Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humor

from Three Little Birds

Browse Humor | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more HUMOR / General books
1) Hang in there! ...and other uplifting Thoughts-For-the-day

Kansas City: Hallmark, 1978. Wraps very lightly rubbed and bumped. Designed by Lillian Weytjens. "Hope these quotable quips and comical critters will help you laugh your way all through the day!". Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Great Humorous Stories

New York: Hart Publishing Company Inc, 1965. Boards very lightly bumped at corners. Price sticker residue in upper right corner of front board, otherwise clean. Two stray ink marks to full title page, otherwise all pages clean and crisp. Compiled by Louis Morris. Contents include: The Betting Scotchman; You Could Look It Up by James Thurber; Pigs is Pigs by Ellis Parker Butler; The Mouse by Saki; A Piece of Pie by Damon Runyon; Little Bit and the "America" by Ludwig Bemelmans; Statement of Arthur James Wentworth, Bachelor of Arts by H.F. Ellis; Chicago Safari by Hannibal Coons.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Greene, Hamilton. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Nathaniel
Arnosky, Jim

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1978. Boards generally shelfworn. Jacket rubbed and bumped with large tear (2 1/2") to bottom edge of front and smaller tear (1/2") to upper right corner of front jacket. Price sticker residue to front of jacket. "Like Jim Arnosky, Nathaniel lives in the Green Mountain country of Northern Vermont. Winters are long and company is scarce - human comapnay that is. Nathaniel has plenty of furred and feathered visitors. There are a big brown bear, a bat, a couple of racoons and more. They don't talk much and neither does Nathaniel. His adventures are silent picutre stories. The only words come when Nathaniel puts pen to paper to write in his diary about trout fishing, a pipe that's missing, a hornet's nest - you'll see." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Where It Is At
Barnes, Old Ma

Cleveland: American Greetings, 1969. Light bumping to boards, else fine. "A collection of semi-inspirational poems from Ma Barnes' Album. All writ by hand." Funny little sayings - not for those easily offended. "Things That Count: Life's really good, important things Are the simple things, I've found. A little ray of sunshine - A penny on the ground. A true friend, and a kindness, A life that's free from sin. A little smile from those you love - A little nip of gin.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) The Collected Blurtings of Baxter
Baxter, Glen

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1993. "Mr. Baxter betrays all the ominous symptoms of genius" - Edward Gorey Tiny remainder mark on bottom board edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Glen Baxter. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) The Collected Blurtings of Baxter
Baxter, Glen

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1993. "Mr. Baxter betrays all the ominous symptoms of genius" - Edward Gorey Tiny remainder mark on bottom board edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Glen Baxter. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) The Further Blurtings of Baxter
Baxter, Glen

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1994. Far out cartoons by author described as " Samuel Beckett meets Tom Mix" -Mary Blume, International Herald Tribune. Small remainder marks on bottom edge of covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Glen Baxter. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) The Book of Giggles
Cole, William

New York: Partridge Press Inc., 1973. Why is a Lion in the desert like Christmas?.......Because of his SANDY CLAWS ! Riddles, humorous poems and jokes in this Alley Cat Book. All pages are browning, small stain mark on bottom page edges, bumping to corners with small tears along right front and back edges. 2" rip at bottom of spine and 1" rip at top. Title page, contents page and 5 other pages have finger tears. Front endpaper is separating from spine and has a small tear on bottom edge and one on side edge. Crease marks on front and back.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ungerer, Tomi. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Skippy and Other Humor
Crosby, Percy L

New York: Greenberg, 1929. Boards lightly bumped with some soiling. Spine slipped, book lays open. A collection of Skppy and Sooky cartoons. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crosby, Percy L.. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $38.00
10) Smiles, Chuckles and Chortles
Deane, Elizabeth

Mount Vernon, NY: The Peter Pauper Press, 1971. Smiley faces galore in this 62 page joke book from the 70's. Yellow boards with black lettering and yellow black and white smiley faces. Boards have one tiny soil mark, light rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, small (under 1/2" finger nail indent on back at spine. 3 jokes have light pencil marks through them. The jokes are pretty lame, but the book would be great to have laying around in a 70's decorated room.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carol Cobbledick. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Dates and Other Disasters
Diazun, Keith & Bruno, Michael

New York: Poorhouse Press, 1981. Pages are yellowing, covers have general crease marks and small slit on spine. Humorous cartoons about dating. Edited by Will Eisner adn Keith Diazun. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Caldwell, Barry; Diazun, Keith. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Poetic Patients
Dickson, Fred

New York: Vantage Press, 1957. Humorous poems and cartoons relating to being in the hospital. A few light soil marks on covers with light rubbing to edges, corners and spine, and light bumping to corners.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Doremus, Hal . more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Play With Your Food
Effers, Joost

New York: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1997. General light shelfwear to edges of jacket and boards. Previous owner's name written along gutter of endpapers, an otherwise fine copy. Art by Saxton Freymann and Joost Elffers; Photography by John Fortunato. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) My Year With the Stork Club
Freely, Maureen

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Date & price in light blue pencil at top corner of front endpaper, bottom boards have a few small indent marks, top page edges have red marker mark near spine. Dust jacket is very lightly bumped at edges. Humorous look at parenthood and modern culture. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) The Mourning After The Night Before...I've Got An Alibi
Geep

London: Pan Books Ltd, 1983. Wine, Women & Zonked. Drinking/hang-over humor from England. Light rubbing and bumping to edges, corners and spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) The Simpsons Xmas Book
Groening, Matt

New York: Harper Collins, 1990. Peace on Earth, Man! All your favorite Simpsons character are here for the Christmas season. Glossy boards. Remainder mark on back cover. Paper covering has small (under 1/2") tear near bottom of spine.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Matt Groening. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) The Simpsons Xmas Book
Groening, Matt

New York: Harper Collins, 1990. Light bumping to corners of boards, some very light soil to boards, else fine. "According to Bart Simpson, 'If TV has taught me anything, it's that miracle always happen to poor kids at Christmas. It happened to Tiny Tim, it happened to the Smurfs, and it's going to happen to us.' But with the mess the Simpsons have gotten themselves into, even a miracle may not be enough to save Christmas this year...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Groening, Matt. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Hospital Zoo And You Think You've Got Troubles!!?!
Hallmark

Hallmark. Wraps have light rubbing around edges, with light bumping to corners. Previous owners names on last page. Humorous photos of animals with hospital related sayings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Ark Baby
Jensen, Liz

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 1998. No condition issues to book, jacket rubbed and soiled to faces. "Five years have passed since a mysterious millennial downpour spread infertility throughout the land. As the Fertility Crisis deepens, veterinarian Bobby Sullivan has other things on his mind - he's on the run after following a husband's orders to exterminate a monkey named Giselle, his wife's cherished baby-substitute. Sullivan finally stops running and opens his veterinary office in a small coastal town, only to learn he has not really escaped - the town is haunted by the Victorian freak Tobias Phelps, whose life is directly linked to the evolution of events confounding Sullivan in the modern world. As a century and a half of logic, religion, magic and science connect, two men, three women and Queen Victoria's entire bestiary are catapulted into a wild and explosively funny farce." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Nuns Having Fun
Kelly, Maureen;Stone, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 2008. "Welcome to the lighter side of convent life. To days of ice-cream cones, kung fu and snowball fights, to nights spent hunched over slot machines (it’s for charity!), or playing folk guitar. Culled from the black-and-white 1950s and ‘60s, here are hundreds of nuns caught in the act of letting their wimples down. Includes: Sister Sudoku, habits and habitats, favorite classroom punishments, take my order please, and more.". Soft Cover. New. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) The Saga of Pole Cat Ridge (The Saga of Polecat Ridge)
Mackey, Gordon

Houston, Texas: The Anson Jones Press, 1949. Textured boards lightly bumped and soiled. Light shadowing of endpapers. Signed on blank between half and full title pages, "For Lee E. Jacobs (?) Gordon Maackey Dec 25 1950" Jacket browned, with some soiling and shadowing but wholly intact with only few small chips to ends of spine. Protected in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Urbanek, Paul. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Military Subjects
Madden, Tim

Richard Lesley and Co. Ltd.. Boards bumped at corners and edges with some show through at cornes. Bottom corner of back board creased. General soiling. Spine loose, beginning to show through inside front board. Pages bumped at corners. First free endpaper and title page have small 1/4" tear to fore edge. All other pages clean and flat. Foreword by Clarence Winchester. "Tim Madden is a born humorist. His humour is spontaneous. I introduce him to service man and civilian. They will, I am sure, recognise him as an authority on Military Subjects!" Not dated.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Madden, Tim. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) From the Pages of Yankee Magazine...The Best of Tintinnabulations
Nash, Eno

Dublin, New Hampshire: Yankee, Inc, 1975. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with gneral soiling. Light staining/soiling inside front and back wraps and on first and last pages, all other pages clean. "Here's a biased peek behind New England's news items of the day. A chronicle of the madness of the moment. An expose of the zany yankee. A dazzling debris of work by New Englands' most irresponsible reporter - Eno Nash" . Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Nash, Eno. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Let Nothing You Dismay
O'Donnell, Mark

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. "A quirky, funny coming-of-middle-age tale about the hilarious wrong turns in the search for love. I was laughing out loud!" - Terrence McNally. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Boff Bundle
Orben, Robert

Valley Stream, NY: Orben Publications, 1954. Wraps generally shelfworn with some soiling. 39 pages of bits such as: "(As your female assistant comes out, comment:) And now we come to the meat of the act! (Look her over while rubbing your hands together. Then snap out of it and go into your next rick or stunt)" and "Let's face it - the guy who said all men are created equal, never went to a nudist camp." . First Edition, Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Seth Parker's Scrap Book
Parker, Seth

New York: Phillips H. Lord, Inc., 1935. Flexible red cloth with decorative yellow cord. Bumped at corners, lightly soiled. Shadowing to first and last free endpapers. Pages clean. "This scrapbook has been compiled from over half a million letters received from neighbors during the past seven years. We have tried in every case to learn the authors of the poems, but in many instances it has been impossible since some of the poems and sayings have come from other scrapbooks which date back through the years...The Seth Parker Scrapbook is dedicated to the many Neighbors of Seth Parker throughout this vast country." . Flexible Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) How to Wage a Successful Campaign for the Presidency
Paulsen, Pat

Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1972. Blue boards lightly bumped at corners, stray soil mark to top edge of spine, else fine. "This is a practical handbook for the do-it-yourself candidate. It contains complete, easy-to-follow instructions for organizing a successful campaign for your election as President of the United States. Included in the contents are simple tests to evaluate your voter appeal and speeches for all occasions, from the first denial fo your candidacy to your acceptance speech on election night. You will find valuable advice on questions which often stump the ordinary candidate, such as starting up your bandwagon, winning the nomination, raising contributions from special interest groups, exploiting your opponent's weaknesses and the art of making believable epromises with a straight face.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Old Doc
Pepper, O.H. Perry

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1957. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed at corners, spine slightly slipped. Jacket protected in mylar, rubbed and bumped at corners with some tattering along edges, especially at ends of spine with a few tears and small pieces missing. Signed by author on first free endpaper. "Dr. Pepper, an eminent Philadelphia doctor of some fifty years' standing, observes the sometimes devious course of medicine through the twinkling eyes of a wonderful old gentleman who might well have been one of the author's colleagues, or even your own family doctor." Jacket design by Harry Beckhoff. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $22.00
29) Die 6. Kolonne
Richter, Hans

Berlin: Nitzsche-Verlag, 1943. Yellow paper wraps bumpted and rubbed at edges. 1/2" lifting from bottom of spine. Faded price written in pencil in lower right corner of front wrap. Crease to bottom left corner of back wrap. Spine/binding tight. Pages clean with exception of some age tinting. 80 or so pages of German language verse and illustration. "Mit vers und stift verhaftet von Hans Richter". Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Richter, Hans. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Sorry, Lady - This Beach is Private
Stevenson, James

New York: Macmillan, 1963. Boards very lightly bumped at corners. Star stamp to top of half title page, all other pages clean. Jacket bumped and rubbed with some light soiling, light tattering to corners and top and bottom of spine. "For the past few years James Stevenson's cartoons have been appearing the The New Yorker with a regularity that has been anything but monotonous. Most of his favorites have now been collected for the first time in book form. The chances are that this collection includes some of your favorites as well." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stevenson, James. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Mind Your A'S & Q'S - Useless Questions to Dumb Answers
Stokes, Jack

Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1977. Red boards lightly bumped at corners and edges. Previous owners name on first free endpaper. Spine slightly frayed at top edge. Binding solid. All pages clean. Here are a few to give you the idea: "A. Lily Pad Q. What does Miss Tomlin call home?" didn't like that one? how about this..."A. Bulldozer Q. What do you call a cow's lazy husband?" There are hundreds of them.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Stokes. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) For When You're in the Hospital
Viscott, David S.; Kalb, Jonah

New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc., 1972. Yellow boards bumped and rubbed with light soil. Small area of paper lifting from inside the back board. "The Language of Sensitivity 'Words you'd like to say to someone special'" Silly photos of children with hospital/get well related captions. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: