Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Mystery/Detective

from Three Little Birds

Browse Mystery/Detective | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
1) Cat and the Curmudgeon, The
Amory, Cleveland

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1990. Very tight book. No flaws on book. Jacket only very slight bumping along top back edge. Signed by author on half title page. Jacket covered in Brodart. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) A Matter of Opportunity
Arley, Catherine

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. A few light soil marks on page edges and endpapers. Removed tape mark on inside back endpaper, tape marks on boards, jacket has been taped to boards, rubbing around edges of boards and light bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine. Jacket has tape marks and small rips and tears around edges. "This study of diabolical intent gives a new and shuddering dimension to the Hippocratic observation". A Red Mask Mystery Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) The Taste of Ashes
Browne, Howard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. Red, black and gray boards lightly bumped at corners and at edges of spine. Spine slightly slipped. Pages browning. Price-clipped jacket protected in brodart. Some bumping and rubbing with general light soil, few small pieces missing from edges and 1/2" tear to top edge of back jacket. Jacket design by Robert Shore. "An Inner Sanctum Mystery About Paul Pine" Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) Out for More Blood : Tales of Malice and Retaliation by Women
Brownworth, Victoria A.; Redding, Judith M

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Third Side Press, Incorporated, 1996. Wraps lightly rubbed and bumped. "Sharp as a knife edge, these stories cut to the heart of women's lives." Stories by Amalia Pistilly, Beth Brant, D. DeKelb-Rittenhouse, Helena Basket, J.D. Shaw, Joanne Dahme, Joyce Wagner, Judith Katz, Linda K. Wright, Lisa D. Williamson; Mabel Maney; Meredith Suzanne Baird; Nikki Baker, Ruthann Robson, Terri de la Pena, and Toni Brown.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Ginny Gordon and the Missing Heirloom
Campbell, Julie

New York: Whitman Publishing Company, 1950. Slight bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of spine. Jacket has a few chips around edges. Jacket protected in Brodart. Previous owner's name in pencil on title page and front endpaper. Page edges are red, top edges are sunned. Antique shop scene on end papers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Jervis, Margaret. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Church of Dead Girls
Dobyns, Stephen

New York: Metropolitan Books, Henry Holt and Company, Inc. , 1997. No condition issues. "One by one, three young girls vanish in Aurelius, a small town in upstate New York. With the first disappearance, the townspeople begin to mistrust outsiders. When the second girl goes missing, neighbors and childhood friends start to eye one another warily. And with the third disappearance, the sleepy little town awakens to a full-blown nightmare." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Horror of the Heights, The
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Very nice copy of Sir Arthur's short stories with general light shelfwear to corners and edges. . First Chronicle Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) And Then Murder
Fast, Julius

New York: Hillman Books, 1958. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed with light soil and some creasing to front wrap. Original title Street of Fear. "She knew what Mike wanted. he had been after her for months, ever since that night he had caught her up on the roof with Ritchie. At first he had kidded around ('Why don't you let a real man show you the score?') Then he got serious. ('A doll like you could make a big buck - espeically if you let me handle you.') While Ritchie was alive, even on the stuff, she hadn't paid any real attention to Mike. She hadn't treated him as the other girls had. But now, well, maybe he could do something for her - maybe a lot." . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Straight
Francis, Dick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Boards and jacket very lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Jacket protected in BrodArt. Small soil mark to top page edges. Author signed book plate on first free endpaper "Hi Merritt! Dick Francis" Francis's 28th novel "As Derek Franklin, an injured steeplechase jockey, nears the end of his career, he is thrust into trouble and mayhem by the accidental death of his older brother, Greville: ' I inherited my brother's desk, his buisness, his gadgets, his enemies, his horses and his mistress, ' Derek says. 'I inherited my brother's life, and it nearly killed me.'" Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $28.00
10) Cat and Mouse
Goldthwaite, Eaton K

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. Minimal libray markings and no sign of pocket. Red boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Spine slightly slipped. Pages browning. Jacket too short for book but protected in mylar and pasted to book. "The cat was never present in the flesh only her tortured mewing came first to Ruth's ears, then to Christopher's. But the mice were very much present; small, white, limp and very dead. It was because of them so many unpleasant things began to happen so quickly; fundamentally, because of them that a girl lay dead in a grimy city alley...". Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Angels' Share A Case for Moroni Traveler
Irvine, Robert

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. From dust jacket...".... a refreshing, unique mystery, set in, believe it or not, the land of the Mormons. It gives the reader a very compelling glimpse into this fascinating subculture...recommended reading for mystery buffs." Dust jacekt has bumping to bottom corners and edges. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Hang By Your Neck
Kane, Henry

New York: Dell, 1949. Wraps have light general rubbing, bumping, creasing and soil. Pages browning, some corners bumped and/or corner creased. Cover painting by Victor Kalin. Map back wrap. "Triple homicide -- after hours fun -- and a queer fee for Peter Chambers in Hang by Your Neck" "A private richard named Peter Chambers and a redhaired honey named Miami Moonbeam...". Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) Down by the Sea
Kent, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Boards lightly bumped at corners. Jacket bumped and rubbed with some light creasing. 1/4" or less tear along spine seam in lower right corner of back jacket. Jacket protected in mylar. 1/2" tear to fore edge of half title page. Binding tight. "In Down by the Sea, Monroe chases down asecret that will change forever all that he knows about he woman, the people, and the city that he has reluctantly come to love." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Mystery at the Pilgrim Dig
MacKenzie, Jeanette Brown

New York: Ives Washburn, Inc., 1969. Usual ex-library markings. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of boards and jacket. Jacket protected in mylar, mylar lightly soiled. "Mystery at the Pilgrim Dig is an exciting story, not only because it is the suspense-filled account of Jed Foster's amateur detective activity, but also because it tells about Plimoth Plantation, which really exists in Plymouth, Massachusetts." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Norton, Jan. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Peril is My Pay
Marlowe, Stephen

Greenwich, Ct: Fawcett, 1960. Wraps very lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Very light soil inside front wrap. A Gold Medal Book. "Chester Drum goes to Rome for the world-famous Olympics - and winds up laying the deadliest game of all" . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Jamaica Run
Mason, Clifford

New York: St Martins Press, 1987. Slightest shelfwear to jacket, else fine. A Thomas Dunne Book. A Joe Cinquez Mystery. "In a thrilling and fast-paced mystery, Joe Cinquez, the cool Harlem private investigator, makes his reappearance. Joe has left the streets of Harlem and moved to a Jamacian neighborhood in Brooklyn. After recent peaceful times, Joe is unwittingly embroiled in a mystery and a new case when his kindly Jamaican landlady is murdered. After the realization that she was worth over $3 million and owned a great deal of land in Jamaica, the mystery thickens. Joe is hired by the dead woman's friends, who fear for their own property in Jamaica, as well as for their own lives." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Mystery of the Human Bookcase
Morton, William

New York: Mason Publishing Company, 1931. Red boards with black lettering bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with general soiling. Spine tattered at top and bottom with piece missing from top edge about 1/2" - 1" and cloth lifting from front seam of spine. Spine slipped. Back board loose and spine showing through. Last free endpaper torn in upper right corner, 2" piece missing. Second free endpaper has tear in gutter from top edge. List of names in ink at bottom of contents and ink names at top of a few pages. Occasional light soil to pages does not interfere with text at all. Contents include: The Affair at the Abercorn Arms; The Ides of March; Nature's Weapon or Man's? ; "As Strange as Any of His Yarns"; Professor Vornoff; The Problem of the Human Bookcase; The Mystery of Paul Garwinn; The Female Robot; Questions without Answers; People Will Talk; The Centre Street Probe; The Mystery i s Repeated; Developments; That Strange Man Cameron; Midnight Adventure; Waiting for a Murderer; Bland's Blunder; A Free-for-all Puzzle; Something Above Eye Level; An Interesting Sidelight; The Mystery of Mrs. Meier; Alias Parker Dinsmore; The Great Mystery Remains Unsolved; What Bland Discoverred; The Secret of the Room; The Logical Answer; Cameron Explains; Red Rum Myer.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) No Bones About It
Murray, Donna Huston

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. Wraps very lightly bumped at corners, spine very slightly slipped. Signed and inscribed on full title page by author: "Fran - Dig in! Donna H. Murray" A Ginger Barnes Main Line Mystery. A Saint Martin's Dead Letter Mystery. "The dog days of Bryn Derwyn Academy's summer holidays yawn ahead for Ginger Barnes - headmaster's wife, mother of two teenagers and occasionl detective. But the tedium is soon shattered when Dr. Karl Vogel, an elite Philadelphia diet guru, is found chewed to death right beside his bloody-mouthed German shepherd, Tibor. And his ex-wife Linda - a dog trainer with whom he shared custody of this prized pet - is arrested for programming Tibor to be a lethal weapon." . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Salt is Leaving
Priestley, J. B

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. A Harper Novel of Suspense, a Joan Kahn Book. General soil to page edges, light rubbing around edges. Dustjacket has light general soil, discoloration to spine and 1" tear at bottom of spine. "...has everything that a convincing suspense story shoud have: a set of rapidly changing situations, a vivid background, and a cast of complex human begings, not merely characters, which only an accomplished novelist could create. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) When the Night Wind Howls
Service, Pamela F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1987. Light bumping to boards at ends of spine. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. Jacket has some bumping/rubbing to ends of spine, one small tear on back jacket at top edge. "Ghostly apparitions at the community theater thirteen-year-old Sidonie and her mother join as a way of making friends after moving to a small Indiana town lead Sid to an investigation which uncovers something so sad and so evil it seems it could never be put right - but she determines to try." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Spice & Steam
Snair, Roger

Newark, Delaware: Declaration Books, 1990. From back cover: "....a tale of high stakes corruption intertwined with a touching erotic love story and the quest for the meaning of life." wow, sounds like this book has it all. Bumping to top edge of pages and front cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Death Knell
Stafford, Caroline

Norristown, PA: Delaware Valley Chapter, Sisters in Crime, 1994. A collection of 8 mystery stories by the members of the Delaware Valley Chapter of Sisters in Crime. Self-published 79 pages. Back cover has light stain from top to bottom near spine, small fade mark on front cover near bottom corner.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Death Knell II
Stafford, Caroline

Norristown, PA: Delaware Valley Chapter, Sisters in Crime, 1996. 14 Short mysteries by members of the Delaware Valley Sisters in Crime. Self -published 98 pages. Very light bumping to corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The Street of Strange Faces
Vance, Louis Joseph

New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1934. Yellow boards with black printing generally rubbed, bumped and soiled with some tattering to top edge of spine. Spine slipped and beginning to show through at boards. "This mystery novel, which Mr. Vance completed just before his untimely death, has all the skillful ingenuity of the author's famous 'Lone Wolf' stories. John Palmer, young, a budding author, comes to New York and takes a room in the once-fashionable, old limestone house on Queer Street. Mrs. Fay, his landlady, has as her star boarder sinsiter old Mr. Machen, who peers at all the passersby from his first floor rooms. Lovely young May Wilding, who types by day and taxi-dances by night, has the room above John. They meet and May types John's manuscripts. 'Yid' November, gangster leader, sees May and pursues her. Again the sinister figure of Machen enters the picture and John must use all his wits to circumvent the gangsters and the police.". Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) The Wedding Guest
Wiltse, David

New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. Mustard boards with only very light bumping to corners and edges. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. Jacket generally lightly rubbed, light bumping to corners and edges, slightly heavier bumping to edges of spine. One small stain to inside of back jacket at bottom, lightly shows though below ISBN. "...Peter has left his family and their world to wander the globe, trying to forget the tragedy that killed his brother Thomas and estranged him from his father. Then, responding to a distress call from his remaining brother, Austin, Peter returns to the U.S. to find that he's stepped into a hornets' nest..." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: