cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY-MODERN

from Thomas Books

Browse HISTORY-MODERN | Return to Thomas Books | Even more HISTORY / Modern / 18th Century books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 208 listings found.
1) The Lambs of London
ACKROYD, PETER

London: Chatto & Windus, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $24.96
2) Gustavus Adolphus the Great
AHNLUND, NILS

New York: History Book Club, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. B&W drawings/illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.70
3) The Measure of All Things: The Seven-Year Odyssey and Hidden Error that Transformed the World
ALDER, KEN

New York: Free Press, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik
ALLEN, SUSAN, HEUCK

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos, illustrations, and maps. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) FDR 1882-1945: A Centenary Remembrance
ALSOP, JOSEPH

New York: Viking, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. Very good book in very good dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Chains of Command: Arizona and the Army, 1856-1875
ALTSHULER, CONSTANCE WYNN

Tucson: Arizona Historical Society, 1981. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and maps. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $58.50
7) The Galleon History of Corregidor
ALUIT, ALFONSO J

Manila: Galleon Publications, 1975. Softcover. Very Good/No. Reprint. Softcover. B&W photos and maps. Very good book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
9) Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) The History of the U.S. Air Force
ANDERTON, DAVID A

New York: Crescent Books, 1981. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reprint. Hardcover. Color photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.56
11) Voices of the Civil War: Soldier Life
ANDREWS, HARRIS J

New York: Time-Life Books, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.46
12) The Rand McNally Encyclopedia of Military Aircraft 1914-1980
ANGELUCCI, ENZO

New York: Military Press, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Corners bumped, light sun toning to edges of dj. Near fine book in near fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.46
13) Beyond the Reservation: Indians, Settlers, and the Law in Washington Territory, 1853-1889
ASHER, BRAD

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $17.55
14) Priests, Prelates and People: A History of European Catholicism Since 1750
ATKIN, NICHOLAS and TALLETT, FRANK

London: I.B. Tauris, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.78
15) History of the United States Fighting Forces
AVERY, DEREK

London: Chevprime Limited, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Clipped price corner. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.46
16) Uncle Sam's Marines: How They Fight
AVISON, GEORGE

New York: Macmillan, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good/No. First edition. Hardcover. B&W illustrations by the author. Very good book without dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $23.36
17) Normandy 1944: Allied Landings and Breakout
BADSEY, STEPHEN

London: Osprey Military, 1997. Hardcover. As New/No. Reissue, first edition thus. Hardcover. B&W and color photos, illustrations, and maps. Very fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.10
18) Prominent Edwardians: Four Portraits of the Age That Shaped Our Century
BARKER, DUDLEY

New York: Atheneum, 1969. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in near fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) The Gatefold Book of World War II Warplanes
BARNES AND NOBLE

New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. Hardcover. Contains 36 pull-out color gatefolds. Fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.66
20) Bonaparte
BARNETT, CORRELLI

New York: Hill and Wang, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.31
21) The American West: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent
BEEBE, LUCIUS and CLEGG, CHARLES

New York: Bonanza Books, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) A Brilliant Solution: Inventing the American Constitution
BERKIN, CAROL

New York: Harcourt, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.43
23) The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945
BESCHLOSS, MICHAEL

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
24) Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time
BLAISE, CLARK

New York: Pantheon Books, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.66
25) Marching with Sharpe
BLUTH, B.J. and CORNWELL, BERNARD

London: Harper Collins, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color photos. SIGNED by Bernard Cornwell. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $136.50
26) Around the World in 1776
BOARDMAN, FON W. JR

New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1975. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $13.22
27) Great American Air Battles of World War II
BOWMAN, MARTIN W

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1994. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $17.90
28) Wasichu
BRIERLEY, BARRY

Fountain Hills: LaGare Publishers, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED inscription by Barry Brierley. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.46
29) Our American Century: Rock & Roll Generation: Teen Life in the 50s
BRITTEN, LORETTA and BRASH, SARAH

New York: Time-Life Books, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.66
30) Our American Century: Turbulent Years: The 60s
BRITTEN, LORETTA and BRASH, SARAH

New York: Time-Life Books, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.66
31) Our American Century: The American Dream: The 50s
BRITTEN, LORETTA and BRASH, SARAH

New York: Time-Life Books, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.66
32) The Westerners
BROWN, DEE

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) The Elizabethan Deliverance
BRYANT, ARTHUR

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) The Devil's Oasis
BULL, BARTLE

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.10
35) The Lost King of France: Revolution, Revenge and the Search for Louis XVII
CADBURY, DEBORAH

London: Fourth Estate, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $27.30
36) Naval Aircraft
CAMPBELL, CHRISTY

Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Reissue. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in near fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.56
37) The Last Knight: The Twilight of the Middle Ages and the Birth of the Modern Era
CANTOR, NORMAN F

New York: Free Press, 2004. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) The Last Knight: The Twilight of the Middle Ages and the Birth of the Modern Era
CANTOR, NORMAN F

New York: Free Press, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.43
39) The Speckled Monster: A Historical Tale of Battling Smallpox
CARRELL, JENNIFER LEE

New York: Dutton, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) War Letters: Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars
CARROLL, ANDREW

New York: Scribner, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reader's excerpt. Softcover. 110 pages. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) Other Clay: A Remembrance of the World War II Infantry
CAWTHON, CHARLES R

Niwot: University Press of Colorado, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Book club edition. Hardcover. B&W photos and maps. Fine book in near fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) Sparrowhawk Book One: Jack Frake
CLINE, EDWARD

San Francisco: MacAdam/Cage, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) For Party or Country: Nationalism and the Dilemmas of Popular Conservatism in Edwardian England
COETZEE, FRANS

New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.87
44) Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837
COLLEY, LINDA

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.56
45) Living History: The Civil War
COMMAGER, HENRY STEELE and BRUUN, ERIK

New York: Tess Press, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. Revised and expanded edition, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.10
46) Dr. Simon Forman: A Most Notorious Physician
COOK, JUDITH

London: Chatto & Windus, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $27.30
47) The Cable: The Wire That Changed the World
COOKSON, GILLIAN

Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The story of the Atlantic Telegraph. B&W and color plates and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) Sharpe's Christmas
CORNWELL, BERNARD

Nottingham: Sharpe Appreciation Society, 2003. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Collects two short stories, Sharpe's Christmas and Sharpe's Ransom. SIGNED by Bernard Cornwell. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $31.16
49) Sharpe's Skirmish
CORNWELL, BERNARD

Nottingham: Sharpe Appreciation Society, 2002. Softcover. As New/No. Revised and extended edition, first edition thus, first printing. Softcover. Originally issued as a promotional edition by W.H. Smith in 1999. SIGNED by Bernard Cornwell. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.46
50) Military Aircraft 1939-1945
CROSS, ROY

Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/No. First edition. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations, full-page color plates. Corners lightly bumped. Very good book without dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.78
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 208 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: