Browsing the inventory of Thomas BooksHISTORY-MODERN |
|
Browse books in HISTORY-MODERN | Return to Thomas Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Lambs of London
London: Chatto & Windus, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Gustavus Adolphus the Great
New York: History Book Club, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. B&W drawings/illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Impact: The Army Air Forces' Confidential Picture History of World War II in Eight Books
New York: James Parton, 1980. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. 8 volumes. B&W photos, illustrations, and maps. Fine books in pictorial boards without djs as issued. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Measure of All Things: The Seven-Year Odyssey and Hidden Error that Transformed the World
New York: Free Press, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos, illustrations, and maps. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 6) |
FDR 1882-1945: A Centenary Remembrance
New York: Viking, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. Very good book in very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Chains of Command: Arizona and the Army, 1856-1875
Tucson: Arizona Historical Society, 1981. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and maps. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Galleon History of Corregidor
Manila: Galleon Publications, 1975. Softcover. Very Good/No. Reprint. Softcover. B&W photos and maps. Very good book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 10) |
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 11) |
The History of the U.S. Air Force
New York: Crescent Books, 1981. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reprint. Hardcover. Color photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Voices of the Civil War: Soldier Life
New York: Time-Life Books, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The Rand McNally Encyclopedia of Military Aircraft 1914-1980
New York: Military Press, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Corners bumped, light sun toning to edges of dj. Near fine book in near fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Beyond the Reservation: Indians, Settlers, and the Law in Washington Territory, 1853-1889
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Priests, Prelates and People: A History of European Catholicism Since 1750
London: I.B. Tauris, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Uncle Sam's Marines: How They Fight
New York: Macmillan, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good/No. First edition. Hardcover. B&W illustrations by the author. Very good book without dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Normandy 1944: Allied Landings and Breakout
London: Osprey Military, 1997. Hardcover. As New/No. Reissue, first edition thus. Hardcover. B&W and color photos, illustrations, and maps. Very fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Prominent Edwardians: Four Portraits of the Age That Shaped Our Century
New York: Atheneum, 1969. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Gatefold Book of World War II Warplanes
New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. Hardcover. Contains 36 pull-out color gatefolds. Fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Bonaparte
New York: Hill and Wang, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Challenge the Wind
Caldwell: Caxton Press, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 22) |
A Brilliant Solution: Inventing the American Constitution
New York: Harcourt, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 23) |
The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time
New York: Pantheon Books, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Marching with Sharpe
London: Harper Collins, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color photos. SIGNED by Bernard Cornwell. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Around the World in 1776
New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1975. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Great American Air Battles of World War II
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1994. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Wasichu
Fountain Hills: LaGare Publishers, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED inscription by Barry Brierley. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Our American Century: Rock & Roll Generation: Teen Life in the 50s
New York: Time-Life Books, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Our American Century: Turbulent Years: The 60s
New York: Time-Life Books, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 236 listings found. |




