Referencefrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Reference | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
A New Milestone in Encyclopedia Craftsmanship: The World Book Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Chicago: Field Enterprises, Inc., 1949. Red boards lightly bumped at corners, else fine. A fabulous and wonderfully kept salesman's sample to promote and sell the 1949 edition of World Book Encyclopedias. Includes both promotional materials as well as "sample" articles on coal, birds (with 16 full color pages of bird illustratations), bark, cotton, petroleum, 4 full color page illustrations of fish, full color page of moths, dogs, mammals of different continetns, flowers, fruits, vegetables, full color photo page of mushrooms, cactus, maps, topography, illustrated pages depicting life on the farm, at the circus, a mountain home in switzerland, the barnyard, our police friends. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Structural Aluminum Handbook
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Aluminum Company of America, 1930. Flexible, textured cloth wraps, silver embossed, lighlty bumped and rubbed. No creasing, spine and binding solid and tight. Previous owner's name at top of full title page, all other pages flat and pristine. Notice pasted to first free endpaper "This handbook indicates the range of sizes which our mills are capable of producing. However, rolls and die equipment are not on hand for all sizes, but will be added to the equipment from time to time as the demand may warrant. The Company maintains a stock of structural shapes representative of its current roll and die equipment. It is recommended, therefore, that the designer always use this book in connection with our current stock lists, which can be obtained upon application to our nearest sales office. These offices are listed for your convenience facing the title page of Part I." Contents include: The Manufacture of Aluminum Alloys; The Mechanical Properties of Alminum Alloys; The Design of Aluminum Alloy Structures; The Structural Use of Various Alloys; Construction Practice for Alminum Alloys; Finishing Aluminum Surfaces for Protection or Decoration; Structural Shapes: Elements of Sections; Technical Data on Miscellaneous Structural Products; Conversion Talbes and Other Useful Data. ALSO INCLUDED IS THE 1932 STRUCTURAL ALMINUM HANDBOOK SUPPLEMENT. Laid in to front. Form NO. AD75-15M-6-32. 16 pages. Near Fine condition with only slight bumping and browning to edges. Overall, a great and interesting ALCOA find. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rogers' Drawing and Design
|
|
|
New York: Theo Audel and Co., 1903. Gold embossed boards rubbed and bumped at corners and edges, general soiling. Spine missing top 2" or so, plus missing front spine cover at front board hinge. Front board loose and beginning to detach from top. Spine generally slipped/loose. Gilded page edges. Page i has 2" tear near gutter, all other pages intact. Few stray marks to pages, otherwise clean. "An educational treatise relating to linear drawing; machine design; working drawings; transmission methods; steam, electrical and metal working machines and parts; lathes; boilers and parts; instruments and their use; tables, etc.". Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Red Cross First Aid Text-Book
|
|
|
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., 1937. 114 illustrations. Front board faded and spotted, some light staining and soiling. Back inside spine beginning to show through at back board hinge. Some pages beginning to yellow at edges. "Prepared by the American Red Cross for the instruction of First Aid Classes.". Revised, Corrected Reprint, 1940. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Non-Vocal Communication Techniques and Aids for the Severely Physically Handicapped
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: University Park Press, 1975. Wraps lightly rubbed and bumped at edges and corners. Some light soiling. Previous owners name stamped at top, bottom and foreedge. Spine/binding tight, all pages clean. "Based upon transcriptions of the 1975 Trace Center National Workshop series on non-vocal communication techniques and aids." "...this volume reveiws and describes currently available non-vocal communication aids and techniques. Designed for clinicans and teachers, it forms a much-needed introductory text and sourcebook summarizing information on non-voal communication aids and techniques that have been developed and applied around the world." Edited by Gregg C. Vanderheiden and Kate Grilley. Fourth Printing, March 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Reinforced Roads and Streets: Handbook and Catalogue Wire Fabric Reinforcement
|
|
|
New York: American Steel and Wire Company. Not dated. c. 1930. Very light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of dark blue wraps. Spine and binding tight. Pages clean and shiny, some very light bumping to corners. American Steel and Wire Company was a subsidiary of United States Steel Corporation. "Part 1: Modern Road Building; Reinforcing for Concrete Highway Pavements; Design of a Typical Concrete Highway Pavement; Heavey Edge Fabric; Reinforcing for City Street Pavements; Design of a Typical City Street Pavement; Pavements other than Concrete but using a Concrete Base; Typical Specifications for Reinforcing Fabric; Resurfacing Old Pavements with Reinforced Concrete; Bates' Experimental Road Tests; Industrial Pavements and Driveways; Guard Rails; Reinforced Concrete Pipe. Part II: Typical Details fo Wire Fabric Reinforced Highway Pavement and City Streets. Part III: Description and Tables Triangle Mesh Reinforcement. Part IV: Description and Tables Electric Welded Wire Fabric. Part V: Miscellaneous Tables. Part VI: Standard Specifications for Concrete Pavements". Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos and Diagrams. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Illustration Index Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1980. Library sticker on spine, no pocket, but library stamps on front and back endpapers and title page, reference sticker on front endpaper. A few pages are dog-eared. Light bumping to top and bottom of spine. Listings of illustrations from National Geo., Smithsonian, Natural History, Holiday, Sports Illustrated and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
North America
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Iroquois Publishing Company Inc, 1934. Blue cloth boards embossed in black. Bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with some general soiling. School sticker inside front board with previous owner's names. Stain to inside front board and first free endpaper bleeds to fore edge of first 50 pages or so. Stray pen/pencil marks to a few pages. Small finger tears to bottom edges of many of the pages near gutter. Very few fore edge finger tears (less than 10 pages). School stamp inside back board and some paper loss to last endpaper. Spine slipped, binding solid. Contents include: Our World: The United States of America; Canada; Newfoundland and Labrador; Alaska; Mexico; Central America; The Panama Canal Zone; The West Indies and Bermuda Islands; Distant Island Possessions of the United States; The North American Continent as a Whole; Parallels and Meridians and more. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Maps. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Journal of Popular Culture: Volume 1 No. 1 - 4
|
|
|
Bowling Green, OH: Modern Language Association of America; Midwest Modern Language Association, 1967. Blue boards very lightly bumped at corners and edges. Spine tight, binding solid. Bound edition of Volume 1, No. 1 Summer 1967, Volume 1, No. 2 Fall 1967, Volume 1, No. 3 Winter 1967 and Volume 1, No. 4 Spring 1968. Contents include topics: Heroes, Hero Myth and Hero Worship; Graffiti; Ben Hecht; William Leggett; Cowboys; Middle English Metrical Romance; Robert Herrick; James M. Cain; Playboy Magazine; Popular Children's Literature; Detective as Metaphor in the 19th Century; Beowulf; Samuel Roth; James WEldon Johnson; Joseph Jefferson; Archetypal Figures of the Cinema int he 20s and 30s; Automobile Humor; Reynolds Price; Don Diego; The Game of Life; written by folks such as Leo Hamalian; David Mead; Eugene Levy; Arthur E. Waterman; Virginia van Benschoten; Roger Welsch; Robert H. Canary; Louis Filler; David Madden; Raney Stanford; Donald Rackin; Elliot G. Gilbert; John T. Flautz; Paul Beekman Taylor; Richard C. Carpenter; R.M. Wiles; Martin Light; Archie H. Jones; Tom H. Towers; Nancy Rose; Albert E. Kalson; Abe C. Ravitz; John Seelye; Bruce A. Rosenberg; Philip Durham and more. Reviews of popular televison, print, books, games and movies also included. "...the official publication of the Popular Literature Section (Comparative Literature II) of the Modern Language Association of America and of the Folklore Section of the Midwest Modern Language Association." . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lipreading for a More Active Life
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, 1977. Light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of wraps. Spine/binding tight. All pages clean. "These are revised lipreading lessons. In fact, they are a whole new concept of ideas, as each lesson is a complete lesson in itself. This makes it easier for home practice and, at the same time, allows the classroom teacher plenty of leeway in adding to or changing the material. As an added bonus, an Alphabetical Listing of Homophenous Words is included. These should be of great assistance in auditory training and the teaching of speech and lipreading. Lipreading should be interesting as well as helpful." . Second Printing, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Curtain Times : The New York Theatre, 1965-1987
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre Book Publishers, 1987. Wraps bumped at corners and edges. 1/2" tear to paper at bottom right of spine and 1/2" tear to spine at crease in same area. Light soil to bottom page edges. Signed and inscribed on full title page "For Theater Lovers! Otis L. Guernsey!" Hal Prince called this book "an invaluable resource." "You cannot help but learn and reap from Otis Guernsey's wonderful adn comprehensive volume about our beloved theater - Lillian Gish" Contents include: Part I: The Late Sixties; Part II: The Early Seventies; Part III: The Late Seventies; Part IV: The Eighties. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Applause Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hirschfield, Al; Photos By Swope, Martha. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Stories to Tell: A List of Stories with Annotations
|
|
|
Baltimore: Enoch Pratt Free Library, 1965. Very light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges, one small rubber stamp to top edge of front wrap, else fine. Comprehensive story list including book titles and authors when appropriate. Contents include: Stories; Picture books for TV Storytelling; Programs for Story Housrs; Subject List of Stories; List of Poetry Collections; List of Sources. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
John Krausz Reveals: How to Buy an Elephant Things You Never Knew You Wanted to Know!
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books Inc., 1977. Layouts and Boardwork by Michael Edstrom. Typesetting by Lars Skattabol. Wraps lightly bumped, rubbed, and soiled. Gift inscribed inside front wrap. Pages browning but otherwise clean. Spine/binding solid. Neat and sometimes funny book - like going to a circus sideshow! With over 100 illustrations. "Things you never knew you wanted to know!" "Including, Among Others, How to: Change the Course of a River; Signal to Cranes; Sniggle for Eels; Jump from a Steamer's Deck; Revive the Apparently Dead; Be a Guest in an English Country Home; Raise Skunks; Carve and Endless Wooden Chain; Cut Holes in Glass; Be a Cavalry Officer; Play the Bellows; Cut a Diamond; Shake Hands; Pull Stumps; Weather Kites; Cast a Statue; Net Making; Climb a Ladder; How to Make a Windmill; Take a Shower Bath; Horseback Etiquette; Open a Corked Bottle; Remember Proper Names; Bedroom Chair as Gymnasium; How to Use Chop STicks; Plans for a Swiss Barn; Ride a High Wheeler; Fowling Punts and Big Guns; Walking and Walkers; Swim Float and Dive; Use and Abuse of Mules; Harvest Ice; Use a Broom; Make Mirrors; Automobiling; Pan for Gold; Tie a Dhoti; Pack Apples; How to Fly; Juggling for Cats; Lose at Checkers; Sweep a Carpet; Whom and When to Marry; Ride a Rialroad Train; Rowing and How to Row; Steeplechase and Paperchase; How to be an Iceboat; Dantgers of Tight-Lacing; What It Feels like to Drown; Rubbing Stick Fire; Facial Elocution; Learn to Skate; The Gatling Gun; Photosculpture" and more. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hollywood and American History: A Filmography of over 250 Motion Pictures Depicting U.S. History
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 1984. Green boards lightly bumped at corners and edges. Spine slightly slipped. One ink mark to first free endpaper, otherwise pages and boards clean. Includes Foreword by Indiana Congressman Dan Burton. "As the title purports Hollywood and American History studies motion pictures based on events from our nation's past. it should be noted, however, that the word 'Hollywood' refers to the motion picture industry as a whole and not just to films made on the WEst Coast. This volume not only includes Hollywood-made products but also films from teh East Coast and other parts of the country as well as a few foreign moveis about events in United States history.". Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rowe's Commercial Law
|
|
|
Baltimore: H.M. Rowe Company. Boards generally rubbed/bumped/soiled. Boards detaching from binding - pages still bound. Pages missing (endpage, title, etc) until first page of Preface, last index page missing, second to last index page ripped at upper corner. Pages have some underlining, corner creasing, wrinkling. Cica 1920. Chapters include: Commercial Law; Contracts; Competency of Parties; Consideration; Legality of Subject-Matter; Mistake, Misrepresentation and Fraud; Statue of Frauds; Interpretaton of Contracts; Discharge of Contracts; Prevention of Violation of Contract; Rules Relating to Time and Damages; Sales of Goods; Negotiable Instruments; etc etc. . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Language Experience
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1974. Very light general soil to page edges and covers, light rubbing to edges of covers and light bumping to corners. Very good, tight reading copy. "This is the best collection we've ever seen for guiding students through the labyrinth of language. Innovative professors will find it a seed store of ideas for cultivating language-awareness and language delight." Ronald and Beatrice Gross. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Yearbook of Agriculture 1966: Protecting Our Food
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The United States Government Printing Office, 1966. Boards lightly rubbed, lightly soiled and lightly bumped. Binding tight, all pages clean. Jack Hayes, Editor. 89th Congress, 2D Session, House Document No. 349. Contents include sections titled "Challenges" "Tools of Protection" "Government and Industry Roles" and "The Road Ahead" Chapter titles include "Chemicals: One Key to the Future" and "The Giant Job of Refrigeration". . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Illustrations. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tables of Computed Altitude and Azimuth Volume III (Volume 3)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1941. H.O. Pub. Not. 214 Volume III, Latitudes 20 Degree to 29 Degrees, Inclusive. Approx. size 9"x 11 1/2" Has piece of tape with the words "Keep in Pilot House 2/2/61" and initials that appear to be FLJ. on front cover. Pages are browning and index tabs are browning and bumped. Covers are bumped at corners and top and bottom of spine, 4" cut on spine exposing mesh underneath. Some light soil marks on inside front and back covers and a few pages, general light soil on covers... Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tables of Computed Altitude and Azimuth Volume VI (Volume 6)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1940. H.O. Pub. Not. 214 Volume VI, Latitudes 50 Degree to 59 Degrees, Inclusive. Approx. size 9"x 11 1/2" Has piece of tape with the words "Keep in Pilot House 2/2/61" and initials that appear to be FLJ. on front cover. Pages are browning and index tabs are browning and bumped. Page edges are soiled. Black boards are bumped at corners and top and bottom of spine. Some light soil marks on inside front and back covers and a few pages, general light soil on Boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Elements of Heraldry
|
|
|
New York: Lee and Shepard, 1866. Red boards with gilding bumped and rubbed with some bubbling, and some soiling. Slightly more than half of spine missing. Note inside front board, previous owner's name at top of first free endpaper. Spine loose and pages detaching. Section of pages 1-24 detached but present, page 34 tape repaired along fore edge, spine also showing through at pages 72/73, 80/81, 88/89. Occasional stray soil mark to pages, otherwise clean. "Contaning an explanation of the principles of the science and a glossary of the technical terms employed. With an essay upon the use of coat-armor in the United States.". Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
