Board Bookfrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Board Book | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
My Doll Book
|
|
|
Wonder Books. Boards bumped and rubbed with some light soiling. Crease to front board. Pages are heavy wipe-off type cardboard pages. Clean with some bumping to corners. Binding and spine showing through but all pages still bound. Spine completely tape repaired and repair deteriorating. Good reading copy or for framing and craft projects. Undated (c. 1970). A Look-and-See Book.Wonder Book #453. Original cover price of .69 cents. 10 pages. Great photos of posed little girl dolls doing little girl things - "Jill is a good girl because she is helping Mommy to clean the house." . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
My Best Book of Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
London: Award Publications Limited, 1985. Light teething marks to corners. All boards clean and shiny. Includes Tom, Tom the Piper's Son, Baa, Baa, Black Sheep, The North Wind Doth Blow, and a few others. . 1994 Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne, Valerie. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wind in the Willows: The Wild Wood
|
|
|
Paradise Press, Inc., 1995. Boards lightly bumped. Stay ink mark to back board near top edge. A Wind in the Willows Shaped Board Book. Six-page board book based on a tale from Kenneth Grahame's The Wind in the Willows.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wind in the Willows: The Wild Wood
|
|
|
Paradise Press, Inc.. Light general rubbing, bumping and soiling to outer boards. Inner boards all clean. Unpaginated. Not dated. Mole goes out to find Badger and gets himself and Rat lost. Of course all ends warm and cozy at Badger's place. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Patience, John. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing Company, 1980. A Golden Sturdy Shape Book with classic nursery rhymes. Cover illustration is a kitten as Little Miss Muffet. Light bumping to edges. One page has light soil marks and rub mark... Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Obligado, Lilian. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Three Little Kittens
|
|
|
Gingerbread House, 1979. Binding tight. Boards generally bumped at edges and corners. Spine ripped at top where meets front board about 1/2 inch. Light soil. Nice illustrations accompany the traditional "three little kittens lost their mittens...". . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hunt, Judith. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gloomy Gus the Hippopotamus
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Brennan Books, Inc.. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Boards very lightly soiled. Board pages bright with a few small soil marks to a few pages. Great copy. "Moral of this sotry It's what you do that counts - not how you look.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stewart, Bob; Wichman; Brenda. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
What Does Moe Hear?
|
|
|
New York: McClanahan Book Company, 1995. A Wiggly Eye Board Book. Mother Goose Monsters. Very light bumping to edges of boards, else fine. Die-cut board book with wiggly eyes as part of front cover illustration. Follow Moe thorugh his day and identify all the different things he hears. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Walz. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
4 Puppy Book
|
|
|
Irvington-on-Hudson, NY: Harvey House, Publishers, 1956. Die cut boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Back page mostly detached from spiral. First hole of spiral binding split, binding itself split in middle and middle ring missing. Slight bump to top of "S" puppy's page. Pages clean. Tommy takes all four puppies, Peppy Pup, Sleepy Pup, Happy Pup, and Tiny Pup to the school pet show and has quite an adventure AND walks away with the blue ribbon! . Spiral Bound Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fisher, Robert. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
My Flight Bag
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing, 1993. Boards lightly bumped at corners. Snap and carrying handle both intact. "You're going on vacation to a foreign country - and you have your very own flight bag to take on the airplane!" Recommended for ages 3 and up. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cooke, Tom. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Scaredy-Ghost
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1993. Very light wrinkling to paper pastedown over back board in bottom right corner, else fine. Adorable die-cut book - two ghosts who scare each other! . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bettina Paterson. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
