Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Fiction

from Three Little Birds

Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more FICTION / Historical books
1) Black Ivory
Banks, Polan

New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1926. Green boards with gold letter to front board and faded gold lettering to spine are bumped at corners and edges. General light soil. Spine and binding very good but tape strip lines inside gutter between pastedown and full title page. Previous owners name at top of pastedown, stray marks in upper right corner of full title, all other pages clean. An American historical romance set in Louisiana between 1810-1816 incolving smugglers, slave-traders, gentlemen and rascals! "Considering what I know of the author of Black Ivory, of his absorption in his work, of his flair for what is worth writing about, of his plot and characters, I forecast that readers of Black Ivory will find themselves interested, entertained and rewarded. - Edward Lucas White". Fourth Printing, March 1926. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $28.00
2) Year of Impossible Goodbyes
Choi Sook Nyul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. No condition issues to boards. Jacket protected in Brodart, bumped at corners, light rubbing to edges, small tear and minor tattering to upper left corner of jacket back, small tear to inside back flap along seam. "Astonishing, often heartbreaking, but ultimately hopeful is this tale of Sookan, a young girl living in northern Korea during the turbulent period of the Second World War...Sook Nyul Choi, who lived through this period as a child in Korea, has created a novel of unusual impact, poignance, and historical richness. Written with grace and freshness, Year of Impossible Goodbyes conveys both the horrors of the era and the extraordinary human ability to overcome hardships and move forward." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) Heart in Pilgrimage
Eaton, Evelyn; Moore, Edward Roberts

Garden City, NY: Image Books a Division of Doubleday, 1960. Light bumping and rubbing with some light soil to wraps. Previous owner's name inside front wrap, all other pages clean. Binding and spine tight. "A dramatic novel of the life of Mother Seton, foundress of the Sisters of Charity." Original Edition. Complete and Unabridged.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Thirsty Land
Fox, Norman A

New York: Dell Publishing, 1949. Cover Price .25, copyright page says "Previous Dell Edition #480." Purgatory Range - where the tension was trigger-sharp..... A range war blossoms after a long drought. Great Cover illustration by Robert Stanley. Book shows light wear, with very light rubbing to edges and one crease mark at bottom of front cover. Pages are yellowint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stanley, Robert. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The Mysterious Rider
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Previous owners name on sticker on inside front cover and different name written in ink on front end paper. Very nice pictoral front board. Boards are rubbed and bumped at corners and top and bottom of spine Very light soil marks on a few pages. Four black and white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) The Man of The Forest
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. Four illustrations and pictoral cover. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, light rubbing and bumping to corners, previous owners sticker and removed sticker mark on inside front cover and endpaper. One samll soil mark on first page. Crease marks on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnson, Frank Tenny. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Desert Gold
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. Dedication on front endpaper. Previous owners sticker on inside front cover. Pictoral boards have light general soil and rubbing and bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine is shifting.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Duer, Douglas. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) White Rose
Hahn, Christopher

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.: PublishAmerica, Incorporated, 2003. Light shelfwear to wraps. Signed by author on full title page. "Join Alan Charles Baker, a retired British army colonel, as he recalls his passionate love with an Untouchable indian girl against the backdrop of World War II and the brutality of the Partition of India". Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) The Story of Fort Frayne
King, Captain Charles

Chicago: F. Tennyson Neely, 1895. Green decorative boards with gold embossed title, author and embellishment. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Spine slipping, binding intact. Spine showing through at preface page. Few pages with small tears to gutter. Some very light browning to page edges, otherwise pages clean. Typed gift inscription attached to first free flyleaf reads "To Mamma, Josephine, Russell. Old Santa, in this gift, has missed it, For love and strife are sorely twisted; so, knowing not, who most pleased would be, He therefore gives it to all three" it is then hand signed in blue ink "Betzy". "Adapted from the drama of the same name of which, in collaboration with Evelyn Greenleaf Sutherland and Emma V. Sheridan Fry, he is the author". . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Time Flight
Longstreth, T. Morris

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. Two twentieth century teenage boys find themselves transported back to 17th century Salem at the height of the Witch Trials. Inside covers and endpapers beginning to brown. Light rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine. Jacket has light general soil to back with a few very small tears at corners and top and bottom of spine. One tiny tear at top of front cover. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wonsetler, John C.. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) So Brief a Spring: A Novel of the 100 Days
Manceron, Claude

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1958. Embossed black boards lightly bumped at corners. Jacket bumped and rubbed at cornes and edges. Pieces missing from corners and along top edge. Small tears to bottom edge. Jacket protected in mylar. Translated by Humphrey Hare. "A panoramic novel of Napoleon's return from Elba and his One Hundred Days' rule" Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Philadelphian
Powell, Richard

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Boards rubbed and bumped with some soiling. Jacket rubbed and bumped with tattering, small tears and creases along edges. Light foxing to front of jacket. Few pieces missing from top and bottom of jacket spine. Jacket protected in mylar. Previous owner's name at top of first free endpaper. Slight musty odor. "This is a big novel covering four generations of a Philadelphia famiily. It begins with an untutored Irish immigrant girl in 1857, and ends with her great-grandson - a successful Philadelphia lawyer astride the very top of the social ladder." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Pandora
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. The story of Pandora the 2000 year old daughter of vampire Millennia. dust jacket has light scuff marks to back cover and is light bumped at edges. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) The Talisman
Scott, Sir Walter

New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1943. Blue boards with gold lettering bumped at corners with some rubbing and soil. Spine slightly slipped. Tear to bottom right corner of frontispiece near gutter about 1", page 5/6 in same space about 1/2" and to page 49/50 from bottom edge about 2", all other pages clean."With illustrations from drawings by Rowland Wheelwright together with an introductory sketch of the author by Basil Davenport" 16 illustrations. . 1946 Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wheelwright, Rowland. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Trumpet at the Gates
Widgery, Jan

New York: Doubeday & Company, 1970. Boards stained. Jacket generally soiled with bumping and rubbing. Signed "With best wishes Jan Widgery" on first free endpaper. Historical fiction with 14th century England as a backdrop. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $35.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: