Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Teaching

from Three Little Birds

1) Teaching About Communism: A Guide for Social Studies Teachers Grades 9-12

Albany: The University of the State of New York, 1962. Wraps bumped and rubbed with general soiling to edges and sunning to spine area. Prepared by the University of the State of New York, The State Education Department, Bureeau of Secondary Curriculum Development. Contents include: Foreword; Statement of Policy; Check List for Teachers; Contribution of Program, K-6; 7-8; Content of Syllabuses, 9-12; Handbook Procedures; Regents Questions; Teaching Aids. . 1963 Revision. Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) How to Play and Teach Volleyball

New York: Association Press, 1960. Very light bumping to corners of boards, very light shelfwear to jacket with small tear to bottom right corner of front wrap. Light general soil to jacket. Jacket protected in mylar. "Here's the first complete, authoritative book on America's fastest growing sport! Volleyball now ranks as the third most popular team sport in the world today. It is played in more than sixty countries and by more than fifty million people each year. In 1957 it became an offcial Olympic sport. It is an integral part of the U.S. Army athletic program....the book covers conditioning, training, officiating duties and responsibilities, and teaching techniques." Edited by J. Edmund Welch. Preface by William T. Odeneal. Chapters by E. Douglas Boyden, Roger G. Burton, John K. Clark, George J. Cresswell, Jr., Howard G. Danford, James C. DeWeese, Jr., Murrell Edmunds, Richard C. Nelson, William T. Odeneal, Warren W. Smith; M.L. Walters. . Fourth Printing, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Demonstration Techniques
Allgood, Mary Brown

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1959. Boards lightly shelfworn. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Some ink underlining to text. Contents include: The lecture-demonstration; The lecture-demonstrator; Prerequisites of a good lecture-demonstration; Techniques of presentation; Demonstrations for a high school foods class; A food demonstration; An equipment demonstration; Television techniques; Three television demonstrations; Some methods of teaching demonstration techniques". Second Edition, Second Printing, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Growth of American Educational Thought and Practice
Bayles, Ernest E.; Hood, Bruce L

New York: Harper and Row, 1966. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped at corners. Jacket protected in mylar with some rubbing and bumping and some sunning to front edge. Some creasing to back of jacket and back flap. Flaps taped to boards. Very slight slip to spine. "A conceptual and contextual approach to the evolution of American educational theories and practices, this text examines the problems, resolutions, actions, and results of each historical period, from Colonial America to the 1960's, in terms of their relevance for educational theory and practice today.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Reading Beginnings/Patterns/Explorations Teacher's Guide
Botel, Morton; Dawkins, John

Lexington, MA: D.C. Heath & Co., Publishers, 1974. Light bumping to wraps. Developed by Curriculum Development Associates, Washington, D.C. Associate Authors Margaret Ackerman, Alvin Granowsky, JoAnn Tuttle Seaver CDA Project Coordinator Lieselotte Esser. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) AV Instructional Materials Manual
Brown, James W. Et al

New York: Mc Graw Hill, 1964. 188 pages, illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Includes chapters on creating instructional materials, selecting and using ready made materials, equipment operation. Previous owners name on front cover, covers have light general soil, rubbing to edges, bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) A Guide to Educational Research Second Edition
Cook, David R.; LaFleur, N. Keeneth

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1975. Previous owners names and info on front endpaper, x marks on title page, a few margin notes. General light soil to page edges and wraps, light rubbing around edges. Guide to all kinds of education research including historical, descriptive, experimental. Includes bibliographies and index.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) Your Child's Reading Today
Frank, Josette

New York: Doubleday, 1969. Usual ex-library markings. Soil to page edges and endpapers. Jacket in mylar. Jacket rubbed and lightly soiled. A newly revised, updated evaluation of children's reading by the Director for Children's Books and Mass Media, for the Child Study Association of America. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Children Teach Children Learning By Teaching
Gartner, Kohler, Riessman

New York: Harper & Row, 1971. This book describes projects in which young people have been learning through teaching, and it shows how these successful programs have worked. Boards have light general soil, browning to inside covers and endpapers. Dust jacket is bumped at edge, corners and top and bottom of spine with one small tear to top edge of back cover and tiny chips to top and bottom of spine. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Stories to Tell: A List of Stories with Annotations
Hardendorff, Jeanne B

Baltimore: Enoch Pratt Free Library, 1965. Very light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges, one small rubber stamp to top edge of front wrap, else fine. Comprehensive story list including book titles and authors when appropriate. Contents include: Stories; Picture books for TV Storytelling; Programs for Story Housrs; Subject List of Stories; List of Poetry Collections; List of Sources. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Let the Children Write: An Explanation of Intensive Writing
Langdon, Margaret

London: Longmans , 1961. Pink boards bumped and rubbed at corners. Jacket bumped and rubbed with general light soil, small tear to top edge of front wrap near fore edge (1/4") and bottom edge of front wrap near spine seam (less than 1/4"). Previous owner's name crossed off from top edge of first free endpaper. Introduction by Miss G. C. Whitwill. "This book is the factual account of an experiment conducted by the author during one term of teaching senior children in a small village school. ...In a straightforward, understandable way the author outlines the stimulus used in each 'intensive writing' lesson and the results obtained, including many examples of the pupils' work. An effort is also made to describe the children's reactions to the course apart from their writings....Her work at Winterslow has been praised in educational journals and has attacted notice in the national press. ITV and the BBC have broadcast and repeated programmes on Mrs. Langdon's work." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . 6th Impression, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Langdon, Margaret. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Parents: Educators at Home
McIntyre, Marie

Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press, 1969. Very light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of wraps, else fine. "As parents and educators, our interaction with the children enables us to sharpen our vision of the world, increase the amount of love in our lives, and savor, often through their boundless enthusiasm and optimism, the full joy of living." "A parents' guide to teaching their children Christian values and attitudes in the home. Ideal for discussion group use." . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) More Paper-Bag Puppets
Williams, DeAtna, M

Belmont, CA: Pitman Learning, Inc., 1968. General light bumping, rubbing and soil to wraps. Slight crease to lower right corner of front wrap. Previous owner's name sticker at top of inside front wrap. All pages clean and bright. A Fearon Teacher-Aid Book. Includes more than 40 patterns and instructions for paper bag puppets including Mailman, Fireman, Policeman, Farmer, Grocer, Teacher, Doctor, Dentist, Nurse, Baker, Bus driver, Librarian, Bear, Squirrel, Turkey, Indian, Miss Snowflake, Eskimo Girl, Christmas Angel, Jack Frost, Easter Bunny, Mrs. Easter Bunny, Robin, Goose, Duck, Lamb, Father, Mother, Brother, Sister, Baby, plus characters for the stories Little Red Riding Hood, The Three Billy Goats Gruff, The Little Red Hen and Jack and the Beanstalk.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: