Golden Booksfrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Golden Books | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Big Golden Animal A B C
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1957. A Big Golden Book. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Gift inscription at top of paste down, all other pages clean and crisp. Lovely illustrations teach an animal name for every letter of the alphabet. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Williams, Garth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing Company, 1980. A Golden Sturdy Shape Book with classic nursery rhymes. Cover illustration is a kitten as Little Miss Muffet. Light bumping to edges. One page has light soil marks and rub mark... Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Obligado, Lilian. Board Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Fox Jumped up One Winter's Night
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing, 1985. A Little Golden Book Special Edition. Boards bumped at ends of spine. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. Fox has to make it back to his den with a goose to feed his little ones. Cute rhyming verse, very nice illustrations. Sheet music on last page. . "A" Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nina Barbaresi. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
|
|
|
New York: Golden Books Publishing (Canada), Incorporated, 1998. A Little Golden Book. Very light shelfwear to corners, else fine. Based on the claymation holiday television special featuring Rudolph, Santa, Clairce, Yukon Jack, Herbie, the Abominable Snow Monster and the Island of Misfit Toys. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arkadia. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ho-Ho-Ho Baby Fozzie!
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Inc., 1997. A Little Golden Book. Starring Jim Henson's Muppets. No condition issues. If you love Fozzie this is the book to have - baby Fozzie can't sleep and has a great Christmas adventure! . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Attinello, Lauren. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
MGM's National Velvet
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Golden Press, 1961. A Little Golden Book. Boards rubbed and bumped at corners and edges, small crease to upper right corner of front board. General rubbing to surface of back board, one small chip out of bottom right corner of back board near spine and same small chip missing at spine of last page. .25 original cover price in side faded gold star and new cover price below of .29. Spine creased, binding tight. Pages foxing. 1/2" tear at bottom of title page near spine. "Based on the NBC television program, National Velvet.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crawford, Mel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Little Crow
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing Company, 1974. A Little Golden Book. Little Crow rescues his friend Red Elk while they train to be hunters. Front cover is rubbed and has general light soil, corners are lightly bumped with rubbing to front edge of book. Two pages have 1/2" tears at bottom of page.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alddich, Andy. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Quints: The Cleanup
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1990. A Little Golden Book. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges, Spine creased, binding tight. General light soil. "The Quints are five adorable, identical little babies born to loving families everywhere. Join each special set of Quints in their 'Adventures for 5' and see what happens when every little thing they do is 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, times the fun!" Aunt Patty comes and teaches the Quints the clean-up game. . A Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by DiCiccio, Sue. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Taxi That Hurried
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. A Little Golden Book. A Bank Street Book. Boards rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Spine creased, gold spine wrap lifting at bottom 1 1/2". Masking tape over spine 5" for identification purposes. Very lightly soiled. Pages bumped at corners, bottom corners have some tiny corner creases. Very small, light soil mark to bottom of full title page, all other pages clean. Nice, early copy of a Little Golden classic. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gergely, Tibor. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tex and His Toys
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952. A Little Golden Make-It Book. Boards bumped and soiled. Book originally came with a roll of tape - tape gone and small abrasion where it was removed. Silver foil missing over bottom half of spine, spine and binding tight. Back board lightly soiled and bumped. Pages clean. Book made for cut up projects - most still intact but page to make box missing and page to make airplane missing, all other projects still intact. 1/4" tear at top of last page. A nice reading copy. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Malvern, Corinne. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing, 1993. A Little Golden Book. Very light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of boards. Re-illustration of classic bunny story. . A Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Szekeres, Cyndy. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Shy Little Kitten
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing Company, 1946. A Little Golden Book. Boards bumped and rubbed. Some light soil to boards. Gold foil missing from bottom half of spine, some acetate lifting from lower left corner of front board. Pages bumped at corners, otherwise flat and clean. Shy Little Kitten makes friends. . 6th Printing, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
