to our nearest sales office. These offices are listed for your convenience facing the title page of Part I." Contents include: The Manufacture of Aluminum Alloys; The Mechanical Properties of Alminum Alloys; The Design of Aluminum Alloy Structures; The Structural Use of Various Alloys; Construction Practice for Alminum Alloys; Finishing Aluminum Surfaces for Protection or Decoration; Structural Shapes: Elements of Sections; Technical Data on Miscellaneous Structural Products; Conversion Talbes and Other Useful Data. ALSO INCLUDED IS THE 1932 STRUCTURAL ALMINUM HANDBOOK SUPPLEMENT. Laid in to front. Form NO. AD75-15M-6-32. 16 pages. Near Fine condition with only slight bumping and browning to edges. Overall, a great and interesting ALCOA find. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Toulouse-Lautrec 1864 - 1901
|
|
|
New York: M. Knoedler & Co., Inc, 1950. Exhibit catalog from the gallery show : Toulouse - Lautrec 1864 - 1901 A Loan Exhibition of Masterpieces from the Collection of The Lautrec Museum, Albi, France. Organized by M. Knoedler & Co., Inc for the benefit of The Musee D'Albi, France. Held November 2nd to November 25th, 1950 at the Knoedler Gallery on East 57th in NY. 31 black and white illustrations. Covers have general soil and browning to spine, small tears at top and bottom of spine, rubbing to edges and light bumping to corners. Light bumping to page corners.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Worcester-Philadelphia Exhibition of Flemish Painting
|
|
|
The Worcester Art Museum and The John G. Johnson Collection. Foxing to front endpaper, shadowing and browning to title page. Wraps rubbed along lenght of spine and creased. The exhibit was held at the Worcester Art Museum Feb. 23 - March 12 and at the John G. Johnson Collection Marach 25 - April 26 in 1939. Decorative endpapers show the "family tree" of the Flemish School of painting. Black and white photos of many pieces from the exhibit. 131 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Holiday in Dixie: Exhibition of American Silver and Pressed Glass
|
|
|
Shreveport, LA: R.W. Norton Art Gallery, 1967. Library stamp to front and back board and bottom of pages 31, 43, and 61. Light bumping and rubbing to wraps with very light soil. Errata note pasted to page 8. Exhibition catalog from April 21-30, 1967. Contents include: Illustrations of Boston Silver (1695-1795); Illustrations of New York Silver (1690-1800); Illustrations of Philadelphia Silver (1775-1797); Biographical Sketches of Silversmiths; American Pressed Glassware;Commentary on Lion Pattern; Illustrations of Lion Pattern Glass; Commentary of Westward-Ho Pattern; Illustrations of Westward-Ho Pattern Glass.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gianni Dessi
|
|
|
New York: Sperone Westwater, 1985. Exhibit catalog of works by Gianni Dessi, shown at the Sperone Westwater gallery October - November 1985. 13 Beautiful tipped-in illustrations. Boards have general soil and are heavily bumped at top of spine and lightly bumped at corners and bottom of spine. Interior is in fine condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute
|
|
|
Williamstown, Massachusetts: Sterling and Francine Clark. Wraps lightly soiled and beginning to brown. Exhibit catalog cover states Exhibit Six Impressionist Paintings 33 Renoir, 2 Monet. Black and white photos of many of the paintings on exhibit. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Beginner's Guide to Papercrafts
|
|
|
Stamford, Ct: Longmeadow Press, 1995. Boards very lightly bumped at corners. Jacket bumped at corners and edges with some general very light soil, wrinkling, and nicks. One tear to top edge of spine along back seam. Includes step-by-step instructions for: pop-up card; carousel box; 3-D greetings card; paper lampshade; stationery box; window blind; gift bag; gift boxes; art portfolio; decorated tray; mexican sun mask; lamp base; decorated beads; antique vase; marbled paper; roller printing; decoupage; quilling; papercut picture; paper and silver earrings; pierced lampshade; decorated mount; monoprint with stencils; zoetrope; shadow puppet; magic folder; paper chameleon. Amanda Sandeman General Editor. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Literary Caricatures By David Levine From The New York Review of Books
|
|
|
New York: New York Review, Inc., 1964. Caricatures of famous authors all approx. 8" x 10 1/2" and suitable for framing. 15 authors: Frost, Mailer, Edmund Wilson, Proust, Dorothy Thompson/Sinclair Lewis, Keats, Genet, Faulkner, Ruskin, Sarraute, O'Hara, Shelley, Wilde, Fitzgerald and Isadora Duncan. Covering has general soil and browning around edges, heavy browning to spine, small chips and tears at bottom edge. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vincent Van Gogh: Paintings and Drawings
|
|
|
Amsterdam, 1969. Wraps bumped, rubbed, scuffed. Tape repair to tear at top edge of front wrap. Previous owner's name at top of half title page. Published in Amsterdam for the traveling exhibit displayed at Los Angeles County Museum of Art Oct 14 - December 1, 1969; City Art Museum of St. Louis December 20, 1969 - February 1, 1970; Philadelphia Museum of Art (paintings only) February 28 to April 5, 1970; and The Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts (drawings only) March 5 to April 5, 1970.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Full Color Plates. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Modern Treasures From the National Gallery in Prague
|
|
|
Prague: The National Gallery in Prague, 1988. Exhibit catalog from show at The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum June 3 - September 11, 1988. 60 paintings reproduced in color; Cezanne, Gauguin, Picasso, to name a few. Small light soil mark on half-title page, light rubbing and bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket has general light soil with bumpping to edges, corners and spine. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Exhibition...at 112 Greene St., N.Y., N.Y. 10012
|
|
|
New Orleans: Arthur Roger Gallery, 1985. Wraps lightly bumped at corners. Some soiling to wraps including dark stain from middle top of front wrap to just below title lettering on same. Tissues lightly browning and slightly wrinkled. All interior pages crisp and clean. Binding solid. September 19 to October 19, 1985. "'The Exhibition' brings to New York the work of twenty artists associated with the Arthur Roger Gallery fo New Orleans. These artists demonstrate the energy and diversity of artistic vision in contemporary New Orleans, a city in the process of emerging as a major American center for the visual arts." Artists: Barry Bailey; Dub Brock; Debbie Fleming Caffery; Gerald Cannon; James DeWoody; Adrian Deckbar; Randy Ernst; Doyle Gertjejansen; Robert Gordy; Carol Stoops Hurst; Ida Kohlmeyer; Gene Koss; Elemore Morgan, Jr.; Wellington Reiter; Francie Rich; Jim Richard; W. Steve Rucker; Allison Stewart; Paul Tarver; Edward Whiteman.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rogers' Drawing and Design
|
|
|
New York: Theo Audel and Co., 1903. Gold embossed boards rubbed and bumped at corners and edges, general soiling. Spine missing top 2" or so, plus missing front spine cover at front board hinge. Front board loose and beginning to detach from top. Spine generally slipped/loose. Gilded page edges. Page i has 2" tear near gutter, all other pages intact. Few stray marks to pages, otherwise clean. "An educational treatise relating to linear drawing; machine design; working drawings; transmission methods; steam, electrical and metal working machines and parts; lathes; boilers and parts; instruments and their use; tables, etc.". Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Le Chateau De Malmaison
|
|
|
Paris: Palais Du Louvre. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed along corners and edges. Front wrap creased, some soiling along bottom edge of front wrap.Lighter soiling to back wrap. 20 black and white postcards of Le Chateau De Malmaison. Most tissue missing, the few left have some wrinkling. All postcards tightly intact and clean. "Edition des Musees Nationaux" "Cliches Archives Photograhiques D'Art et D'Histoire" "Reproduction Interdite" . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Postcards. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pencil Points A Journal for the Drafting Room Volume VII Number 10 October 1926
|
|
|
Stamford, Ct: The Pencil Point Press , 1926. Front wrap has previous owner's name and other writing & sketching in pencil along with soil marks. Back wrap is removed but present, in poor condition as is last page. All interior pages are very good or better with only light rubbing around edges. Journal edited by Russell F. Whitehead, Kenneth Reid, and E.L. Cleaver. October 1926. "This issue - 17,000 copies". Volume VII, Number 10. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
International Sculptors Symposium: For Public Space
|
|
|
International Sculptors Symposium, 1970. Wraps bumped and rubbed with general light soiling. Split to spine at crease to back wrap (1/2"). Very light creasing to wraps. First free endpaper creased. Light soil inside wraps and to title page and last (copyright) page, all other pages clean. "Most people know that steel is a material used for building bridges, railroads and ships, but it is less commonly known that steel is also used for producing modern sculptures. Most Japanaese associate sculpturing with Rodin and Enku, and I myself had considered modern sculpute as a structural object. I was surprised to the extent steel was in use in sculpture. The business man, of course, always has to keep abreast of the times in operating any enterprise, but I learned anew that art likewise always had to relect a period's movements and the hopes of mankind." "International Sculptors Syumposium for Expo '70 Organisers: The Japan Iron and Steel Federation The Mainichi Newspapers. Period: 1 Sept. - 30. Nov., 1969" Includes photos of the project with artists: George Baker; Heinrich Brummack; Michio Ihara; Yoshikuni Iida; Philip King; Bernhard Luginbuhl; Eduardo Paolozzi; Karl Prantl; George Rickey; Kenneth Snelson; Jean Tinguely; isamu Wakabayashi; and Kazuo Yuhara.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos By Murai Osamu; Ishikawa, Akihiro. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The United States Collects Pan American Art
|
|
|
Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1959. Covers have very light general soil rubbing around edges and light bumping to corners. Catalog from the exhibit held at The Art Institute of Chicago July 22 through September 7, 1959.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pencil Points A Journal for the Drafting Room Volume XI Number 1 January 1930
|
|
|
New York: The Pencil Point Press , 1929. Foxing and light soiling to wraps. Spine chipped and torn. Wraps beginning to separate from insert. Creasing and bumping to corners of wraps. Page edges stained, some pages creased. 72 pages of ads followed by articles: Design in Modern Architecture (What is Modern?) by John F. Harbeson; Adventures of an Architect (The Wheel of Fortune) by Rossel E. Mitchell; Stair Design and Hazard by Geo. E. Eichnlaub; Architectural Ablutions by William Williams; The Geometry of Architectureal Drafting (Realm of the Sliding Triangles) by Ernest Irving Freese; The Ricker Manuscript Translations (Viollet-Le-Duc's "Rational Dictionary of French Architecture from the Eleventh to the Sixteenth Century," Volume VI) by Thomas E. O'Donnell; Plates; Color Plates; More About the Stock Plan Question; Shadowgraphs by Samuel E. Gideon; The Draftsman's Library; A Champion Comes Forward; Here and There and This and That; The Specification Desk (Burnt Clay Part II); Centralized Radio Equipment by E. Jay Quinby; and then another 69 pages of advertisement. Also laid in is full page of Chicago Sunday Tribune January 25, 1931 titled "Chicago's Century of Architectural Progress" with black and white photos of Chicago architecture from 1893 to 1918. Journal edited by Russell F. Whitehead, Kenneth Reid, and E.L. Cleaver. Volume XI, Number 1. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Shadow of the Night: Etruscan Splendors from Volterra in Tuscany
|
|
|
New York: Sidney Mishkin Gallery, 1998. Collection catalog published to accompany the exhibition The Shadow of the Night: Etruscan Splendors from Volterra in Tuscany (L'Ombra della sera: Splendori Etruschi di Volterra) at the Sidney Mishkin Gallery, Baruch College in New York, October 1 - 30, 1998. Very light shelfwear, small wrinkle acrosstop edge of dust jacket, 1/2" tear at top edge of jacket front., light discoloration along top and bottom of pages edges but otherwise all pages clean. Binding tight. "The Sidney Mishkin Gallery is honored to exhibit some of the finest examples of Etruscan sculpture from Volterra. ...Ombra della sera, a male offering figure from the 3rd century B.C., appears strikingly modern. ...Etruscan Splenors...also includes magnificent artifacts from the 8th -century tomb of a warrior, discoved in 1996 at Poggio alle Croci....". Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
New Landscapes
|
|
|
New York: The Gallery, Three Zero. General light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of wraps, some light scuffing to wrap surfaces. Not dated. 10 pages of black and white photos of the works of Michael Abrams, Carol Anthony, Robert Bery, David Bierk, Jeffrey Blondes, McWillie Chambers, Larry Gray, Michael Gregory, and Susan Hambleton.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
How to Draw Funny Faces
|
|
|
Chicago: Kidsbooks Incorporated, 1997. Light bumping to corners of wraps and pages. 2 pages of tracing paper missing, all others intact. Pages clean. Fun book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Walker, Karen; Griffin, Georgene. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
List of Paintings in the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Sterling and Francine Clark, 1972. Previous owners listing in pencil on half-title page. Small, light soil mark to front page edges. rubbing around edges of wraps, light bumping to wraps. Back wrap has small chip at top edge and tape mark. Complete listing with black and white photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Swatch: Variety: Fall-Winter Collection 2000
|
|
|
Swatch, 1999. No condition issues. Full page photos of each Fall/Winter 2000 collection (yes, they still make them) including Gents, Ladies, Pop and Scuba. . Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Art of Onisaburo Deguchi (1871 - 1948) and His School
|
|
|
Oomoto Foundation, 1975. Oversized exhibition catalog. General rubbing, bumping and light soil to wraps. Pages clean. Spine/binding solid. Ceramics, Paintins, Calligraphy and Textiles. Accompanied the exibition at The Cathedral Church of Saint John the Divine, New York City; Brockton Art Center, Brockton, MA; Chautauqua Institution, Chautauqua, NY; Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Victoria, BC Canada; all from March thru October 1975. "The American Tour of the Exhibition is circulated under the auspices of the Society for Art, Religion and Contemporary Culture." 12 color photos, 25 black and white. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Greek Museums Delphi
|
|
|
Greece: Ekdotike Athemon S.A., 1975. Part of a series presenting the treasures houses in the museums of Greece, while introducing readers to the history of Greek Art from early antiquity to the present. Covers have general light rubbing on back and front, with removed price sticker mark on back cover. Edges are lightly rubbed with a little heavier rubbing to spine and corners. Bumping to top corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Illustration Index Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1980. Library sticker on spine, no pocket, but library stamps on front and back endpapers and title page, reference sticker on front endpaper. A few pages are dog-eared. Light bumping to top and bottom of spine. Listings of illustrations from National Geo., Smithsonian, Natural History, Holiday, Sports Illustrated and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Designs and Patterns from Historic Ornament
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1968. Wraps bumped and rubbed with some very light soil. Previous owner's name in pencil at top of first free endpaper. Formerly titled "Outlines of Ornament in the Leading Styles" "The illustrations include ancient Egyptian patterns from the painted ceiling of the tomb of Siout, borders and bands from Greek vases, a fret design from a Pompeian mosaic, interlaced Celtic designs typical of those used to illuminate manuscripts, Japanese powdered ornament, Moorish diaper ornament from the 14th-century Alhambra, Persian designs from enamelled wall tiles, medieval English designs from ecclesiastical wall paintings, designs from 13th-centry Sicilian mosaic work, medieval Dutch designs suggestive of costly wall hangings, 14th-centruy Italian textile designs, French designs derived from architectural elements in the cathedral of Notre-Dame, the Sainte-Chapelle, and other buildings." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mind Your Child's Art: A Guide for Parents and Teachers
|
|
|
New York: Pellegrini & Cadahy, 1952. Boards bumped at edges and corners. Front endpapers extensively crayon scribbled, previous owner's name in upper right corner of first free flyleaf. Crayon scribbles on Acknowledgement page, pg 34-35, very lightly on pg 39, 43, 51. Page 51 creased in upper right hand corner, small tear to foredge of page. Page 22 has small thumb tear near gutter, all other pages clean and crisp and glossy and white. Spine and binding tight. An excellent work on children's art. "In a world which is trying hard to regain its self confidence, we may well consider the importance of helping every individual to evaluate the quality of his own creative thinking. Parents and teachers have a common responibility in this matter. Surely books like this one will bring into clear focus both the nature of the problem and one of its pleasant by-products, the art of children. - Norman Rice, Syracuse University, July 14, 1952". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Illustrations. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
From Stones To Skyscrapers A Book About Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1960. Usual ex-library markings and pocket in back. Front board has quarter size ink stain. Bumped on corners and top and bottom of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Little Books About Old Furniture: Chippendale and His School
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Gilded pictorial boards bumped at corners and edges, 1/4" tear to top of spine. Spine and binding very good. Pages generally foxed throughout. "English Furniture Volume III" "The present volume deals with the peiod in the commencement of which mahogany was first employed in England in the manufacture of furniture - approximately in teh first quarter of the eighteenth century (after the death of Queen Anne). For approaching two hundred years, therefore, it has sustained its popularity, and its position is still unchallenged. Certainly in the nineteenth century metal was very generally used in the making of bedsteade, but in these later days mahogany is again frequently employed for this purpose." . Not Dated (circa 1900). Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Witness : The Artist's Vision in the Face of AIDS
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1996. Unknown edition - assumed first - still in shrinkwrap. Bottom right corner of wraps and pages slightly curled, no other condition issues. "Jackie Kirk sees people as they are, clearly, without judgment, mercifully...This quality of witness is healing in itself...The paintings allow us to see differently and feel more, so they help us heal some of our own loneliness, isolation, projection, denial, pain, and fear. - Roger S. Keyes, Ph.D." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kirk, Jackie . more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Chillon
|
|
|
Neuchatel: Baconniere. Usual ex-library markings. Wraps bumped and rubbed along corners and edges. Ticket/grounds map pasted into inside front wrap. Black and White plates, plus history in French, English and German. Volume IX of the Swiss Castles and Sanctuaries Series. Translated by Lucien Tremlett. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Course of Instructions on Portrait and Figure Painting / The Teacher of Figure Painting
|
|
|
Chicago: D.M. Campana. Part of the Campana's Popular Art Library Series. No date, but original price 65 cents. 124 pages. Very light general soil to covers, light rubbing aorund edges, light bumping to corners, inside covers have removed tape marks and book is detatching from spine at back inside cover. Black and white illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Art and Archaeology in China
|
|
|
Australia: The Macmillan Company, 1977. Beautiful color illustrations and black and white maps. One small soil mark on front endpaper, very light general soil to page edges. Dust jacket has general scuffing with rubbing and small chips and tears to all edges. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Story of Jane Austen's Chawton Home
|
|
|
Alton: Jane Austen Memorial Trust. Blue wraps very lightly bumped at corners, slightly soiled/sunned at edges. Interior fine. 8-page stapled booklet. Not dated. "Our Chawton Home, how much we find Already in it to our mind: And how convinced, that when complete It will all other houses beat That ever have been made or mended, Wtih rooms concise or rooms distended.". Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Historic Shrines of Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: State Commission on Conservation and Development, 1934. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of wraps. Light tattering to bottom edge of wraps. Light soiling. Gift inscription first free flyleaf. All pages clean. Spine and binding tight. Nice copy. "It is to be hoped that this book, dealing with some of the best known shrines in Virginia - places that everyone has heard about - will be followed in future years by other publications giving information of many other ancient Virginia houses not yet known to the public or adequately described." Includes history of Arlington, Christ Church, Mount Vernon, Dougue Creek Mill, Gunston Hill, Pohick Church, Mary Washington's Home, Mercer's Apothecary Shop, Kenmore, The Monroe Shrine, Jackson's Deathplace, St. John's Church, The Poe Shrine, The Confederate Museum, St. Paul's Church, Blandford Church, Westover, Brandon, Jamestown, Bruton Parish Church, The Wythe House, The powder Horn, The Raleigh Tavern, Bacon's Castle, St. Luke's Church, York Hall, The Moore House, Wakefield, Stratford, Epping Forest, Montpelier, Monticello, Saratoga, Washington's Headquarters, and the Birthplace of Woodrow Wilson. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Currier and Ives
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1950. Boards generally rubbed, and bumped. Acetate peeling from spine. Small piece missing from spine (less than 1/4") and spine has been tape repaired. Shadowing to author biography page from newspaper paste in of "Blue Parlor of Bridgeport's Gothic Mansion". Second paste in on reverse of bio page and next page is newspaper article discussing Chauncey Ive's statue at Walnut Wood in Bridgeport. Underneath paste in is a handwritten note. Additonally, the full title page is gift inscribed by Betty Barthother (?) which indicatest that she gave this book to a member of her family and that both she and the receiver were related to Chauncey Ives. Part of the American Arts Library.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
What Kind of a House is That?
|
|
|
New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1969. Very light bumping, rubbing and soiling to boards. Great copy. Includes elephant "Lucy" from Margate, NJ and the pattern-ended Dickinson House from Salem County, NJ (both of particular interest to us!) but also includes lots of others titled: A Model Home; A Fun House; A Mill; A Round Schoolhouse; A Carriage House; A Mansard Depot; A Flounder House; A Gatehouse; A Town House; A Continuing Barn; An Icehouse; A Camp-Meeting House; A Shanty; An Octagon House; Olana, A Romantic House; A House of Worship; A Gazebo; A Lighthouse (Block Island); An Outhouse; A Fire-Engine House. A very nice book and great for any aspiring historian or architect. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Devlin, Harry. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Play With Your Food
|
|
|
New York: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1997. General light shelfwear to edges of jacket and boards. Previous owner's name written along gutter of endpapers, an otherwise fine copy. Art by Saxton Freymann and Joost Elffers; Photography by John Fortunato. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Sketching for Beginners
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1970. Board lightly bumped and rubbed. Price sticker sized area of puffiness to upper right corner of front board. Pages clean. Fully illustrated. "In this book, George Elliott, an experienced teacher adn practising artist, tells the reader how to set about sketching, and suggests methods, subjects and techniques." . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Hunt (Famous Hunting Scenes on Spode China)
|
|
|
Soke-on-Trent: W.T. Copeland and Sons. Brown boards with pink and gold bumped at corners. Paper split along spine seam and beginning to lift, some paper loss. Book opens flat. Pages lightly browning at edges. From a smoker's estate. "A unique and permanent record of the art of John Frederick Herring and an interesting account of his life and work.". Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Herring, J.F.. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Gainsborough: Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1902. Wraps rubbed, bumped, soiled. Wraps fragile and beginning to detach. Pages browned, bumped and chipped at corners and edges. Some pages torn along gutter and, therefore, beginning to detach. All pages still attached. Top page edges untrimmed/uncut. "Vol. X. May, 1902, No. 5" . Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Warner, Samuel. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Creative Handicrafts
|
|
|
New York: Sentinel Books, 1938. Previous owner's name in upper right corner of front wrap. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Pages clean and white. A nice overview of several different handicrafts. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrations. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Guide To The Architecture of Metro Phoenix
|
|
|
Arizona: Central Arizona Chapter American Institute of Architects, 1983. Profusely illustrated with photos and maps this book documents significant architecture in the areas variously called: Metro Phoenix - Greater Phoenix - Salt River Valley - Valley of the Sun - or, simply, the Valley. Signed by Editor Jim Elmore. Interior is in fine condition by front cover has some light general staining, edges have light rubbing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Toulouse-Lautrec
|
|
|
New York: Wildenstein, 1964. Exhibit catalog from Toulouse-Lautrec exhibit held at Wildenstein Gallery in New York for the benefit of the Citizens' Committee for Children of New York, Inc. February 7th - March 14th, 1964. Black and white illustrations, color frontispiece. Covers have general soil as do page edges, small tear at bottom of spine a two other tiny chips, corners are bumped.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Big Eyes The Southwestern Photographs of Simeon Schwemberger, 1902-1908
|
|
|
Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1992. Schwemberger worked as a lay brother at the Franciscan Mission of St. Michaels near Windowrock, Arizona from 1901 to 1908. In these photographs, Schwemberger displays candor toward his subjects and reveals important information about Native American lifeways and rituals at the turn of the century. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Simeon Schwemberger. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Folk Architecture in Little Dixie: A Regional Culture in Missouri
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr, 1981. General soiling to jacket with 1/2" tear to top edge. Darkening along jacket spine. Spine/binding tight. All pages clean. ""In this study, the farmhouses and barns of Little Dixie, a rural region of eight counties in central Missouri become more than mere objects, they become the vehicle for understanding settlement history and the power of regional personality.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
American Folk Architecture: A Selected Bibliography
|
|
|
American Folklife Center: Library of Congress, 1981. Marshall had the assistance of Cheryl Gorn and Marsha Maguire. 79 pages. Light rubbing to spine edges and bumping to corners and edges. Small tear at bottom of wrap 1" from spine (less than 1/4" tear). Last two pages and back wrap have small wrip 3/4 of the way down on open edge (1/2" tear). Binding tight, all pages clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
