Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Thriller/Suspense

from Three Little Birds

Browse Thriller/Suspense | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more FICTION / General books
1) The Deadly Eurasian
Cordell, Alexander

New York: Weybright and Talley, 1967. Boards lightly shelfworn. Jacket rubbed and bumped with light soil, creasing and small tears along top edges and at top of spine. One small tear to bottom edge of spine along front jacket crease. A Novel of Espionage. Published in England as The Bright Cantonese. "An enormous explosion and flash of light has caused destruction and havoc on the Chinese mainland in the region of Canton. Early reports indicate a U.S. atomic attack, or a lone American missile unleashed by a fanatic. What was it: a governmental act of war, or a warped and unauthorized provocation? Enter Mei Kayling, a young and beautiful Eurasian, a dedicated graduated of Peking's School of Espionage. Her orders: proceed immediately to Hong Kong. Find out, quickly and accurately, the reasons for the Big Light. If their government authorized it, the Americans must pay. Promptly and in kind. You won't soon forget Mai Kayling's strange and desperate search, nor the people she encounters along the way..." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The Church of Dead Girls
Dobyns, Stephen

New York: Metropolitan Books, Henry Holt and Company, Inc. , 1997. No condition issues. "One by one, three young girls vanish in Aurelius, a small town in upstate New York. With the first disappearance, the townspeople begin to mistrust outsiders. When the second girl goes missing, neighbors and childhood friends start to eye one another warily. And with the third disappearance, the sleepy little town awakens to a full-blown nightmare." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Who's Susan
Hayden, L. C

Plano, TX, U.S.A.: Top Publications, 1998. Wraps generally rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Light creasing to bottom corners of wraps. Faces of wraps lightly rubbed and light soil. Spine creased, binding tight. All pages clean. Author signed on full title page. "The first eighteen years of Susan Haynes' life are a complete blank. Finding her past is not a priority until she goes to the daycare center to pick up her four year-old son Timmy. The center insists that Susan had already picked him up. But she knows better, even though everyone doubts her. Susan is forced to search alone for her son while the world around her crumbles and her past and present interweave to reveal a shocking truth. Sadly, Susan realizes that if she is to save her son's life, she much first answer one question: Who's Susan?". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) North Star Crusade
Katz, William

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped at corners. Spine cocked, boards loose. Jacket protected in mylar, taped around boards. Bumped and rubbed at edges. Light soil to first free endpaper and half title page. "What happens when a handful of extremists, led by the first officer of a United States nuclear submarine, decide that democarcy can only be safe once the USSR has been completely destroyed? Who will put a stop to the chain of events and the national hysteria which the North Star Society touches off in its efforts to force the American government into a full-scale nuclear attack against Russia?". Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Ferguson
Kruger, Rayne

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1957. Light general soil to page edges, a few finder marks on inside covers and endpapers, light bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket has scuffing and light soil to back cover and small chips and tears aound all edges. "this is the compelling story of a man who imperiled his life by evading the consequences of being himself. Taut, stark, and masterfully told"-from dust jacket. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Freezer Burn
Lansdale, Joe R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1999. Wraps lightly bumped at corners. " Once again, the scene is East Texas: Lansdale country. Loner, loser, and sometime armed robber Bill Roberts is the wrong kind of mama's boy - mom is in the back room collecting both Social Security checks and flies. But Bill wants more easy money, and his latest scheme is about to thrust him into a bizarre new world." . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Freezer Burn
Lansdale, Joe R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1999. No condition issues. "Once again, the scene is East Texas: Lansdale country. Loner, loser, and sometime armed robber Bill Roberts is the wrong kind of mama's boy - mom is in the back room collecting both Social Security checks and flies. But Bill wants more easy money, and his latest scheme is about to thrust him into a bizarre new world." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Rum Punch
Leonard, Elmore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1992. Light bumping and rubbing to wraps. Light creasing to lower edge of front wrap. The book that inspired the movie Jackie Brown. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) The White Brigand: A Novel of Adventure
Marshall, Edison

New York: Dell Publishing, 1937. A Dell Adventure. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Front wrap creased down the center, back wrap has map of "Palace of Prince Kiang Scene of Adventure in 'The White Brigand'". Previous owners name inside front wrap. Spine and binding tight. Pages browing but otherwise clean. "Old legends told of the existence of a mountain of jade in the remote fastnesses of Western China, but the exact location has been lost in the mists of time. When Winton Harte discovered the priceless vein hidden in the side of a cliff, he was accompanied by his twelve-year-old daughter, June, and he impressed the details of the site on her memory. Then for ten years the mountain was lost again - except in the vague charts drawn by her father, and in the memory of June.". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) The Killer Instinct
Nordsieck, Graham

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992. Light shelfwear to boards and jacket. Slight price sticker residue and small area of paper loss to first free endpaper. "Jonathan Todd is a man with an extraordinary ability. Although he has possessed it all his life, he does not know it exists. So far, no situation has presented itself from him to realize his ability. Until now. ...Now Theodore Rickers, the controller of the Interplanetary Colonization Bureau, wants to develop an army of men who possess this power. Jonathan Todd must survive for six months on a hostile planet with only his wits, a few tools, and the Killer Instinct as his advantages. It is a test he is determined to pass; not for his own survival, but to return to stop Rickers and his mad quest for power and, above all, gain his revenge." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The Wedding Guest
Wiltse, David

New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. Mustard boards with only very light bumping to corners and edges. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. Jacket generally lightly rubbed, light bumping to corners and edges, slightly heavier bumping to edges of spine. One small stain to inside of back jacket at bottom, lightly shows though below ISBN. "...Peter has left his family and their world to wander the globe, trying to forget the tragedy that killed his brother Thomas and estranged him from his father. Then, responding to a distress call from his remaining brother, Austin, Peter returns to the U.S. to find that he's stepped into a hornets' nest..." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: