Comics/Cartoonsfrom Three Little Birds |
|
Browse Comics/Cartoons | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Graphic Novels / General books
|
| 1) |
Beep Beep The Road Runner
|
|
|
Poughkeepsie, NY: Western Publishing, 1974. WRaps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with corner crease to top edge of front wrap. Pages browning but otherwise clean. A Whitman comic book. Unpaginated. Beep Beep The Road Runner No. 47. Includes Lights! Camera! Traction!; Ther's No Worse Nurse; A Bird in Hand (Sylvester and Tweety story); Alias the Turtle; Rhyme nor Reason, plus ads for: Daisy BB Gun, embroidered patches, GRIT, incense magic, decalomania, center insert of Newest Kenner Fun Catalog (with Baby Alive, Tee-Tee Power, Snoopy power toothbrush and pencil sharpener, Bob and Steve Scout, Dusty the Beautiful Sport Champion Doll, Nancy Nonsense, Easy-Bake Oven, Duke, Traction Action Bulldozer, Ultra Chrome Racing Cars, Classy Crashes, Smash Up Derby, Cassette Viewer, Spirograph, and Wild New Gleam Machines); Gandalf Products, American Circle Corp, iron-on transfers and Deluxe Thrill Set. Orignal price .25. . Authorized Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Comic Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Woodsy Owl
|
|
|
Poughkeepsie, NY: Western Publishing, 1974. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed with some light soil. Pages browning but otherwise clean. A Whitman comic book. .25 original cover price. Includes: The Sign Crimes, The Recycle Rip-Off, Woodsy Owl's Helpful Hoots, The Big Blackout plus ads for Revolutionary War Soldiers; embroidered patches, Dusty, Monster Ghost, Engravaplates, Gandalf Products, GRIT, The Fun House, 100 Toy Soldier Set, Sales Leadership Club.. No. 5. Soft Cover. Very Good. Comic Book. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rambo The Curse of Karmoun
|
|
|
England: World International Publishing, 1986. Wraps have light general scuffing with rubbing around edges and very slight bumping to corners. Title page has pin head size mark near bottom edge. Part of a Series by Carolco International which includes; Operation Suicide, Sergeant Havoc, SkyJack.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nathaniel
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1978. Boards generally shelfworn. Jacket rubbed and bumped with large tear (2 1/2") to bottom edge of front and smaller tear (1/2") to upper right corner of front jacket. Price sticker residue to front of jacket. "Like Jim Arnosky, Nathaniel lives in the Green Mountain country of Northern Vermont. Winters are long and company is scarce - human comapnay that is. Nathaniel has plenty of furred and feathered visitors. There are a big brown bear, a bat, a couple of racoons and more. They don't talk much and neither does Nathaniel. His adventures are silent picutre stories. The only words come when Nathaniel puts pen to paper to write in his diary about trout fishing, a pipe that's missing, a hornet's nest - you'll see." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Superman In From Krypton to Metropolis
|
|
|
DC Comics, 1982. Tape not included. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners. Spine slipped. Part of the Fisher-Price Library of Storytapes and Books. The story of Superman and his young life. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Andru, Ross; Gonzales, Adrian; DeCarlo, Mike; D'Angelo, Gene. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
|
|
|
New York: Golden Books Publishing (Canada), Incorporated, 1998. A Little Golden Book. Very light shelfwear to corners, else fine. Based on the claymation holiday television special featuring Rudolph, Santa, Clairce, Yukon Jack, Herbie, the Abominable Snow Monster and the Island of Misfit Toys. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arkadia. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
MGM's Tom and Jerry in Tom's Happy Birthday
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company Inc., 1955. Light bumping to corners of waps and top corner of pages. Slight rubbing to edges of wraps. Nice copy. A Whitman Book. "Authorized Edition Copyright, Loew's incorporated All rights reserved" Tom just can't resist chasing Jerry but even on his birthday Tom is bested by Jerry and his young sidekick Tuffy. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by M-G-M Cartoons, Inc.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Top Cat Candidate For Mayor
|
|
|
New York: Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc., 1972. Wraps have light general soil, removed price sticker mark on front, a few crease marks and rubbing around all edges. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Interior has some light finger marks and light bumping to corners of pages. "Authorized Edition" All your old friends are here, Choo Choo, Benny, Spook, Fancy Fancy, Brain and Officer Dibble.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Flintstones: Fred and Barney Have a Day Off
|
|
|
New York: Modern Promotions, 1974. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped with some creasing. A Durabook #39022. Patent Pending. Previous owner's name and some erase marks inside front board. Extensive scribbling to copyright page and first story page but no text affected. Light scribbling inside back board and to last story page - no text affected. All other pages clean. Fred and Barney want to spend their day off on a fishing trip but Wilma and Betty have other plans.. Hanna-Barbera Authorized Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hanna-Barbera. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Yogi Bear Saves Jellystone Park
|
|
|
New York: Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc., 1977. Wraps lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled. Pages lightly browning. .49 original cover price. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Yogi Bear: Playtime in Jellystone Park
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan, Inc., 1976. A Wonder Book. Hanna-Barbera Authorized Edition. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Price sticker residue in upper right corner of front board. Small finger tear to bottom of full title page, small irregular piece missing along foredge side of full title page. All other pages clean and flat. . 1983 Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hanna-Barbera. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Flintstones: Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Meet Santa Claus
|
|
|
New York: Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc., 1977. Wraps very lightly bumped and rubbed, very lightly soiled. Pages just beginning to brown. Original cover price .49. Great little copy. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Magilla Gorilla and the Super Kite
|
|
|
New York: Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc., 1976. boards bumped, rubbed, creased, soiled. Paper lifting from spine, spine slipped. Gift inscribed inside front board, all other pages flat and clean. A Wonder Book. Hanna-Barbera Authorized Edition. When Magilla Gorilla's kite takes him on a flight and lands him in the zoo its up to Mr. Peebles to get him out.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hanna-Barbera. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Flintstones: A Friend From the Past
|
|
|
New York: Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc., 1977. Wraps lightly bumped, rubbed and soiled. Light crease to lower right corner of front wrap. .49 original cover price. Nice copy. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Yogi Bear How Does Your Garden Grow
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1974. Wraps bumped and rubbed with some creasing and some light soil. Text pages have some shadowing from illustrated pages, all readable. Hanna-Barbera Authorized Edition. Yogi is on a search for more food (he's HUNGRY) but Ranger Smith puts Boo Boo and Yogi to the task of tending some gardens - with crazy results! . Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Hanna-Barbera. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Flintstones: The Great Balloon Race
|
|
|
New York: Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc., 1977. Wraps very lightly bumped, rubbed, and soiled. .49 original cover price. Nice little copy. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Yogi Bear and the Three Pies
|
|
|
New York: Modern Promotions, 1974. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. General light soil, slightly heavier to back board. A Durabook #39029. Patent Pending. Boo Boo and Ranger Smith try to cure Yogi of his pie-stealing ways.. Hanna-Barbera Authorized Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hanna-Barbera. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ho-Ho-Ho Baby Fozzie!
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Inc., 1997. A Little Golden Book. Starring Jim Henson's Muppets. No condition issues. If you love Fozzie this is the book to have - baby Fozzie can't sleep and has a great Christmas adventure! . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Attinello, Lauren. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Simpsons Xmas Book
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1990. Light bumping to corners of boards, some very light soil to boards, else fine. "According to Bart Simpson, 'If TV has taught me anything, it's that miracle always happen to poor kids at Christmas. It happened to Tiny Tim, it happened to the Smurfs, and it's going to happen to us.' But with the mess the Simpsons have gotten themselves into, even a miracle may not be enough to save Christmas this year...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Groening, Matt. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Military Subjects
|
|
|
Richard Lesley and Co. Ltd.. Boards bumped at corners and edges with some show through at cornes. Bottom corner of back board creased. General soiling. Spine loose, beginning to show through inside front board. Pages bumped at corners. First free endpaper and title page have small 1/4" tear to fore edge. All other pages clean and flat. Foreword by Clarence Winchester. "Tim Madden is a born humorist. His humour is spontaneous. I introduce him to service man and civilian. They will, I am sure, recognise him as an authority on Military Subjects!" Not dated.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Madden, Tim. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
From the Pages of Yankee Magazine...The Best of Tintinnabulations
|
|
|
Dublin, New Hampshire: Yankee, Inc, 1975. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with gneral soiling. Light staining/soiling inside front and back wraps and on first and last pages, all other pages clean. "Here's a biased peek behind New England's news items of the day. A chronicle of the madness of the moment. An expose of the zany yankee. A dazzling debris of work by New Englands' most irresponsible reporter - Eno Nash" . Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Nash, Eno. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Die 6. Kolonne
|
|
|
Berlin: Nitzsche-Verlag, 1943. Yellow paper wraps bumpted and rubbed at edges. 1/2" lifting from bottom of spine. Faded price written in pencil in lower right corner of front wrap. Crease to bottom left corner of back wrap. Spine/binding tight. Pages clean with exception of some age tinting. 80 or so pages of German language verse and illustration. "Mit vers und stift verhaftet von Hans Richter". Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Richter, Hans. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ripley's Believe It or Not!: Double: 2nd and 4th Series
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1963. All pages are brown, covers have general soil and rubbing around edges, bumping to corners. Previous owners name in pencil on front endpaper. very good reading copy. "The Lighthouse Man bored a hole in his head and wears a lighted candle in it!" "Two headed tortoise" "The most amazing accident that ever happened" "The headless hen" "Catfish wearing glasses" "A potato that weighed 96 pounds 10 ounces" "Tee tree that grew into a man!" "Double Two Books in One" "2nd and 4th Series" Pocket Book Edition 7027. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
You're In Love Charlie Brown
|
|
|
Ohio: The World Publishing Company, 1968. All corners bumped, book slightly soiled and rubbed, pages clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Schulz, Charles M.. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sorry, Lady - This Beach is Private
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1963. Boards very lightly bumped at corners. Star stamp to top of half title page, all other pages clean. Jacket bumped and rubbed with some light soiling, light tattering to corners and top and bottom of spine. "For the past few years James Stevenson's cartoons have been appearing the The New Yorker with a regularity that has been anything but monotonous. Most of his favorites have now been collected for the first time in book form. The chances are that this collection includes some of your favorites as well." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stevenson, James. more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
