Sportsfrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Sports | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| 1) |
Sailing and Seamanship
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U. S. Coast Guard Auxiliary National Board, Incorporated, 1985. Wraps bumped, rubbed and creased with very light soil. Few pages lightly wrinkled or corner creased. Contents include: What Makes a Sailboat?; How a Boat Sails; Basic Sailboat Maneuvering; Rigging and Boat Handling; Weather Forecasting and Heavy Weather Sailing; Navigation Rules and Legal Requirements; Sailing Seamanship; Engines for Sailboats; Tuning and Variant Rigs; Trailer Sailing; Equipment for You and Your Boat; Sailboat Piloting; Radiotelephone; Color Inserts of Buoys and Day Markers; IALA - Maritime Buoyage System. Also laid in is 16-page booklet titled "Think Safe: Choose the Right Personal Flotation Device (PFD)" Fourth Edition.. 4th Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Paul Elvstrom Explains...the Yacht Racing Rules
|
|
|
London: Creagh-Osborne and Partners, 1965. Wraps lightly bumped, rubbed and creased. Green plastic slip case lightly soiled. All model parts intact in front case pocket. Edited by Richard Creagh-Osborne. Contents include: Definitions; Management of Races; General Requirements; Sailing Rules When Yachts Meet; Other Sailing Rules; Protests, Disqualifications and Appeals; R.Y.A. Protest Form; I.Y.R.U. Appeal Cases; Addresses; International Code Flags.. 4th Impression (revised and reset) 1969. Soft w/ Plastic Slip Case. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
How to Play and Teach Volleyball
|
|
|
New York: Association Press, 1960. Very light bumping to corners of boards, very light shelfwear to jacket with small tear to bottom right corner of front wrap. Light general soil to jacket. Jacket protected in mylar. "Here's the first complete, authoritative book on America's fastest growing sport! Volleyball now ranks as the third most popular team sport in the world today. It is played in more than sixty countries and by more than fifty million people each year. In 1957 it became an offcial Olympic sport. It is an integral part of the U.S. Army athletic program....the book covers conditioning, training, officiating duties and responsibilities, and teaching techniques." Edited by J. Edmund Welch. Preface by William T. Odeneal. Chapters by E. Douglas Boyden, Roger G. Burton, John K. Clark, George J. Cresswell, Jr., Howard G. Danford, James C. DeWeese, Jr., Murrell Edmunds, Richard C. Nelson, William T. Odeneal, Warren W. Smith; M.L. Walters. . Fourth Printing, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Korean Heritage Series: Ssirum Korean Wrestling
|
|
|
Korea: Korean Overseas Information Service, 1995. Library stamp to upper right corner of front wrap, otherwise clean. Korean Heritage Series #17 (of 20). 14 pages. "Ssirum, a Korean traditional art, is a type of folk competition in which two players, holding on to a satba (a cloth-sash tied around the waist), try to use their strength and various techniques to wrestle each other down to the ground." . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Booklet/Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
How to Improve Your Tumbling
|
|
|
Chicago: The Athletic Institute. Minimal ex-library markings. Not dated. Very light bumping to corners of wraps. Contents include: Forward Roll; Backward Roll; Backward Roll from Standing; Shoulder Roll; Fish Flop; Back Extension; Cartwheel; Head Spring; Squat Head Balance; Squat Hand Balance; Head Balance; Forearm Balance; Hand Stand; Doubles, Stunts and Mimetics; Some Common Tumbling Terms; Tumbler's Warm Up; Tumbling for Physical Fitness; Some Suggested Activities; Selected References.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Swing Notes Profile (Danny Edwards' Profile Sports)
|
|
|
1993. Profile Sports Swing Notes. 40 page booklet illustrated with black and white photos. Contents include: Grip Basics, Set-Up, Alignment, Full Swing (Sequence 1, 2, and 3), Back Swing, Forward Swing, Impace/Release/In Balance Finish, Putting, Chipping, Pitching, Sand (Instructional and Swing Sequence) plus space for notes on each section. White wraps bumped and rubbed with some light soiling. Stapled spine/binding very good with no creasing or tears. All pages clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Deadly Karate Blows: The Medical Implications
|
|
|
Burbank, CA, U.S.A.: Unique Publications, 1985. Wraps lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges with some light creasing and light soil. "Turn your empty hands into deadly weapons!" "The main interest of this work is the examination of the medical implicatins fo a karate blow and not the strict execution of the tecnhique involved. Considering this, two or three photographs were found to be adequate for demonstrating each technique...". Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Underwater Swimming
|
|
|
London: Arco Publishing, 1962. Boards rubbed and bumped at corners and edges.Jacket price clipped with general rubbing and bumping. Miniscule tears to top and bottom edge of jacket spine. Illustrated. An Arco Handybook. Jacket design by Jozef Gross. "Treasue hunting, marine biology, underwater filming and photography, archaeology; these are just a few of the subjects dealt with in this book, together with the answers to the questions 'Shall I be able to dive?' 'How can I get started?' and 'What will it cost?' Those who are already interested and don't know where to start will find this a practical guide. Those who already dive will find much to interest and instruct. All in all, it is a readable and absorbing survey of the world's fastest growing sport." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Recreational Sports
|
|
|
Mankato, MN: Creative Educational Society Inc, 1962. Usual ex-library markings. Boards rubbed and bumped with some fraying at the corners. Pages clean, flat and bright. Contents incluce: Archery by Don W. Buchanan; Badminton by Dee Whitlock; Bowling by Einar A. Olsen and Don W. Buchanan; Canoeing by Ruth Shellberg; Figure Skating by Jack S. Wilson; Handball by Roy B. Moore; Skiing by Ruth Shellberg; Table Tennis by Robert D. Johnson; Volleyball by Clem Thompson; Water Skiing by Herbert L. Loken.. 1969 Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Women in Sports: Motorcycling
|
|
|
New York: Harvey House, Publishers, 1976. Usual ex-library markings. Boards bumped and rubbed with some soiling, few scratches to boards. Contents include: Racing; Motocross; Nancy Payne Glasglow; Janene Turton; Johanna Stenersen; Trudy Beck; Debbie Wilkins; Tammy Jo Kirk; Diane Cox; Peggy Fuller. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Get The Man to Second
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1974. Wraps bumped, rubbed and creased. Pages browning, otherwise clean. Pages lightly creased down middle, some corner creasing. "A batter hit a ball right at Joey. But Joey missed it. Joey ran after the ball. And the batter raced for second. Joey ran almost to center field. He picked up the ball. But his throw was no good. it went over the shortstop's head. The batter kept running. He went all the way home." A Sprint Book.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Be a Winner in Windsurfing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1982. Boards very lightly rubbed and bumped at corners, some very light soil to front board. Jacket bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. 1" tear and crease to upper right corner of front jacket. Small tears to back jacket top edge and to ends of spine. "Wherever there is wind and water there is windsurfing. This exhilarating sport - combining surfing and sailing - is fast becoming a favorite pastime for anyone seeking fun, adventure, and a challenge. Here Charles Coombs has gathered the latest information on this most popular activity." Reinforced Trade Edition. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs and Diagrams. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bowling
|
|
|
New York: Mason/Charter, 1977. Usual ex-library markings. Jacket and boards lightly bumped. Jacket protected in mylar. "Costello provides instruction in everything you'll need to know to improve your skills; choosing the right equipment, simple warm-up exercises, the proper stance, the approach, and much more. Perhaps you've resigned yourself to throwing a straight ball because you just can't master the hook. Costello observes that the hook will improve you chances of a strike threefold, and - with the help of uncomplicated, step-by-step illustrations - she clearly describes how to throw it properly." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Neighborhood of Baseball
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1981. A personal history of the Chicago Cubs. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Very slight rubbing to corners. Jacket is very lightly bumped at edges with fading to spine and a few small chips and rub marks. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Running A to Z: An Encyclopedia for the Thoughtful Runner
|
|
|
Brattleboro, Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press, 1983. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Back wrap lightly soiled with lower left corner slighlty creased. Spine beginning to show through/split at pages 96-97. "In this most thoughtful, down-to-earth approach to running, for those who wish to run as a way of life, you will discover and learn to use such sound ideas as: What speedophobia is and how to break out of it; Ways to increase your speed without taking speedwork to its extreme; How to double your racing distance, run the next day, and walk away...; What the three great lies of running are; What the 100 key words on running are..and how to live by them; What Fitness Formula fits you and your life-style; What the differences are between True Sport, High Sport and Big Sport". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
How to Improve Your Archery
|
|
|
Chicago: The Athletic Institute. No date, but before zip codes, cover price .50 Covers have light rubbing and scuffing with previous owners name at top of front cover. Illustrated with black and white drawings and photos, includes the basic techniques of field archery.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Theatre Movement:the Actor and His Space: The Actor and His Space
|
|
|
New York: Drama Book Specialists/Publishers, 1971. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Previous owner's name at top of half title page. Foreword by Brooks McNamara. "The Actor and His Space explains the importance of movement training to the total training of the actor. The reader will learn exercises which will help him strengthen his body, improve coordination, aid in relaxation, and heighten awareness of kinesthetic sense. In addition, he will increase his effective use of space, and be more able to control his non-verbal communication both in rehearsal and performance. Over one-hundred training excercises are explained in detail." . First Edition, Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Target Archery
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1970. Very light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of wraps. Front wrap slightly curling. Light number stamping to half title page. Nice copy. "The purpose of this book is to help improve the preparation of teachers and coaches, and to help target archers improve their personal skill and understanding. This is an up-to-date book which covers target archery with information for both the beginning and advanced archer. Sufficient details are included for teachers and coaches of archery. The new 1968 terminology is used throughout the book. Covered in the book are techniques of target archery; equipment; common shooting problems and how to solve them; safety; rules and scoring; scientific aspects of archery; exercises; teaching progressions; suggestions for the competitive archer.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Training the Quarter Horse Jumper
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing, 1968. Usual ex-library markings. Blue cloth boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Contents include: From Western to English; Work on the Longe Line; An Introduction to Jumping; Jumping; Working Hunters and Jumpers; Courses; Scoring the Quarter Horse Jumper and Working Hunter; Fences; A Short History of Jumping.. First ARCO Edition, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Complete Guide to Fresh and Salt Water Fishing
|
|
|
New York: Cornerstone Library, 1962. Wraps rubbed, bumped and creased. Page foredges bumped. Pages browning. "This is a practical, easy-to-understand guide to fishing, designed to put you into that happy 'ten per cent of the fishermen who catch ninety per cent of the fish.' With authority and enthusiasm, the author gives you the basic facts about what to do and how to do it." . Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Loose Balls : The Short, Wild Life of the American Basketball Association
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Very light bumping to corners of boards, light general shelfwear and very light soil to jacket. Jacket protected in Brodart. "Virtually everything that is known about [the ABE] comes by word of mouth, as if it happened centuries ago. The ABA was like basketball's Wild West, and Julius Erving, George Gervin, James Silas, and all the other ABA stars were the gunfighters. They are men of legend known to millions, but whose actual deeds were seen by few. - Bob Costas". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 22) |
Introduction to Fresh Water Fishing
|
|
|
Paterson, NJ : Athletic Activities Publishing Co., 1969. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Some light soil. Light bend down middle of front wrap. Blacked out original price in upper right conrer of front wrap. Ink price written onto top right corner of full title page, all other pages clean. Some pages have small chip missing from top page corner - does not interfere with illustrations or text. Distributed by The Garcia Corp. Teaneck, NJ - part of the Garcia Sports Library. "The purpose of this booklet is to introduce you to fresh water fishing. Hopefully, to guide you in such a way that you'll enjoy fishing right from the beginning. First, I will introduce you to our waters, then I'll discuss the fishing tackle, lures and natural baits that are most popularly used for a variety fo species found thorughout all our states..." . Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Let's Dance
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Wraps bumped and rubbed along corners and edges. Bottom right corner of front wrap creased, some general light soil. Light impressions in front wrap. Pages crisp and bright. "Learn to Samba, Waltz, Foxtrot, Rumba and Mambo" "Step-by-Step pictures and diagrams by America's greatest dance team PLUS the true backstage story of the Champions' rise to fame". Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
How To Play Baseball
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: The Sporting News, 1968. Wraps generally bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Previous owners name on front cover, title page and on all three paper edges. Some creasing/wrinkling to spine but binding and spine solid. Pages clean. Contents include: The Batter; The Bunter; The Base Runner; The Pitcher; The Catcher; The First Baseman; The Second Baseman; The Shortstop; The Third Baseman; The Outfielder; Mental Attitude; The Big Leaguer; Physical Conditioning.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
