Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science Fiction

from Three Little Birds

Browse Science Fiction | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
1) Nessie: My Own Story

Newtongrange, Midlothian: Lang Syne Publishers Ltd. , 1979. Wraps bumped at corners and edges. Top of spine and surrounding areas lightly stained and wrinkled at wraps and at top of all pages in same area. Does not affect readability. "Here it is - the publishing scoop of the century!! Nessie has at last broken her silence to write her very own autobiography. From the depths of Loch Ness we bring you the amusing and entertaing story of a happy lady who always has the last laugh." . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Black and White Line Drawings and Color Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Radix
Attanasio, A. A

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1981. Usual ex-library markings. Boards lightly bumped at corners and edges. Jacket lightly bumped and rubbed, in protective jacket, flaps pasted down to boards. Spine slightly cocked. Light soil along page edges and fore edges. Jacket design by Fred Marcellino. "Radix offers a complete world, brilliantly realized by teh most talented new writer since Frank Herbert.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $125.00
3) The Boys Who Vanished
Carson, John F

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1959. Orange-red pictorial boards very lighlty rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Red pen mark across bottom page edges. Light soil to fore edge. Yellow top edge with light soil. Pages clean flat and bright. Spine and binding tight. Jacket protected in BrodArt. Very light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges. Very minor chipping to bottom edge of jacket spine. General light soil to back of jacket and to top and bottom edges of flaps. A Junior Literary Guild selection. Jacket by Albert Orbaan. "Two boys, Tommy Taylor and Billy Granger, venture into a secret experimental laboratory, and there they behold almost incredible wonders. They decide to risk a dangerous experiment on themselves, and it goes wrong..." Very nice copy. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $175.00
4) Shatterday
Ellison, Harlan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980. Boards are slightly soiled and rubbed. Jacket slightly bumped at top and bottom of spine, a few very tiny chps at edges. Jacket covered in Brodart. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $32.00
5) The Killer Instinct
Nordsieck, Graham

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992. Light shelfwear to boards and jacket. Slight price sticker residue and small area of paper loss to first free endpaper. "Jonathan Todd is a man with an extraordinary ability. Although he has possessed it all his life, he does not know it exists. So far, no situation has presented itself from him to realize his ability. Until now. ...Now Theodore Rickers, the controller of the Interplanetary Colonization Bureau, wants to develop an army of men who possess this power. Jonathan Todd must survive for six months on a hostile planet with only his wits, a few tools, and the Killer Instinct as his advantages. It is a test he is determined to pass; not for his own survival, but to return to stop Rickers and his mad quest for power and, above all, gain his revenge." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Firehand
Norton, Andre; Griffin, P.M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Jacket protected in mylar and taped around boards. Slightly slipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: