Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Romance

from Three Little Birds

Browse Romance | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
1) The Love Letters of Abelard and Heloise

Philadelphia: David McKay Company Inc.. Flexible blue boards with gold emboss lightly bumped at corners. Decorative endpapers. Previous owner's name at top of first free endpaper. Pages just browning at edges, occasional stray light soil mark, first few pages lightly bumped at corners. Gilded top page edges. Ribbon place marker present but deteriorated, frayed and detached. Not dated. "This edition is reprinted from the text of the anonymous translation published in London in 1722. This anonymous version is described as a paraphrase rather than as a translation, but the critics speak of it as presenting effectively the spirit of the original. The letters themselves were written (in Latin) in or about he years 1128-1129. The collection was first printed in Paris in 1616. The story of the relations of these two lovers has become a part of the world's literature. Abelard was, at the time he first met Heloise, Professor of Logic at the University of Paris, and a Canon of the Cathedral of Notre Dame. He was thirty-seven years of age and had devoted his mature life entirely to intellectual pursuits. Heloise, a beautiful girl of nineteen, with intellectual capacity and ambitions, became his pupil, and very shortly his beloved. Absorbed in his devotion, he was willing for her sake to sacrifice Chruch, professional advancement, and reputation." . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) There Goes Lona Henry
Banks, Polan

Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1941. Navy blue boards lightly bumped at corners. Spine very slighlty slipped. Navy stain to top page edges. Light browning to pages. Small stain to bottom edge of fore edge (1/2" or so). Jacket protected in Brodart. General bumping and rubbing along edges, light tattering to ends of spine. Light staining along edges of jacket. Small corner (less than 1/2") missing from front jacket, otherwise graphics very good. Tower Books Edition. Nice copy. "They talked about Lona in whispers. But what was she really like? Tha answer is contained in this exciting novel." . First Thus, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Black Ivory
Banks, Polan

New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1926. Green boards with gold letter to front board and faded gold lettering to spine are bumped at corners and edges. General light soil. Spine and binding very good but tape strip lines inside gutter between pastedown and full title page. Previous owners name at top of pastedown, stray marks in upper right corner of full title, all other pages clean. An American historical romance set in Louisiana between 1810-1816 incolving smugglers, slave-traders, gentlemen and rascals! "Considering what I know of the author of Black Ivory, of his absorption in his work, of his flair for what is worth writing about, of his plot and characters, I forecast that readers of Black Ivory will find themselves interested, entertained and rewarded. - Edward Lucas White". Fourth Printing, March 1926. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $28.00
4) Valiant is the Word for Carrie
Benefield, Barry

New York: Bantam Books, 1946. Complete and Unabridged. "Can Love Make a Bad Woman Good?" Oh boy! This is a great vintage paperback with a paper jacket. Book has very tight binding with no spine creasing. Pages foxing but clean and intact. Jacket has small split at top of spine/front jacket and 3/4 inch tear out of bottom left front, and some of clear wrap is beginning to lift but really in great condition. "They scorned her way - and Carrie had no answer for their hate-barbed words. They prodded into her past - and Carrie had no veil to hide her self-confessed sins. They tried to steal her love - but Carrie snatched back the boy she wanted - and shaped a new life in a strange and hostile city." - Who doesn't want to read this book!! . Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jacket illustration By Koloda, Paul. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) The Hill Beyond
Fisher, Daisy

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. Red boards with black emboss generally rubbed, bumped and soiled. Light soil inside boards and to pages edges, all pages clean. "Jennifer was always dreaming of a hill beyond even though her husband, David, was her dearest thing in life. Was it Nicky she wanted or....." "The earlier story of Jennifer and David is told in 'The Gate Swings Open.'". Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) White Rose
Hahn, Christopher

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.: PublishAmerica, Incorporated, 2003. Light shelfwear to wraps. Signed by author on full title page. "Join Alan Charles Baker, a retired British army colonel, as he recalls his passionate love with an Untouchable indian girl against the backdrop of World War II and the brutality of the Partition of India". Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Mandalay
Jones, Alexandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1988. Light bumping to corners and edges of boards and of jacket, else fine. "Against [a] backdrop of exotic beauty in the heart of magical Burma, an unforgettable saga of passion and politics unfolds." "A compelling story of ambition, romance and sacrifice, Mandalay is a novel that will live on in the reader's memory long after th book has been set down." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Trade Wind
Kaye,M.M

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1964. Boards lightly stained, bumped at corners and edges. General wear to jacket with rubbing and bumping along corners, edges, and spine creases. Foxing to first and last free endpapers. Pages clean. Spine/binding solid. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Fair Violet
Sweet, Florence

New York: Arcadia House, 1949. Golden mustard cloth boards with red emboss bumped at corners with some general light soiling. Some discoloration inside boards from jacket flaps. Previous owner's name at top of first free endpaper. Spine slightly slipped. Few pages lightly corner creased, few pages lightly soiled - no text or readability affected. Gimbels Library Service stamp to last free endpaper. No additional markings to book. Lovely jacket protected in brodart with very light bumping and chipping to corners and head of spine only. Nice copy. "The advertisements say that, in order to be loved and cherished, a girl need only be sweet, pretty and intelligent. Yet Violet Barrows, who was all of these things to a superlative degree, had begun to doubt she could ever hold a man's affection. For all the boys who had taken her out had ended by leaving her for homelier girls, whom they were not so afraid of losing. Even in Hollywood, Violet's beauty was a drawback, since it was taken for granted that no one so photogenic could possibly act. When Chet Portner, the employer of Violet's plain sister Jane, left for New York without even bothering to say good-bye to Violet, it fit into the pattern of her life, and she was convinced that he was in love with her sister. But for once she refused to be reconciled to her loss, which neither time nor distance diminished.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $180.00
10) The Golden Silence
Williamson, C.N.; Williamson A.M

New York: Hurst & Company, 1910. Yellowish tan boards with black lettering bumped and rubbed with some light soiling. Tattering to top and edge of spine. Few pages lightly wrinkled or corner creased. Pages 356/357 have heavier soil marks but does not interfere with text. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Spine showing through at half title page, book lies open and spine showing through at pages 414/415, back board beginning to detach and spine showing through there. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Brehm, George. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Shanna The Blazing Novel of Eternal Love
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

New York: Avon Books, 1977. General light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of wraps. Pages yellowing but otherwise clean. "Shanna A woman of surging desires of the spirit, the flesh, and the heart...Ruark A man burning to possess her in vengeance and in ecstasy...Shanna A romance of passion beyond wildest dreams!". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) Shanna The Blazing Novel of Eternal Love
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

New York: Avon Books, 1977. General rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of wraps. Some creasing to front wrap and spine. Wraps torn at base of spine but spine and binding intact. One small tear to back wrap foredge. Pages yellowing but otherwise clean. A good reading copy. "Shanna A woman of surging desires of the spirit, the flesh, and the heart...Ruark A man burning to possess her in vengeance and in ecstasy...Shanna A romance of passion beyond wildest dreams!". Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Book Design By Speed, Deborah. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: