Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Transportation

from Three Little Birds

Browse Transportation | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
1) Paul Elvstrom Explains...the Yacht Racing Rules

London: Creagh-Osborne and Partners, 1965. Wraps lightly bumped, rubbed and creased. Green plastic slip case lightly soiled. All model parts intact in front case pocket. Edited by Richard Creagh-Osborne. Contents include: Definitions; Management of Races; General Requirements; Sailing Rules When Yachts Meet; Other Sailing Rules; Protests, Disqualifications and Appeals; R.Y.A. Protest Form; I.Y.R.U. Appeal Cases; Addresses; International Code Flags.. 4th Impression (revised and reset) 1969. Soft w/ Plastic Slip Case. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) The American Neptune: A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History and Arts Volume Sixty, Number Two

Salem, MA: Peabody Exxex Museum, 2000. Light bumping and rubbing to wraps, light bump to edge of pages. ISSN: 0003-0155. Contents include: Editor-in-Chief's Note (Barry Gough); Lost Opportunities: Women in Britian's Private Wartime Shipyards by Hugh A. Murphy; The Medea Floats Again: Steel Hull Preservation Using Foam Core and FRP by J.S. Dean; Methodists to the California Gold Fields in 1849 by Charles R. Schultz; The History of U.S. Law and Juridicial Rulings that Differentiated "Public Vessel Seamen" from Merchant Marine Seamen by Charles Dana Gibson; Hunting Subarines in the English Channel, 1918: Excerpts from the Account by Charles Kane Cobb Jr. (1888 - 1968) edited by Charles K. Cobb; Plus book reviews, departments (museum focus; commentary; awards; research query); and Shorter Notices by Briton C. Busch. . Volume 60, Number 2. Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) What Your Car Really Costs: How to Keep a Financially Safe Driving Record

Great Barrington, MA: American Institute for Economic Research, 2004. Economic Education Bulletin Vol. XLIV No. 10 October 2004. Contents include: Car Costs in Financial Perspective; Ranking Cars, Light Pickups, Utility Vehicles, and Small Vans by Resale Values (tables incling ranking sfor models 1997 - 2003); The Automobile Price Outlook; Should You Buy New or Used?; Should You Buy or Lease?; Safety Recalls and Lemon Laws; How to Use the N.A.D.A. Official Used Car Guide; Insuring Your Vehicle; Your Cost Record; Monthly Leger and Annual Summary. Wraps very lightly soiled. Some text underlining in ink, otherwise pages clean. Spine/binding solid. A great resource. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Balloons From Paper Bags to Skyhooks
Burchard, Peter

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. Light ex-library markings. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Small tear at bottom of page 25/26. "A brief look at the history of balloons from the smoke-filled bags constructed by the Montgolfier brothers to the giant 'Skyhook' balloons used today for high-altitude research and the 'Echo' space balloons which orbit the earth." . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Burchard, Peter; Photos. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Women in Sports: Motorcycling
Butcher, Grace

New York: Harvey House, Publishers, 1976. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped and rubbed with some soiling, few scratches to boards. Contents include: Racing; Motocross; Nancy Payne Glasglow; Janene Turton; Johanna Stenersen; Trudy Beck; Debbie Wilkins; Tammy Jo Kirk; Diane Cox; Peggy Fuller. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Submarines
Compton-Hall, Commander Richard

England: Wayland Publishers, 1982. Part of the Transportation and Society series. Contains a complete history of submersibles, some chapter titles: Submarines and Atoms, The Underwater War, Commercial Submersibles. Very light rubbing and soil to back board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Fighter Planes
Emert, Phyllis R

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Julian Messner, 1990. Light bumping and rubbing to boards. "From the first flying weapons platform to today's futuristic aircraft, this book provides the photos and the vital statistics that bring the world's greatest fighter planes to life!". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Facts of Flight: Practical Information About Operation of Private Aircraft
Federal Aviation Agency

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1963. Wrap edges very slightly bumped.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Stories of American Steamboats
McCall, Edith

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Boards detaching from insert but still attached at top edge (due to what appears to be a repair), 1" tear to bottom of last page. One page tape repaired at top edge. First free endpaper missing. All pages browning, otherwise clean. Jacket in protective cover with only light bumping to corners. Protective cover tape repaired on back. "Frontiers of America Reading Level 3rd Grade, Interest Level 3rd to 8th Grade" "True Stories of Some of the Men and the Steamboats that helped Open the West" Includes stories of Lewis and Clarks, Nicholas Roosevelt, Henry Shreve, Buffalo Bill, the Nimrod and other steamboats. . 1961 Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Borja, Robert. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Petersen's Basic Auto Repair Manual
Petersen

Los Angeles: Petersen Publishing Company, 1974. Wraps generally rubbed, bumped, soiled and creased. Few pages corner bumped or creased, otherwise all pages flat and clean. "New tune-up specs and car guides for '74" "At-home repair how-to's: carburetion and ignition; transmissions and brakes; bodywork and painting; starting and cooling systems; passenger restraint systems -- diagnosing problems, understanding interlocks and sensors; tips on stretching gas and tire dollars" "Over 1300 photos, charts and drawings; basics of tuning 4's, 6's and V-8's; test equipment: using hand tools and meters, scopes and gauges" "This book is for the part-time tinkerers, who today constitute the vast bulk of the car-owning populace. With this volume, a few basic hand tools, and a copy of his own car's factory shop manual, Mr. Average Car Owner needs only the self-confidence to take any problem that might arise.". 6th Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photos, Charts and Drawings. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) On the Sand
Radlauer, E.; Radlauer, R. S

Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1972. Boards generally rubbed, bumped and soiled with crease to back board down center. School stamp and green ink inside front board. 1/4" tear to bottom of half title page. Light soil to first three pages, all other pages clean with some wrinkling. Everything a kid could want to know about ATV (All Terrain Vehicles). Library Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Discovering Lost Canals
Russell, Ronald

UK: Shire Publications LTD., 1980. General soil marks to inside front and back wraps. Light rubbing and bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine. Great guide book to the lost canals and waterways of England.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) ABC of Buses (A B C of Buses)
Shuttlesworth, Dorothy

Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1965. Boards lightly bumped with general soiling. Previous owner's name and school stamp inside front board. Few small finger tears to bottom of B page, C/D page, H/I page, X/Y page and Z page is creased, otherwise very good, clean copy. Special Scott, Foresman and Company Edition for the Invitations to Personal Reading Program. "All buses go somewhere - Isn't it fun to roll along faster than you can walk, skip, or run?" . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shortall, Leonard. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Tables of Computed Altitude and Azimuth Volume III (Volume 3)
U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1941. H.O. Pub. Not. 214 Volume III, Latitudes 20 Degree to 29 Degrees, Inclusive. Approx. size 9"x 11 1/2" Has piece of tape with the words "Keep in Pilot House 2/2/61" and initials that appear to be FLJ. on front cover. Pages are browning and index tabs are browning and bumped. Covers are bumped at corners and top and bottom of spine, 4" cut on spine exposing mesh underneath. Some light soil marks on inside front and back covers and a few pages, general light soil on covers... Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Tables of Computed Altitude and Azimuth Volume VI (Volume 6)
U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1940. H.O. Pub. Not. 214 Volume VI, Latitudes 50 Degree to 59 Degrees, Inclusive. Approx. size 9"x 11 1/2" Has piece of tape with the words "Keep in Pilot House 2/2/61" and initials that appear to be FLJ. on front cover. Pages are browning and index tabs are browning and bumped. Page edges are soiled. Black boards are bumped at corners and top and bottom of spine. Some light soil marks on inside front and back covers and a few pages, general light soil on Boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: