Nature/Natural Historyfrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Nature/Natural History | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |
| 1) |
Salem Sojourn: A Journey Through Salem County
|
|
|
Salem County, NJ: Salem County Cultural and Heritage Commission, 1986. Black cloth boards very lightly bumped and lightly soiled. Jacket bumped and rubbed with two tape repairs to tears from top edge of front of jacket and along spine seam. Few pages have a stray soil mark, otherwise pages clean. Selected Writings by Ron Shapella accompanied by photos by Vernon Ogrodnek. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos By Ogrodnek, Vernon. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shell Guide to Some of East Africa's Flowering Trees and Shrubs
|
|
|
Shell. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed with some light creasing to back wrap. Previous owner's name at top of contents page, all other pages clean with light corner bumping. Not dated - early 1960s based on cars featured in six of the photos. 32 pages. Contents include: Hibiscus; Purple Wreath; Jacaranda; Spanish Bayonet; Plumbago; Feathery Bamboo; Gnidia; Fire Bush; Red Euphorbia; Frangipani; Australian Flame; Cassia; Flamboyant; Red Flowering Gum; Baobab; Poinsettia; Thevetia; Pride of Bolivia; Nandi Flame; Prickly Pear; Bougainvillea Hybrids; Moonflower; Chorisia; Camel's Foot; Cooper Leaf; Grevillea; Queensland Golden Wattle; Cape Chestnut; Bottlebrush; Oleander; Kaffir Boom; Coconut Palm. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Photographic and Comprehensive Guide to National Parkways: Bryce Canyon and Zion National Parks
|
|
|
Casper, Wyoming: National Parks Division of Wold-Wide Research and Publishing Co., 1972. Wraps lightly rubbed and bumped at corners. Michael D. Yandell, Publisher and Editor-in-Chief, Edward R. Yandell, Managing Editor, Gerald H. Stokes, Associate Editor, Gary Keimig Map Art, Clarence W. Foster, Production Art. Contents include: Geology of the Parks; History of the Area: The Motorist's View of Zion; Zion Hiking Trails; The Motorist's View of Bryce; The Hiker's View of Bryce Canyon; Recreation; Facilities; Map of Zion National Park; Map of Bryce Canyon National Park; Map of Fairyland Loop Trail; Map of Peek-a-boo Trail; Map of Navajo Loop Trail. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bird Book
|
|
|
New York: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1971. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges, some show-through. General light soil. Spine/binding slipped but intact. Pages bumped with some corner creasing and some wrinkling, full title page tape repaired at top. A Golden Book for Early Childhook/Goldencraft Binding. Beautiful bird illustrations with very basic bird information. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Winship, Florence Sarah. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Venture: The Traveler's World: June/July 1966: Volume 3, Number 3
|
|
|
Cowles Communications, Inc., 1966. Light bumping and rubbing to edges and corners of wraps, some creasing. All pages clean. Articles: Mood River (The Albany), High Time for Alaska, Hawaii: The Oher Islands, Las Vegas: The Public Face...The Private Place, Baja: The Other California, "What's that Road Like?" (this modern Mark Twain mushes up the Alaska Highway), The Alaskans: In Character, Customs in Costumes (Hawaiian dress has a "look" that will make you look twice), The Big Game Hunt in Nevada, Grand Motel, The Third Car, Your Blinded Eyes, Worst Foes to you, There's a Small Hotel (a pousada in Portugal), The art of Travel: Eskimo Style, Away from it all-together, Critic's choice of california wines, plus more. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Land of Scenic Splendor: State of New Hampshire
|
|
|
New Hampshire: Colourpicture Publishers. Inc.. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed. Not dated - c. 1960. Tourist booklet of the state with emphasis on state parks. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Handbook on Orchids
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY : Brooklyn Botanic Gardens, 1976. "This Handbook is a Special Edition of Plants and Gardens, Vol. 23, No. 2" "Staff for this issue: H. Phillips Jesup, Sarah Stifler Jesup and Carl L. Withner" "Guest Editors Carol H. Woodward, Associate Editor and the Editorial Committee of the Brooklyn Botanic Garden Frances A. Damm, Secretary of Publications" 81 pages. Wraps in very good condition with minimal rubbing and bumping to edges and corners. Original price sticker on back wrap. All pages shiny and clean. Extensive contents include tips for the beginner all the way up to propagation techniques. . 4th Printing, May 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Green Magic Useful Wild Plants of Northern New Jersey
|
|
|
New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1979. Produced in conjuction with an exhibit of the same name that opened on April 9, 1979 at the Community Gallery at the Newark Museum by trainees in the Rutgers NCAS - Newark Museum Training Program. Black and white illustrations. 83 pages. Light general soil to back cover, light rubbing and bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Trees
|
|
|
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1938. Pictoral boards have heavy rubbing to edges, corners and top and bottom ofspine, bumping to corners and spine. Inside covers, endpapers and half-title page have browning and random stain marks. 66 beautiful black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
New Jersey Coastwalks
|
|
|
Highlands, NJ: American Littoral Society, 1981. Cover Photography by Kenneth C. Rice. Special Publication No. 11 of the American Littoral Society. Light bumping to corners and spine edges of wraps, else fine. "New Jersey's coast is walkable from the grimy abandoned piers of the Hudson County waterfront to the pristine sectons of Sandy Hook, Island Beach State Park, and Cape May Point; there are little stretches of beach along some of the bays, and there are the marsh cuts of Ocean, Atlantic and Cape May Counties and the whole swatch of land along the lower Delaware Bay. Think of the advantages of coast walking; it's good for the soul and the body, it is environmentally sound, it gets the walker away from the internal combustion engine, and it exposes the participant to the coast ecosystem by getting him thinking about its beauty adn its vitality. He cares, so he will do something to protect it." . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Maria Levine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bird Neighbors
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1904. Usual ex-library markings. Green boards rubbed and bumped with light soil. Previous owner's name plate on first free endpaper. Several pages tape repaired, several pages torn at bottom edges or chipped/torn at fore edge. Few pages corner creased, very occasional soil mark, no significant soiling. Volume One of the New Nature Library. "An introductory acquaintance with one hundred and fifty birds commonly found in the gardens, meadows and woods about our homes" Introduction by John Burroughs. Illustrated with photos in color and black and white. . 1916 Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
General Palaeontology
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1959. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped at corners, some soiling. Back endpapers missing, spine showing through at back board but spine and binding tight. Contents include: Life and Death; The Horizontal Distribution of Fossils: Ecological Factors; Teh Horizontal Distribution of Fossils: Geographical Factors; The Vertical Distribution of Fossils (Stratigraphical Palaeontology); Some Aspects of the Evolution of Life; Bibliography; Index. Translated by R.H. Kaye.. First English Edition, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Along the Seashore
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1964. Gold boards bumped at corners. Previous owner's Hello name sticker partially removed from inside front board, white sticker over previous owner's name on first free endpaper and on front of jacket in upper right corners. Jacket bumpe and rubbedw ith general chipping and tears along edges, small pieces missing from spine ends. 4" tear from top edge of back jacket towards middle, some creasing along that tear. Spine beginning to show through at pages 36/37. "This book is for young naturalists to help in their understanding of marine life. in clearly written and concise text, the more common species of many kinds of plants and animals that live in or near the waters surrounding the continental United States, are discussed. The text is arranged from the simplest form of marine life to the complex. Beautiful and carefully accurate drawings illustrate the book." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Buck, Margaret Waring. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The First Book of Trees
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1951. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine slipped. Jacket protected and held together in mylar. Jacket bumped and rubbed with general light soil, bottom half of jacket spine missing, small pieces missing from top edge of front jacket and top of jacket spine. Back of jacket and back jacket flap detached from spine, front jacket and front jacket flap at back spine seam. "A good introduction to trees, packed with a wealth of scientific information, clearly and simply told, with Helene Carter's beautiful and accurate drawings." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Carter, Helene. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
25 Walks in New Jersey
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1983. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of wraps. Binding solid, spine uncreased, all pages clean and crisp. . Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos By Dann, Kevin. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cattail House
|
|
|
Chicago: Children's Press, 1949. Minimal ex-library markings with just a stamp to first free endpaper and inside back board. Interior clean and tight. Boards bumped and rubbed with very light general soil. Some tattering to ends of spine. Library binding. "Cattail House has been classroom tested" "Skill-builder word list in back of book." Muskrat has a great adventure meeting all of the creatures that live in and around his home on the pond. . New Edition, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Erickson, Phoebe. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
In Hive and Hill
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, 1967. Very light rubbing to board edges and slight bumping to corners. Jacket has very light general soil, 3" tear on back cover with light bumping around edges. Juvenile nature book dealing with various communal insects, vividly describing the life of habits of red ants, honeybees, hornets, termites and other types of bees. Signed by author on first free endpaper "Happy Days Jim Frazer 5-19-75" Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Assumed First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Frazer, James E.. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Wild Food Gourmet : Fresh and Savory Food from Nature
|
|
|
Willowdale, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited, 1994. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed. "Lavishly illustrated with over 75 photos, this distinctive and delightful cookbook features 100 delicious recipes using fresh-picked greens, berries and mushrooms and brings a new twist to home cooking, cottage parties and camping trips. Try Maritime Fiddleheads, Curried Cattail Soup, Slamon and Sheep Sorrel Mousse, Blini with Trumpet Chanterelles, Hazelnut-berry Tartlets, Port and Wild Grape Jelly." Translation of La cuisine des champs.. 1998 Translation and Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Wild Food Gourmet : Fresh and Savory Food from Nature
|
|
|
Willowdale, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited, 1994. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed. "Lavishly illustrated with over 75 photos, this distinctive and delightful cookbook features 100 delicious recipes using fresh-picked greens, berries and mushrooms and brings a new twist to home cooking, cottage parties and camping trips. Try Maritime Fiddleheads, Curried Cattail Soup, Slamon and Sheep Sorrel Mousse, Blini with Trumpet Chanterelles, Hazelnut-berry Tartlets, Port and Wild Grape Jelly." Translation of La cuisine des champs.. 1998 Translation and Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tropical Flowers of Florida
|
|
|
Miami: Argos, Inc. Light rubbing around edges, bumping to corners and spine, browning and general soil to inside covers and endpapers. Most pages are browning around edges. No date but probably 1960's. 63 pages with 32 pages of beautiful photographs.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hans W. Hannau. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Country Pleasures
|
|
|
Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1975. Wraps lightly bumped, rubbed at corners and edges. Original price sticker in upper left corner of back wrap. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. "Gill's book is, what it says it is, the pleasures of one who has made the county his home. Pleasure ripples over the skin of these poems - The American Poetry Review." . Second Printing, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Harley Elliott. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Natural Geography of Plants
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1964. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped and rubbed. Jacket bumped, rubbed and creased, small tears to corners and ends of spine. In protective covering - covering torn at ends of spine, taped down inside boards. Spine slipped, back board beginning to detach. Stray soil to contents page, otherwise interior clean. "In the first half of this study Dr. Gleason describes the factors involved in plant distribution, such as plant migration and 'community life' and the conditions on which they depend. Dr. Cronquist, in the second half, discusses the ten floristic provinces of the continental United Staes and Canada, indicating, and often illustrating, the common species and plant communities that determine the boundaries of each province.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Run Sandpiper Run
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1957. Library binding bumped at corners. General light soil to boards. Binding tight, pages flat and clean. Lovely story of natural beach history and a sandpiper's growth and migration. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Goff, Lloyd Lozes. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Miracle at Egg Rock : A Puffin's Story
|
|
|
Camden, ME, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1985. Light bumping and soiling to wraps. "Little does puffin Q7 realize that she is no ordinary nestling. She is a pioneer - a chick taken from her nest in Canada to be raised by National Audubon Society scientists working to start a new puffin colony on Egg Rock. Nearly a hundred years ago, humans killed all the puffins on that Maine island, and after that no more puffins came back there to build their nests - until now....Simply told, from a puffin's point of view, Miracle at Egg Rock is a story to warm the hearts of everyone who loves puffins." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bishop, Bonnie. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Riddle of Seeds
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan Inc., 1965. Minimal ex-library markings. Boards bumped and rubbed with some light soil. Library binding solid, all pages clean with one corner crease to first free endpaper. "Winifred G. Hammond writes the exciting story of seeds, describing and emphasizing their vital importance in the world around us. She directs her book to boys and girls in the early grades, using a simple and direct approach. She presents facts about seeds which are observed and verified by the child himself thorugh easy experiments and projects. As the child makes his own observations, facts suddenly become new and fascinating wonders." . 8th Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Signs of the Apes, Songs of the Whales Adventrues in Human-Animal Communication
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. A Nova Book. Simon & Schuster for young readers. From the award-winning tv program. Lots of color photos. Faint scratches to cover, light bumping to corners, price sticker on back cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mammals
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Fearon Publishers, 1971. Part of the Western Environmental Science Series. Very light shelfwear and very light soil to wraps. Spine/binding tight. All pages crisp and clean. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by King, Ron. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Coniferous Trees
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Fearon Publishers, 1971. Part of the Western Environmental Science Series. Very light shelfwear and very light soil to back wrap. Spine/binding tight. All pages crisp and clean. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by King, Ron. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Trip to the Pond
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1966. Teal boards lightly bumped at corners. Jacket very lightly rubbed. Small tears along edges of jacket with bumps to ends of spine. Very light soil. Protected in BrodArt. Pages clean, flat and bright. Stamp inside front board reads "With compliments of Doubleday and Company, Inc." does not interfere with reading endpaper chartw. Nice, tight copy. "A Trip to the Pond is a wonderful introduction to the world of nature, a smapling of many kinds of living things within the l imits of an area that the smallest hunters can comprehend and enjoy.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hofmann, Melita. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Homes For Birds
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S Govenment Printing Office, 1957. Light rubbing and bumping to corners of wraps, some light creasing. Original price sticker in lower right corner of front wrap. Damp stain at bottom of pages throughout. Dept. of the Interior Fish and Wildlife service Conservation Bulletin 14. A good, useable reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Trees
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925. Corners and edges of boards rubbed and bumped. General light soiling. Gift inscription on front paste down. All pages clean but lightly bumped at corners. A lovely, classic poem with incredible illustrations - I hate to give this one up - its just beautiful! . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. MacKinstry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Scientists on Biodiversity
|
|
|
New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1998. Very light rubbing to edges, very slight bumping to corners. This book was produced by the National Center for Science Literacy, Education and Technology and the Center for Biodiversity and Conservation and funded by the Garden Club of America. Important essays by today's leading scientists in the field of biodiversity. Some topics; Wildlife in Trouble, Chemical Prospecting, St. Lucia Parrot Recovery, Changes on Oceanic Islands, Hormonal Sabotage, Lake Victoria, Reefs in Crisis and much more.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Wonder Book of Trees
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books, 1964. .29 original cover price. Beautiful shiny clean boards. Spine wrap beginning to separate at bottom front and back but still completely attached. Binding tight, pages foxed.Very nice copy with very nice tree, seed and forest illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
An Introduction to Massachusetts Insects
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Massachusetts Audubon Society, 1983. Illustrated with black and white drawings, describes insects and their habitats, bibliography lists comprehensive books on insects and workd on particular groups of insects. 40 pages. Covers are generally soiled and rubbed with a few crease on front cover and mailing label on back cover, right front corner is bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Morrison, Gordon. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Manty, the Mantis
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952. Library rebind with usual ex-library markings. Author photo and biography pasted to second free endpaper. Tear to bottom edge of author book listing page. "This is the true story of the life and adventures of my little friend, Manty, the mantis. Although he never grew to be quite four inches long he was a mighty warrior and one of the bravest of the brave." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos By Leyson, Capatin Burr. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
An Otter's Story
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1953. Boards lightly soiled with some rubbing to edges. Spine slightly slipped, binding solid. Jacket generallly torn, worn, lightly soiled and creased. Missing portions of top and bottom of jacket spine, chips along edges, chips at corners. Currently protected from further damage in BrodArt. Pages clean. Inscribed by author on full title page "Best wishes to Linda and Sally from Emil E Liers "The Otter Man" and The Stars of Walt Disney's "Beaver Valley", Flash the Teen Age Otter and other movies Aug 6 61". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Second Printing, 1956. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Palazzo, Tony. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 37) |
One Mile Down
|
|
|
Columbus Ohio: The Grow Ahead Press, Inc., 1972. Light bumping and rubbing to edges and corners of wraps. Some light rubbing on face of front wrap at bottom right corner. Binding tight, all pages clean. "The true story of Oceanography. how scientists live and work beneath the surface." . TWA Flying LIbrary Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Robert McCall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Plants And How They Grow
|
|
|
Loughborough, England: Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Inside front and back boards have light soil marks, mark from price sticker on inside front cover. Boards have light general soil, with rubbing to corners and bottom edge and spine. Top and bottom of spine are lightly bumped. Front pastedown lifting up from bottom corner. A Ladybird Natural History Book series 651. 4 1/2" x 7" . Gives plants basic features, how they grow, feed, protect and reproduce themselves and describes some easy experiments. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lampitt, Ronald. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Endangered Species Handbook
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Animal Welfare Institute, 1983. Usual ex-library markings. Wraps generally rubbed, bumped, creased and lightly soiled. Tear to top edge of spine where spine meets front wrap. Pages bumped at corners. "With contributions by Michael Bean; James Buckley; Barry Groveman and others" Contents include: Vanishing Wildlife - Causes and Consequences: Dinosaurs and Dodos; Unlearned Lessons from the Past, Abuse of the Land; Trade in Wild Animals; Overhunting and Persecution; Unintended Victims; Legislation and Citizen Action: International Legislation; Questions and Answers About the Endangered Species Act; State Endangered Species Programs; People Who Make a Difference; Projects; Resources.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
The National Parks: Lesser-Known Areas
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of the Interior, 1991. Wraps lightly bumped at corners, else fine. "Few travelers are familiar with most parks described here. Many are located away from principal highways or are relatively new to the National Park System. And most, but not all, are samller than the more popular parks. Yet these sites contain nationally significant scenic and cultural resources, many of comparable quality to the more famous parks." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
The National Parks: Index
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of the Interior, 1991. Wraps lightly bumped at corners, light creasing to corners. Pages 6-10 have 1/4" tear to top page edge. Includes: National Park System; Nomenclature of Park System Areas; Designation of Wilderness Areas; Parks in the Nation's Capital; Related Areas; Regional Office Addreses; Maps of the National Park System; Statistical Summary; Descriptive Listing of National Park System Areas by State; Related Areas; Affiliated Areas; Wild and Scenic Rivers System; National Trails System; Alphabetical Listing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Animal IQ the Human Side of Animals
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1950. General light soil to page edges, inside covers and front and back endpapers. Heavy rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, light bumping to corners and spine. dust jacket has rips and tears around all edges with 1" piece missing at top of spine and small piece missing at bottom of spine. Previous owner wrote date on bottom of title page. Illustrated with wonderful animal photographs. 192 pages. Which animal has the nastiest disposition, which the sweetest? Are dogs smarter than cats? How smart are pigs? this book holds the answers to these and many more questions about your favorite animals. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Assumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Balance in Nature
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson And Company, 1961. The Basic Science Educaiton Series. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Back wrap torn at spine from bottom about 2" with 1/4" flap. Some light staining to top edge of pages, last two pages especially. Discusses food chains, food pyramids, niches, parasites, plant-animal communities, and how balance is brought about and the results of imbalance. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by James Teason and Blackand White Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Watermen
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981. "Quite simply this is the best book I've ever read about the daily life of Chesapeake Bay watermen....Quick, vivid reading which reeks with salty reality." Earl Arnett, Maryland Magazine. Very light rubbing around edges, light bumping to corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Another Penguin Summer
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. Boards have light rubbing to edges and slight bumping to corners. Dustjacket is lightly bumped at top and bottom edges, light browning to spine and is price clipped. This delightful and informative book provides a look at five penguin species living on the Falkland Islands. Illustrated wtih black and white and color photos. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Identifying Butterflies: The New Compact Study Guide and Identifier
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1999. Very light bumping to corners of jacket, else fine. "Over 100 species of butterfly identified with an informative introduction on butterfly classification and characteristics. Succinct text, with easy reference symbols, providing at-a-glance information on habitat and feeding. Stunning full color photography of butterflies from around the world." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Adventuring in Nature
|
|
|
New York: National Recreation Association, 1950. Stamp that says "Penisula Conference Methodist Camp" on front cover and title page. Soil to page edges, soil marks on covers, large round stain mark on inside front and back covers, title page and back endpaper. Light bumping to corners. 96 pages filled with summer camp activities.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
From Field to Forest: How Plants and Animals Change the Land
|
|
|
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1970. Usual ex-library markings. Pictorial boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges, with some light soil. Spine slipping. Library binding. Part of The Discovering Nature Series, General Editor Dr. Phyllis S. Busch. "This book is planned to encourage the very young child to experience his environment aesthetically as well as intellectually - with his heart as well as his mind....From Field to Forest is about the changes in plant and animal life which take place on land that was once cultivated, then abandoned.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pringle, Laurence. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Handbook of Florida Flowers
|
|
|
Great Outdoors Publishing, 1977. Light rubbing around edges, a few light rub marks on covers, one small soil mark on back cover. 46 pages. Index of common and latin names. Illustrated with color and black and white drawings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lucille Procter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Hermit Crabs as Pets
|
|
|
St. Petersburg, FL: Palmetto Publishing. Very light rubbing aorund edges, very slight bumping to corners. 16 pages part of the Mini Pet Reference Series No. 4. "This book is an abridged edition of 'Fun with Hermit Crabs' by Daniele Scermino...". Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos By Sweetman, Gary. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |
