Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Thomas Books

SCIFI-HORROR-FANTASY

Browse books in SCIFI-HORROR-FANTASY | Return to Thomas Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 723 listings found.
1) Griffin's Egg
SWANWICK, MICHAEL

London: Century/Legend, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.13
Add to cart 
2) Spree
TAYLOR, LUCY

Baltimore: CD Publications, 1998. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 450 numbered copies. SIGNED by Lucy Taylor. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $76.95
Add to cart 
3) Painted in Blood
TAYLOR, LUCY

Seattle: Silver Salamander Press, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 300 numbered copies. SIGNED by Lucy Taylor. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $60.75
Add to cart 
4) Time in Advance
TENN, WILLIAM [Philip J. Klass]

London: Victor Gollancz, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First hardcover edition, first printing. Hardcover. Collects 4 stories. Chipped at the head and heel of the spine panel and corners. Very good book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $76.95
Add to cart 
5) Secret Strangers
TESSIER, THOMAS

Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.96
Add to cart 
6) Absolute Zero
TIDYMAN, ERNEST

New York: Dial Press, 1971. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Light dj wear, faint crease on the front flap. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
7) The House of the Road
TIERNEY, RICHARD L

Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1993. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $44.55
Add to cart 
8) Smith of Wootton Major & Farmer Giles of Ham
TOLKIEN, J.R.R

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.54
Add to cart 
9) The Fellowship of the Ring: Being the First Part of The Lord of the Rings
TOLKIEN, J.R.R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $13.73
Add to cart 
10) The Return of the King: Being the Third Part of The Lord of the Rings
TOLKIEN, J.R.R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. Reissue. Hardcover. Chip at top of back dj panel. Very fine book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
11) Smith of Wootton Major
TOLKIEN, J.R.R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $20.21
Add to cart 
12) The Silmarillion
TOLKIEN, J.R.R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. First state with unbroken type on page 229 and Father Giles of Ham in titles list. Tiny chip on front dj panel and some browning. Fine book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $76.95
Add to cart 
13) The Hobbit or There and Back Again
TOLKIEN, J.R.R

Forestville/New York: Eclipse Books/Ballantine Books, 1990. Softcover. Fine/No. Graphic novel, first printing. Softcover. Illustrated by David Wenzel. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $20.21
Add to cart 
14) The Book of Lost Tales, Part One
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. and TOLKIEN, CHRISTOPHER

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $60.75
Add to cart 
15) Vampires: Stories of the Supernatural
TOLSTOY, ALEXIS

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1969. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition in English, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $20.25
Add to cart 
16) Space Time Infinity: The Smithsonian Views the Universe
TREFIL, JAMES S

Washington/New York: Smithsonian Books/Pantheon Books, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
17) The Other
TRYON, THOMAS

New York: Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. Short closed tear on front dj panel. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
18) Ice & Iron
TUCKER, WILSON

London: Victor Gollancz, 1975. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First British edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED inscription by Wilson Tucker. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $28.35
Add to cart 
19) The Tolkien Companion
TYLER, J.E.A

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Clipped price corner. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $20.25
Add to cart 
20) Empire of the Atom
VAN VOGT, A.E

London: New English Library, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. First British hardcover edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED inscription by Lydia and A.E. Van Vogt. Some browning to text block. Clipped price corner. Near fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $60.75
Add to cart 
21) The Best of A.E. Van Vogt
VAN VOGT, A.E

New York: Pocket Books, 1976. Softcover. Very Good/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Mass market paperback original. Collects 11 stories. Light cover wear (no spine crease). Price stamp on first page. Very good book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
22) Araminta Station
VANCE, JACK [John Holbrook Vance]

New York: Tor, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US trade edition, first printing (preceded by the Underwood-Miller limited edition). Hardcover. First book of the Cadwal Chronicles. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
23) Maske: Thaery
VANCE, JACK [John Holbrook Vance]

New York: Berkley/Putnam, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jack Vance. Fine book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
24) The Snow Queen
VINGE, JOAN D

Norwalk: Easton Press, 1990. Hardcover. As New/No. Collector's edition. Hardcover. Full decorated leather binding. Introduction by Greg Bear. Illustrations by Pat Morrissey. Very fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
25) Fields of Sleep
VIVIAN, E. CHARLES

West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, 1980. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by artist Thomas Canty. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.44
Add to cart 
26) Exorcisms and Ecstasies
WAGNER, KARL EDWARD and JONES, STEPHEN

Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 100 numbered copies. SIGNED by contributors Ramsey Campbell, Jenny Campbell, David A. Drake, C. Bruce Hunter, Brian Lumley, David J. Schow, Peter Straub, James R. Wagner, Frances Wellman, Scott F. Wyatt, J.K. Potter, and Stephen Jones. Karl Edward Wagner's signature laid in. A collection of Wagner's fiction, personal memoirs by close friends and colleagues, and a bibliography. B&W photos. Very fine book in very fine dj and slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $283.50
Add to cart 
27) Exorcisms and Ecstasies
WAGNER, KARL EDWARD and JONES, STEPHEN

Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A collection of Wagner's fiction, personal memoirs by close friends and colleagues, and a bibliography. B&W photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $121.50
Add to cart 
28) Night of the Cooters
WALDROP, HOWARD

Kansas City/Shingletown: Ursus Imprints/Mark V. Ziesing, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 374 numbered copies. SIGNED by Howard Waldrop, introducer Chad Oliver, and 8 artists. Collects 9 stories and a research essay. Very fine book in very fine dj and slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $52.65
Add to cart 
29) A Dozen Tough Jobs [and] Them Bones
WALDROP, HOWARD

Willimantic: Mark V. Ziesing, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. Two volumes. First edition and first hardcover edition, respectively. Hardcover. Each volume one of 350 numbered copies. SIGNED by Howard Waldrop and artists Arnie Fenner and Terry Lee (Lee signed Them Bones only). Very fine set in very fine djs and single slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $60.75
Add to cart 
30) Colossus: The Collected Science Fiction of Donald Wandrei
WANDREI, DONALD and RAHMAN, PHILIP J. and WEILER, DENNIS E

Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Collects 21 stories and a bibliography. First Fedogan & Bremer publication. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $68.85
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 723 listings found.