Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Signed/Inscribed

from Three Little Birds

Browse Signed/Inscribed | Return to Three Little Birds | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) Cat and the Curmudgeon, The
Amory, Cleveland

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1990. Very tight book. No flaws on book. Jacket only very slight bumping along top back edge. Signed by author on half title page. Jacket covered in Brodart. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) New Jersey Firsts : The Famous, Infamous and Quirky of the Garden State
Armstrong, Harry; Wilk, Tom

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Camino Books, Incorporated, 1999. No condition issues. Signed by Tom Wilk on full title page. "What do salt water taffy, guide dogs for the blind, and golf tees have in common? They all got their start in New Jersey! Now you can learn about the origins of these and hundreds of products, events, and gadgets in this entertaining, informative look at the 'firsts' accomplished by New Jersey residents. Their contributions can be seen in every area of daily life, including medicine, government, food, sports, transportation, and much, much more. From the development of condensed soup to the first balloon flight to the introduction of the touch-tone telephone, New Jersey Firsts is filled with little-known facts, rare photographs, and fascinating stories that will make you realize how much we have to thank New Jersey for!". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) The Silver Lining
Belden, Albert D

London: Ken-Pax Publishing Co. Ltd. Series of essays by Congregational Minister, columnist for the Manchester Evening News and creator of "Pax Christi" , a plan for the ending of war through a really united Christendom. Signed by author and dated September 1948. All pages are browning. Very light rubbing to corners and spine. dust jacket has browning to spine that continues for 1" on the back, light general soil and a few very small chips and tears. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) The Home Has a Heart
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1968. Boards lightly bumped at corners and edges. Jacket bumped at corners and edges with some light soiling. 1/2" tear to upper right corner of back jacket along spine seam. Signed by author on first free endpaper. "...The Home Has a Heart is a most delightful and unusual cookbook filled with stories of Swedish family life, anecdotes, helpful hints, delicious recipes, and gold nuggets of advice for the new bride and the experienced homemaker...written in the style of an almanac, a chapter for each month of the year." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Adventures of Sammy Jay
Burgess, Thornton W

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1915. "The Bedtime Story-Books" Burgess Quaddies trade mark at top of full titile page. Three color boards (black/tan/red) are generally soiled with rubbing and bumping to corners and edges. Some light fraying to edges of spine but spine and binding both firmly intact but spine showing through at bottom endpaper of back board. General water-staining in gutter of bottom of most pages up to about 3" on worst page - does not affect readability. Some pages have some detaching from spine at bottom about 1/2". Signed and inscribed on first free endpaper "Your friend, thornton W. Burgess 1923". . Signed and Inscribed By Author. 1923 Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Cady. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $120.00
6) Singing in the Comeback Choir
Campbell, Bebe Moore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Very light bumping to boards. Jacket lightly bumped at corners and edges with some light soil. Signed by author at bottom of full title page. First text page has tear and wrinkle to fore edge, about 1", all other pages clean, flat and unmarred. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Letters to the Folks
Cassell, Coles

San Francisco: Margaret Mary Morgan Co., 1931. Red boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with light general soil. Some light foxing to pages. Spine a bit loose, book lies open flat. All pages bound. Unfamiliar with illustrator - black and white line drawings appear to be signed LDE Carla (?). Also illustrated with black and white photos. Inscribed "To Anna Erina West- Lovingly" and signed by authors Josephine B. Coles and Emma H. Cassell. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carla. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Woman's Inside Story
Castallo, Mario A.; Schulz, Cecilia L

New York: Macmillan, 1948. Boards lightly bumped at corners and edges. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page: "To my patient Mrs. Frances Blessing Mario Castallo May 17, '61" Jacket lightly bumped and rubbed along corners and edges with some general light soil. Few small tears to ends of spine and long top edge of back jacket. "This book is a 'gynecologist's eye view' of the physiology and functions that make a woman a woman from the moment her sex is determined. It covers all the fears and conditions that are peculiar to the sex and that, because of false modesty or ignorance, often cause sleepless nights rather than a visit to the doctor. In order to discount many of these common existing fears, women must be exposed to the authentic information and advice that one would get in a series of doctor-patient chats on personal health problems." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Second Printing, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Expectantly Yours: A Book for Expectant Mothers and Prospective Fathers
Castallo, Mario A.; Walz, Audrey

New York: Macmillan, 1943. Pictorial boards bumped at corners and edges with some rubbing to edges of boards. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page: "To my patient Mrs. Frances Blessing with the fond wishes of Mario Castallo" Jacket bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with a few small pieces missing from jacket corners. 2" tear to back jacket. Some light creasing, front flap clipped at bottom. "Far from attempting to supplant the services of the physician, it strenghthens the team-work between patient and doctor by emphasis on the importance of competent medical supervision. Busy obstetricians will find it a boon. Written in a light and entertaining vein, and packed with fascinating and helpful illustrations, mothers-to-be will give this little book priority in their library." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. June 1947 Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Schad, Helen G.. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) A Model World and Other Stories
Chabon, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, 1991. Very light general shelfwear. Jacket protected in Brodart. Signed by author on full title page. Author's second book. "While they are wonderfully diverse and unexpected, these stories share a wry sense of whimsy, and intellectual depth, and the glittering language that has become Chabon's hallmark.... They show us people who attempt to create and inhabit their own model worlds, only to watch them collapse in the face of the real world." Beautiful copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $42.00
11) Gooseberries To Oranges
Cohen, Barbara

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1982. Boards slighly bumped at top edges. Front end paper author inscribed: " 2/25/88 Dear Brian Enjoy! Love, Barbara Cohen." Jacket has one 1 1/2 tear at front right corner, tear at spine with 3" tear on back and two small chips also on back, all along the top of jacket. Jacket covered in Brodart. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Brodsky, Beverly. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) Songs in the Night
Conklin, Emilie

1938. Maroon boards with gold embossing very lightly bumped at corners. Two small soil stains to front boards, two small soil stains to back board. Signed by author on back of first free endpaper. Few small corner creases to lowe corner of a few pages, a few small stray soil marks - readability not affected. Very nice copy of some lovely poems originally published in The Wilkes-Barre Record, The Times-Leader, Atlantic City Daily Press, Scranton Times, Tribune Republican, Philadelphia Bulletin, Philadelphia Inquirer, The War Cry, Trenton Times, Gazette Bulletin, Sunday Star and Williamsport Sun. This book printed for the author by Light and Life Press, Winona Lake, Indiana. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $32.00
13) Tales from the Prairie Volume 3: Reprints of Stories Printed in the Adams County Historical News 1974 - 1976
Creigh, Dorothy Weyer; Einsel, Dorothy McDermott

Hastings, NE: Adams County Historical Society, 1976. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges with general light soil. All pages clean. Spine creased but binding solid. Adams County Historical Society membership slip laid in. Signed by both authors on full title page. "The stories, which originally appeared in the monthly publication of the Adams County Historical Society, from 1974 through 1976, cover a wide period of time and an even wider scope of activities, ranging from yarns of the Prohibition days, to ice cream parlors, Fourth of July clebrations and fall festivals of the late nineteenth century. Altogether, they furnish an enchating glimpse of life in the past." Content section headings include: The Shipwrecked Sailor of World War II; The Temperance Movement; Prohibition; Beauty Shops on the Prairie; Barber Shops; Gypsies; Ice Cream; Water Works; Drug Stores; When the Liberty Bell Came to Hastings; The Flu Epidemic of 1918; Memorial Day; Chautauqua through the Years; The Fourth of July; The Motoring Public; The Great Artichoke Dream; Fall Festivals; Nt Nuoc Smada (Adams County, to You); The Theatrical Tradition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Strike a Giant Bell Gifts of Pope John Paul II
Davis, John F. Rev. Msgr

Boston: Daughters of St. Paul, 1981. Very light general rubbing and bumping to corners of boards and jacket. Biography of Pope John Paul II. Inscribed by author on front endpaper: "Frances, Always with appreciation for having taught me the value of English, for having encouraged me to write. With personal blessing, John G. Davis". Also includes separate note of thanks on St. Michael's Church card: Dated January 10, 1981 "Dear Frances, Please accept the enclosed with my deep appreication. the enclosed news article will bring you up to date. Since you were my first enthusiast, I take this liberty. Your grateful student, John Davis" Newspaper clipping is not enclosed. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Wild Dreams of a New Beginning
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions, 1988. Wraps bumped and rubbed along corners and edges with some light rubbing to wrap faces, light soil to back wrap with original price sticker and Beat Book Shop sticker noting signed copy. SIGNED by Ferlinghetti on full title page in black ink. . Signed by Author. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) Be Good To Eddie Lee
Fleming, Virginia

New York: Philomel Books, 1993. Light shelfwear to boards, jacket rubbed and bumped with some wrinkling from possible spill. Interior fine. Inscribed by author inside front board: "To my dear friend and an inspiring writer - Ginna Block. Virginia Fleming" Also signed on full title page. Beautiful illustrations in this touching story of a child with Downs syndrome. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cooper, Floyd. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Be Good To Eddie Lee
Fleming, Virginia

New York: Philomel Books, 1993. Boards rubbed and lightly bumped. Author signed and dated inside front cover and signed on title page. Beautiful illustrations in this touching story of a child with Downs syndrome.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cooper, Floyd. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Straight
Francis, Dick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Boards and jacket very lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Jacket protected in BrodArt. Small soil mark to top page edges. Author signed book plate on first free endpaper "Hi Merritt! Dick Francis" Francis's 28th novel "As Derek Franklin, an injured steeplechase jockey, nears the end of his career, he is thrust into trouble and mayhem by the accidental death of his older brother, Greville: ' I inherited my brother's desk, his buisness, his gadgets, his enemies, his horses and his mistress, ' Derek says. 'I inherited my brother's life, and it nearly killed me.'" Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $28.00
19) In Hive and Hill
Frazer, James E

New York: Carlton Press, 1967. Very light rubbing to board edges and slight bumping to corners. Jacket has very light general soil, 3" tear on back cover with light bumping around edges. Juvenile nature book dealing with various communal insects, vividly describing the life of habits of red ants, honeybees, hornets, termites and other types of bees. Signed by author on first free endpaper "Happy Days Jim Frazer 5-19-75" Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Assumed First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Frazer, James E.. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Patrol Boy
Fribourg, Marjorie

Washington, D.C.: Luce, 1962. Boards have general light shelfwear and light soil. Light browning to inside boards and endpapers. First free endpaper soiled along edge, signed and inscribed by illustrator: "To my real friend Irene: a small (two months worth) sampling of my worth (as an artist) Love, Audrey". All other pages clean. "Billy Browning wasn't the most popular, natural leader who often becomes patrol boy in a suburban elementary school. But Billy had a quiet determination to do his job as patrol on a 'quiet' crossing where small children might get into trouble....Through Billy's experiences, other children will learn about the training and duties of a school patrol member. Even more important, they will discover how Billy's job gives him self-confidence and helps him to win new friends." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Preissler, Audrey. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $60.00
21) Sanctuary : The New Underground Railroad
Golden, Renny; McConnell, Michael

Maryknoll, NY, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1986. Black wraps lightly bumped at corners, light stain to foredge of pages, else fine. Inscribed by author "Jack and Margie In compassion and solidarity with El Pueblo, Renny" Laid in is a schedule for Religious Sanctuary program at DuPage Unitarian Church in Naperville, IL and postcard line up of events announcing Renny Golden's appearance at the church on January 6, 1986. "Sanctuary: The New Underground Railroad tells the story of the sanctuary movement and its unparalleled grassroots impact on the North American religious community. Written from the perspective of those who have lived it, each chapter begins with a refugee story pulling the reader into the courage of Central Americans struggling for life in teh midst of atrocity. The authors, poets and storytellers, take the reader on a clandestine trip along the new underground railroad, showing the world through the eyes of a campesino looking toward El Norte." Cover design by Al Schriener. Photo by Tom Dorsey. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) At Risk: Astronauts
Goodman, Michael E

New York: Crestwood House, 1989. Juvenile non-fiction showing astronauts at work. "Hundreds of experts watched their monitors as the Apollo 11 astronauts walked on the moon. That first moonwalk led to other voyages into space. Skylab, Space Shuttles, and better equipment followed. Today's astronauts can go farther and stay in space longer than the Apollo 11 crew, but they still must undergo hard training to face the many dangerous risks!" Signed by author on first free endpaper: "To Philippe - I hope you enjoy reading this book and it inspires you to reach for the sky. Michael Goodman".. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $22.00
23) The Ghosts of Denver : Capitol Hill
Goodstein, Phil

Denver, CO, U.S.A.: New Social Publications, 1996. Wraps lightly bumped at corners and edges, some creasing to spine. Inscribed by author on first free endpaper: "To Kate - A good spirit who handles a ghostly instructior who haunts CFU. Phil Goodstein 7/25/96 Denver" (Colorado Free University). "Its most historic neighborhood, Capitol Hill, has been a pacesetter for urban development for well over a century. in the process, the Mile High City has developed an elaborate folklore about its haunted houses. Now their stories are told.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) Tales from the Irish Club
Goran, Lester

Kent, Ohio: The Kent State University Press, 1996. A Collection of Short Stories by Lester Goran. Slight bowing to book and slight bumping to corners, else fine. Signed on half title page. "Autographed Copy" sticker on front wrap. Cover illustration by Chris Kowalczyk. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) A Woman of Consequence
Gotlieb, Sondra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1981. Blue boards lightly bumped at corners. Jacket lightly bumped at corners, bumped at edges of spine. One small tear to top edge of spine jacket at front seam, one 1/4" tear to bottom edge of jacket on front seam. 1/4" tear in middle of top of front jacket. Light soiling to back. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. Inscribed and signed on half title page by author: "(unreadable foreign language quote) Many thanks for a beautiful weekend. Sondra Gotlieb" "A Woman of Consequence is a glittering delight of a novel, a story that blends high politics, ambition, and murder in an irresistibly intriguing plot. Sondra Gotlieb steps blithely into the world of international diplomacy and reveals its pretensions with marvelous wit and candor. Through the eyes of the intimitable Nini Pike, we see men toppled from power by temptations they can't resist; women whose destinies are tied to the men they marry; blackmail, conspiracy, and, finally, sweet revenge. Laced with scandal and wonderfully ironic observations on the human condition, A Woman of Consequence is a triumph of stroytelling by a talented new author." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Death of a Pew-Potato
Gregoris, Greg

Sewell, NJ: Greg Gregoris, 1995. Incribed by author "All Glory to God" and signed. Incredibly light bumping to open corners of wraps, else as new. "Humorous and inspiring about he role God might be calling you to fill in your church." A guide to how you can be involved and why you want to be. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) Angels and Awakenings : Stories of the Miraculous By Great Modern Writers
Grey, M. Cameron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1980. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed at corners, general light soil. Season's Greetings card laid in with signatures of the Doubleday staff. Back wraps states: "All of us at Doubleday with you a Merry Christmas and a very happy New Year. We hope you find in this book the spirit of the season." Title page reads: "Excerpted from the book of the same name, published by Doubleday and Comapny, Inc." Contents include: The Man Who Could Work Miracles by H.G. Wells; Angel Levine by Bernard Malamud; The Three Hermits by Leo Tolstoy; The Man of the World by Frank O'Connor; A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings by Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Aerial Football: The New Game by George Bernard Shaw; The Question of Rain by William Hoffman.. Important Signature. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Chappell, Warren. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Lady Cornaro : Pride & Prodigy of Venice
Guernsey, Jane Howard

Clinton Corners, NY, U.S.A.: College Avenue Press, 1999. Very minor shelfwear to boards and jacket, minor crease to top corner of front inside flap, else fine. Signed and inscribed by author on full title page "- To Peggy, Vassar 1948 with love - Jane Howard Guernsey June 5, 1999" Great gift book. "The Lady Cornaro tells the captivating story of history's first woamn university graduate. Elena Lurezia Cornaro Piscopia (1646-1684) was awarded a Ph.D. in philosophy by the University of Padua in 1678. Born to great wealth in a powerful Italian dynasty, the saintly venetian noblewoman became the most learned and widely clebrated Baroque heroine of the seventeenth century." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Curtain Times : The New York Theatre, 1965-1987
Guernsey, Otis L., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre Book Publishers, 1987. Wraps bumped at corners and edges. 1/2" tear to paper at bottom right of spine and 1/2" tear to spine at crease in same area. Light soil to bottom page edges. Signed and inscribed on full title page "For Theater Lovers! Otis L. Guernsey!" Hal Prince called this book "an invaluable resource." "You cannot help but learn and reap from Otis Guernsey's wonderful adn comprehensive volume about our beloved theater - Lillian Gish" Contents include: Part I: The Late Sixties; Part II: The Early Seventies; Part III: The Late Seventies; Part IV: The Eighties. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Applause Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hirschfield, Al; Photos By Swope, Martha. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Aloha Means Goodbye
Hintze, Naomi

New York: Random House, 1972. Green boards lightly bumped at corners and edges of spine. Price clipped jacket lightly bumped and rubbed, some light soil and creasing. Light soil to first free endpaper and page fore edges, otherwise pages clean. Signed by author on half title page. Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) Music for Torching
Homes, A. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rob Weisbach Books, 1999. Boards lightly bumped at corners. Spine slightly slipped, binding solid. Jacket lightly bumped and rubbed with general light soil. Signed by author on full title page. "In Music for Torching, the controversial author of The End of Alice lays bare the foundations of marriage and family life at the end of the century. Flash-frozen in the anxious culture of a suburban subdivision, Paul and Elaine (the couple first featured in Homes's collection of stories The Saftey Objects) have two boys and a beautiful home, yet they find themselves thoroughly inexplicably stuck. Obsessed with "making things good again," they spin the quiet terrors of family life into fantastical frenzy that careens out of control, doing and saying all the things we dare not, throwing into full relief the chasm between our public and private selves. From a strange and hilarious encounter on the floor of the pantry with a Stepford-wife neighbor, to an ill-concieved plan for a tattoo, to a sexy town cop who shows up at every inopportuune moment, to house cleaning team in space suits, to a mistress calling on the cell phone, to a hostage situation at the school, Homes creates characters so outrageously flawed and deeply human that they are entirely believable. With Music For Torching, A.M. Homes brings her unnerving emotional intensity to the heart of America, creating a new and dangerous territory that is distinctly her own." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $28.00
32) Howliday Inn
Howe, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers (An Imprint of Simon and Schuster), 1982. Light blue boards lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. General light soil to boards, and to first pastedown. Pages 117-end have some wrinkling and soiling but readability not affected. Spine and binding tight. Good reading copy plus a little extra - signed and inscribed on full title page "To Helen - from all your friends at Howliday Inn and...James Howe 1998" Another Bunnicula story written by Harold the dog: "My dear colleague, I had not planned to write again. Indeed, after my friend Chester read my first book, he accused me of writing without a literary license. I had settled into my comfortable life as a nice American middle-class dog with my nice American middle-class family when strange events once again engulfed me. Naturally, after all the fur had flown and the dust had settled, I felt compelled to write the story down. What resulted is the manuscript you now see before you. I do hope you will enjoy it and, as before, find it worthy of your readers' attentions. Your humble servant, Harold X.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Munsinger, Lynn. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Sleepy Ida & Other Nonsense Poems
Kroll, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1977. Light bumps to corners and spine edges, else fine. Inscribed by illustrator on first free endpaper "For Deborah, May she always see-more. Affectionately, (signature) 7/19/82" Cute nonsense poems including this one "Stairs: When At night I climb The stairs I look out For wolves And bears. When I climb down The next day I forget And just Go play." . Signed and Inscribed By Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chwast, Seymour . more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) Keeping Your Money : How to Avoid Taxes & Probate Through Estate Planning
Leimberg, Stephan R.; Plotnick, Charles K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1987. Wraps very lightly bumped at corners, else fine. Signed on half title page "To my friend and colleague Mary Wald. Charlie Plotnick 5-3-88" in blue ink. "Keeping Your Money is a practical, thorough guide that explains everything you need to know to accumulate, conserve, and distribute your estate for maximum tax savings and security. It gives you the kind of detailed information usually available only to those who can afford high-priced tax attorneys and financial planners." . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) An Otter's Story
Liers, Emil E

New York: Viking Press, 1953. Boards lightly soiled with some rubbing to edges. Spine slightly slipped, binding solid. Jacket generallly torn, worn, lightly soiled and creased. Missing portions of top and bottom of jacket spine, chips along edges, chips at corners. Currently protected from further damage in BrodArt. Pages clean. Inscribed by author on full title page "Best wishes to Linda and Sally from Emil E Liers "The Otter Man" and The Stars of Walt Disney's "Beaver Valley", Flash the Teen Age Otter and other movies Aug 6 61". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Second Printing, 1956. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Palazzo, Tony. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $80.00
36) The Pillar and the Flame
Lightner, Alice

New York: Harold Vinal Ltd., 1928. Blue boards lightly soiled and stained with general light shelfwear. Stamp in upper right corner of first free endpaper for John Guenther, Publisher and signed on first free endpaper by that publisher. Jacket rubbed and bumped with general soiling and stainging. Few small tears (1/4" or under) along jacket edges. "A drama of feeling, carried in a considerable narrative poem, which tells the story of a woman's heart, torn between two lovers - one, steady, honorable and devoted, the other wild, emotional and lovable. In a musical, but not too rigid blank verse narrative, Miss Lightner unrolls the story, and since, in spite of the high seriousness of her subject, she is not afraid of the daily things of life, such as the drug store and the railroad train, there is a vividness and a truth about the poem which makes it impressive, and even memorable." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Important Signature. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bolton, Theodore. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) Pilgrimage : A Memoir of Poland & Rome
Michener, James A

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1990. Jacket very lightly rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. 1 1/4" tear to upper left corner of jacket front. Now protected in BrodArt. Boards very lightly bumped at corners and spine edges. Pasted to inside front board is a note to the Germantown Academy Community donating this copy of Pilgrimage to the Academy from the Piszek family. Edward Piszek traveled with Mitchener as related in this book. The full title page is signed by Edward Piszek. From page 8: "I have not revealed the most important element in my return to Poland. Long beofre my first trip with Nixon in 1972, I had formed a friendship with an amazing Polish-American, the Philadelphia industrialist Edward J. Piszek, born in the United States but a fanatic Polish patriot who had assisted his ancestors' motherland in so many ways that he had made himself almost a national hero. During the first half-dozen years of our acquaintanceship, I had had no active interst in visting Poland and certinaly no interest whatever in writing about it, but I had listened to his ramblihg accounts of life in Poland and the adventures of Polish history, and had become aware of things Polsh and his relationship to them. Perhaps it was his tales of Polish patriotism, plus my sense of geography, that inspired me to tell the television producers: 'I'll do the next segment in Poland,' but I can state that he was as amazed as them at my decision. Piszek arranged the American logistics of the vist described in this book and also arranged for the presence of our entourage of our mutual friend, the great baseball player Stan Musial, a fellow Pole. He also alerted another friend of our friends to the fact that we would be flying out of the Miami airport...." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Important Signature. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) Blue Bowl Down: An Appalachian Rhyme
Millen, C. M

Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2004. Very minor shelfwear to edges of jacket, otherwise like new. Signed by author on half title page. Lovely story, lovely illustrations. Jacket covered in BrodArt.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Meade, Holly. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Tulip Fever
Moggach, Deborah

London: William Heinemann, 1999. Boards lightlly bumped at corners. Signed by author on full title page. 16 full color plates throughout, list of illustrations at the back of the book. Jacket bumped and lightly rubbed at corners and edges, light crease to top right corner of front jacket. "Amsterdam in the 1630s: considered by its inhabitants to be the wealthiest city in the world. For do they not possess the richness of art, literature, music and the refinement of society, in addition to commercial wealth? The painters of the time are busy: the city's inhabitants intend the guarantee their immortality with gold. Sitting for such a portrait is Sophhia Sandvoort, beside her elderly husband Cornelis. They are surrounded by objects showing her husbund's piety, yet he has not been able to resist including a tulip, its petals full and on the point of dropping. for Cornelis, like many of his fellow Dutchmen, has made money from the speculation on this exotic flower and its bulbs. As the painter, Jan van Loos, starts to capture Sophia's likeness on his canvas so a slow passion begins to burn. And as the execution of the painting unfolds, so a slow dance is begun between the household's inhabitants. Ambitions, desires and dreams breed a grand deception, and as the lies multiply, events move towards thrilling and tragic climax." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Punia and the King of the Sharks
Mohan, Beverly

Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1964. Boards bumped and rubbed at all edges and corners, heavy bumping to bottom of spine. Light general soil. Few stray marks to inside front board. Signed in upper right corner of first free end paper "Don Bolognese". Underneath signature is ink stamp stating "This is a sample from the files of: Estelle Mandel Agent for creative Artists 65 East 80th Street New York 21, N.Y. REgent 7-5062 Please return" Pages clean and flat. Jacket protected in Brodart. Missing 1" out of top right corner of front jacket and 1/8" from bottom right corner of front jacket. General rubbing at edges and corners. Top and bottom of spine missing 1/4-1/2". Small chip out of top edge of back jacket. Great illustrations. Great shark story. "A retelling of an old Hawaiian legend. The boy Punia wants to get lobsters for his mother's cooking pot, but the lobsters are in a cave under the ocean, guarded by the fierce shark king Kaialeale and the ten sharks under him. However, Punia is clever as well as brave, and the way he outwits the shark king makes a fascinating tale. Beautiflly illustrated in full color." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Don Bolognese. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) No Bones About It
Murray, Donna Huston

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. Wraps very lightly bumped at corners, spine very slightly slipped. Signed and inscribed on full title page by author: "Fran - Dig in! Donna H. Murray" A Ginger Barnes Main Line Mystery. A Saint Martin's Dead Letter Mystery. "The dog days of Bryn Derwyn Academy's summer holidays yawn ahead for Ginger Barnes - headmaster's wife, mother of two teenagers and occasionl detective. But the tedium is soon shattered when Dr. Karl Vogel, an elite Philadelphia diet guru, is found chewed to death right beside his bloody-mouthed German shepherd, Tibor. And his ex-wife Linda - a dog trainer with whom he shared custody of this prized pet - is arrested for programming Tibor to be a lethal weapon." . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) The Prince of the Pond : Otherwise Known as De Fawg Pin
Napoli, Donna Jo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton Children's Books, 1992. Very light crease to upper right corner of jacket, else fine. Jacket protected in mylar. Inscibed and signed by author on full title page "For Patrick May you hop happily through life's ponds Donna Jo Napoli May 21, 1997" "With a cackle, the old hag puts a curse on the prince. Suddenly he is a frog. he doesn't know how to hop on his new legs, croak, or breathe underwater. And eat bugs? Out of the question. How will he survive?" . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Schachner, Judith Byron. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Helen Nash's Kosher Kitchen
Nash, Helen

New York: Random House Inc, 1988. Boards lightly bumped at corners. Some water damage to bottom of spine (washout of green binding) which bled onto the inside of the jacket and into the gutter of a few book pages. Spine slipped, binding solid. Jacket bumped and rubbed with general light soil. Inscribed and signed by author on half title page "With my best wishes. October 1988 Helen Nash" Great book of simple recipes including fish, meat, poultry, starters, soups, entrees and desserts. "Healthful and Nutritious Recipes for Everyday Eating and Entertaining" Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) The Dogs of Babel
Parkhurst, Carolyn

Boston: Little Brown & Company, 2003. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine slighlty slipped. Jacket lightly bumped and rubbed. Signed by author on full title page. First Edition, Second Printing (Today's Book Club logo on front of jacket). "Written with a quiet elegance and a profound knowledge of love's hidden places, the Dogs of Babel is a novel of astonishing and lasting power - a story of marriage, survival, and devotion that lies too deep for words." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $22.00
45) Bob Bridges : An Apocalyptic Fable
Perkins, Penny

Albany, NY, U.S.A.: Chrome Deco Press, 1999. Wraps lighlty bumped with some scratches to front wrap, some very light soiled. Signed and inscribed by author on full title page: "To Rich Caroles - Lights on...everyone (illegible)! Happy Y2K and beyond, Penny Perking 9/1999" Light creasing to back wrap. "the end of the human species, hot cocoa, spiritual evolution, nuclear disaster, rise of the roaches, y2k, sunworshipping" "a rousing romp that explores the tension between technology and spirituality with humor and verve" "Bob Bridges, computer programmer extraordinaire, has just been fired from his consulting job because of his Cassandra-like predictions of nuclear doom. That same evening, Cock, a philosophizing cockroach from the future, verifies Bob's apocalyptic vision. Convinced of humanity's impending demise, Bob agrees to return with Cock to the future where roaches now rule a radiation-soaked Earth. Once there, Bob is enlisted to solve a gripping mystery about the long-extinct humans, but at the peril of his own safety and sanity." . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Finally the Allies Speak
Romersa, Luigi; Caloro, Bonaventura

Not dated. No publisher listed. Boards lighlty rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. General light soiling to boards. Inscribed on first free endpaper "To Art and Micki Williams with best wishes Ellery W. Stone 28 April 1964." "Admiral Ellery W. Stone, who functioned as Military Governor over the Civil State at the time of the transfer of the government, provides key explainations relative to the important events leading to the fall of the Italian Monarchy." "It is thus the Italian Monarchy Fell" "Reporters for the Italian Magazine Tempo unearth the story behind the fall of the House of Savoy" "The 'Tempo' reporters in the United States interviewed the men who in 1946, from their privileged positions as conquerors, followed the intricate alterations fothe Referendum: From Truman to Stone, and from Murphy to Spellman. Theirs is previously unpublished testimony, which in many cases re-establishes the truth and has historical value." . Important Signature. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $40.00
47) The Lost Ravioli Recipes of Hoboken: A Search for Food and Family
Schenone, Laura

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2008. Brand new and signed by the author on full title page.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) A Thousand Years Over a Hot Stove
Schenone, Laura

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2004. Brand new and signed by the author on full title page.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Photos. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) Wacky and His Fuddlejig
Summers, Stanford

New York: Fuddlejigs, 1968. Wraps bumped at corners with some light creasing. Some indents around illustration on front wrap. General soiling to wraps. Pages lightly bumped at corners. All pages clean. Copyright page in back of book signed "For Andrew (Hope you become as good a reader as a basketball player) from Stan Summers". Wacky the elf makes a fuddlejig and Santa is not happy until it turns out to be a big hit with the kids! . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Mireille Wieland. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Wrap it in Flags
Terrall, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin, 1986. Wraps lighlty bumped and rubbed. Pages lightly browning. Signed by author on first free endpaper "To John and Cleo Friends and neighbors with affection Robert Terrall Jan 11, 1986" Laid in is invitation to publication party held January 11. Pages beginning to brown, otherwise clean. "Iluminado Castillo is a young Colombian army officer attending Counter-Coup school in that temple of the American war machine, the Pentagon. An admirer of the late General George S. Patton, Jr., Castillo is brave, impulsive, resourceful, and four-square - in short, totally unsuited to life as it is played in Washington, D.C. Castillo is besieged on all sides by an outrageous collection of ideologues and slick operators: rapacious weapons contractors, hyperaggressive military honchos, desperately ambitious politicians, wildly generous bagmen, unbridled seducers of both sexes - and almost every other kind of flimflammer, screwball and bunko artist." . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: