+Wine Fiction+from Second Harvest Books |
|
Browse +Wine Fiction+ | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more COOKING / Beverages / Wine & Spirits books
|
| 1) |
Winemakers, The
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Bk: spine ends soft; little edgewear / DJ: light fold/spine end wear; some edgewear; upper fold ends chipped; some rubbing/soiling. Fiction.; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 570 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sour Puss
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Bk: spine ends creased / DJ: spine ends wrinkled; short crease upper back edge ; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 2006. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
'Tis the Season to be Dying
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Bk: spine ends partially creased / DJ: little edgewear; small wear spot rear fold. Matilda Worthing sleuth; set in the 'Napa Valley'. ; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 277 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Thy Sting, Oh Death
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Bk: only proof mark found is on back cover for an incorrect spelling ; Near Fine Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mass Murder
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Bk: light wear lower edges/spine ends; small pin prick lower front corner; old pencil impressions upper corner front free endpaper; very light page edge browning / DJ: little light edgewear; Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
'Tis the Season to be Dying
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Bk: lower corners bumped; spine ends creased; clean/tightly bound copy / DJ: abrasion on spine letters/rear fold; 2 creased edge tears; some rubbing; wear at spine/fold ends ; Good in Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 277 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
'Tis the Season to be Dying
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Bk: slight spine end creasing / DJ: little wear at upper spine/fold ends with 2 tiny tears at spine top ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 277 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Thy Sting, Oh Death
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Bk: spine ends slightly creased / DJ: some edgewear/rubbing on back panel/light fold wear; light spine color fading ; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 227 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mass Murder
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Bk: slight spine end creasing / DJ: spine color faded; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dionysus: A Case of Vintage Tales about Wine
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill. Bk: blocks spotted; little light edgewear / DJ: small chipped edges; area of spotting from panel; back panel little soiled; sticker shadow top rear flap. Fiction.; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1962. Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vintage Festival, The
|
|
|
np: John Henry Nash. Bk:#120 of 500. Bump side edge; small tear spine top back; two spots back cover; 2 pages open flat; page tops uncut; Very Good with no dust jacket 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo; 24 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Proof
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Bk: spine ends soft / DJ: edgewear with tiny tear lower front. Fiction.; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. A wine merchant is caught in a wine scam, becoming the hunted as well as the hunter. ; Small 4to; 334 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Of Vines and Missions
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press. Bk: tiny slant; name/address front endpaper / DJ: price cut; some light soiling; tiny amount of edgewear ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Drawings; Small 4to; 89 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cup and the Sword, The
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill. Bk: light cover spotting; lower spine end soft; rear gutter cracking / DJ: spine faded; edge/fold wear; small chips at spine/fold ends; some soiling back panel ; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1942. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. No edition stated; Small 8vo; 400 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cup and the Sword, The
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill. Bk: cover lettering worn; some corner/spine endwear; rear gutter broken; some endpaper discoloration; California wine country setting. Fiction.; Good with no dust jacket 1942. Hardcover. No edition stated; Small 8vo; 400 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vintage Polo
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Bk: small smudge top edge / DJ: very light wear at fold ends ; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Juggler, The
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. Bk: outer edges/page edges lightly browned / DJ: price cut; little very light edgewear ; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1985. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Murder in the Napa Valley
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: slight creasing upper spine end; Near Fine in As New dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vintage Tales : An Anthology of Wine and Other Intoxications
|
|
|
London: Century Publishing. Bk: wear at lower front corner; wrinkle along back lower edge / DJ: price cut; short tear lower front fold end; scratches on back panel ; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1984. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Deadly Vintage
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Company. Bk: small partial crease spine bottom; Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Southern California setting; 8vo; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Man Who Made Wine, The
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. Bk: some very light foxing top block/rear endpapers; edgewear; clean text / DJ: price cut; light wear; some light foxing; edgewear with little chips ; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo; 125 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Man Who Made Wine, The
|
|
|
Covelo, CA: Yolla Bolly Press. Bk: as new / Wrapper: some light rubbing ; As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1996. Reprint; Later Printing. Softcover. Commentary by Rod Smith; 1 of 400 unnumbered copies sewin in paper wrappers and enclosed in a burgundy paper chemise ; Drawings; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 23) |
Summer Harvest
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. This printing has no ISBN but is the same book as other printings. Bk: little lower edge/corner wear / DJ: short tear top front edge; crease spine bottom; short tear back lower edge taped inside; little soiling back panel ; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 467 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Rough Red
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books. Bk: lower spine end soft; small sticker (?) mark rear endpaper / DJ: little edgewear; lower front flap corner creased. Set in France and Spain. ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lethal Vintage, A
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books. Bk: lower spine end soft/lightly faded / DJ: front flap creased/ little edgewear at spine ends ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 283 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Dangerous Age, A
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books. Bk: spine ends soft; 2 corner tips creased; light edgewear; clean/tightly bound copy / DJ: spine color faded; little spine edge wrinkling ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. British Mystery; 8vo; 291 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
