Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Theater/Acting/Plays/Screenplays

from Three Little Birds

Browse Theater/Acting/Plays/Screenplays | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General books
1) Wide Angle: A Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism, and Practice: Volume 4, Number 2

Athens: Ohio University, 1980. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed. Contents include: Who is Without Sin? The maternal Melodrama in American Film, 1930-39 by Christian Viviani; Guest in the House: Rupture and Reconstitution of the Bourgeois Nuclear Family by Sandy Flitterman; Closure and Containment: Marylee Hadley in Written on the Wind by Christopher Orr; The Shanghai Gesture: The Exotic and the Melodrama by Frank Krutnik; The cinematic and the Melodramatic in A Woman of Affairs by Bryan Crow; Witnesses Always Everwhere: The Rhetorical Strategies of memories of Underdevelopment by Enrique Fernandez; The Act of Making Films: An Interview with Oshima Nagisa by Peter Lehman; Preserving the Past: An Interview ith Khalid Siddik by Christpher Orr with Kausar Ahmad; La Revolution Figuree by Michele Lagny, Marie-Claire Ropars and Pierre Sorling reviewed by Dolores Burdick; Caligari's Children: The Film as Tale of Terror by S.S. Prawer reviewed by Darryl Fox; Point of View: A letter from Jules Chametzky. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Periodical. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) New Minstrel and Black Face Joke Book

Baltimore: I. & M. Ottenheimer, 1907. "By Leading Footlight Favorites The Best Mnonlogues, Endman's Gags, Jokes, Etc. as Delivered by the Best Known Fun Makers On the Minstrel and Vaudeville Stage." 96 pages. Ads for other books on both inside covers and back endpaper. All pages are yellowed. Covers have light general soil, conres and spine are lightly bumped.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Quality Street: A Comedy
Barrie, J.M

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918. Green boards with gold emboss bumped at corners and edges with light general soil. Light soil inside front board and to first free endpaper, last two text pages lightly soiled but entirely readable, all other pages clean. Part of the Plays of J. M. Barrie series. "The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie". 1920 Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Curtain Times : The New York Theatre, 1965-1987
Guernsey, Otis L., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre Book Publishers, 1987. Wraps bumped at corners and edges. 1/2" tear to paper at bottom right of spine and 1/2" tear to spine at crease in same area. Light soil to bottom page edges. Signed and inscribed on full title page "For Theater Lovers! Otis L. Guernsey!" Hal Prince called this book "an invaluable resource." "You cannot help but learn and reap from Otis Guernsey's wonderful adn comprehensive volume about our beloved theater - Lillian Gish" Contents include: Part I: The Late Sixties; Part II: The Early Seventies; Part III: The Late Seventies; Part IV: The Eighties. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Applause Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hirschfield, Al; Photos By Swope, Martha. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) You Can't Take It With You
Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S

London: English Theatre Guild Ld., 1937. Wraps bumped and rubbed with large creases, light soiling. Top corner of front wrap missing 1", small tear to fore edge of front wrap, end of spine and small piece missing from bottom of back wrap (1/2"). Pages bumped at corners, some soiling to first few pages but overall pages clean and they are entirely readable. "A Play in 3 Acts" . Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Theatre Movement:the Actor and His Space: The Actor and His Space
King, Nancy

New York: Drama Book Specialists/Publishers, 1971. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Previous owner's name at top of half title page. Foreword by Brooks McNamara. "The Actor and His Space explains the importance of movement training to the total training of the actor. The reader will learn exercises which will help him strengthen his body, improve coordination, aid in relaxation, and heighten awareness of kinesthetic sense. In addition, he will increase his effective use of space, and be more able to control his non-verbal communication both in rehearsal and performance. Over one-hundred training excercises are explained in detail." . First Edition, Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Homely Girl, A Life and other Stories
Miller, Arthur

New York: Viking Press, 1995. Unrevised and Unpublished Proofs. for publication in the fall of 1995. Included: Homely Girl, A Life, Fame and Fitter's Night. Light bumping to bottom front corner, very light rubbing to edges. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Grand Opera Librettos: Il Flauto Magico (The Magic Flute)
Mozart

Bryn Mawr, PA: Oliver Ditson Company, 1988. Wraps bumped and rubbed with some light soiling. Previous owner's name at top of title page, all other pages clean. "Containing the Italian Text, with an English Translation and the Music of all the Principal Airs". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) The World's Best Book of Minstrelsy
Powell, Herbert Preston

Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1926. "Full instructions for producing, with complete first parts and specialties" Dialogue and jokes (very politically incorrect jokes) from old Ministrel shows. First 34 pages have1/2" piece pressed out with some sort of puncher near top edge of page. Page edges have light general soil. boards are heavily rubbed at front edges, and lightly rubbed at corners and spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clark, Charles. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Surrealism: Theater, Arts, Ideas
Sandrow, Nahma

New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1972. Previous owners name on inside front wrap, rubbing around edges and slight bumping to corners with light general scuffing. Explores surrealist lifestyles and philosophy as concentrated in surrealist art, especially theater and film.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) The Solid Gold Cadillac: A Comedy in Two Acts
Teichmann, Howard; Kaufman, George S

New York: Dramatists Play Service Inc., 1956. Wraps bumped and lightly rubbed at corners and edges. Previous owners name at top of front wrap. Pages clean with some very light wrinkling. "The Solid Gold Cadillac was presented by Max Gordon at the Belasco Theatre, New York City, on the night of November 5th, 1953. It was directed by George S. Kaufman and the settings were by Edward Gilbert The stage manager was Joseph Olney. It played in New York and on the road for nearly three years." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) The Solid Gold Cadillac: A Comedy in Two Acts
Teichmann, Howard; Kaufman, George S

New York: Dramatists Play Service Inc., 1956. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges, very light creasing. Previous owners name at top of front wrap. Pages clean with some very light wrinkling. "The Solid Gold Cadillac was presented by Max Gordon at the Belasco Theatre, New York City, on the night of November 5th, 1953. It was directed by George S. Kaufman and the settings were by Edward Gilbert The stage manager was Joseph Olney. It played in New York and on the road for nearly three years." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: